The Times staff picks prep football games: Week 9

The Times staff picks prep football games: Week 9

2013-10-17T17:00:00Z 2013-12-12T22:16:13Z The Times staff picks prep football games: Week 9 nwitimes.com
October 17, 2013 5:00 pm

Matt Douthett

Last week's record: 13-5

Overall: 107-42

E.C. Central 30, South Bend Adams 27

Fort Wayne South 22, Lew Wallace 12

Andrean 35, Lowell 21

Bishop Noll 37, North Newton 13

Griffith 20, Bowman Academy 12

Merrillville 42, Chesterton 20

Hammond 36, Clark 14

Morton 41, Gavit 8

Hobart 28, Highland 14

Lake Central 31, Valparaiso 10

Portage 38, LaPorte 14

Crown Point 35, Michigan City 10

Munster 31, Kankakee Valley 20

Rensselaer 48, Benton Central 7

River Forest 24, South Central 20

West Side 76, Roosevelt 12

Wheeler 42, Calumet 14

Whiting 28, Lake Station 8

Boone Grove 41, South Newton 13

 

Al Hamnik

Last week's record: 14-4

Overall: 110-39

South Bend Adams 24, E.C. Central 21

Fort Wayne South 28, Lew Wallace 8

Andrean 35, Lowell 24

Bishop Noll 18, North Newton 12

Griffith 21, Bowman Academy 15

Merrillville 28, Chesterton 14

Hammond 20, Clark 13

Morton 42, Gavit 14

Hobart 21, Highland 14

Lake Central 28, Valparaiso 17

Portage 24, LaPorte 13

Crown Point 27, Michigan City 14

Munster 20, Kankakee Valley 14

Rensselaer 28, Benton Central 16

River Forest 18, South Central 13

West Side 56, Roosevelt 6

Wheeler 21, Calumet 8

Whiting 27, Lake Station 6

Boone Grove 30, South Newton 0

 

Steve Hanlon

Last week's record: 14-4

Overall: 118-31

E.C. Central 21, South Bend Adams 17

Fort Wayne South 35, Lew Wallace 0

Andrean 35, Lowell 21

Bishop Noll 21, North Newton 20

Griffith 28, Bowman Academy 14

Merrillville 35, Chesterton 14

Hammond 28, Clark 21

Morton 45, Gavit 7

Hobart 28, Highland 21

Lake Central 20, Valparaiso 7

Portage 42, LaPorte 21

Crown Point 42, Michigan City 14

Munster 28, Kankakee Valley 17

Rensselaer 40, Benton Central 14

South Central 28, River Forest 14

West Side 99, Roosevelt 0

Wheeler 28, Calumet 14

Whiting 21, Lake Station 14

Boone Grove 35, South Newton 6

 

Jim Peters

Last week's record: 13-5

Overall: 115-34

E.C. Central 22, South Bend Adams 14

Fort Wayne South 48, Lew Wallace 22

Andrean 27, Lowell 17

Bishop Noll 40, North Newton 18

Griffith 36, Bowman Academy 27

Merrillville 38, Chesterton 20

Hammond 42, Clark 12

Morton 48, Gavit 8

Hobart 34, Highland 16

Lake Central 28, Valparaiso 10

Portage 31, LaPorte 7

Crown Point 37, Michigan City 3

Munster 23, Kankakee Valley 21

Rensselaer 45, Benton Central 6

South Central 26, River Forest 24

West Side 63, Roosevelt 2

Wheeler 35, Calumet 13

Whiting 41, Lake Station 19

Boone Grove 52, South Newton 15

 

Hillary Smith

Last week's record: 12-6

Overall: 113-36

E.C. Central 34, South Bend Adams 31

Fort Wayne South 31, Lew Wallace 13

Andrean 29, Lowell 26

Bishop Noll 37, North Newton 21

Griffith 24, Bowman Academy 21

Merrillville 32, Chesterton 21

Hammond 26, Clark 16

Morton 37, Gavit 17

Hobart 34, Highland 24

Lake Central 32, Valparaiso 23

Portage 21, LaPorte 18

Crown Point 36, Michigan City 21

Munster 33, Kankakee Valley 18

Rensselaer 38, Benton Central 12

South Central 34, River Forest 31

West Side 41, Roosevelt 14

Wheeler 28, Calumet 15

Whiting 28, Lake Station 13

Boone Grove 39, South Newton 19

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best football team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News