Friday's Indiana prep sums

2013-09-20T21:15:00Z 2013-09-22T02:43:06Z Friday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
September 20, 2013 9:15 pm

Girls Golf

Lake Central Sectional

AT PALMIRA (Par 72)

Note: Top three teams and three individuals from non-qualifying teams advance to the Lafayette Jefferson Regional on Sept. 28.

1. LAKE CENTRAL 339, 2. CROWN POINT 361, 3. MUNSTER 370, 4. HIGHLAND 417, 5. ANDREAN 444, 6. HOBART 472, 7. BISHOP NOLL 524, 8. GRIFFITH 562.

Medalist – Tiffany Curtis (CP) 77.

Individual Qualifiers --Alexa Hogveissor (Hi.) 93, Lexi Prasco (A) 97, Jailynn Thomas (BN) 103.

LAKE CENTRAL – Kiana Jongsma 80, Kylie Shoemake 83, Amanda Blais 86, Julia Beggs 90.

CROWN POINT – Tiffany Curtis 77, Alyssa Harvey 85, Emily Harvey 95, Jacklyn VanDerWey 104.

MUNSTER – Nicole Howard 83, Rachel Jones 92, Natalie Vellutini 97, Ishani Sharma 98.

HIGHLAND – Alexa Hogveissor 93, Emily Smith 104, Katherine Harnisch 108, Jacklyn Smailis 112.

ANDREAN – Lexi Prasco 97, Haley Hrosik 113, Megan Kaminski 114, Brittany Gray 120.

HOBART – Layne Watts 115, Ashlyn Daghy 116, Kate Herrin 118, Morgan Barrasas 123.

BISHOP NOLL – Jailynn Thomas 103, Megan Whelan 132, Meghan Gray 140, Alyssa Anglin 149.

GRIFFITH – Chandler Adkins 114, Blair Morton 143, Paige Obermeyer 149, Corynn Kealey 156.

LaPorte Sectional

AT BEECHWOOD (Par 74)

Note: Top three teams and three individuals from non-qualifying teams advance to the Lafayette Jefferson Regional on Sept. 28.

1. CULVER ACADEMIES 349, 2. LAPORTE 392, 3. GLENN 393. 4. MICHIGAN CITY 439, 5. NEW PRAIRIE 440, 6. KNOX 475, 7. MARQUETTE 623.

Medalist -- Tavia Maurovic (CA) 80.

Individual Qualifiers -- Elizabeth Smith (MC) 99, Alexis Wagner (NP) 93, Tara Seizys (MC) 100.

LAPORTE -- Delanie Alcorn 93, Taylor Thompson 95, Hannah Sutherlin 96, Alyssa Cardello 124.

MICHIGAN CITY -- Smith 99, Seizys 100, Claire Werner 112, Allie Mellen 128.

MARQUETTE -- Natalie Post 134, Elaina Billys 141, Nikki Szymkowski 153, Kelsey Sullivan 195.

SOUTH CENTRAL -- Olivia Tolmen 135.

Twin Lakes Sectional

AT TIPPECANOE COUNTRY CLUB

Note: Top three teams and three individuals from non-qualifying teams advance to the Lafayette Jefferson Regional on Sept. 28.

1. TWIN LAKES 348, 2. KANKAKEE VALLEY 355, 3. PIONEER 378, 4. LOWELL 386, 5. RENSSELAER 400, 6. NORTH NEWTON 424, 7. WINIMAC 441, 8. NORTH JUDSON 486, 9. WEST CENTRAL 556, 10. SOUTH NEWTON 595.

Medalist -- Taylor Hornung (TL) 76.

Individual Qualifiers -- Courtney Feagans (R) 80, Ellie Eccles (NJ) 87, Jorden Zubay (L) 90.

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Shanan Patrick 87, Tara Beere 88, Bethany Jansma 89, Katie Woolever 91.

LOWELL -- Zubay 90, Emma Littrell 94, Frankie Rebesco 100, Maddie Binder 102.

RENSSELAER -- Feagans 80, Megan Salrin 96, Emma Messman 112, Savannah Eldridge 112.

NORTH NEWTON -- Alisha Watts 96, Taylor Watkins 100, Kelsea Russell 110, Anyssa Long 118.

 

Boys Soccer

Victory Christian 4, Community Christian (Ill.) 2

VICTORY CHRISTIAN –Andre Guadron 2 goals; Sam Linden 1 goal, 2 assists; Luke Brechner 1 goal; Brian Gibson 1 assist; Evan Duey 5 saves.

RECORD: Victory Christian 10-2-1.

Thursday's Results

Crown Point 1, Valparaiso 1

Crown Point wins 10-9 on penalty kicks

VALPARAISO -- Brendan Sutherland 1 goal; Dan Roth 1 assist; Andrew Fletcher 10 saves.

CROWN POINT -- Carmello Morales 1 goal; Connor Keaveney 6 saves.

RECORDS: Crown Point 9-0 (5-0 DAC); Valparaiso 7-2-1 (4-1).

Portage 1, Griffith 0

PORTAGE -- Joe Huber 1 goal; Nate Johnson 1 assist; Cody Simmons 3 saves.

RECORDS -- Portage 8-2 (3-1 DAC).

JV -- Griffith, 2-1.

 

Girls Soccer

Thursday's Results

Munster 5, Michigan City 1

MICHIGAN CITY -- Hannah Laux 1 goal; Paige Tharp 16 saves.

MUNSTER -- Allyson Goodrich 2 goals; Rachel Kalbfell 1 goal; Rachel Tarpo 1 goal, 1 assist; Cayla Bales 1 goal; Cami Kekelik 1 assist; Jessica Flores 1 assist; Renee Rumas 2 assists; Olivia Kindt 2 saves.

RECORDS -- Munster 6-2-4; Michigan City 3-8.

JV -- Munster, 6-0.

Valparaiso 5, Culver Academy 0

VALPARAISO -- Grace Withrow 2 goals; Ingrid Wagner 1 goal, 1 assist; Lauren Reineke 1 assist; Lexie Ferngren 1 goal, 1 assist; Rachel Greenawald 1 goal, 1 assist; Kristina Veljovic 8 saves; Cami Holford 1 save.

RECORD -- Valparaiso 5-4-2.

JV -- Valparaiso 3, Culver Academy 2.

 

Boys Tennis

Griffith 3, Morton 2

SINGLES -- Brett Tauber (G) d. Tyler Schramm 6-1, 6-1; Aaron Brown (G) d. Juhawn Morris 6-1, 6-3; Matt Csonka (G) d. Josh Innes 4-6, 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Felipe Hernandez-Juan Mireles (M) d. Josh Zoran-Greg Copp 6-2, 6-3; Patrick McCormack-Alex Tomaszewski (M) d. Jon Madrigal-Zach Diamond 6-1, 7-5.

RECORDS -- Griffith 7-3; Morton 6-3.

 

Girls Volleyball

Victory Christian 25-25, Community Christian (Ill.) 8-15

VICTORY CHRISTIAN – Hollie Huber 6 aces; Elly Smith 16 assists, 3 aces; Gabby Carlson 3 kills; Kala Pawlicki 3 kills.

RECORD: Victory Christian 16-1.

Thursday's Results

Andrean 25-26-25-25, Highland 18-28-13-21

AT HIGHLAND

HIGHLAND -- Morgan Lenhart 12 kills; Allison Jorsch 8 kills, 5 aces; Brittany Fowler 28 assists, 2 blocks, 1 ace; Courtney Raab 14 digs; Brittany Raab 3 blocks; Taylor Ryckman 11 digs, 3 aces.

JV -- Andrean 25-17-15, Highland 22-25-14.

Crown Point 25-25-22-25, Merrillville 19-14-25-21

MERRILLVILLE -- Maya Griffin 4 kills, 8 digs; Victoria Gaines 5 kills; Morgan Harris 3 kills; Samantha Lee 9 digs; Myranda Harris 4 assists, 8 kills, 14 digs; Riana Todd 21 assists, 4 digs; Mariah Marcano 2 digs; Jaz Talley 4 kills, 2 digs; Ashley Hansbury 10 digs.

Gavit 25-25-25, Hammond 13-14-13

GAVIT -- Amber Earl 65-67 setting (18 assists), 12-12 serving (3 aces); Vanessa Skierkiewicz 30-35 hitting (13 kills), 19-25 passing (2 digs); Sheila Rogers 10-11 hitting (4 kills); Kristen Alamillo 10-11 hitting (2 kills), 10-10 serving (2 aces); Amber Sanders 6-8 hitting (2 kills); Libby Vela 9-9 serving (4 aces); Ashley Roman 11-12 serving (3 aces).

RECORDS -- Gavit 10-7.

Lake Central 25-25-25, Valparaiso 16-18-19

AT LAKE CENTRAL

VALPARAISO -- Anna Walls 11 digs; Morgan Mikenas 5 kills; Noelle Eveland 9 digs; Anna Clark 5 kills; Rachel Bontrager 6 kills; Timi Stiscak 2 aces.

LAKE CENTRAL -- Tori Gardenhire 15-17 hitting, 10 kills, 11-13 serving, 6-9 blocking, 4 block kills; Rylee Ollearis 30-31 setting, 12 assists, 8-9 serving; Sam Anderson 6-7 serving, 4-4 passing, 5 digs; Taylor Ellis 5-5 passing, 2 digs; Dani Ellis 15-15 serving, 5 aces, 16-16 passing, 11 digs; Stephanie Spigolon 37-38 setting, 17 assists, 11-11 serving, 3 aces, 8 digs; Katherine Stepanian 15-16 blocking; Brooke Renner 13-17 hitting, 7 kills; Alyssa Stepney 10-12 hitting, 4 kills, 15-18 serving, 4 aces, 7-8 passing, 4 digs; Megan Malatestinic 11-15 hitting, 3 kills, 14-15 passing, 3 digs; Julia Kruzan 6-7 hitting, 4 kills, 12-12 blocking.

RECORDS -- Lake Central 13-6 (5-1 Duneland Athletic Conference); Valparaiso 9-6 (5-1).

River Forest 16-25-25-26, Wheeler 25-18-22-24

RIVER FOREST -- Caylyn Bellar 10 kills; Alondra Avalos 9 kills; Colleen Cary 7 kills; Alexis Nuzzo 26 assists, 22 digs; Leslie Esquivel 22 digs; Abbey Bryant 16 digs, 5 aces.

Illiana Christian 25-25, Ridgewood 12-16

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN -- Hope Ridder 7 aces, 6 digs; Jamie Petrarca 8 blocks; Sydnee VanBeek 7 kills, 2 digs; Mikinsey Pruim 3 kills; Kat Witting 2 aces, 3 digs; Rachel Herrera 5 aces, 4 digs; Karen Mulder 2 blocks, 2 kills; Hannah Wegner 8 assists.

 

Football

State  Scores

Anderson Prep Academy 14, Indiana Deaf 6

Andrean 28, Hobart 14

Avon 41, Brownsburg 13

Batesville 31, E. Central 10

Bedford N. Lawrence 46, Seymour 26

Bellmont 14, Homestead 13, OT

Bluffton 28, Garrett 14

Boone Grove 20, Bowman Academy 8

Bremen 45, Culver 14

Brownstown 28, N. Harrison 0

Carmel 49, Lawrence North 9

Carroll (Flora) 20, Caston 6

Cascade 48, Cloverdale 19

Cass 46, Peru 7

Castle 39, Ev. Central 14

Center Grove 42, Lawrence Central 10

Charlestown 14, Silver Creek 0

Churubusco 14, Angola 7

Cin. St. Xavier, Ohio 15, Indpls Cathedral 6

Columbia City 34, DeKalb 12

Columbus East 48, New Albany 20

Columbus North 21, Terre Haute South 20

Concord 49, Goshen 21

Corydon 35, Eastern (Pekin) 0

Decatur Central 55, Mooresville 14

Delphi 27, Clinton Prairie 0

E. Noble 27, Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 7

Eastbrook 42, Elwood 7

Eastern (Greene) 57, Wood Memorial 36

Eastern Hancock 65, Knightstown 0

Edinburgh 59, Tindley 26

Ev. Bosse 37, Ev. Memorial 35

Ev. Mater Dei 35, Ev. North 14

Ev. Reitz 63, Ev. Harrison 7

Fairfield 56, Eastside 28

Fishers 35, Lafayette Harrison 13

Floyd Central 28, Jeffersonville 14

Fountain Central 45, Attica 6

Franklin Central 44, Indpls Perry Meridian 28

Fremont 35, Central Noble 20

Ft. Wayne Dwenger 31, Cin. La Salle, Ohio 24, OT

Ft. Wayne Snider 14, Ft. Wayne Concordia 13

Ft. Wayne South 47, Ft. Wayne Northrop 21

Ft. Wayne Wayne 15, Ft. Wayne Luers 0

Gibson Southern 51, Princeton 7

Glenn 40, Triton 6

Greensburg 47, S. Dearborn 6

Hamilton Hts. 54, Eastern (Greentown) 6

Hamilton Southeastern 42, Lafayette Jeff 22

Hammond Gavit 42, Gary Roosevelt 0

Heritage 33, Adams Central 27

Heritage Hills 30, N. Posey 22

Huntington North 46, Anderson 13

Indian Creek 21, Brown Co. 0

Indpls Brebeuf 37, Culver Academy 13

Indpls Chatard 41, Indpls Ritter 14

Indpls Howe 50, Beech Grove 26

Indpls Lutheran 37, Indpls Park Tudor 17

Indpls Roncalli 20, Indpls Scecina 7

Indpls Tech 26, Guerin Catholic 8

Jennings Co. 13, Madison 9

Kankakee Valley 39, Griffith 18

Kokomo 32, New Castle 6

Lafayette Catholic 31, Benton Central 0

Lake Central 27, LaPorte 7

Lakeland 33, W. Noble 0

LaVille 16, Knox 0

Lebanon 21, Frankfort 6

Linton 48, Springs Valley 7

Logansport 39, Marion 13

Lowell 22, Highland 0

Maconaquah 28, Western 18

Madison-Grant 66, Frankton 13

Manchester 35, N. Miami 0

Martinsville 19, Franklin 12

Merrillville 56, Michigan City 7

Milan 55, N. Decatur 0

Mishawaka 17, Ft. Wayne North 14

Mishawaka Marian 34, S. Bend Washington 0

Mississinewa 46, Blackford 0

Mitchell 14, Crawford Co. 6

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 35, Pendleton Hts. 7

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 42, Washington 20

Muncie South 14, Jay Co. 7

Munster 14, Hammond Morton 0

N. Central (Farmersburg) 27, N. Knox 21

N. Daviess 40, N. Putnam 15

N. Vermillion 79, Riverton Parke 0

N. White 26, Frontier 3

New Haven 28, Norwell 7

New Palestine 35, Whiteland 10

New Prairie 25, Jimtown 7

Noblesville 28, McCutcheon 20

Northridge 24, Warsaw 0

Northview 33, Owen Valley 16

Northwestern 47, Taylor 14

Oak Hill 14, Alexandria 7

Oldenburg 19, Traders Point Christian 6

Paoli 31, W. Washington 7

Penn 57, S. Bend Clay 0

Pike Central 22, Forest Park 7

Pioneer 42, N. Judson 20

Plainfield 35, Greenwood 7

Portage 31, Crown Point 3

Providence def. Indpls Manual, forfeit

Rensselaer 45, Twin Lakes 0

Richmond 30, Muncie Central 26

River Forest 27, N. Newton 12

Rochester 28, Southwood 21

Rockville 38, Turkey Run 0

Rushville 19, Connersville 0

S. Adams 35, Leo 12

S. Bend Adams 40, S. Bend St. Joseph's 34

S. Bend Riley 42, Elkhart Central 24

S. Central (LaPorte) 33, Wheeler 7

S. Putnam 34, Greencastle 29

Salem 26, Clarksville 6

Seeger 31, Covington 7

Shelbyville 14, Greenfield 6

Shenandoah 59, Heritage Christian 7

Sheridan 47, Clinton Central 6

Southmont 26, Crawfordsville 13

Southport 35, Bloomington South 28

Southridge 33, S. Spencer 0

Southside Home School 12, Union (Dugger) 0

Speedway 34, Monrovia 6

Sullivan 15, Edgewood 8

Tell City 34, Perry Central 0

Terre Haute North 44, Bloomington North 23

Tippecanoe Valley 34, Northfield 32

Tri-Central 24, Monroe Central 13

Tri-West 48, N. Montgomery 8

Triton Central 36, Lapel 0

Union City 20, Centerville 12

Union Co. 30, Hagerstown 27

Valparaiso 21, Chesterton 14

W. Central 56, S. Newton 14

W. Lafayette 34, Tipton 10

W. Vigo 14, S. Vermillion 6

Warren Central 28, Indpls N. Central 26

Wawasee 21, NorthWood 16

Wes-Del 30, Southern Wells 16

Western Boone 27, Danville 24

Westfield 10, Zionsville 7

Whiting 42, Hammond Noll 26

Whitko 51, Wabash 7

Winamac 55, Tri-County 8

Winchester 46, Cambridge City 14

Woodlan 32, Prairie Hts. 7

Yorktown 27, Delta 14

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Plymouth vs. Elkhart Memorial, ppd. to today

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses