Friday's Indiana prep sums

2014-01-31T21:15:00Z 2014-02-02T01:27:05Z Friday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
January 31, 2014 9:15 pm

Boys Basketball

Gavit 71, Calumet 64

CALUMET (16-18-9-21)

Anthony Harris 7 5-9 19, Javonta Whitehead 2 0-0 4, Dantrell Brooks 5 4-5 14, Josh Borst 5 3-6 13, Greg Mason 3 0-0 6, Quentin Perry 0 1-2 1, Dakota Humphrey 1 0-0 2, David Williams 2 1-1 5. Totals -- 25 14-23 64.

GAVIT (17-26-13-15)

Eric Sims 2 4-4 8, Jarren Thomas 2 3-4 8, Randy Ferguson 3 0-0 7, John Freeman 7 2-4 17, Kyle Landers 4 6-6 14, Casey Jackson 6 4-7 17. Totals -- 24 19-25 71.

3-point field goals: Gavit (Thomas 1, Ferguson 1, Freeman 1, Jackson 1). Rebounds: Landers 8 (G). Assists: Thomas 8 (G). Steals: Jackson 6 (G). Fouled out: Brooks (C); Freeman (G). JV: Calumet, 45-23.

Griffith 54, Andrean 47

ANDREAN (3-14-11-19)

Nick Podkul 10, Frank Podkul 5, Ben Davidson 4, Colin Flowers 16, Matt Anjorin 9, Parker Huttel 0, Ramon Guerrero 3, John Daughtery 0. Totals: 15 14-23 47

GRIFFITH (11-11-15-17)

Flint Powell 22, Anthony Murphy 3, Tremell Murphy 6, Chad Noldin 8, Rodney Lewis 4, Erick Johnson 6, Josh Terzarial 2, Anthony Quintero 3, Lawrence Mosley 0. Totals: 16 18-24 54

3-point baskets: Andrean 3 (Flowers 3), Griffith 4 (Powell 3, Quintero 1). Rebounds: Andrean 20 (N. Podkul 6), Griffith 25 (T. Murphy 13). Team fouls: Andrean 20, Griffith 22. Fouled out: None. JV game: Griffith 54, Andrean 33. Records: Andrean 7-5 (2-1 Northwest Crossroads Conference), Griffith 10-2 (3-0).

Hebron 47, North Judson 46

NORTH JUDSON (13-10-14-9)

Totals – 18 9-14 46.

HEBRON (18-5-11-13)

Drew Wheeler 2 1-1 5, Bryce Hanaway 2 1-2 5, Donovan Friel 3 2-2 10, Brad Blank 0 0-0 0, Ryan Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Tony Rose 6 5-7 17, Spencer Sutherland 5 0-1 10. Totals – 18 9-13 47.

3-point field goals: Friel 2 (H). Team fouls: North Judson 11; Hebron 12. Records: Hebron 10-3; North Judson 7-5. JV: Hebron, 42-32.

Highland 47, Kankakee Valley 23

KANKAKEE VALLEY (2-7-5-9)

Alonte' Blackwell 2 0-4 4, Matt Myers 2 3-6 9, Darrick Webster , Dylan Caldwell 0 1-2 1, Steve Ganzeveld 1 2-2 4, Logan Abbring 0 1-3 1, Neil Klingaman , Matt Kralik 0 0-1 0, Nick Craig , Daniel Maring 2 0-0 4, Rockley 0 0-0 0, Hill 0 0-0 0, Sizemore 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 7 7-18 23.

HIGHLAND (5-6-12-21)

Tommy Brankin 5 2-3 14, Arthur James 0 0-0 0, Mark Clouse 0 0-0 0, Branden Pulleyblank 1 0-0 2, Ty Perry 5 1-1 12, Demetrius Abram 1 0-0 2, Addison Almeda 0 3-4 3, Zach Syvertsen 0 0-2 0, Matt Benninghoff 0 0-0 0, Nate Amon 2 0-0 4, Ben Wood 3 4-4 10. Totals -- 17 10-14 47.

