Friday's Indiana prep sums

2014-02-21T21:15:00Z 2014-02-23T03:02:13Z Friday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
February 21, 2014 9:15 pm

Boys Basketball

Chesterton 48, Valparaiso 30

VALPARAISO (3-5-6-16)

Drew Paul 2-5 3-4 7, Cole Wolf 1-2 0-0 2, Conner TenHove 2-7 2-2 8, Brandon Nicholas 1-8 0-0 3, Justin Osburn 1-7 4-4 7, Alex Healy 1-5 0-0 3, Max Jindra 0-1 0-0 0, Steve Helm 0-0 0-0 0, Jay Bisacky 0-0 0-0 0. Totals - 8-35 9-10 30.

CHESTERTON (6-7-12-23)

Chris Palombizio 2-7 2-2 6, Cole Teal 5-11 6-6 20, Jacob Wasielewski 8-9 0-0 16, Andrew Ralph 0-0 0-0 0, Corey Rusboldt 1-2 2-4 4, Trent Weller 0-1 0-0 0, Brandon Roeske 0-0 2-2 2, Nilies Dilosa 0-0 0-0 0. Totals - 16-30 12-14 48.

3-point field goals: Valparaiso 5-23 (TenHove 2-4, Nicholas 1-7, Osburn 1-5, Healy 1-5, Paul 0-1, Wolf 0-1); Chesterton 4-8 (Teal 4-6, Palombizio 0-1, Weller 0-1). Rebounds: Paul 2, Osburn 2 (V); Palombizio 7, Rusboldt 7 (C). Assists: Osburn 3 (V); Rusboldt 5 (C). Steals: Paul 2 (V); Teal 2 (C). Team fouls: Valparaiso 16, Chesterton 9. Fouled out: None. Records: Valparaiso 11-8 (4-3 Duneland Athletic Conference); Chesterton 10-9 (3-4). JV: Chesterton, 26-22.

Gavit 60, Clark 53

CLARK (14-5-12-22)

Javontae Boston 3 3-4 10, Jose Ceja 2 2-4 6, Kalil Frith 4 2-3 10, Lavonte Beans 2 1-2 5, Eddie Rebeles 4 6-6 17, Zach Bucsko 0 2-2 2, Nick Davis 1 1-2 3. Totals -- 16 17-23 53.

GAVIT (6-21-12-21)

Eric Sims 5 0-4 10, Jermont Evans 0 0-2 0, Andre Golden 1 0-0 2, Jarren Thomas 1 1-2 3, John Freeman 2 5-8 9, Kyle Landers 6 6-11 18, Casey Jackson 6 1-5 15, Jeremy Irons 1 1-2 3. Totals -- 22 14-34 60.

3-point field goals: Clark (Rebeles 3, Boston 1); Gavit (Jackson 2) . Rebounds: Irons 8 (G). Assists: Thomas 3 (G). Jackson 8 (G). Fouled out: Frith, Beans (Cl); Landers (G).

Griffith 48, Kankakee Valley 32

KANKAKEE VALLEY (2-7-15-8)

Alonte' Blackwell 3, Matt Myers 4, Dylan Caldwell 8, Steve Ganzeveld 11, Logan Abbring 5, Sizemore 1

GRIFFITH (17-14-9-8)

Flint Powell 16, Rodney Lewis 2, Chad Noldin 11, Anthony Murphy 7, Tremell Murphy 2, Erick Johnson 2, Anthony Quintero 6, Josh Terzarial 2.

3-point field goals: Kankakee Valley (Ganzeveld 3, Caldwell 2, Abbring); Griffith (Powell 5, Quintero 2, A. Murphy 1). Records: Griffith 14-5 (5-1 Northwest Crossroads Conference); Kankakee Valley 7-12 (0-6).

Hammond 64, Morton 47

MORTON (12-9-9-17)

Devon Mingo 2 5-9 10, Darius Coty 3 4-4 10, Rayan Elabed 3 10-14 16, Ta'Yon Carter 2 3-4 7, Ed Collins 0 1-3 1, Bishop Moore 1 1-2 3, Debrion Maclin 0 0-0 0, Gabreial Bowman 0 0-0 0, Fontaine Harris 0 0-0 0, John Cope 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 11 24-26 47.

HAMMOND (16-12-23-13)

Kortrell Caston 5 0-0 15, Aaron Haggard 3 5-8 11, Caleb Coleman 0 0-0 0, DeAnte Rias 4 1-2 9, Darnell Culbreath 0 0-0 0, Tim Echoles 1 0-2 2, Jonte Anderson 0 0-0 0, Deontra Crenshaw 3 0-0 6, Malik Myles 0 0-0 0, Kyle Collins 4 2-3 12, Jeremiah Wilson 4 1-4 9. Totals -- 24 9-16 64.

3-point field goals: Morton (Mingo); Hammond (Caston 5, Collins 2). Records: Hammond 14-7 (6-0 Great Lake Athletic Conference); Morton 8-12 (4-2). JV: Hammond, 48-31.

Hobart 69, Highland 55

HIGHLAND (5-19-14-17)

Tommy Brankin 1 0-2 2, Ty Perry 8 12-13 31, Ben Wood 2 0-0 4, Matt Benninghoff 1 0-0 3, Nathanial Amon 0 1-2 1, Mark Clouse 1 0-0 2, Arthur James III 0 0-0 0, Addison Almeda 0 2-2 2, Demetrius Abram 1 0-2 2, Pulleyblank 2 3-4 8, Sylvertson 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 16 18-25 55.

HOBART (14-18-14-23)

Josh Uhles 3 8-12 15, Uriah Baimakovich 4 0-0 8, Monte White 6 0-2 14, Josh Kelly 5 3-6 15, Juan Lamar III 5 0-0 10, Alec Parsanko 1 0-0 3, Donny Parlock 0 0-0 0, Shane Tomaga 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 26 11-20 69.

3-point field goals: Highland (Pulleyblank 1, Perry 3, Benninghoff 1); Hobart (Uhles 1, Kelly 2, White 2, Parsanko 1). Team fouls: Highland 17, Hobart 21. Fouled out: None.

Kouts 68, Hanover Central 43

KOUTS (16-11-26-15)

Cole VanDyke 1 1-2 4, Dylan Bruce 2 3-4 7, Matt Stewart 4 4-5 12, Jake Bekelya 13 2-3 31, Grant Hamstra 0 2-3 2, Nathan Ballesteros 0 0-0 0, Jared Birky 0 0-0 0, Trevor McCormick 3 1-5 7, Alex Sanders 0 0-0 0, Doug Satoski 2 1-1 5. Totals – 25 14-23 68.

HANOVER CENTRAL (16-6-1-20)

Dylan Knutsen 1 0-1 2, Bobby McClelland 1 2-6 4, Brad Witvoet 1 2-2 4, Alex Calvin 7 3-5 17, Payton Smith 3 0-0 7, Jordan Smith 2 0-1 4, Dustin Lindley 0 0-0 0, Alex Provenzano 0 0-0 0, Kyrron Davis 0 0-0 0, Billy McClelland 1 2-2 4, Jacob Collins 0 1-2 1, Tyler Burnham 0 0-0 0. Totals – 16 10-19 43.

3-point field goals: Bekelya 3, VanDyke (K); P. Smith (HC). Leaders – Rebounds: Bruce 13 (K); Bo. McClelland 10 (HC). Steals: Ballesteros 7 (K); Calvin 4 (HC). Assists: Ballesteros 4 (K); Bo. McClelland 3 (HC). Team fouls: Kouts 17; Hanover Central 21. Fouled out: Hamstra; Witvoet. Reccords: Kouts 13-3; Hanover Central 1-18. JV: Kouts, 47-20.

Lake Central 77, Crown Point 43

LAKE CENTRAL (12-13-22-13)

Joe Bannister 4-8 0-0 10, Tye Wilburn 5-6 2-6 13, Cory Dickelman 5-9 0-0 10, Tyler Wideman 9-10 1-2 19, Tyler Ross 4-7 0-1 10, Robert Ryan 3-4 0-1 6, Matt Meneghetti 0-8 0-0 0, Ian Martin 3-6 0-0 6, Gage Ray 0-0 0-0 0, Amir Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Skyler Smith 1-1 0-0 3, Chris Tuskan 0-2 0-0 0, Frank Dijak 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 34-61 3-10 77.

CROWN POINT (12-9-9-13)

Bret Barclay 2-4 4-4 8, Grant Gelon 5-10 0-0 14, Jake Berquist 0-0 0-0 0, Blake Bonin 0-3 0-0 0, Nick Jeffirs 7-11 3-5 17, Noah Burkholder 1-4 0-0 3, Thayne Bukowski 0-0 1-2 1, Noah Morales 0-2 0-0 0, Tommy Sanborn 0-0 0-0 0, Sasha Stefanovic 0-1 0-1 0, Ken Decker 0-1 0-0 0. Totals -- 15-36 8-12 43.

3-point field goals: Lake Central (Bannister 2, Ross 2, Wilburn, Smith); Crown Point (Gelon 4, Burkholder). Rebounds: Dickelman 6, Wideman 6 (LC); Jeffirs 8 (CP). Assists: Wilburn 6 (LC); Bonin 2 (CP). Steals: Bannister 4 (LC). Team fouls: Lake Central 14; Crown Point 13. Fouled out: none. Records: Lake Central 15-3 (7-0 DAC); Crown Point 9-8 (3-4).

Lowell 60, Hebron 49

LOWELL (11-14-19-16)

Brandon Cory 0 0-0 0, Zack VanHook 5 1-1 11, Billy Barker 1 6-7 8, Aaron Hamm 4 0-0 8, Jayson Savich 3 1-2 7, Jordan Hansen 1 1-2 3, Delmer Fleming 0 0-0 0, Austin Poortenga 0 0-0 0, Eric Zukauskas 10 3-5 23. Totals – 24 12-18 60.

HEBRON (11-17-11-10)

Drew Wheeler 2 0-1 4, Bryce Hanaway 1 2-4 4, Donovan Friel 4 3-3 15, Brad Blank 0 0-0 0, Tony Rose 5 3-3 14, Ryan Daniel 1 0-0 2, Spencer Sutherland 5 0-0 10. Totals – 18 8-11 49.

3-point field goals: Hebron (Friel 4, Rose 1). Rebounds: Zukauskas 8 (L). Steals: Hamm 3 (L). Assists: VanHook 4 (L). Team fouls: Lowell 14; Hebron 14. Records: Lowell 14-3; Hebron 11-7. JV: Lowell, 71-38.

Morgan Township 62, Westville 51

WESTVILLE (14-8-15-14)

Josh Brownlee 2 0-0 4, Austin Swistek 4 0-0 9, Alex Henn 8 2-3 20, Chris Wilkins 4 3-4 11, Collin Walker 0 2-2 2, Seaghan House 0 0-0 0, Alex Quinn 0 0-0 0, Ryan Fath 1 2-2 5, Alex Schmitt 0 0-0 0. Totals – 19 9-11 51.

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (16-6-18-22)

Tyler Abbett 1 3-4 6, Chase Braden 11 10-11 32, Jake Koselke 9 0-1 18, Connor Martin 2 0-2 4, Jake Hernandez 0 1-2 1, Aiden Heinold 0 1-2 1, Bo Anderson 0 0-0 0. Totals – 23 15-22 62.

3-point field goals: Westville (Henn 2, Fath, Swistek); Morgan Twp. (Abbett). Rebounds: Wilkins 7 (W); Martin 8 (MT). Steals: Hernandez 2, Martin 2 (MT). Assists: Brownlee 5 (W); Koselke 5 (MT). Team fouls: Westville 18; Morgan Township 10. Fouled out: Walker. Records: Morgan Township 10-7 (4-2 PCC); Westville 10-7 (4-3).

Munster 74, Andrean 51

ANDREAN (3-13-18-17)

Parker Huttle 4 2-3 13, Matt Anjorin 5 1-2 11, Ben Davidson 2 2-3 6, Colin Flowers 0 1-2 1, Ramon Guerrero 1 1-2 4, Nick Podkul 3 5-5 11, John Daugherty 1 2-3 3, Jake Rossman 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 17 14-20 51.

MUNSTER (22-18-14-20)

Drew Hackett 8 1-2 23, Kevin Schlotman 0 2-2 2, Adam Ostoich 2 2-2 7, Pat McCarthy 3 3-3 10, Nikola Mandic 2 1-2 5, Luke Wuchenich 1 0-0 3, Mike Hayes 1 2-2 4, Sam Toth 3 0-1 7, Cody Grzybowski 1 7-8 9, Connor Manous 1 0-0 2, Austin Eiland 0 2-4 2, Luke Hackett 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 22 19-26 74.

3-point field goals: Andrean 4 (Huttel 3, Guerrero); Munster 10 (D. Hackett 6, Ostoich, Wuchenich, McCarthy). Rebounds: Anjorin 5 (A); Mandic 5, Grzybowski 5 (M). Steals: Guerrero 3 (A); Eiland 3 (M). Team fouls: Andrean 23, Munster 21. Fouled out: None. Records: Munster 17-4 (6-0 NCC); Andrean 9-8 (3-3). JV: Munster, 45-17.

North Newton 59, LaCrosse 52

LACROSSE (13-11-12-16)

Jared Spoljaric 0 0-0 0, Zach Brown 5 2-3 12, Bryce Guse 7 9-10 29, Nate Rhodes 1 1-2 3, Andrew McCormick 0 0-0 0, Austin Harris 4 0-0 8, Ryan Krel 0 0-0 0Dylan Claypool 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 17 12-15 52.

NORTH NEWTON (19-15-9-16)

Wade Scheurich 6 0-2 14, Blake Ramos 4 0-0 9, Kyle Mack 5 6-6 16, Brandon Propes 3 0-0 6, Bryce Carden 2 3-8 7, Chris Mckewon-Tharp 1 0-0 3, Jono Bigger 1 2-3 4, John Hartnig 0 0-0 0, Justin Walk 0 0-0 0, Tyler Richardson 0 0-0 0, Decker 0 0-0 0, Midkiff 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 22 11-19 59.

3-point field goals: LaCrosse (Guse 6); North Newton (Mckewon-Tharp 1, Ramos 1, Scheurich 2). Team fouls: LaCrosse 20; North Newton 18. Fouled out: Rhodes, Spoljaric (L).

Portage 55, LaPorte 51

LAPORTE (9-14-13-15)

Blake Arnett 0 0-0 0, Josh Fleming 4 4-4 12, Miles Browder 2 0-0 5, Tyler Littlejohn 1 0-0 3, Jacob Jones 3 0-0 9, Matt Otwinowski 0 1-2 1, Gage Ott 6 9-12 21. Totals – 16 14-18 51.

PORTAGE (11-10-12-22)

Jordan Collazo 6 3-3 17, Luke Kizer 6 5-6 21, Michael Lattanzi 1 4-6 7, Jacob Bearss 3 0-0 8, David Clegg 1 0-3 2. Totals – 17 12-17 55.

 3-point field goals: LaPorte (Jones 3, Browder, Littlejohn); Portage (Kizer 4, Collazo 2, Bearss 2, Lattanzi). Rebounds: Ott 13 (L); Collazo 5 (P). Assists: Fleming 5 (L); Clegg 3, Collazo 3 (P). Team fouls – LaPorte 17, Portage 14. Fouled out: Jones (L). Records: Portage 10-9 (2-5 DAC); LaPorte 12-7 (3-4).

Roosevelt 64, Lew Wallace 63

LEW WALLACE (9-20-31-3)

Keontae Bridges 15, Richard Wash 12, Aarion Green 18, Jeremy Dickerson 15, Chris Porter 1, Kidd 0, Thomas Sallie 2. Totals -- 19 17-27 63.

ROOSEVELT (19-23-15-7)

Tyree Sims 21, Tevin Farris 7, LaParis Hodges 5, LaDontaz Tolbert 4, Alexander Buggs 9, Grays 0, Kentrell Lee 0, Jacob Lipscomb 10, Bond 8. Totals -- 26 8-14 64.

3-point field goals: Lew Wallace (Bridges 1, Dickerson 3, Wash 2, Green 2); Roosevelt (Sims 4). Rebounds: Dickerson 6 (LW); Buggs 7 (R). Assists: Wash 4 (LW); Buggs 7 (R). Steals: Dickerson 2 (LW); Simms, Buggs 3 (R). Team fouls: Lew Wallace 14, Roosevelt 13. Fouled out: None. Records: Roosevelt 9-4 (1-0 Northwestern Conference); Lew Wallace 7-6 (0-2). JV: Lew Wallace, 60-48.

Wrestling

State Finals

First Round

AT INDIANAPOLIS

(Local results)

106 -- Jeremiah Reitz (Griffith, 42-1) p. Jaron Katzer (Goshen, 31-13), 1:25. Hunter Langeloh (Columbia City, 33-8) p. Colton Cummings (Lowell, 34-3) 0:59.

113 -- Jason Crary (Munster, 46-2) d. James Pritchett (Ben Davis, 27-12) 10-0. Michael Garza (Merrillville, 40-4) p. Jacob Skaggs (Greenwood, 35-7) 5:18.

120 -- Brendan Black (Hobart, 27-6) won by forfeit over Brock Hudkins (Danville, 41-2), Griffin Schermer (Bloomington South, 39-6) d. Tristan Dembowski (Valparaiso, 36-15) 4-0, Bailey Lahue (Corydon Central, 25-1) d. Ruben Rodriguez (Morton, 32-5) 3-1.

126 -- Stevan Micic (Hanover Central, 39-0) won by forfeit over Bryant Haynes (Charlestown, 33-9), Clarence Johnson (Merrillville, 37-5) d. Elliott Molloy (Danville, 39-5) 5-1.

132 -- None.

138 -- Tommy Cash (Lawrence North, 44-1) p. Mike Krzyston (Andrean,  32-9) 0:24, Jacob Covaciu (Merrllville, 43-4) p. Jake Ruberg (Lawrenceburg, 40-2) 3:52, Drew Hughes (Lowell, 35-1) tech. fall Dillon Eldred (Westfield, 39-4), 4:41.

145 -- Isaac Rentas (Merrillville, 42-2) d. Logan Neher (Bellmont, 30-16) 7-4, Jake Sebahar (Lake Central, 36-10) d. Alex Arney (Carroll-Fort Wayne, 40-7) 12-6.

152 -- Willie Armstrong (Merrillville, 37-8) p. Seth Ferguson (Martinsville, 33-6) 4:48, Darden Schurg (Crown Point, 35-2 ) d. C.J. Damler (Brownsburg, 41-8) 11-1.

160 -- Kenny Hughes (Lowell, 35-1) d. Luke Decker (New Castle, 38-6) 9-3.

170 -- None.

182 -- Tim Schoonveld (Kankakee Valley, 45-3) d. Michael Petrole (Franklin, 34-4) 4-2.

195 -- Randy Scott (Mooresville, 40-3) d. Morgan Kral (Crown Point, 34-4) 4-3, Tyler Scott (Hanover Central, 41-3) d. Blake Brown (Evansville Memorial, 44-5) 6-3.

220 -- Dylan Falkenburg (Indianapolis Ritter, 44-0) p. Steven Potosky (Crown Point, 28-6) 2:40, Gelen Robinson (Lake Central, 49-0) p. George Brantley (Hamilton Southeastern, 26-10) 2:53.

285 -- Shawn Streck (Merrillville, 42-1) p. Chet Maxey (Hamilton Southeastern, 28-14) 2:51, Tyler Beeson (Greenfield Central, 39-2) p. Landon Blackburn (LaPorte, 40-5) 2:31.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses