Friday's Indiana prep sums

2014-02-07T21:15:00Z 2014-02-09T02:44:05Z Friday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
February 07, 2014 9:15 pm

Boys Basketball

Bowman Academy 58, Indianapolis Cathedral 51

CATHEDRAL (13-17-5-16)

Totals -- 16 14-19 51.

BOWMAN ACADEMY (12-12-15-19)

Arthur Haggard 6 2-2 17, Raynard Perry 1 0-0 2, Darrion Riddle 0 0-1 0, DeShawn Franklin 0 0-0 0, Martin Schiele 1 1-1 4, Justin King 5 3-6 14, Davon Dillard 7 2-3 17, Montrell Barfield 0 2-2 2, Anthony Cole 0 1-3 1, Carlos Johnson 0 1-2 1, Xavier Walker 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 20 12-21 58.

3-point field goals: Cathedral 5; Bowman 6 (Haggard 3, Schiele, King, Dillard). Rebounds: Dillard 8 (B). Assists: Riddle 3 (B). Steals: Dillard 3 (B). Team fouls: Cathedral 15; Bowman 17. Fouled out: None. Records: Bowman 13-3; Cathedral 11-5.

Crown Point 64, Portage 47

PORTAGE (9-11-13-14)

Jordan Collazo 2 2-4 6, Luke Kizer 2 0-2 5, Michael Lattanzi 2 0-0 4, Jacob Bearss 5 1-2 12, David Clegg 9 1-2 1, Tim Bryant 3 1-2 7, D’Juan Nelson 0 0-0 0, Oliver Bishop 1 0-0 2, Tyler McCann 1 2-2 4, Peter Psomadelis 2 1-1 6. Totals -- 18 8-15 47.

CROWN POINT (16-11- 20-15)

Blake Bonin 1 4-4 6, Josh Berquist 2 7-10 13, Grant Gelon 4 4-5 15, Nick Jeffirs 3 2-4 8, Bret Barclay 4 5-6 13, Noah Burkholder 1 0-0 2, Thayne Burkowski 1 0-1 2, Noah Morales 1 0-0 2, Sasha Stefanovic 1 01 3, Tommy Sanborn 0 0-0 0, Ken Decker 0 0-0 0, Leo Zdanowicz 0 0-0 0, John Sakaleros 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 18 22-31 64.

3-point field goals: Portage (Bearss 1, Kizer 1, Psomadelis 1), Crown Point (Gelon 3, Berquist 2, Stefanovic 1). Rebounds: Lattnzi 5 (P); Barclay 9 (CP). Assists: Collazo 2 (P); Bonin 3, Bukowski 3 (CP). Steals: McCann 2 (P); Berquist 2 (CP). Team fouls: Portage 22, Crown Point 16. JV: Crown Point, 41-27. Records: Portage 7-9 (0-5 DAC); Crown Point 9-4 (3-2).

Hammond 88, Clark 56

CLARK (8-16-16-16)

Kalil Frith 6 5-12 17, Javonte Boston 0 1-1 1, Eddie Rebeles 8 1-1 21, Jose Ceja 4 6-7 14, Lavonte Beans 0 0-0 0, Zach Bucsko 0 0-0 0, Ricky Scott 0 1-4 1. Totals – 19 14-26 56.

HAMMOND (24-27-18-19)

Darnell Culbreath 5 2-2 13, Aaron Haggard 6 3-6 15, Kortell Caston 6 0-0 16, Deontra Crenshaw 9 4-4 22, DeAnte Rias 4 1-2 9, Kyle Collins 1 0-0 2, Ahmani McCombs 1 1-3 5, Nasir Cade 2 0-0 4, Xavier Harman 1 0-0 2. Totals – 34 10-15 88.

3-point field goals: Clark (Rebeles 4); Hammond (Caston 4, McComb 1, Caston 1). Records: Hammond 12-6 (5-0); Clark 0-16 (0-5). JV: Hammond, 78-19.

Hobart 40, Kankakee Valley 39

HOBART (6-8-12-14)

Josh Uhles 1 2-4 5, Uriah Baimakovich 0 0-0 0, Monte White 4 0-2 8, Josh Kelly 2 6-10 10, Juan Lamar III 6 0-1 13, Alec Parsanko 1 0-0 3, Donny Parlock 0 1-2 1, Shane Tomaga 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 14 9-19 40.

KANKAKEE VALLEY (12-10-6-11)

Alonte' Blackwell 0 0-0 0, Matt Myers 1 4-7 7, Darrick Webster 3 0-0 8, Dylan Caldwell 3 5-6 12, Steve Ganzeveld 1 0-0 2, Logan Abbring 0 0-0 0, Daniel Maring 5 0-0 10, Sizemore 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 13 9-13 39.

3-point field goals: Hobart (Uhles 1, Parsanko 1, Lamar 1); Kankakee Valley (Webster 2, Caldwell 1, Myers 1). Team fouls: Hobart 10; Kankakee Valley 16. Fouled out: None.

LaCrosse 59, Covenant Christian 47

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (11-9-8-19)

Brandon Sheets 4 3-5 11, Noah Hoek 1 5-7 7, Jake Bowers 2 0-1 6, Luke Dexter 1 0-0 3, Josh Kikkert 6 2-4 14, Jeff Terpstra 2 0-0 6, John Van Kley 0 0-0 0, Jake Heerema 0 0-1 0, Jimmy Holmes 0 0-0 0, Jake DeBoer 0 0-0 0. Totals – 16 10-18 47.

LACROSSE (12-13-21-13)

Nate Rhodes 1 2-4 5, Bryce Guse 9 5-6 28, Zack Brown 4 3-3 12, Jared Spoljaric 1 0-2 2, Andrew McCormick 0 0-2 0, Jeremy Johnson 2 1-2 5, Austin Harris 2 0-0 5, Ryan Kiel 0 0-0 0, Dylan Claypool 0 0-0 0 Totals – 19 13-21 59.

3-point field goals: Bowers 2, Terpstra 2, Dexter (CC); Guse 5, Rhodes, B. Claypool, Harris (L). Team fouls: Covenant Christian 20; LaCrosse 20. Fouled out: Hoek; Rhodes, Brown. Records: LaCrosse 3-11; Covenant Christian 3-12.

Lake Central 65, Merrillville 43

MERRILLVILLE (10-8-10-15)

D.J. Wilkins 1 3-4 5, Jairus Stevens 4 0-0 8, Demetrious McKeethen 1 4-5 6, James Wright 2 1-1 5, Marcel Cherry 3 3-8 10, Fard Muhammad 2 3-4 7, Diante Montgomery 0 0-0 0, Derrick Frazier 0 0-0 0, Mitchell Ward 0 0-0 0, CJ Vox 1 0-3 2. Totals -- 14 14-25 43.

LAKE CENTRAL (22-11-15-17)

Tye Wilburn 6 1-3 13, Tyler Ross 1 0-0 2, Joseph Bannister 2 1-3 6, Cory Dickelman 2 4-5 8, Tyler Wideman 8 4-8 20, Matt Meneghetti 1 0-0 3, Chris Tuskan 0 0-2 0, Robert Ryan 2 1-3 5, Ian Martin 4 0-0 8, Skyler Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 26 11-24 65.

3-point field goals: Merrillville 1 (Cherry); Lake Central 2 (Bannister, Meneghetti). Leaders -- Rebounds: Stevens 5, Cherry 5 (M); Wideman 9 (LC). Steals: Stevens 3 (M); Wilburn 3, Bannister 3 (LC). Assists: Cherry 3 (M); Bannister 6 (LC). Team fouls: Merrillville 18; Lake Central 21. Fouled out: None. Records: Merrillville 2-11 (1-4 DAC); Lake Central 13-2 (5-0). JV: Lake Central 56, Merrillville 53.

Lake Station 70, River Forest 53

RIVER FOREST (12-16-12-13)

Luis Cordero 3 0-0 8, Malachi Sala 1 1-2 3, Brandon Laas 4 7-12 17, Tyler Thompson 1 3-5 5, Anthony Laas 3 2-5 10, Chance Young 1 1-2 3, Ryan Slavey 2 2-4 7, Zach Thompson 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 15 16-30 53.

LAKE STATION (13-19-19-19)

Brian Patterson 7 5-11 21, Mark Novakovich 3 1-2 7, Dwayne Haden 8 8-9 25, Kyle Gooch 2 2-4 7, Benjamin Neals 3 3-10 9, Angel Guerrero 0 0-0 0, Melvin Taylor 0 0-1 0, M. Boyer 0 0-0 0, L. Martinez 0 1-2 1, A. Corral 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 23 20-39 70.

3-point field goals: River Forest (Cordero 2, A. Laas 2, B. Laas 2, Slavey 1); Lake Station (Patterson 2, Gooch 1, Haden 1). Rebounds: A. Lass 8 (RF); Novakovich 11 (LS). Assists: B. Laas 4 (RF); Gooch 3, Haden 3 (LS). Steals: B. Laas (RF); Patterson 3, Gooch 3, Haden 3 (LS). Team fouls: River Forest 26, Lake Station 21. Fouled out: Sala, Young (RF); Neals (LS). Technical fouls: Martinez (LS). Records: Lake Station 11-5 (6-2 GSSC); River Forest 6-8 (1-6).

Lowell 57, Andrean 40

LOWELL (9-13-13-20)

Eric Zukauskas 2 2-2 6, Brandon Cory 1 2-2 4, Aaron Hamm 3 2-2 8, Billy Barker 5 3-4 16, Zach Van Hook 5 7-7 17, Jayson Savich 1 1-2 3, Jordan Hanson 0 0-0 0, Delmer Fleming 1 0-0 3, Austin Poortenga 0 0-0 0, Joey Nowocin 0 0-2 0. Totals -- 18 17-21 57.

ANDREAN (8-11-11-10)

Nick Podkul 2 5-6 12, Colin Flowers 1 9-10 11, Ben Davidson 3 2-2 10, Frank Podkul 0 2-2 2, Matthew Anjorin 2 1-2 5, Ramon Guerrero 0 0-0 0, John Daugherty 0 0-0 0, Parker Huttel 0 0-0 0, Jake Rossman 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 8 19-22 40.

3-point field goals: Barker 3, Fleming 1 (L); Davidson 2, N. Podkul 2 (A). Rebounds: Van Hook 12 (L); Anjorin 5 (A). Assists: Van Hook 3 (L); Flowers 2 (A). Steals: Savich 2 (L); Flowers 3 (A). Team fouls: Lowell 20, Andrean 20. Fouled out: Anjorin (A). Records: Lowell 10-3 (3-2 NCC); Andrean 7-6 (2-2). JV: Lowell 58, Andrean 43.

Michigan City 59, Chesterton 49

MICHIGAN CITY (6-15-16-22)

Jaronde Boyd 0-1 0-0 0, Keenan Simmons 5-14 2-3 13, Donovan Wilson 2-6 0-0 4, ShanQuan Hemphill 1-2 0-0 2, Dominique Jones 1-2 0-0 2, Lucas Daurer 2-7 4-4 8, Brad Pawloski 3-4 3-6 11, Michael Miller 4-6 2-4 10, Shayne Barron 3-3 2-2 9, JaVarrie Oliver 0-0 0-0 0, Michael Smallwood 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 21-45 13-19 59.

CHESTERTON (6-11-14-18)

Chris Palombizio 4-12 11-12 21, Niles Dilosa 3-7 0-0 7, Jake Wasielewski 4-9 1-2 9, Corey Rusboldt 2-7 0-2 6, Trent Weller 1-1 0-0 3, Andrew Ralph 0-2 0-0 0, Rhyss Lewis 1-3 0-1 3, Brandon Roeske 0-3 0-0 0 0. Totals -- 15-44 12-17 49.

3-point field goals: Michigan City 4 (Simmons, Pawloski 2, Barron); Chesterton 7 (Palombizio 2, Dilosa, Rusboldt 2, Weller, Lewis). Leaders -- Rebounds: Simmons 7 (MC); Palombizio 6 (C). Assists: Daurer 4 (MC); Rusboldt 3 (C). Steals: Pawloski 2 (MC); Wasielewski 2 (C). Team fouls: Michigan City 14; Chesterton 17. Fouled out: None. Records: Michigan City 11-3 (4-0 DAC); Chesterton 9-6 (2-3). JV: Michigan CIty, 49-45.

Morgan Township 50, South Central 36

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (12-12-15-11)

Tyler Abbett 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 1 0-0 3, Bo Anderson 0 0-0 0, Chase Braden 8 9-10 25, Jake Koselke 4 2-4 10, Martin 2 0-0 4, Dalton Kizior 1 0-0 2, Alex Michiaels 2 0-0 4, Sheets 0 0-0 0. Totals – 19 11-14 50.

SOUTH CENTRAL (14-8-3-11)

Austen Hanna 2 2-4 6, Jake Clindaniel 3 0-0 7, Max Clemons 1 0-0 3, Collin Froedge 0 0-0 0, David Williams 0 3-4 3, Cooper Husmann 2 0-0 4, Mark Richards 3 1-2 8, Johnny Rosenbaum 1 0-1 3. Totals – 12 8-3 36.

3-point field goals: Hernandez (MT); Clemons, Clindaniel, Richards, Rosenbaum (SC). Leaders – Rebounds: Braden 7 (MT). Assists: Hernandez 4 (MT). Steals: Braden 2 (MT). Team fouls: Morgan Township 10; South Central 10. Records: Morgan Township 9-5 (3-1 PCC); South Central 3-10 (1-4).

Morton 65, Gavit 57

GAVIT (16-11-15-15)

Eric Sims 5 0-1 12, Randy Ferguson 1 0-0 2, Kyle Landers 7 4-7 18, Jeremy Irons 5 0-0 10, Andre Golden 0 0-0 0, Jarren Thomas 2 1-2 6, John Freeman 1 7-8 9. Totals -- 21 12-18 57.

MORTON (12-11-26-16)

Devon Mingo 9 1-5 20, Darius Coty 4 1-1 9, Rayan Elabed 6 2-4 18, Ta'Yon Carter 4 3-6 11, Jachi Covington 1 0-0 2, Jarret Dickey 2 0-0 4, Ed Collins 0 0-0 0, Debrion Maclin 0 0-0 0, Gabreial Bowman 0 0-1 0. Totals -- 26 7-17 64.

3-point field goals: Gavit (Sims 2, Thomas 1); Morton (Mingo 1, Elebed 4). Rebounds: Landers 4, Irons 4 (G); Carter 4 (M). Assists: Thomas 2 (G); Mingo 3 (M). Steals: Mingo 4 (M). Team fouls: Gavit 15; Morton 16. Fouled out: Freeman (G). JV: Morton, 55-30.

Munster 59, Griffith 55

GRIFFITH (7-17-17-14)

Flint Powell 7-22 1-2 19, Rodney Lewis 1-2 0-0 3, Chad Noldin 0-0 2-2 2, Anthony Murphy 5-10 0-0 11, Tremell Murphy 4-6 1-3 9, Erick Johnson 2-2 1-2 5, Frank Azcona 0-0 0-0 0, Lawrence Mosley 2-3 0-1 4, Anthony Quintero 1-3 0-0 2. Totals -- 22-48 5-10 55.

MUNSTER (20-9-13-17)

Adam Ostoich 2-10 1-2 6, Kevin Schlotman 3-7 3-4 9, Drew Hackett 3-13 8-8 15, Pat McCarthy 4-5 2-2 12, Nikola Mandic 3-8 5-7 11, Luke Wuchenich 0-2 0-0 0, Cody Grzybowski 0-0 0-0 0, Mike Hayes 2-2 1-2 6. Totals -- 17-47 20-25.

 3-point field goals: Griffith (Powell 4, A. Murphy, Lewis); Munster (McCarthy 2, Hackett, Ostoich, Hayes). Rebounds: A. Murphy 7, T. Murphy 7 (G); Mandic 6, McCarthy 6 (M). Assists: Powell 3 (G); Schlotman 3 (M). Steals: Powell 3 (G); Ostoich 3, Schlotman 3, Hackett 3 (M). Blocks: A. Murphy 2 (G). Team fouls: Griffith 21, Munster 11. Fouled out: none. Technical fouls: None. Records: Munster 13-3 (5-0 NCC); Griffith 11-3 (4-1).

Valparaiso 58, LaPorte 51

LAPORTE (8-5-7-31)

Gage Ott 8-13 2-3 19, Miles Browder 2-2 0-0 4, Matt Otwinowski 0-0 0-0 0, Jacob Jones 2-6 0-0 5, Josh Fleming 2-11 9-11 14, Blake Arnett 0-0 1-2 1, Logan Dubbs 3-5 0-0 8, Tyler Littlejohn 0-3 0-0 0. Totals -- 17-40 12-16 51.

VALPARAISO (10-9-14-25)

Drew Paul 6-7 8-8 21, Cole Wolf 4-5 2-2 13, Conner TenHove 3-8 3-4 10, Brandon Nicholas 1-3 4-4 6, Justin Osburn 1-6 4-4 6, Max Jindra 0-1 2-2 2, Alex Healy 0-0 0-0 0, Matt Hoyert 0-0 0-0 0, Steve Helm 0-0 0-1 0. Totals - 15-30 23-25 58.

3-point field goals: LaPorte 5 (Dubbs 2, Ott 1, Jones 1, Fleming 1, Littlejohn 0); Valparaiso 5 (Wolf 3, Paul 1, TenHove 1, Osburn 0, Nicholas 0). Rebounds: Ott 7 (L); Paul 5 (V). Assists: Fleming 5 (L); Osburn 4 (V). Steals: Wolf 3 (V). Team fouls: LaPorte 19, Valparaiso 16. Fouled out: Browder. Records: LaPorte 10-6 (1-3 DAC); Valparaiso 9-6 (3-2). JV: LaPorte, 41-32 (OT).

Washington Township 64, Hebron 49

HEBRON (8-8-14-19)

Drew Wheeler 5 2-5 12, Bryce Hanaway 2 0-0 4, Donovan Friel 3 2-2 9, Brad Blank 1 0-0 2, Tony Rose 6 0-2 12, Layne Plomann 2 0-2 4, Spencer Sutherland 3 0-0 6. Totals –- 22 4-11 49.

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (8-14-23-19)

Alex Lowther 3 0-0 6, Jake Goodan 1 0-0 3, Nathan Line 4 2-4 10, Brandon Adkins 5 4-5 15, Bryce Pappas 5 2-4 12, Alex Perez 5 2-3 13, Joe Nugent 2 1-2 5. Totals – 25 11-18 64.

3-point field goals: Hebron (Friel 1); Washington Township (Goodan 1, Adkins 1, Perez 1). Rebounds: Rose 11 (H); Line 9 (WT). Assists: Wheeler 3 (H); Perez 3 (WT). Team fouls – Hebron 18, Washington Township 15. Fouled out: None. Records: Hebron 11-4 (3-2 PCC); Washington Township 9-5 (3-2).

Whiting 57, North Newton 42

NORTH NEWTON (8-13-9-12)

Wade Scheurich 2, Blake Ramos 6, Kyle Mack 12, Brandon Propes 10, Jono Bigger 2, John Hartnig 2, Miokiff 8. Totals -- 11 20-23 42.

WHITING (16-19-13-9)

Joe Hawkins 4 0-0 8, Victor Quinones 2 1-2 5, Matt Ramirez 0 0-0 0, Matt Dvorscak 5 2-2 12, Adam Cuculich 2 3-4 8, Martin Petruf 3 0-0 6, Brett Gibbons 5 2-2 12, Tyler Moskalick 0 0-0 0, Chris Dietz 3 0-0 6, Adam Zorich 0 0-0 0, Kevin King 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 24 8-10 57.

3-point field goals: Whiting (Cuculich 1). Rebounds: Gibbons 8 (W). Assists: Quinones 3 (W). Steals: Quinones 4 (W). Team fouls: Whiting 15. Fouled out: None.

Girls Basketball

Calumet 50, Hammond 24

HAMMOND (4-11-12-7)

Armani Norwood 0 0-0 0, Shakiya Portwood 1 1-2 3, Dartayvia Beals 1 0-0 2, Tanganaia Golden 0 2-2 2, Diamond Fields 6 0-2 16, Kenielle Wright 0 0-0 0, Brion Green 0 0-2 0, Besida Barrios 0 0-0 0, Dreya Williams 0 0-0 0, K. Williams 0 1-2 1. Totals -- 8 4-10 24.

CALUMET (15-14-8-13)

Miranda Price 1 4-6 6, Andrea Whitehead 2 0-0 4, Jaireh Ratliff 5 0-2 12, Charlotte Eckman 3 2-3 8, Anabelle Dinkins 1 0-0 2, Delores Moore 1 2-2 4, Jazzmin Haygood 0 0-0 0, Tiana Burroughs 1 0-0 2, Tiara Lancaster 2 1-2 5, Ashleigh Deadwiler 1 0-0 2, Jessica Robinson 1 0-0 3, Megan Price 1 0-0 2, Mia Volk 0 0-0 0, Justice Williams 0 0-0 0, Cheyenne Stevens 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 19 10-15 50.

3-point field goals: Hammond (Fields 4); Calumet (Ratliff 2, Robinson 1). Rebounds: Fields 5 (H); Ratliff 11 (C). Assists: Ratliff 2 (C). Steals: Fields 2 (H); Ratliff 2 (C). Records: Calumet 4-16.

Hanover Central 65, North Newton 38

HANOVER CENTRAL (21-18-19-7)

Kristen Roper 2 0-0 4, Frankie Turturillo 2 0-0 6, Brooke Sterkowitz 8 1-2 19, Breanna Kerley 4 1-1 9, Lisa Gac 6 0-0 12, Hayley Serbin 1 0-0 2, Ashley Cooley 0 1-2 1, Alex Glidewell 2 0-0 5, Carley Siems 0 0-0 0, Hayley Frost 2 0-0 4, Marley Hanlon 0 0-0 0, Kubiak 0 0-2 0, Oliver 1 0-2 3. Totals -- 27 3-9 65.

NORTH NEWTON (6-4-15-13)

Alisha Watts 4 0-0 8, Gabby Jackson 3 0-0 7, Kylie Duhamell 3 0-0 6, Morgan Kutsch 1 0-0 2, Morgan Goddard 0 0-0 0, Skyler Belt 4 1-1 9, Jena Leach 0 0-2 0, Smolenski 2 0-0 4, Michaels 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 18 1-3 38.

3-point field goals: Hanover Central (Sterkowitz 2, Glidewell 1, Turturillo 2, Oliver 1); North Newton (Jackson 1). Team fouls: Hanover Central 11; North Newton 13. Fouled out: Duhamell (NN).

Highland 59, E.C. Central 51

HIGHLAND (10-11-14-24)

Aleysha Slaven 0 0-0 0, Kara Randall 0 0-0 0, Taylor Steele 3 0-2 8, Brianna Williams 2 6-10 11, Ellie Morinville 5 2-4 12, Alyssa Kikalos 0 1-2 1, Hannah Ryzewski 2 10-12 15, Karlie Gragido 3 4-8 10, Ashley Meloy, Kelli Lee 1 0-0 2. Totals — 16 23-38 59.

E.C. CENTRAL (14-17-12-8)

Brianna Washington 3 0-0 6, Laquitta Briscoe 3 2-2 8, Tenaytia Sanford 1 0-0 2, Cheyenne White 10 5-6 25, Desiree DeGroot 4 2-3 10, Kaylin Palmore 0 0-0 0, Autumn Diaz 0 0-0 0, Jasmine Briscoe 0 0-0 0. Totals — 21 8-11 51.

3-pointers: Ryzewski 1, Williams 1, Steele 2 (H). Leaders — Rebounds: White 18 (ECC). Total fouls: Highland 13, E.C. Central 24. Fouled out: DeGroot (ECC). Records — Highland 15-6, E.C. Central 4-15. JV score: Highland 42, E.C. Central 37

Hobart 54, Crown Point 52

CROWN POINT (14-10-16-12)

Hannah Albrecht 4 5-5 13, Katija Tarailo 7 0-1 14, Ashley Cunningham 1 0-0 2, Abby Kvachkoff 3 0-0 8, Lily Wisniewski 3 0-0 6, Katie Howarth 4 1-2 9, Katie Pawlowski 0 0-0 0, Anna Eksten 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 21-43 6-8 52.

HOBART (6-13-21-14)

Alyssa Hart 1 0-0 2, Zoe Wilson 5 2-2 12, Cailin Trezak 4 1-2 13, Morgan Flaharty 0 0-0 0, Grayce Roach 6 8-12 20, Dajah Hill 2 0-0 4, Kara Cooke 0 3-4 3, Marissa Chabes 0 0-0 0, Harley Sutton 0 0-0 0, Hayley Collins 0 0-2 0. Totals -- 18-40 14-23 54.

3-point field goals: Crown Point (Kavachkoff 2); Hobart (Trezak 4). Rebounds: Tarailo 7 (CP); Wilson 6 (H). Assists: Cummingham 4 (CP); Roach 4 (H). Steals: Tarailo 2 (CP); Roach 5 (H). Team fouls: Crown Point 18, Hobart 10. Fouled out: None. Records: Hobart 13-8; Crown Point 12-7. JV: Crown Point, 25-22.

North Judson 48, Hebron 44

NORTH JUDSON (5-13-13-17)

HEBRON (5-11-15-13)

Jewel Elam 0 2-2 2, Lauren Carlson 2 0-0 4, Madison Bell 2 1-4 5, Rachel Pauer 1 1 -6 3, Katie Clemens 2 0-0 4, Shelby Yankauskas 5 2-5 12, Mia Riese 3 2-3 8, Danielle Roeske 2 0-0 4. Totals – 15 9-20 44.

Team fouls: North Judson 16; Hebron 20. Records: North Judson 7-11; Hebron 7-11. JV: North Judson, 34-24.

Gymnastics

Valparaiso 112.475, Lake Central 95.925

ALL-AROUND – 1. Lia Milroy (V) 37.9, 2. Hanna Wilson (V) 36.575, 3. Megan Misirly (LC) 32.15.

BARS – 1. Milroy (V) 9.6, 2. Rushelle Miller (V) 9.45, 3. Caroline Miller (V) 9.2.

BEAM – 1. Milroy (V) 9.45, 2. Alex Walters (V) 9.125, 3. R. Miller (V) 9.025.

FLOOR – 1. Milroy (V) 9.65, 2. Wilson (V) 9.625, 3. R. Miller (V) 9.55.

VAULT – 1. C. Miller (V) 9.5, 2. Milroy (V) 9.2, 3. Wilson (V) 9.1.

TEAM II – Valparaiso 106.575, Lake Central 66.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses