Friday's Indiana prep sums

2013-08-30T21:45:00Z 2013-09-01T04:32:04Z Friday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
August 30, 2013 9:45 pm

Girls Golf

Portage 197, Hanover Central 219, Hobart 229

PORTAGE -- Alicia Wood 42, Katelyn Bohlim 48, Autumn Stevenson 51, Alexis Godines 56.

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Lindsey Lanham 50, Haley Frost 50, Meg Lanham 59, Lauren Lanham 60.

HOBART -- Ashlyn Daghty 54, Layne Watts 56, Kate Bonner 59, Kate Herrin 60.

 

Boys Soccer

Victory Christian 4, Granger Christian 0

VICTORY CHRISTIAN – Andre Guadron 2 goals, 1 assist; Sam Linden 1 goal; Issac Bustos 1 goal, 1 assist; Brian Gibson 1 assist; Evan Duey 5 saves.

RECORD – Victory Christian 3-1-1.

 

Thursday's Late Results

Andrean 4, Hobart 0

ANDREAN – Mike Gore 1 goal, 1 assist; Mike Metlov 1 goal, 1 assist; Eric Guetzloff 1 goal; Chase Dawson 1 goal; Jake Maurer 1 assist; Ted Sinal 1 assist; Chris Orozco 5 saves.

HOBART – KJ Haluska 10 saves.

RECORDS – Andrean 2-2 (1-1 NCC); Hobart 1-2. JV – Andrean 6-0.

 

 

Girls Soccer

Kouts 1, Covenant Christian 0

KOUTS -- Maranda Birmingham 1 goal; Gabby Rogers 1 assist; Tiffany Tratar 6 saves.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN -- Paige Dewes 12 saves.

Washington Twp. 2, Morgan Twp. 2

WASHINGTON TWP. -- Heather Burton 2 goals; Liz Masson 2 assists; Natalie Rokosz 1 save; Corie O'Connor 6 saves.

MORGAN TWP. -- Meghan Banik 2 goals; Sarah Opperman 9 saves.

RECORDS -- Washington Twp. 0-1-1.

 

Thursday's Late Results

Andrean 5, Morton 2

ANDREAN -- Nowesnick 2 goals; Tazic 2 goals; Horn 1 goal, 1 assist; Akers 1 assist; Friis 1 assist; Meghan Mulroe 1 assist, 3 saves.

MORTON -- Mireles 1 goal; Parajas 1 goal; Jackie Cervantes 5 saves.

Kankakee Valley 3, West Lafayette 1

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Hannah Wilder 1 goal; Raegan Walter 1 goal; Haleigh Wenglarz 1 goal; Natalie Lotz 1 assist; Haley Cox 1 assist; Mackenzie DeMars 7 saves.

LaPorte 6, Marquette Catholic 0

MARQUETTE -- Emmi Block 7 saves.

LAPORTE -- Maci Llewellyn 3 goals; Johnna Belkewitz 1 goal; Kaitlin Edquist 1 goal; Hannah Jongkind 1 goal; Tiara Spikes 1 assist.

Munster 3, Portage 0

PORTAGE -- Bree Coleman 25 saves.

 

 

Boys Tennis

Lake Central 5, E.C. Central 0

T.J. Ruzga (LC) d. Fabian Garcia 2-6, 6-0, 6-1; Luke Oboy (LC) d. Abe Garcia 6-0, 6-0; Jimmy Lafakis (LC) d. Ahmed Muhammed 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Keith Crawford-Eric Shrader (LC) d. Guillermo Cabrera-Reyes Maldonado 6-1, 6-1; John Mamelson-Chase Owczarzak (LC) d. Cristian Camacho 6-0, 6-0.

RECORDS -- Lake Central 3-1, E.C. Central 1-3.

JV -- Lake Central, 4-0.

 

Thursday's Late Results

Morton 5, Gavit 0

SINGLES -- Tyler Schramm (M) d. Brandon Brogdon 6-0, 6-0; Juhwuan Morris (M) d. Juan Munoz 6-0, 6-0; K.C. Beitler (M) d. Jesus Munoz 6-2, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Felipe Hernandez-Juan  Morales (M) d. Frank Balitewicz-Pedro Diaz 6-0, 6-0; Patrick McCormack-Alex Tomaszeski (M) won by forfeit.

