Friday's Indiana prep sums

2014-02-28T21:15:00Z 2014-03-02T01:16:07Z Friday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
February 28, 2014 9:15 pm

Boys Basketball

21st Century 77, Lake Station 75

21st CENTURY (13-20-16-28)

Eugene German 6 9-12 22, Arnez Cathey 9 2-3 20, Dantrell Hurt 5 5-8 15, DeJuan Pinkins 2 6-6 10, David Jernigan 0 0-0 0, Sharod Williams 1 3-7 5, Chanton Booker 2 1-2 5, Josigha Coleman 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 25 26-38 77.

LAKE STATION (12-18-17-28)

Brian Patterson 9 8-10 28, Mark Novakovich 5 0-0 10, Dwayne Haden 4 1-6 11, Kyle Gooch 3 2-2 10, Benjamin Neals 7 2-7 16, Melvin Taylor 0 0-1 0, Angel Guerrero 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 28 13-26 75.

3-point field goals: 21st Century 1 (German); Lake Station 6 (Patterson 2, Gooch 2, Haden 2). Rebounds: Jernigan 8 (21); Neals 10 (LS). Steals: Cathey 3 (21), Gooch 3 (LS). Team fouls: 21st Century 24, Lake Station 25. Fouled out: Gooch, Haden (LS); Hurt (21). Technical fouls: Lake Station bench. Records: Lake Station 15-6, 21st Century 12-5.

Bishop Noll 50, Andrean 48

BISHOP NOLL (13-5-14-18)

Michael Jakubielski 2 0-0 4, Marquis Tarver 6 1-1 14, Roman Penn 1 1-2 4, Lee Howard 0 1-2 1, Larry Crisler 6 4-6 17, Tyreon Gates 3 1-3 8, Jaylen Hord 1 0-0 2, Jasinto Carter 0 0-0 0, Ryan Neal 0 0-0 0, Anthony Diaz 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 19 8-14 50.

ANDREAN (13-17-10-8)

Ben Davidson 4 0-0 12, Parker Huttel 4 0-0 9, Nick Podkul 1 2-2 4, Ramon Guerrero 4 2-6 10, Frank Podkul 3 3-3 9, Matthew Anjorin 1 0-0 2, Colin Flowers 0 0-0 0, John Daugherty 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 18 7-11 48.

3-point field goals: Bishop Noll (Crisler, Tarver, Gates, Penn); Andrean (Davidson 4, Huttel). Fouled out: none. Technical fouls: none. Records: Bishop Noll 18-3; Andrean 10-9.

Chesterton 38, Boone Grove 35

BOONE GROVE (9-6-11-9)

Niko Kilburg 2-4 0-1 4, Dan Gholston 0-0 0-0 0, Sam Eleftheri 1-2 0-0 2, Kyle Kaminski 1-1 1-1 3, Ike Mioduski 3-9 4-4 11, Jon Hogg 3-12 8-12 15, Alec Schutovske 0-0 0-3 0, Skyler Mizgate 0-1 0-1 0. Totals -- 10-29 13-22 35.

CHESTERTON (13-15-4-6)

Andrew Ralph 0-0 0-0 0, Cole Teal 6-10 2-5 17, Corey Rusboldt 0-6 2-3 2, Jake Wasielewski 4-9 2-2 10, Brandon Roeske 1-4 1-2 4, Trent Weller 1-1 0-0 2, Niles Dilosa 0-2 0 0 0, Rhyss Lewis 1-4 0-0 3, Patrick Tilden 0-0 0-0 0. 13-36 7-12 38.

3-point field goals: Boone Grove (Mioduski, Hogg); Chesterton (Teal 3, Roeske, Lewis). Rebounds: Roeske 7 (C); Hogg 6 (BG). Assists: Hogg 2 (BG). Steals: Mizgate 3 (BG); Teal 3, Rusboldt 3, Dilosa 3 (C). Team fouls: Boone Grove 15, Chesterton 20. Fouled out: Ralph. Records: Boone Grove 6-13, Chesterton 11-9. JV: Chesterton, 39-31.

Crown Point 79, Morton 60

CROWN POINT (19-19-20-21)

Blake Bonin 0 6-6 6, Grant Gelon 6 3-3 19, Nick Jeffirs 7 7-8 21, Bret Barclay 4 1-2 9, Noah Burkholder 0 1-2 1, Thayne Bukowski 5 4-5 19, Noah Morales 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 23 25-29 79.

MORTON (10-19-22-9)

Devon Mingo 5 3-6 15, Darius Coty 3 2-2 8, Rayan Elabed 6 8-10 25, Debrion Maclin 3 0-0 7, Gabreial Bowman 1 1-2 3, John Cope 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 19 14-20 60.

3-ponit field goals: Crown Point (Bukowski 4, Gelon 4); Morton (Elebed 5, Mingo 2, Maclin). Records: Crown Point 12-8; Morton 8-13. JV: Morton, 47-46.

Griffith 47, Portage 41

PORTAGE (8-13-11-9)

Jordan Collazo 3 2-2 11, Michael Lattanzi 2 5-6 10, David Clegg 5 1-6 11, Jacob Bearss 1 1-2 3, Luke Kizer 0 4-8 4, Peter Psomadelis 0 0-0 0, Tim Bryant 1 0-0 2, DeJuan Nelson 0 0-0 0, Oliver Bishop 0 0-0 0. Totals – 12 13-24 41.

GRIFFITH (4-14-15-14)

Chad Noldin 6 5-6 17, Matt Colomes 0 0-0 0, Rodney Lewis 2 0-0 6, Erick Johnson 0 0-0 0, Flint Powell 3 6-8 13, Anthony Murphy 1 0-1 2, Tremell Murphy 3 1-2 7, Anthony Quintero 0 0-0 0, Josh Terzarial 0 0-0 0, Lawrence Mosley 0 0-0 0. Totals – 16 12-19 47.

3-point field goals: Portage (Collazo 3, Latttanzi 1); Griffith (Lewis 2, Powell 1). Rebounds: Clegg 9 (P); Noldin 5, Powell 5, A. Murphy 5 (G). Assists: Collazo 2 (P); Powell 3 (G). Steals: Lattanzi 3 (P); T. Murphy 2 (G). Team fouls: Portage 18; Griffith 21. Fouled out: Johnson (G). Technical fouls: Psomadelis 2 (P). Records: Griffith 15-6; Portage 12-10. JV: Griffith, 45-33.

Hobart 63, Wheeler 58

HOBART (8-19-16-20)

Juan Lamar 20, Monte White 16, Josh Uhles 10, Uriah Baimakovich 6, Parlock 4, Josh Kelly 4, Alec Parsanko 3.

WHEELER (21-9-12-16)

James Miller 21, Jared Catherman 17, Logan Hubbard 8, Austin Greiner 8, Chris Nodd 4, Trent Foster 0, Ethan Gibson 0, Ben Moricz 0.

Kouts 79, LaCrosse 43

KOUTS (21-13-26-19)

Jacob Bekelya 9 2-3 22, Cody Nelson 7 2-5 19, Cole VanDyke 1 0-0 3, Nathan Ballesteros 1 0-0 2, Jared Birky 0 0-1 0, Grant Hamstra 1 0-0 3, Doug Satoski 1 0-0 2, Trevor McCormick 3 0-1 6, Matt Stewart 3 3-7 9, Dylan Bruce 6 1-1 13. Totals – 32 8-18 79.

LACROSSE (9-16-9-9)

Nate Rhodes 2 0-0 4, Bryce Guse 4 4-5 14, Austin Harris 6 1-3 16, Bobby Claypool 0 0-0 0, Jared Spoljaric 0 0-0 0, Zach Brown 3 0-0 6, Boston Tucker 1 0-0 3. Totals – 16 5-8 43.

3-point field goals: Kouts (Nelson 3, Bekelya 2, VanDyke, Hamstra); LaCrosse (Harris 3, Guse 2, Tucker). Rebounds: Stewart 12 (K); Brown 11 (L). Assists: Bekelya 4 (K); Rhodes 4 (L). Team fouls – Kouts 16; LaCrosse 17. Fouled out: Brown (L). Records: Kouts 15-4 (7-0 PCC); LaCrosse 3-16 (0-7).

LaPorte 61, Elkhart Central 37

LAPORTE

Josh Fleming 9 1-2 20, Blake Arnett 1 2-2 4, Gage Ott 10 1-3 21, Miles Browder 4 0-0 8, Matt Otwinowski 1 0-0 2, Logan Dubbs 0 0-0 0, Ben Walker , Jacob Jones 1 0-0 3, Tyler Littlejohn 0 0-0 0, Matt Walls 0 3-4 3. Totals -- 26 7-11 61.

3-point field goals: LaPorte (Fleming 1, Jones 1). Rebounds: Fleming 10 (L). Assists: Fleming 7 (L). Steals: Fleming 3 (L).

Lowell 41, Merrillville 39 (2OT)

LOWELL (11-12-9-4-2-4)

Brandon Cory 0-3 0-0 0, William Barker 1-7 0-0 2, Zach Van Hook 9-17 2-2 22, Aaron Hamm 0-3 0-0 0, Eric Zukauskas 5-8 5-6 15, Jordan Hansen 0-0 0-0 0, Jayson Savich 0-1 2-2 2. Totals – 15-39 9-10 41.

MERRILLVILLE (12-12-2-9-2-2)

D.J. Wilkins 7-14 0-0 19, Marcel Cherry 1-7 3-4 6, Demetrious McKeethen 1-1 0-0 2, Jairus Stevens 1-8 0-0 2, James Wright 1-1 1-1 3, Diante Montgomery 0-0 0-0 0, Fard Muhammad 0-0 0-0 0, Cameron Wilbon 2-7 2-2 6, V.J. Cox 0-0 0-0 0. Totals – 13-38 6-7 39.

3-point field goals: Merrillville 7 (Wilkins 5, Cherry, Stevens), Lowell 2 (Van Hook). Rebounds: Wright 8 (M). Steals: Hamm 5 (L). Blocks: Van Hook (3). Team fouls: Lowell 9, Merrillville 13. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Lowell 16-4, Merrillville 4-15.

Munster 72, S.B. Riley 60

MUNSTER

Drew Hackett 25, Adam Ostoich 13, Nikki Mandic 12, Kevin Schlotman 8.

Rebounds: Ostoich 7, Schlotman 5 (M). Assists: Hackett 4, Ostoich 6. Steals: Hackett 3 (M). Records: Munster 18-4.

River Forest 67, Hebron 50

RIVER FOREST (21-11-20-15)

Luis Cordero 6 1-2 13, Anthony Laas 1 0-0 3, Malachi Sala 2 7-12 11, Brandon Laas 3 2-2 9, Chance Young 5 0-0 10, Ryan Slavey 5 1-1 14, Tyler Thompson 3 1-4 7. Totals – 25 12-21 67.

HEBRON (11-9-12-18)

Drew Wheeler 0 3-4 3, Bryce Hanaway 2 4-6 10, Donovan Friel 1 0-0 2, Brad Blank 1 0-1 2, Ryan Schmidt 3 2-2 8, Tony Rose 5 2-2 12, Jeff Artuso 1 2-2 5, Zac Hernandez 1 0-0 2, Colton Jones 0 0-0 0, Ryan Daniel 0 0-0 0, Spencer Sutherland 2 2-2 6. Totals – 16 15-19 50.

3-point field goals: River Forest (Slavey 3, A. Laas, B. Laas); Hebron (Hanaway 2, Artuso). Team fouls: River Forest 20; Hebron 19. Fouled out: B. Laas. Records: River Forest 9-11; Hebron 12-9. JV: Hebron, 42-31.

Valparaiso 87, South Bend Clay 36

VALPARAISO (23-16-27-21)

Brandon Nicholas 1 0-0 3, Steve Helm 2 0-0 5, Justin Osburn 5 2-2 17, Andrew Mears 2 0-0 5, Max Jindra 3 0-0 9, Alex Healy 1 0-2 2, Cole Wolf 0 0-0 0, Mitch Wszolek 2 0-0 5, Jay Bisacky 2 2-2 6, Conner TenHove 4 2-3 10, Drew Paul 6 3-3 18, Matt Hoyert 1 2-3 4. Totals: 27 11-15 87.

SOUTH BEND CLAY (6-9-10-11)

Martavious Richmond 6 1-4 15, Sherard Cosey 1 0-2 3, Dion Harris 0 0-0 0, Justin Packingham 0 0-0 0, Traylen Simpson 0 0-0 0, Cortland Mayes 1 0-0 2, Tevin Arnold 1 1-2 4, T.J. Hursey 2 2-2 6, Thaias Burris 1 0-0 3, D'Ante Franklin 0 0-0 0, Santos Kramer 0 0-0 0, Jacob Jones 0 1-2 1. Totals: 14 5-11 36.

3-point field goals: Valparaiso (Osburn 5, Jindra 3, Paul 3, Wszolek 2, Nicholas 1, Helm 1, Mears 1); S.B. Clay (Richmond 2, Cosey 1, Arnold 1, Burris 1). Team fouls: Valparaiso 13; South Bend Clay 10. Records: Valparaiso 12-8, South Bend Clay 5-16. JV: Valparaiso 45, Clay 22.

Washington Twp. 66, Morgan Twp. 58

MORGAN TWP. (16-8-9-25)

Chase Braden 8-14, 2-2 18, Connor Martin 3-5 6-7 12, Jake Koselke 5-12 10-12 20, Tyler Abbett 2-6 0-0 6, Jake Hernandez 1-3 0-0 2, Aidan Heinold 0-1 0-0 0, Bo Anderson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals - 19-41 18-21 58.

WASHINGTON TWP. (10-22-7-27)

Brandon Adkins 4-13 3-6 11, Joe Nugent 0-2 2-2 2, Bryce Pappas 3-7 0-0 6, Jake Goodan 1-4 0-0 3, Alex Perez 5-9 8-10 20, Luke Soliday 0-0 0-0 0, Nathan Line 3-5 4-4 11, Alex Lowther 5-7 3-4 13. Totals - 21-47 20-26 66.

3-point field goals: Morgan 2-8 (Abbett 2-5, Hernandez 0-2, Braden 0-1); Washington 4-12 (Perez 2-4, Goodan 1-2, Line 1-3, Adkins 0-3). Rebounds: Koselke 11 (MT); Line 6 (WT). Assists: Koselke 5 (MT); Adkins 5 (WT). Steals: Martin 2 (MT); Line 3 (WT). Team fouls: Morgan 20, Washington 15. Fouled out: Hernandez (MT); Pappas (WT). Records: Morgan 10-9 (4-3 Porter County Conference); Washington 15-5 (5-2 PCC). JV: Morgan Twp., 45-35.

Westville 54, South Central 48

WESTVILLE (15-18-6-15)

Shawn Gerron 6 4-7 18, Josh Brownlee 2 0-0 5, Austin Swistek 2 9-10 14, Alex Henn 2 6-7 11, Collin Walker 2 2-3 6, Ryan Fath 0 0-0 0, Alex Quinn 0 0-0 0, Eric McClintock 0 0-0 0, Carter Swistek 0 0-0 0, Zach Dineen 0 0-0 0. Totals – 14 21-27 54.

SOUTH CENTRAL (14-12-13-9)

Austen Hanna 3 0-1 7, Jacob Clindaniel 2 0-0 5, Max Clemons 0 1-2 1, Garrett Hewlett 0 0-0 0, Collin Froedge 4 0-0 9, David Williams 4 3-5 11, Cooper Husmann 1 2-2 4, Josh Regan 0 0-0 0, Mark Richards 3 3-3 11, Johnny Rosenbaum 0 0-0 0. Totals – 17 9-13 48.

3-point field goals: Westville (Gerron 2, Brownlee, Henn, Swistek); South Central (Richards 2, Clindaniel, Froedge, Hanna). Rebounds: Gerron 8, Henn 8 (W); Richards 5, Williams 5 (SC). Steals: Brownlee 2, Walker 2 (W). Assists: Henn 3 (W); Clemons 2, Williams 2 (SC). Team fouls: Westville 16; South Central 21. Fouled out: Hanna (SC). Records: Westville 13-8 (3-4 PCC); South Central 4-15 (1-6). JV: South Central, 47-29.

West Central 63,  North Newton 37

WEST CENTRAL (15-19-22-7)

NORTH NEWTON(7-9-13-8)

Wade Scheurich 0 0-0 0, Blake Ramos 3 1-2 7, Kyle Mack 3 0-2 6, Brandon Propes 2 0-0 4, Bryce Carden 3 2-3 8, Jono Bigger 1 0-0 2, John Hartnig 0 0-0 0, Justin Walk 0 0-0 0, Tyler Richardson 0 0-0 0, Lang 0 0-0 0, Decker 0 0-0 0, Midkiff 4 0-0 10. Totals -- 16 3-7 37.

3-point field goals: North Newton (Midkiff 2). Team fouls: West Central 12; North Newton 13. Fouled out: None.

West Side 50, Hammond 42

WEST SIDE (7-15-17-11)

Tremaine Grubbs 2 2-2 7, TaQuary Scott 3 2-3 9, Christian Jacobs 7 0-2 14, Jare Glover 3 4-4 11, Marlon Northern 0 2-2 2, Daronte Buggs 0 0-2 0, JonVea’ Johnson 1 0-0 2, Ramone Adkins 2 1-2 5, M. Gross 0 0-0 0, Phanzon Calhoun Jr. 1 0-1 2. Totals – 20 11-18 50.

HAMMOND (6-13-11-12)

Kyle Colllins 3 0-0 8, Darrell Culbreath 0 0-0 0, Aaron Haggard 3 3-6 11, Kortrell Caston 1 0-0 2, Deontra Crenshaw 0 0-0 0, Jeremiah Wilson 3 0-5 6, Deante’ Rias 5 5-7 15, Caleb Coleman 0 0-0 0. Totals – 15 8-18 42.

3-point field goals: West Side (Scott 1, Glover 1, T. Grubbs 1); Hammond (Haggard 1, Collins 2). Rebounds: Jacobs 10 (WS), Wilson 12 (H). Assists: Culbreath 2 (H). Steals: Jacobs 3 (WS), Rias 4 (H). Team fouls – West Side 16, Hammond 13. Fouled out: Haggard (H). Records: West Side 9-9, Hammond 13-9. JV: West Side, 64-17.

Whiting 71, Clark 46

CLARK (4-14-12-16)

Javonte Boston 1 2-3 3, Levante Beans 1 0-0 2, Jose Ceja 3 4-6 10, Eddie Rebeles 5 0-0 13, Kalil Frith 1 7-10 9, Zach Buscko 0 0-0 0, Anthony DelValle 0 0-0 0, Nick Davis 3 1-3 7, Ricky Scott 0 0-2 0, Rayshawn Rice 0 2-3 2. Totals -- 14 16-27 46.

WHITING (21-17-10-23)

Matt Ramirez 4 1-1 10, Matt Dvorscak 6 10-13 22, Adam Cuculich 5 7-10 17, Martin Petruf 3 0-0 7, Brett Gibbons 2 0-0 4, Joseph Hawkins 2 2-6 6, Victor Quinones 0 0-0 0, Kevin King 1 0-0 2, Adam Zorich 1 0-0 3. Totals -- 24 20-30 71.

3-point field goals: Clark (Rebeles 3); Whiting (Zorich 1). Rebounds: Frith 6 (C); Dvorscak 5 (W). Assists: DelValle 3 (C); Ramirez 2 (W). Steals: Beans 4 (C); Cuculich 5 (W). Total fouls: Whiting 24, Clark 22. Fouled out: Gibbons (W). Records: Clark 0-21; Whiting 12-8. JV: Whiting, 39-36.

Boys Swimming

IHSAA State Finals Prelims

AT IU NATATORIUM AT IUPUI

Note: Top 16 qualify in each event for today's final-round heats.

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Chesterton (Aaron Whitaker, Jack Wallar, Blake Pieroni, Gary Kostbade) 1:30.65 (STATE RECORD), 2. Bloomington South 1:33.07, 3. Avon 1:33.88, 4. Penn 1:34.03, 5. Northridge 1;35.4, 6. Zionsville 1:35.58, 7. South Bend St. Joseph 1:35.83, 8. Carroll (Fort Wayne) 1:36.01. Also: 9. Munster (Wilson Beckman, Jack Wulf, Joseph Gardner, Logan Armagast) 1:36.13, 15. Crown Point (A.J. Huls, Andrew Kvachkoff, Joey Karczewski, Taylor Schooler) 1:37.64, 22. Lake Central (Connor Homans, Matt Applegate, Josh Barajas, Gavin Baisa) 1:39.24.

200 FREE -- 1. Parks Jones (Avon) 1:37.29, 2. Ethan Whitaker (Chesterton) 1:38.23, 3. Adam DeStrampe (Franklin) 1:39.77, 4. Andrew Antonetti (Valparaiso) 1:40.44, 5. Benjamin Burdick (Carmel) 1:40.7, 6. Spencer Lehman (Northridge) 1:41.1, 7. Luke Johnson (Hamilton Southeastern) 1:41.21, 8. Glen Brown (Western) 1;41.89. Also: 31. Christopher Dabrowski (Highland) 1:48.29.

200 IM -- 1. Pieroni (Chesterton) 1:46.78, 2. Jon Stoller (Northridge) 1:49.42, 3. Cody Taylor (Columbus North) 1:49.88, 4. Brandon Colonis (West Lafayette) 1:50.04, 5. Chandler Bray (Avon) 1:50.94, 6. Grant Lewis (Avon) 1:51.59, 7. Joseph Young (Hamilton Southeastern) 1:51.62, 8. Hudson Bursch (Penn) 1:52,17. Also: 10. Gardner (Munster) 1:52.45, 16. Patrick Curley (Chesterton) 1:53.94, 24. Barajas (Lake Central) 1:55.89.

50 FREE -- 1. Kyle DeCoursey (Zionsville) 20.65, 2. Mate Kovacs (Penn) 20.71, 3. Timothy Martin (Jeffersonville) 20.89, 4. Trey Kolleck (Castle) 21.08, 5. Sam Loescher (Columbus North) 21.13, 6. Ryan Huizing (Carroll, Fort Wayne) 21.27, 7. Nick Wonder (Bloomington South) 21.28, 8. Brooks Logan (Evansville Memorial) 21.3. Also: 11. Connor Homans (Lake Central) 21.36, 15. Wallar (Chesterton) 21.65.

100 FLY -- 1. A. Whitaker (Chesterton) 46.61 (STATE RECORD), 2. Ian Finnerty (Bloomington South) 48.18, 3. Bowen Anderson (Penn) 48.79, 4. Daniel O'Brien (Center Grove) 49.38, 5. Gabriel Swardson (Fort Wayne Snider) 49.59, 6. Huizing (Carroll, Fort Wayne) 50.14, 7. Rawley Davis (Indianapolis North Central) 50.24, 8. Nash Firebaugh (Greencastle) 50.25. Also: 14., Kostbade (Chesterton0 51.25, 17. Tim Schoof (Michigan City) 51.39, 19. Karczewski (Crown Point) 51.58, 21. Tony Kincaid (Chesterton) 51.87, 29. Barajas (Lake Central) 52.57.

100 FREE -- 1. Pieroni (Chesterton) 43.52 (STATE RECORD), 2. DeCoursey (Zionsville) 44.69, 3. Timothy Martin (Jeffersonville) 45.25, 4. Loescher (Columbus North) 45.64, 5. Beckman (Munster) 46.12, 6. Chase Bettner (Center Grove) 46.64, 7. Johnson (Hamilton Southeastern) 45.65, 8. Colleck (Castle) 46.73. Also: 16. Homans (Lake Central) 47.33, 18. Curley (Chesterton) 47.39.

500 FREE -- 1. Anderson (Penn) 4:27.05, 2. Jones (Avon) 4:27.17, 3. E. Whitaker (Chesterton) 4:29.02, 4. Destrampe (Franklin) 4:29.22, 5. Spencer Lehman (Northridge) 4:34, 6. Bursch (Penn) 4:34.91, 7. Eric Oleson (Westfield) 4:35.18, 8. Antonetti (Valparaiso) 4:35.93. Also: 15. Josh VanNevel (Chesterton) 4:41.4, 27. Dabrowski (Highland) 4:48.93.

200 FREE RELAY -- 1. Penn 1:24.73, 2. Carmel 1:25.2, 3. Evansville Memorial 1:25.53, 4. Chesterton (Wallar, Kostbade, Wesley Slaughter, Ethan Whitaker) 1:25.72, 5. Columbus North 1;25.85, 6. Avon 1:26.16, 7. Carroll (Fort Wayne) 1:26.28, 8. Castle 1:26.69. Also: 10. Valparaiso (Darian Low, Timothy Blue, Isaiah Parrish, Anotenetti) 1:27.04, 22. Crown Point (Kvachkoff, Cameron Watson, Karczewski, Schooler) 1:29.01, 24. Lake Central (Homans, Applegate, Baisa, Barajas) 1:29.24.

100 BACK -- 1. A. Whitaker (Chesterton) 47.31, 2. Beckman (Munster) 49.2, 3. Young (Hamilton Southeastern) 50.1, 4. Adam Noens (Lawrence North) 50.22, 5. Wonder (Bloomington South) 50.56, 6. Seth Johnson (Homestead) 50.95, 7. Evan Shive (Jeffersonville) 51.5, 8. Tyler Harmon (Zionsville) 51.93. Also: 18. Andy Hurst (Chesterton) 52.97, 21. Karczewski (Crown Point) 53.15.

100 BREAST -- 1. Taylor (Columbus North) 54.56 (STATE RECORD), 2. Finnerty (Bloomington South) 54.91, 3. Christian Lorenz (Avon) 55.35, 4. Bray (Avon) 55.78, 5. Chris Bals (South Bend St. Joseph) 55.93, 6. Gardner (Munster) 56.06, 7. Levi Brock (Indian Creek) 56.13, 8. Jon Stoller (Northridge) 56.22. Also: 9. Wallar (Chesterton) 56.67, 12. Kvachkoff (Crown Point) 57.02, 16. Kostbade (Chesterton) 57.31.

400 FREE RELAY -- 1. Chesterton (Pieroni, E. Whitaker, Curley, Aaron Whitaker) 2:59.36 (STATE RECORD), 2. Carmel 3:06.88, 3. Zionsville 3:07.91, 4. Avon 3:07.95, 5. Columbus North 3:08.31, 6. Penn 3:08.38, 7. Franklin 3:08.49, 8. Bloomington South 3:09.18. Also: 13. Valparaiso (Blue, Trevor Malhmann, Parrish, Antonetti) 3:11.18, 16. Munster (Beckman, Armagast, Jeremy Gonzalez, Gardner) 3:12.92.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News