The Times staff picks prep football games: Week 10

The Times staff picks prep football games: Week 10

2013-10-24T17:00:00Z 2013-12-12T22:12:55Z The Times staff picks prep football games: Week 10 nwitimes.com
October 24, 2013 5:00 pm

Matt Douthett

Last week's record: 18-1

Overall: 125-43

 Class 6A

Sectional 1

Merrillville 41, Lafayette Jeff 14

Lake Central 24, Crown Point 17

Sectional 2

Penn 35, Portage 14

Chesterton 28, Valparaiso 21

Class 5A

Sectional 9

Mishawaka 34, LaPorte 13

Class 4A

Sectional 17

Griffith 28, Clark 13

Morton 27, E.C. Central 16

Lowell 35, West Side 30

Highland 33, Gavit 14

Sectional 18

South Bend St. Joseph 20, Hobart 17

South Bend Clay 28, South Bend Washington 20

New Prairie 42, Kankakee Valley 27

Plymouth 27, South Bend Riley 21

Class 3A

Sectional 25

Calumet 30, Lew Wallace 16

Andrean 49, Knox 6

Mishawaka Marian 14, John Glenn 13

Hammond 32, Roosevelt 12

Class 2A

Sectional 33

North Judson 35, North Newton 14

Rensselaer 41, Bishop Noll 13

Boone Grove 28, Wheeler 20

Bowman Academy 22, River Forest 20

Class A

Sectional 41

West Central 28, Triton 13

South Central 21, Culver 20

Whiting 41, LaVille 14

Winamac 56, Lake Station 22

 

Al Hamnik

Last week's record: 17-2

Overall: 127-41

Class 6A

Sectional 1

Merrillville 42, Lafayette Jeff 14

Lake Central 28, Crown Point 21

Sectional 2

Penn 35, Portage 24

Chesterton 20, Valparaiso 17

Class 5A

Sectional 9

Mishawaka 37, LaPorte 21

Class 4A

Sectional 17

Griffith 24, Clark 16

Morton 28, E.C. Central 24

West Side 56, Lowell 28

Highland 20, Gavit 12

Sectional 18

South Bend St. Joseph 23, Hobart 18

South Bend Clay 13, South Bend Washington 0

New Prairie 42, Kankakee Valley 21

Plymouth 36, South Bend Riley 28

Class 3A

Sectional 25

Calumet 20, Lew Wallace 13

Andrean 49, Knox 14

Mishawaka Marian 21, John Glenn 13

Hammond 18, Roosevelt 6

Class 2A

Sectional 33

North Judson 24, North Newton 12

Rensselaer 35, Bishop Noll 6

Boone Grove 26, Wheeler 14

River Forest 20, Bowman Academy 13

Class A

Sectional 41

West Central 32, Triton 16

South Central 13, Culver 10

Whiting 42, LaVille 21

Winamac 56, Lake Station 27

 

Steve Hanlon

Last week's record: 19-0

Overall: 137-31

Class 6A

Sectional 1

Merrillville 42, Lafayette Jeff 0

Crown Point 21, Lake Central 14

Sectional 2

Penn 35, Portage 27

Chesterton 14, Valparaiso 13

Class 5A

Sectional 9

Mishawaka 28, LaPorte 14

Class 4A

Sectional 17

Griffith 28, Clark 7

Morton 28, E.C. Central 20

Lowell 42, West Side 40

Highland 28, Gavit 0

Sectional 18

South Bend St. Joseph 28, Hobart 27

South Bend Clay 7, South Bend Washington 3

New Prairie 28, Kankakee Valley 21

Plymouth 28, South Bend Riley 21

Class 3A

Sectional 25

Calumet 20, Lew Wallace 16

Andrean 42, Knox 6

Mishawaka Marian 28, John Glenn 14

Hammond 35, Roosevelt 6

Class 2A

Sectional 33

North Judson 21, North Newton 14

Rensselaer 27, Bishop Noll 21

Boone Grove 21, Wheeler 14

River Forest 28, Bowman Academy 15

Class A

Sectional 41

West Central 28, Triton 14

South Central 28, Culver 27

Whiting 28, LaVille 21

Winamac 42, Lake Station 14

 

Jim Peters

Last week's record: 19-0

Overall: 134-34

Class 6A

Sectional 1

Merrillville 42, Lafayette Jeff 12

Lake Central 21, Crown Point 17

Sectional 2

Penn 28, Portage 10

Chesterton 20, Valparaiso 19

Class 5A

Sectional 9

Mishawaka 27, LaPorte 7

Class 4A

Sectional 17

Griffith 36, Clark 26

Morton 24, E.C. Central 15

Lowell 70, West Side 63

Highland 33, Gavit 24

Sectional 18

South Bend St. Joseph 35, Hobart 27

South Bend Clay 13, South Bend Washington 9

New Prairie 41, Kankakee Valley 14

Plymouth 31, South Bend Riley 22

Class 3A

Sectional 25

Calumet 32, Lew Wallace 18

Andrean 56, Knox 6

Mishawaka Marian 26, John Glenn 21

Hammond 48, Roosevelt 0

Class 2A

Sectional 33

North Judson 45, North Newton 34

Rensselaer 31, Bishop Noll 3

Boone Grove 26, Wheeler 13

River Forest 30, Bowman Academy 23

Class A

Sectional 41

West Central 44, Triton 9

South Central 46, Culver 20

Whiting 40, LaVille 16

Winamac 50, Lake Station 8

 

Hillary Smith

Last week's record: 19-0

Overall: 132-36

Class 6A

Sectional 1

Merrillville 34, Lafayette Jefferson 22

Lake Central 31, Crown Point 15

Sectional 2

Penn 33, Portage 18

Chesterton 21, Valparaiso 19

Class 5A

Sectional 9

Mishawaka 34, LaPorte 23

Class 4A

Sectional 17

Griffith 26, Clark 14

Morton 32, E.C. Central 30

Lowell 43, West Side 42, OT

Highland 26, Gavit 18

Sectional 18

Hobart 21, South Bend St. Joseph 14

South Bend Clay 17, South Bend Washington 10

New Prairie 34, Kankakee Valley 22

Plymouth 36, South Bend Riley 26

Class 3A

Sectional 25

Calumet 31, Lew Wallace 13

Andrean 47, Knox 14

Mishawaka Marian 23, John Glenn 22

Hammond 26, Roosevelt 16

Class 2A

Sectional 33

North Newton 20, North Judson 18

Rensselaer 36, Bishop Noll 29

Boone Grove 32, Wheeler 23

Bowman Academy 29, River Forest 28

Class A

Sectional 41

West Central 35, Triton 27

South Central 33, Culver 13

Whiting 32, LaVille 21

Winamac 34, Lake Station 13

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses