The Times staff picks prep football games: Week 12

The Times staff picks prep football games: Week 12

2013-11-07T17:00:00Z 2014-06-24T19:25:17Z The Times staff picks prep football games: Week 12 nwitimes.com
November 07, 2013 5:00 pm

Matt Douthett

Last week's record: 12-2

Overall: 158-49

Class 6A

Regionals

Penn 35, Lake Central 21

Carmel 31, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 17

Class 5A

Sectional 9

Mishawaka 28, Munster 14

Sectional 10

Concord 21, Elkhart Central 13

Class 4A

Sectional 17

E.C. Central 34, West Side 30

Sectional 18

New Prairie 42, South Bend St. Joseph 27

Class 3A

Sectional 25

Andrean 49, John Glenn 21

Sectional 26

Jimtown 27, Twin Lakes 21

Class 2A

Sectional 33

Rensselaer 35, Bowman Academy 7

Sectional 34

Woodlan 24, Bremen 21

Class A

Sectional 41

Winamac 35, West Central 24

Sectional 42

Pioneer 41, Frontier 13

Al Hamnik

Last week's record: 12-2

Overall: 160-47

Class 6A

Regionals

Penn 24, Lake Central 14

Carmel 14, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 10

Class 5A

Sectional 9

Mishawaka 16, Munster 13

Sectional 10

Concord 28, Elkhart Central 14

Class 4A

Sectional 17

E.C. Central 21, West Side 18 (OT)

Sectional 18

New Prairie 26, South Bend St. Joe's 20

Class 3A

Sectional 25

Andrean 36, John Glenn 24

Sectional 26

Jimtown 21, Twin Lakes 18

Class 2A

Sectional 33

Rensselaer 42, Bowman Academy 13

Sectional 34

Woodlan 17, Bremen 14

Class A

Sectional 41

Winamac 35, West Central 20

Sectional 42

Pioneer 28, Frontier 13

Steve Hanlon

Last week's record: 13-1

Overall: 169-38

Class 6A

Regionals

Penn 7, Lake Central 6

Carmel 28, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 21

Class 5A

Sectional 9

Munster 28, Mishawaka 21

Sectional 10

Concord 35, Elkhart Central 14

Class 4A

Sectional 17

West Side 28, E.C. Central 27

Sectional 18

New Prairie 35, South Bend St. Joseph 14

Class 3A

Sectional 25

Andrean 42, John Glenn 14

Sectional 26

Jimtown 28, Twin Lakes 21

Class 2A

Sectional 33

Rensselaer 45, Bowman Academy 21

Sectional 34

Woodlan 28, Bremen 21

Class A

Sectional 41

Winamac 28, West Central 21

Sectional 42

Pioneer 42, Frontier 13

Jim Peters

Last week's record: 12-2

Overall: 166-41

Class 6A

Regionals

Penn 16, Lake Central 13

Carmel 36, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 20

Class 5A

Sectional 9

Mishawaka 17, Munster 14

Sectional 10

Concord 28, Elkhart Central 7

Class 4A

Sectional 17

E.C. Central 30, West Side 26

Sectional 18

New Prairie 42, South Bend St. Joseph 21

Class 3A

Sectional 25

Andrean 48, John Glenn 8

Sectional 26

Jimtown 24, Twin Lakes 16

Class 2A

Sectional 33

Rensselaer 38, Bowman Academy 12

Sectional 34

Woodland 26, Bremen 22

Class A

Sectional 41

Winamac 40, West Central 15

Sectional 42

Pioneer 50, Frontier 18

Hillary Smith

Last week's record: 13-1

Overall: 164-43

Class 6A

Regionals

Penn 25, Lake Central 23

Carmel 36, Carroll 28

Class 5A

Sectional 9

Munster 24, Mishawaka 22

Sectional 10

Concord 28, Elkhart Central 22

Class 4A

Sectional 17

West Side 33, E.C. Central 32

Sectional 18

New Prairie 36, South Bend St. Joseph 31

Class 3A

Sectional 25

Andrean 39, John Glenn 21

Sectional 26

Jimtown 36, Twin Lakes 21

Class 2A

Sectional 33

Rensselaer 34, Bowman Academy 18

Sectional 34

Woodlan 31, Bremen 20

Class A

Sectional 41

Winamac 34, West Central 21

Sectional 42

Pioneer 41, Frontier 15

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local girls volleyball regional qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News