3-point field goals: Kankakee Valley (Myers 2), Highland (Brankin 2, Perry 1). Rebounds: Blackwell 11 (KV); Wood 8 (H). Assists: Benninghoff 5 (H). Steals: Wood 2 (H). Team fouls: Kankakee Valley 15, Highland 15. Fouled out: None.

Hobart 61, Morton 54

HOBART (15-11-15-20)

Josh Uhles 2 10-10 14, Monte White 1 0-2 2, Josh Kelly 6 6-9 19, Juan Lamar III 6 3-5 17, Alec Parsanko 1 0-0 3, Tyler Kenjic 0 0-0 0, Isaiah Gransberry , Donny Parlock 2 0-2 4, Shane Tomaga 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 19 19-28 61

MORTON (10-12-13-19)

Devon Mingo 1 0-1 2, Darius Coty 5 1-1 12, Mark Snorton , Rayan Elabed 3 4-5 11, Ta'Yon Carter 4 4-7 12, Jachi Covington 0 0-0 0, Jarret Dickey 5 1-1 11, Ed Collins 0 0-0 0, Bishop Moore 0 0-0 0, Debrion Maclin 2 0-2 6, Gabreial Bowman 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 2- 10-17 54.

3-pointers: Parsanko 1, Kelly 1, Lamar 2 (H), Elebed 1, Maclin 2, Coty 1 (M). Leaders -- Rebounds: Lamar 5 (H), Carter 7 (M). Assists: Mingo 2, Coty 2 (M). Steals: Maclin 2 (M). Total fouls: Hobart 17, Morton 22. Fouled out: Dickey, Mingo (M). Records: Hobart 5-9, Morton 6-8. JV: Morton 32, Hobart 28.

Kouts 40, Boone Grove 37

BOONE GROVE (9-14-7-7)

Alec Schutkovske 0 0-2 0, Kyle Kaminski 2 0-0 6, Jon Hogg 10 4-9 24, Sam Eleftheri 0 0-0 0, Niko Kilburg 1 0-0 2, Isaac Mioduski 1 0-0 3, Dan Gholston 1 0-2 2. Totals – 15 4-13 37.

KOUTS ( 9-10-8-13)

Jacob Bekelya 5 8-8 21, Cody Nelson 2 6-8 10, Cole Van Dyke 0 0-0 0, Nathan Ballesteros 0 1-2 1, Matt Stewart 2 2-4 6, Dylan Bruce 1 0-0 2. Totals – 10 17-22 40.

3-pointers: Boone Grove (Kaminski 2, Mioduski), Kouts (Bekelya 3). Leaders – Rebounds: Boone Grove (Hogg 12), Kouts (Stewart 11). Assists: Boone Grove (Eleftheri 3), Kouts (Nelson 2). Total fouls – Boone Grove 19, Kouts 13. Fouled out: none. Records: Boone Grove 5-6 (3-3 Porter County Conference), Kouts 10-2 (5-0).

Lake Central 77, Chesterton 45

CHESTERTON (8-13-9-15)

Trent Weller 0-3 0-0 0, Andrew Ralph 0-0 2-2 2, Chris Palombizio 3-13 5-5 13, Corey Rusboldt 3-4 2-2 9, Jake Wasielewski 5-11 3-3 13, Niles Dilosa 2-4 1-2 5, Rhyss Lewis 0-2 0-0 0, Brandon Roeske 1-2 1-2 3, Max Dille 0-0 0-0 0, Jimmy McGowan 0-0 0-0 0, Patrick Tilden 0-0 0-0 0, Jacob Weber 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 14-40 14-16 45.

LAKE CENTRAL (28-13-25-11)

Tye Wilburn 6-12 0-0 12, Tyler Ross 5-9 3-4 17, Joseph Bannister 3-8 0-0 7, Cory Dickelman 2-3 1-4 5, Tyler Wideman 4-9 1-4 9, Matt Meneghetti 5-8 0-0 15, Chris Tuskan 1-1 0-2 2, Robert Ryan 2-5 0-1 4, Ian Martin 1-1 2-2 4, Skyler Smith 1-2 0-0 2, Gage Ray 0-1 0-0 0. Totals -- 30-58 7-17 77.

3-point field goals: Chesterton 3 (Palombizio 2, Rusboldt); Lake Central 10 (Meneghetti 5, Ross 4, Bannister). Leaders -- Rebounds: Wasielewski 9 (C); Wideman 8 (LC). Assists: Palombizio 3 (C); Wilburn 6 (LC). Steals: Wilburn 6 (LC). Team fouls: Chesterton 14; Lake Central 11. Fouled out: None. Records: Chesterton 9-5 (2-2 DAC); Lake Central 12-2 (4-0).

LaPorte 58, Crown Point 53

CROWN POINT (8-19-6-20)

LAPORTE (10-14-12-22)

Josh Fleming 6 3-5 15, Blake Arnett 0 3-4 3, Gage Ott 8 2-5 18, Miles Browder 4 6-9 14, Matt Otwinowski 1 0-0 2, Jacob Jones 2 0-0 6, Tyler Littlejohn 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 21 14-23 58.

3-point field goals: LaPorte (Jones 2). Rebounds: Browder 9 (L). Assists: Fleming 4 (L). Steals: Fleming 2 (L).

Marquette Catholic 60, Lake Station 57

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC (26-12-6-16)

Richard Mitchell 4 4-5 12, Braxton Miller 4 2-2 14, Malcolm Reed 0 0-2 0, Nathan Flores 5 0-0 12, JoVonte Peals 0 4-4 4, Ryan Fazekas 5 0-0 12, Tyshaun Smallwood 3 1-2 7. Totals – 21 11-15 60.

LAKE STATION (19-8-15-15)

Brian Patterson 7 3-6 18, Kyle Gooch 3 0-0 7, Dwayne Haden 5 0-0 12, Mark Novakovic 1 0-0 2, Ben Neals 6 6-7 18, Melvin Taylor 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 22 9-13 57.

3-point field goals: Haden 2, Gooch, Patterson (LS), Miller 3 , Fazekas 2, Flores 2 (MC). Rebounds: Neals 10 (LS), Smallwood 13 (MC). Steals: Patterson 4 (LS), Peals 1 (MC). Team fouls: Lake Station 15, Marquette Catholic 14. Fouled out: Gooch (LS). Records: Lake Station 10-5 (5-2 Greater South Shore Conference), Marquette Catholic 9-6 (6-0).

Michigan City 74, Portage 56

PORTAGE (16-18-14-8)

Jordan Collazo 2 4-6 9, Tim Bryant 1 0-0 2, De'Juan Nelson 0 1-2 1, Peter Psomadelis 0 1-2 1, Luke Kizer 7 4-4 22, Oliver Bishop 0 0-0 0, Michael Lattanzi 2 0-0 5, Tyler McCann 1 0-0 2, Jacob Bearss 2 2-2 6, David Clegg 4 0-0 8, Hunter Kraynak 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 12-16 56.

MICHIGAN CITY (20-18-20-16)

Donovan Wilson 1 2-4 4, Tyler Games 1 0-0 2, Jardone' Boyd 1 0-0 3, Troy Jones 0 4-4 4, Lucas Daurer 3 4-4 11, ShanQuan Hemphill 2 2-2 6, Michael Smallwood II 0 0-0 0, Brad Pawloski 2 0-0 6, Shayne Barron 1 2-3 4, Michael Miller 2 0-0 4, Keenan Simmons 10 5-6 27, JaVarrie Oliver 0 0-0 0, Zachary Stewart 1 0-0 3. Totals: 24 13-19 74.

3-point shooting: Kizer 4, Collazo 1, Lattanzi 1 (P); Simmons 2, Pawloski 2, Stewart 1, Boyd 1, Daurer 1(MC). Leaders -- Rebounds Clegg 7 (P); Simmons 11 (MC). Assists: Bearss 4 (P); Daurer 4 (MC). Steals: Kizer 2 (P); Boyd 3 (MC). Total Fouls: Portage 17; Michigan City 16. Records: Portage 7-8 (0-4 Duneland Athletic Conference), Michigan City 9-3 (3-0). JV: Michigan City 36, Portage 29.

Morgan Township 68, Hanover Central 31

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (14-15-16-23)

Bo Anderson 1 0-0 2, Chase Braden 6 6-7 18, Jake Koselke 7 7-8 21, Tyler Abbett 4 1-1 12, Aidan Heinold 0 1-2 1, Tyler Hartley 0 0-2 0, Jake Rios 0 0-0 0, Alex Michiaels 1 2-2 4, Dalton Kizior 2 0-0 6, Austin Abbett 0 0-0 0, Martin 1 2-2 4, Hernandez 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 19-24 68.

HANOVER CENTRAL (4-6-14-7)

Luke Pedersen 3 0-0 7, Bobby McClelland 3 3-4 9, Alex Calvin 0 0-0 0, Payton Smith 2 1-2 6, Trenton Fanta 0 0-0 0, Jordan Smith 3 0-0 6, Brad Witvoet 1 0-1 2, Steve Norlock 0 0-2 0, Davis 0 0-0 0, Unknown player 0 1-2 1. Totals -- 12 5-11 31.

3-pointers: Pederson 1, P. Smith 1 (HC), T. Abbett 3, Kizior 2 (MT). Leaders -- Rebounds: Witvoet 4 (HC), Braden 8 (MT). Assists: Braden 5 (MT). Steals: Koselke 3 (MT). Total fouls: Hanover Central 17, Morgan Township 16. Records: Hanover Central 0-13, Morgan Township 8-5.

Munster 79, Lowell 59

MUNSTER (19-16-21-23)

Adam Ostrich 3 0-2 9, Kevin Schlotman 5 3-5 17, Drew Hackett 11 3-4 28, Pat McCarthy 3 2-2 8, Nikola Mandic 2 0-1 4, Sam Toth 1 1-2 4, Luke Hackett 1 0-0 3, Cody Grzybowski 1 1-1 3, Austin Eiland 0 0-1 0, Luke Wuchenich 1 0-0 3. Mike Hayes 0 0-0 0, Connor Manous 0 0-0 0. . Totals -- 28 10-19 79.

LOWELL (13-11-14-21)

Eric Zukauskas 3 1-2 7, Brandon Cory 2 0-0 5, Aaron Hamm 2 2-2 6, Zach Van Hook 6 5-6 18, Billy Barker 4 0-0 9, Jordan Hansen 0 0-0 0, Jayson Savich 1 4-5 6, Delmer Fleming 1 2-2 5, Austin Poortenga 0 0-0 0, Quintin Oller 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 20 14-17 59.

3-pointers: Munster (Schlotman 4, D. Hackett 3, Ostoich 3, Wuchenich 1, Toth 1, L. Hackett 1), Lowell (Fleming 1, Nowocin 1, Barker 1, Van Hook 1, Cory 1). Leaders -- Rebounds: Munster (McCarth 4), Lowell (Hamm 6). Assists: Munster (Ostoich 5), Lowell (Barker 3). Steals: Munster (Schlotman 3), Lowell (Hamm 2). Total fouls: Munster 16, Lowell 16. JV Score: Munster 46-34. Records: Munster 12-3 (4-0 NCC), Lowell 9-2 (2-1).

Rensselaer 60, North Newton 49

RENSSELAER (22-13-9-16)

Bryce Deno 3 2-5 9, Nathan Myers 1 0-2 3, Chandler Gull 0 0-2 0, Devin DeWees 3 3-5 9, Joey Claussen 6 1-3 13, Dalton Souders 3 2-2 8, Austin Fleming 3 4-8 10, Justin Hanna 2 2-6 6, Zach DeVault 1 0-2 2, Mattocks 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 22 14-35 60.

NORTH NEWTON (6-18-12-13)

Wade Scheurich 1 0-0 2, Blake Ramos 5 0-0 12, Kyle Mack 10 0-2 20, Brandon Propes 3 1-4 7, Bryce Carden 0 2-2 2, Chris McKewon-Tharp 0 0-0 0, Jono Bigger 0 0-0 0, John Hartnig 0 0-0 0, Justin Walk 0 0-0 0, Tyler Richardson 1 2-2 4, Decker 1 0-1 2. Totals -- 21 5-11 49.

3-pointers: Deno 1, Myers 1 (R), Ramos 2 (NN). Total fouls -- Rensselaer 16, North Newton 26. Records: Rensselaer 8-4, North Newton 1-11.

South Central 60, LaCrosse 38

SOUTH CENTRAL (15-17-9-19)

Austin Hanna 2 1-2 6, Jake Clindaniel 4 2-3 11, Noah Matthys 0 0-0 0, Max Clemons 0 2-4 2, R.J. Snyder 0 0-0 0, Garrett Hewlett 0 0-0 0, Collin Froedge 2 1-2 7, David Williams 2 7-8 12, Cooper Huseman 3 0-2 6, Josh Regan 0 0-0 0, Mark Richards 5 2-2 14, Johnny Rosenbaum 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 19 15-23 60.

LACROSSE (12-10-8-8)

Nate Rhodes 1 2-2 4, Bobby Claypool 5 3-8 14, Bryce Guse 4 1-2 11, Zack Brown 0 2-5 2, Jared Spoljaric 1 0-0 3, Andrew McCormick 1 0-0 2, Jeremy Johnson 0 0-0 0, Ryan Kiel 0 0-0 0, Austin Harris 1 0-2 2. Totals -- 12 10-22 38.

3-point field goals: South Central (Hanna 1, Clindaniel 1, Froedge 2, Williams 1, Richards 2); LaCrosse (Claypool 1, Guse 2, Spoljaric 1). Team fouls: South Central 19, LaCrosse 22. Fouled out: Rhodes (L).

Valparaiso 35, Merrillville 31

VALPARAISO (7-12-8-8)

Drew Paul 4-6 2-2 11, Alex Healy 0-1 0-0 0, Conner TenHove 5-7 1-1 12, Brandon Nicholas 1-3 0-1 2, Justin Osburn 2-8 2-2 8, Cole Wolf 0-2 0-0 0, Max Jindra 1-2 0-0 2, Jay Bisacky 0-1 0-0 0. Totals - 13-30 5-6 35.

MERRILLVILLE (10-2-12-7)

D.J. Wilkins 2-7 3-4 7, Jairus Stevens 4-9 1-2 11, Demetrious McKeethen 4-6 2-2 10, James Wright 0-0 0-0 0, Marcel Cherry 1-2 0-0 3, Fard Muhammad 0-1 0-0 0, Diante Montgomery 0-1 0-0 0. Totals - 11-26 6-8 31.

3-point field goals: Valparaiso 4-12 (Osburn 2-6, Paul 1-1, TenHove 1-2, Nicholas 0-2, Jindra 0-1); Merrillville 3-10 (Stevens 2-4, Cherry 1-2, Wilkins 0-4). Team leaders - Rebounds: Paul 4 (V); McKeethen 6 (M). Assists: TenHove 3 (V); McKeethen 2 (M). Steals: Wolf 2 (V); Cherry 2 (M). Team fouls: Valparaiso 11, Merrillville 13. Fouled out: None. Records: Valparaiso 8-6 (2-2 Duneland Athletic Conference), Merrillville 2-10 (1-3). JV: Valparaiso, 45-40.

Westville 49, Argos 45

ARGOS (8-10-6-21)

Totals – 19 6-9 45.

WESTVILLE (3-21-6-19)

Shawn Gerron 5 4-7 14, Josh Brownlee 2 5-7 11, Austin Swistek 1 0-2 2, Alex Henn 0 5-8 5, Chris Wilkins 5 3-4 13, Collin Walker 2 0-0 4, Alex Quinn 0 0-0 0, Zach Dineen 0 0-0 0. Totals – 15 17-28 49.

3-point field goals: Brownlee 2 (W). Leaders -- Rebounds: Wilkins 7 (W). Assists: Gerron 3 (W). Steals: Gerron 3 (W). Team fouls: Argos 20; Westville 15. Record: Westville 9-5; Argos 8-4.

Thursday's Late Result

Calumet 63, Wheeler 54

CALUMET (9-15-24-15)

Javonta Whitehead 2, Anthony Harris 22, Kurt Davia 6, Dantrell Brooks 10, Josh Borst 9, Dakota Humphrey 0, Quentin Perry 8, Greg Mason 5, David Williams 1. Totals: 24 5-15 63

WHEELER (8-18-19-9)

Logan Hubbard 5, Trent Foster 9, James Miller 10, Chris Nodd 6, Jared Catherman 4, Austin Greiner 20. Totals: 54

3-point baskets: Wheeler 4 (Greiner 3, Foster 1); Calumet 2 (Harris 2). Records: Wheeler 4-7 (3-4 Greater South Shore Conference), Calumet 9-3 (5-2).

Girls Basketball

Chesterton 52, Andrean 24

ANDREAN (5-7-4-8)

Maddie Lesch 2 2-4 7, Lexi Prasco 0 0-0 0, Brittany Gray 1 0-0 2, Meranda Garcia 0 0-0 0, Brenna Boyle 2 0-0 5, Korie McCrea 0 0-0 0, Desiree Green 0 0-0 0, Andrien Green 0 0-0 0, Kathryn Mirabella 0 0-0 0, Lauren Stazinski 0 0-2 0, Kennedy Kuykendell 0 0-2 0, Mandy Mandich 0 1-4 1, Haley Hrosik 1 7-8 9. Totals -- 6 10-20 24.

CHESTERTON (16-18-10-8)

Sarah Richards 0 0-2 0, McKenzie Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Kelsey Conway 0 0-0 0, Kassidy Scott 2 0-0 5, Hailee Norton 2 0-0 6, Caroline Puntillo 9 2-6 21, Hayley Sekula 0 0-0 0, Kayla Malackowski 1 0-2 2, Jocelyn Lipscomb 0 0-0 0, Jordan Wadding 3 0-0 8, Natalie Petro 0 0-0 0, Lauren Kusbel 2 2-2 8, Tara Schnabenberg 0 0-0 0, Theresa Raffin 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 20 4-12 52.

3-point field goals: Andrean (Lesch 1, Boyle 1); Chesterton (Scott 1, Norton 2, Puntillo 1, Wadding 2, Kusbel 2).

Crown Point 49, Morton 23

MORTON (6-4-10-3)

Rayann Johnson 4, Timya Ray 10, Alexis Casas 7, Tatyana Skinner 2.

CROWN POINT (16-14-14-5)

Katie Mellady 0 0-0 0, Hannah Albrecht 6 0-0 12, Lori Radiceska 0 0-0 0, Andrea Kutemeier 0 0-0 0, Megan Morgan 0 0-0 0, Katija Tarailo 5 0-0 10, Anna Eksten 0 0-0 0, Ashley Cunningham 2 0-0 4, Katie Pawlowski 1 2-2 5, Abby Kvachkoff 4 0-0 11, Katie Howarth 0 3-4 3, Lily Wiskniewski 0 4-6 4. Totals 18 9-12 49.

3-pointers -- Pawlowski 1, Kvachkoff 3 (CP). Leaders -- Rebounds: Howarth 4, Tarailo 4 (CP). Assists: Albrecht 4 (CP). Steals: Cunningham 5 (CP). Total fouls: Crown Point 6. Records: Morton 8-11, Crown Point 12-6.

LaPorte 55, John Glenn 39

JOHN GLENN (5-5-17-12)

Totals – 12 11-18 39.

LAPORTE (16-16-12-11)

Kyleigh Kubik 2 1-1 6, Jaclyn Heath 9 2-2 24, Nicole Konieczny 4 1-1 11, Taylor Thompson 0 0-0 0, Delanie Alcorn 0 0-0 0, Kelsey Gushrowski 6 0-0 12, Jocelyn Colburn 1 0-0 2. Totals – 22 4-4 55.

3-point field goals: Heath 4, Konieczny 2, Kubik (L). Leaders – Rebounds: Gushrowski 7, Konieczny 7 (L). Steals: Heath 3, Konieczny 3 (L). Assists: Heath 9 (L). Team fouls: John Glenn 7; LaPorte 19. Records: LaPorte 17-1; John Glenn 13-3.

North Newton 46, Marquette 32

Portage 32, Griffith 23

GRIFFITH (7-7-2-7)

Jasmine Alvarez 2 1-2 5, Courtney Bell 3 4-5 11, Jasmine Naper 0 0-0 0, Taylor Strauch 0 1-3 1, Talia Roldan 0 1-2 1, Lisette Roldan 1 1-2 3, Amy Bubala 0 0-0 0, Rachel Kruhaj 1 0-0 2. Totals – 7 8-14 23.

PORTAGE (10-4-11-7)

Sierra Piro 0 0-1 0, Jessyka Beal 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Shafer 1 1-2 3, Salina McConnell 1 0-1 2, Lindsay Givens 1 0-0 2, Kaitlyn Steers 2 3-4 7, Alexis Johnson 3 0-2 6, Kaitlin Doud 5 0-2 12. Totals – 13 4-12 32.

3-point field goals: Bell (G); Doud 2 (P). Team fouls: Griffith 11; Portage 16. Records: Portage 10-9; Grifith 8-8. JV: Portage, 31-10.

South Central 62, LaCrosse 34

SOUTH CENTRAL (19-11-17-15)

Olivia Tolmen 4 3-4 11, Micah Hatley 1 0-2 2, Morgan Wright 0 4-4 4, Madison Tomblin 0 6-8 6, Taylor Johnson 1 0-1 2, Riley Popplewell 1 5-6 7, Hannah Stolte 1 0-0 2, Hannah Howell 2 1-4 5, Katelyn Tucker 1 2-2 5, Jill Rosenbaum 5 2-4 14, Janelle Mitzner 1 0-0 2, Kelcey Jonas 1 0-0 2. Totals – 18 23-35 62.

LACROSSE (2-12-6-14)

Alissa Tucker 2 3-8 8, Katie Vance 3 1-2 7, Hannah Terry 3 0-1 6, Naomi Culver 1 2-3 4, Jessica Bruder 1 2-2 4, Sierra Pressel 1 1-3 2, Jailynn Goodwin 1 0-0 2, Liz Risk 0 0-1 0. Totals – 12 9-20 34.

3-point field goals: Rosenbaum 2, Tucker (SC); Tucker (L). Leaders – Rebounds: Popplewell 12 (SC). Steals: Popplewell 3 (SC). Assists: Wright 3 (SC). Records: South Central 11-6 (5-0 PCC); LaCrosse 5-10 (2-5).

Valparaiso 38, Munster 37

MUNSTER (11-15-9-2)

VALPARAISO (12-2-8-16)

Grace Withrow 4 1-3 9, Maggje Meyer 3 0-0 8, Nicole Chiabai 1 3-3 5, Heather Fetla 1 1-2 4, Kayla Gates 1 0-0 2, Lauren Caputo 1 0-0 3, Stephanie Parker 1 1-2 3, Kristina Veljovic 2 0-0 4. Totals – 14 6-10 38.

3-point field goals: Meyer 2, Caputo, Fetla (V). Leaders – Rebounds: Parker 5 (V). Steals: Parker 5 (V). Records: Valparaiso 9-9; Munster 5-11. JV: Valparaiso, 33-26.

Thursday's Late Results

Highland 53, Hammond 28

HIGHLAND (18-16-13-6)

Aleysha Slaven 1 0-0 2, Kara Randall 2 0-0 5, Karlie Gragido 1 0-0 2, Morgan Pickens 2 0-0 4, Hannah Ryzewski 1 0-2 3, Ashley Meloy 3 1-2 7, Alyssa Kikalos 3 0-0 6, Taylor Steele 4 2-2 10, Wilore Piguing 0 0-0 0, Kelli lee 3 1-1 7, Ellie Morinville 3 1-1 7. Totals -- 23 5-8 53.

HAMMOND (2-16-6-4)

3-point field goals: Highland (Randall 1, Ryzewski 1). Rebounds: Randall 6 (Highland). Assists: Ryzewski 5 (Highland). Steals: Steele 4 (Highland). Team fouls: Highland 9.

Kouts 43, River Forest 32

RIVER FOREST (7-11-4-10)

Kasara Perez 3 0-0 6, Elicia Winkler 1 0-0 2, Cali Winkler 2 0-0 4, Amber Ondo 1 1-2 3, Jessica Serrano 0 0-0 0, Colleen Cary 1 2-4 4, Abbey Bryant 1 0-0 3, Alondra Avalos 1 0-0 2, Kelly Easton 3 2-6 8. Totals -- 13 5-12 32.

KOUTS (13-10-10-10)

Megan Heinold 1 2-7 4, Emma Leatherman 2 5-10 9, McKenzie Ehrlich 0 0-0 0, Jayla Crump 6 11-16 25, Bella Wireman 0 0-5 0, Rebekah Case 1 0-0 2, Olivia Birky 1 1-2 3, Khloe Koedyker 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 11 19-40 43.

3-point field goals: River Forest 1 (Bryant); Kouts 2 (Crump 2). Leaders -- Rebounds: E. Winkler, Easton 6 (RF); Heinold 8, Crump 7 (K). Assists: Ondo 2 (RF); Wireman 4 (K). Steals: E. Winkler, Perez 2 (RF); Heinold 6 (K). Team fouls: River Forest 24; Kouts 13. Fouled out: K. Winkler. Records: River Forest 8-11; Kouts 11-7. JV: Kouts, 36-32.

Rensselaer 49, Hebron 44

RENSSELAER (8-14-8-19)

Allison Graves 1 1-2 3, Riley Hickman 0 0-0 0, Mackenzi Marohl 2 4-7 8, Riley Davis 0 0-0 0, Courtney Schleman 2 2-2 6, Valerie Edelman 0 0-0 0, Aimee Mattocks 5 3-8 13, Megan Dobson 3 1-2 8, Kara Bulington 4 3-6 11. Totals -- 17 14-27 49.

HEBRON (13-10-12-9)

Jewel Elam 1 0-4 2, Lauren Carlson 1 3-4 5, Madison Bell 3 2-2 9, Rachel Pauer 1 1-2 3, Katie Clemens 5 2-4 12, Shelby Yankauskas 4 2-7 10, Mia Riese 0 1-2 1, Danielle Roeske 1 0-0 2, Taylor Wheeler 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 16 11-25 44.

3-point field goals: Rensselaer 1 (Dobson); Hebron 1 (Bell). Team fouls: Hebron 23; Rensselaer 23. Fouled out: Elam, Bell, Yankauskas, Bulington. Records: Rensselaer 7-11; Hebron 6-10. JV: Rensselaer, 39-34.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Slow Flushing Toilet or Drain?

Still waters run deep…. And these waters, are not what you wan…

Featured Businesses