Michigan City 3, River Forest 2

SINGLES -- Bryan Fleming (RF) d. Zack Biggs 6-1, 6-3; Aaron Schwark (MC) d. Joey Madrano 6-0, 6-3; Ivan Miranda (RF) d. Tyler Richard 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Will Harber-Nick Sebert (MC) d. Mike Carver-Ryan Slavey 6-1, 6-2; Ryan Lewis-Caleb Raymer (MC) d. Francisco Ramirez-Zach Bianco 6-1, 6-0.

 

 

Girls Volleyball

Hebron 25-25-25, Covenant Christian 16-12-12

HEBRON – Natalie Kaczmarski 22 assists, 5 digs, 15-16 serving (4 aces); Morgan Morrow 9 digs, 6-7 serving (3 aces); Sydney Marrs 8 digs, 11-11 serving (5 aces), 5 kills; Taylor Pass 8 kills, 15-16 serving; Katie Clemens 5 digs, 8-8 serving.

RECORD: Hebon 5-2.

 

Thursday's Results

Bishop Noll 25-25-25, Marquette Catholic 18-19-23

BISHOP NOLL -- Asya Hobbs 3 aces, 5 blocks, 2 digs, 11 kills; Carissa Jones 2 aces, 4 digs, 11 kills; Emily Johnson 2 aces; Carly Cappello 6 digs, 17 kills; Emily Johnson 19 assists; Brittany Anderson 14 assists.

RECORDS -- Bishop Noll 2-0 (1-0 GSSC).

Bowman Academy 25-25-24-26, Hammond 15-17-26-24

BOWMAN ACADEMY --Eryicka Wesley 26-31 hitting (15 kills), 18-22 serving (7 aces), 18 digs; Destiney Reed 26 assists, 2 blocks; Hadiya Pugh 18-19 serving, 4 kills, 17 digs; Ki'Aujanee Graddick 7-9 hitting (3 kills); Dana Hudson 14-14 serving (3 aces).

RECORDS -- Bowman Academy 2-2.

JV -- Bowman Academy 25-24-15, Hammond 20-25-13.

Kouts 25-25-25, Rensselaer 17-22-20

KOUTS -- Jayla Crump 8-10 hitting (6 kills); Kaylee Heimberg 8-9 hitting (2 kills); Lauren Dowdy 41-42 setting (11 assists), 17-17 serving (3 aces); Megan Heinold 18-18 serving (2 aces); Olivia Birky 29-32 passing (6 digs); Ivette Muzquiz 29-32 passing (6 digs).

Lake Central 25-25-25, Chesterton 14-13-22

AT LAKE CENTRAL

CHESTERTON -- Brittany Milzarek 6-8 hitting (3 kills); Aubrey Nagdeman 13-14 hitting (3 kills), 7-9 serving, 5 digs; Sara Tarnowski 8-9 hitting, 6-6 serving, 7 digs; Sammi Ostrom 14-14 hitting (6 kills); Shelby Snyder 3 assists, 12-13 serving (2 aces), 5 digs; Emily Marcus 21-25 hitting (6 kills), 9-9 serving, 13 digs; Ashley Hecimovich 10 digs.

LAKE CENTRAL -- Rylee Ollearis 30-30 setting (11 assists), 9-9 serving, 9 digs; Stephanie Spigolon 43-46 setting (10 assists), 13-14 serving, 9 digs; Tori Gardenhire 19-21 hitting (11 kills), 13-13 serving (2 aces), 27-30 blocking (5 block kills); Brooke Renner 12-15 hitting (6 kills), 3-4 serving, 23-28 blocking; Taylor Ellis 4-4 passing (4 digs); Danielle Ellis 7-8 serving, 19-20 passing (13 digs); Alyssa Stepney 12-16 hitting (6 kills), 5-7 serving, 6-6 blocking; Megan Malatestinic 14-16 hitting (5 kills), 11-11 serving (2 aces), 9-10 passing (10 digs), 8-8 blocking; Katherine Stepanian 6-8 hitting (2 kills), 15-16 blocking (3 blocks).

RECORDS -- Lake Central 5-3 (1-0 DAC); Chesterton 2-2 (0-1 DAC).

LaPorte 25-25-27, Crown Point 20-22-25

LAPORTE -- Shaina Perry 21-29 hitting (10 kills); Bayli Lebo 19-22 hitting (7 kills), 13 digs; Natalie Santana 13-18 hitting (6 kills), 18-20 serving (2 aces), 4 block kills, 4 digs; McKenzie Haite 9-11 serving (2 aces); Danielle Plank 14-14 serving (2 aces), 30 digs; Maddi Kessler 9-10 serving, 11 digs; Kaylene Norris 9-10 serving, 10 digs.

Morgan Township 25-25-16-12-15, Winamac 10-16-25-25-9

MORGAN TOWNSHIP -- Courtney Maxwell 31-35 hitting (10 kills), 11-15 seving (3 aces), 24 digs; Kia Holder 16-19 hitting (6 kills); Hannah Murphy 13-17 hitting (5 kills); Alexis Perdue 13-17 hitting (4 kills), 8-12 serving (2 aces); Alison Goetz 17-18 hitting (3 kills), 9-14 serving (2 aces); Hannah Duszynski 12-14 hitting (4 kills).

South Central 25-25-25, Hebron 23-18-15

AT HEBRON

SOUTH CENTRAL -- Bri Satoski 17 kills, 9 digs; Katelyn Tucker 26 assists; Morgan Harlow 10 digs; Kaitlyn Jackson 7 kills; Riley Popplewell 4 blocks.

HEBRON -- Natalie Kaczmarski 15 assists, 11-11 serving; Morgan Morrow 12 digs; Sydney Narrs 4 digs, 4 kills; Taylor Pass 13-13 serving, 4 kills; Sam Stueber 3 kills.

JV -- South Central won in three games.

Westville 25-25-25, West Side 10-14-20

AT WEST SIDE

WESTVILLE -- Ashley McClintok 14-16 serving, 11-14 hitting, 9-9 passing; Samantha Albers 13=13 serving, 16-21 hitting; Megan Henrich 17-17 setting; Britney Sparks 9-10 setting.

JV -- Westville, 25-4, 25-12.

 

Football

Scores

Alexandria 53, Wabash 18

Batesville 21, Milan 7

Beech Grove 54, Indpls Park Tudor 6

Belleville West, Ill. 31, Ev. Memorial 10

Bellmont 41, S. Adams 7

Bloomington North 45, Bedford N. Lawrence 20

Bluffton 55, Manchester 19

Bremen 22, Tippecanoe Valley 7

Brownstown 40, Charlestown 26

Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 41, Huntington North 6

Castle 14, New Albany 7

Center Grove 56, Whiteland 0

Centerville 48, Tri 16

Chicago Vocational, Ill. 22, Gary Roosevelt 0

Churubusco 42, Central Noble 6

Cin. Moeller, Ohio 23, Indpls Pike 21

Cin. St. Xavier, Ohio 34, Indpls Ben Davis 7

Colon, Mich. 46, Howe School 12

Columbia City 34, Whitko 14

Columbus East 48, Columbus North 13

Corydon 40, N. Harrison 6

Delta 42, Ft. Wayne North 40

E. Noble 49, Warsaw 14

Eastern (Greentown) 26, Madison-Grant 22

Eastern (Pekin) 55, Clarksville 22

Eastern Hancock 50, S. Decatur 6

Elkhart Central 42, Goshen 14

Ev. Bosse 62, Washington 15

Ev. Central 55, Paoli 36

Ev. Reitz 28, Paducah Tilghman, Ky. 16

Floyd Central 60, Providence 34

Fountain Central 47, Turkey Run 6

Franklin Co. 25, Connersville 22

Ft. Wayne Dwenger 34, Ft. Wayne Concordia 10

Ft. Wayne Northrop 14, Ft. Wayne Luers 13, OT

Ft. Wayne Snider 38, Ft. Wayne South 6

Ft. Wayne Wayne 39, Kokomo 13

Garrett 34, DeKalb 0

Gibson Southern 50, S. Spencer 13

Greencastle 35, W. Vigo 6

Greensburg 32, Jennings Co. 13

Greenwood 33, Indian Creek 28

Harrison, Ohio 34, E. Central 6

Henderson Co., Ky. 16, Ev. North 13

Heritage 32, Norwell 26

Homestead 21, Valparaiso 10

Indpls Brebeuf 78, Crawfordsville 0

Indpls Chatard 47, Indpls Broad Ripple 20

Indpls Perry Meridian 83, Decatur Central 78

Indpls Ritter 38, Indpls Lutheran 6

Indpls Roncalli 30, Franklin Central 28

Indpls Scecina 35, Speedway 0

Indpls Tech 32, Lawrence North 20

Jasper 28, Southridge 21

Jay Co. 55, Blackford 14

Jeffersonville 61, Seymour 7

Knightstown 40, Hagerstown 13

Lafayette Catholic 12, Guerin Catholic 0

Lafayette Jeff 26, Lafayette Harrison 0

Lakeland 48, Fremont 13

Lawrence Central 34, Indpls N. Central 31

Leo 44, Angola 0

Linton 34, Sullivan 24

Lou. Trinity, Ky. 42, Carmel 35

Madison 37, S. Dearborn 10

Martinsville 60, Bloomington South 14

Mississinewa 42, Maconaquah 9

Monrovia 36, Cascade 28

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 55, Marion 26

Muncie Central 45, Muncie South 32

N. Bend Taylor, Ohio 28, Lawrenceburg 0

N. Central (Farmersburg) 47, N. Daviess 28

N. Decatur 41, Edinburgh 6

N. Knox 41, Eastern (Greene) 2

N. Montgomery 20, Tindley 0

N. Posey 36, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 29

N. Vermillion 54, S. Vermillion 0

New Haven 49, Woodlan 21

New Palestine 42, Richmond 2

Noblesville 26, Brownsburg 6

Northeastern 28, Winchester 14

Northfield 27, Triton 6

Northridge 31, S. Bend Riley 13

Northwestern 40, N. Miami 6

Oak Hill 36, Southwood 7

Owen Valley 33, Brown Co. 20

Pendleton Hts. 34, Anderson 12

Penn 32, Portage 0

Perry Central 33, Forest Park 13

Peru 45, Logansport 14

Plainfield 55, Danville 16

Plymouth 35, Rochester 0

Prairie Hts. 32, Fairfield 14

Riverton Parke 30, Union (Dugger) 12

Rushville 21, New Castle 17

S. Bend Adams 21, S. Bend Clay 14

S. Bend St. Joseph's 34, Wawasee 0

Salem 21, Silver Creek 20

Shelbyville 14, Franklin 0

Shenandoah 53, Southern Wells 13

Southmont 18, N. Putnam 0

Southport 47, Mooresville 0

Springs Valley 28, Mitchell 15

Tell City 16, Heritage Hills 13

Terre Haute South 28, Terre Haute North 24

Three Oaks River Valley, Mich. 16, LaPorte LaLumiere 12

Tipton 28, Elwood 19

Tri-Central 39, Taylor 13

Tri-West 22, S. Putnam 7

Triton Central 21, Heritage Christian 10

Vincennes 18, Boonville 13

W. Lafayette 56, Cass 8

W. Noble 24, Eastside 21

W. Washington 46, Crawford Co. 0

Warren Central 42, Indpls Cathedral 28

Wes-Del 32, Cambridge City 0

Western 24, Eastbrook 11

Westfield 17, Avon 15

Yorktown 67, Indpls Northwest 0

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Andrean vs. Merrillville, ppd. to Aug 31.

Benton Central vs. Seeger, ppd. to Aug 31.

Boone Grove vs. Hammond Noll, ppd. to Aug 31.

Calumet vs. Hammond Clark, ppd. to Aug 31.

Caston vs. W. Central, ppd. to Aug 31.

Clinton Prairie vs. Attica, ppd. to Aug 31.

Culver Academy vs. NorthWood, ppd. to Aug 31.

E. Chicago vs. Lake Central, ppd. to Aug 31.

Edgewood vs. Northview, ppd. to Aug 31.

Frankton vs. Lapel, ppd. to Aug 31.

Frontier vs. S. Newton, ppd. to Aug 31.

Greenfield vs. Lebanon, ppd. to Aug 31.

Griffith vs. Wheeler, ppd. to Aug 31.

Hamilton Southeastern vs. Fishers, ppd. to Aug 31.

Highland vs. Hammond, ppd. to Aug 31.

Jimtown vs. Glenn, ppd. to Aug 31.

Lake Station vs. Bowman Academy, ppd. to Aug 31.

LaPorte vs. Hobart, ppd. to Aug 31.

Lindblom, Ill. vs. Gary West, ppd. to Aug 31.

Lowell vs. Hammond Morton, ppd. to Aug 31.

Mishawaka vs. Crown Point, ppd. to Aug 31.

Munster vs. Chesterton, ppd. to Aug 31.

N. White vs. Tri-County, ppd. to Aug 31.

Pioneer vs. Winamac, ppd. to Aug 31.

Rensselaer vs. N. Newton, ppd. to Aug 31.

Rockville vs. Covington, ppd. to Aug 31.

Twin Lakes vs. Frankfort, ppd. to Aug 31.

Western Boone vs. Clinton Central, ppd. to Aug 31.

Whiting vs. Hammond Gavit, ppd. to Aug 31.

Zionsville vs. McCutcheon, ppd. to Aug 31.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News