Friday's Indiana prep sums

2013-02-22T21:45:00Z 2013-02-24T00:24:03Z Friday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
February 22, 2013 9:45 pm

Boys Basketball

Andrean 61, Bishop Noll 47

ANDREAN (15-13-20-13)

Nick Davidson 12, Collin Wojcik 6, Sam Toporski 13, Skyler Moss 19, Matt Ruberry 0, Dan Keilman 2, D.J. Gonzalez 2, J.J. Bosak 4, Shamir Johnson 0, Nick Podkul 3. Totals: 22 14-20 61.

BISHOP NOLL (12-10-14-11)

Matthew Sandoval 13, Larry Crisler 20, James Nabors 0, Nick Nelson 0, Tyreon Gates 10, Marquis Tarver 0, Martin Schiele 2, Anthony Diaz 0, Jalen Hord 2. Totals: 18 6-11 47.

3-point field goals: Andrean 3 (Toporski 2, Podkul), BNI 5 (Sandoval 3, Crisler 2). Rebounds: Andrean 32 (Moss 9); BNI 21 (Gates 7). Team fouls: Andrean 12, BNI 20. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: Moss (unsportsmanlike conduct). Records: Andrean 17-3, Bishop Noll 17-4. JV score: Andrean 43, Bishop Noll 42.

Chesterton 85, Crown Point 73

CHESTERTON (27-15-24-19)

Chris Palombizio 6-12 8-9 21, Corey Rusboldt 4-6 0-0 9, Jacob Andert 4-10 1-2 11, Matt Holba 3-5 6-7 12, Cole Teal 6-8 0-0 13, Donnie Johnson 7-10 1-1 17, Brandon Roeske 1-1 0-0 2, Mike Thanos 0-0 0-0 0, Tevin Dilosa 0-1 0-0 0, Andrew Ralph 0-0 0-0 0, Avery Beeks 0-0 0-0 0, Steffan Dines 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 31-51 16-19 85.

CROWN POINT (21-19-13-20)

Noah Burkholder 2-3 0-0 5, Bret Barclay 6-7 1-2 16, Nick Jeffirs 4-4 5-7 13, Alex Nickla 0-5 0-0 0, Tommy Bardeson 8-23 3-3 21, Braxton Rice 0-1 0-0 0, Rade Kukobat 1-1 0-0 2, PJ Phelps 2-2 0-0 4, Josh Berquist 3-3 5-7 12, Nick Hanlon 0-0 0-0 0, Zack Lambert 0-0 0-0 0, Blake Bonin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 26-49 14-19 73.

3-point field goals: Chesterton 7-20 (Palombizio 1-6, Rusboldt 1-1, Andert 2-5, Holba 0-1, Teal 1-2, Johnson 2-5); Crown Point 7-17 (Burkholder 1-1, Barclay 3-4, Nickla 0-3, Bardeson 2-7, Rice 0-1, Berquist 1-1). Leaders -- Rebounds: Teal 8 (C); Burkholder 5 (CP). Assists: Andert, Holba, Teal (C) 3. Steals: Palombizio (C) 3. Team fouls: Chesterton 12; Crown Point 14. Fouled out: None. Records: Chesterton 12-8 (8-6 DAC); Crown Point 5-15 (2-12).

Clark 60, Whiting 53

WHITING (18-11-8-16)

Nick Filipek 2 0-1 6, Cameron Chorba 5 0-0 11, Adam Cuculich 3 1-2 8, Tom Hildebranski 7 1-2 16, Patrick Petruf 3 0-0 8, Andy Franko 0 0-0 0, Marcus Loncar 1 0-0 2, Dietz 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 22 2-5 53.

CLARK (15-12-16-17)

La'Roi Harmon 11 0-0 23, Bernateau Jean-Michel 6 0-0 12, Kalil Frith 5 1-2 11, Jacob Trevino 1 0-0 2, Juan Garcia 1 0-0 2, Victor Haro 0 0-2 0, Marquis Hearon 5 0-0 10, Will Martin 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 29 1-4 60.

3-point field goals: Whiting 7 (Filipek 2, Petruf 2, Chorba, Hildebranski, Cuculich); Clark 1 (Harmon). Leaders -- Rebounds: Frith 9. Assists: Jean-Michel 8. Steals: Hearon 6. Total fouls: Whiting 10; Clark 13. Fouled out: None. Records: Whiting 2-18; Clark 8-12. JV score: Whiting 39-28.

Gary 21st Century 79, Lake Station 58

GARY 21ST CENTURY (23-19-16-21)

David German 2 3-4 7, David Jernigan 1 2-2 4, Jamel Dickerson 3 0-0 7, Louis Brown 5 0-0 10, Mykel Mayes 6 0-1 13, Dantrel Hurt 8 8-10 24, Dejuan Pinkin 1 0-0 2, Myrin Kirksey 3 0-1 6, Joseph Harris 1 0-1 2, Arnez Cathey 2 0-0 4, Sharrod Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 29 13-19 79.

LAKE STATION (14-19-12-13)

Brian Patterson 3 0-1 7, Kyle Gooch 7 0-1 16, Elias Williams 5 0-1 10, Mark Novakovich 2 0-0 4, Kody Lemley 3 1-1 9, Dwayne Holden 2 3-5 8, Tony Tamras 0 2-3 2, Joe Donnelly 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 6-13 58.

3-point field goals: 21st Century 2 (Mayes, Dickerson), Lake Station 6 (Gooch 2, Lemley 2, Holden, Patterson). Rebounds: 21st Century (Brown 11), Lake Station (Holden, Gooch 7). Steals: 21st Century (Mayes 5), Lake Station (Williams 3). Team fouls: 21st Century 16, Lake Station 17. Fouled out: None. Records: 21st Century 12-7, Lake Station 9-11. JV score: 21st Century, 49-29.

Gavit 83, Roosevelt 78

ROOSEVELT (22-13-24-19)

LaParis Hodges 6 4-4 16, Jaron Lipscomb 6 4-10 16, Joseph Lipscomb 0 1-2 1, Sherman Brown 1 0-0 2, J. Davis 1 0-0 2, A. Biggs 7 4-4 20, L. Davis 3 1-2 7, S. El-Amin 3 1-2 8, J. Lasell 2 0-0 4, W. McFerrin 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 30 15-24 78.

GAVIT (20-23-16-24)

Eric Sims 2 2-2 7, Aryk Rivoli-Johnson 3 0-1 6, Tashon Rogers 1 1-4 3, Kyle Johnson 0 0-2 0, Shalon Bell 5 5-8 17, Kyle Landers 6 0-0 12, D.J. Jones 7 7-7 22, Josh Toodle 2 2-4 6, DeShaun Reese 0 1-4 1, Xavier Copeland 4 1-2 9. Totals -- 30 19-34 83.

3-point field goals: Roosevelt 3 (Buggs 2, El-Amin 1), Gavit 4 (Sims, Bell 2, Jones). Rebounds: Copeland 13 (G). Steals: Rivoli-Johnson 3 (G). Assists: Jones 7 (G). JV score: Roosevelt, 65-63 (OT).

Kankakee Valley 49, North Judson 40

NORTH JUDSON (6-10-9-15)

KANKAKEE VALLEY (16-14-8-11)

Dustin Ketelaar 2 6-7 10, Justin Eger 1 2-4 4, Derick Tesh 0 0-0 0, Alonte Blackwell 2 0-0 4, Cody Sytsma 1 0-0 2, Alex Forrestall 3 0-0 8, Dylan Caldwell 1 1-2 3, Matt Myers 6 2-5 14, Steve Ganzeveld 0 0-0 0, Gage Abbriing 0 0-0 0, Brent VanSoest 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 18 11-18 49.

3-point field goals: Forrestall 2 (KV). Team fouls: North Judson 17; Kankakee Valley 14. Fouled out: VanSoest. JV: Kankakee Valley, 50-28.

Kouts 88, LaCrosse 45

LACROSSE (13-7-10-15)

Alex Metts 0 0-0 0, Matt Bennett 1 0-0 3, Bryce Guse 2 0-0 6, Riley Charlesworth 9 9-11 28, Andrew McCormick 0 0-0 0, Bobby Claypool 2 2-2 6, Jared Spolijaric 0 0-0 0, Zach Brown 1 0-0 2, Nate Rhodes 0 0-2 0. Totals: 15 11-15 45.

KOUTS (17-21-23-27)

Jake Bekelya 2 4-8 8, Cody Nelson 9 6-6 28, Cole Van Dyke 0 0-0 0, Nathan Ballesteros 0 0-0 0, Andrew Birky 7 2-2 16, Nick Taylor 1 0-0 3, Max Everaert 6 4-7 17, Dylan Bruce 1 0-0 2, Jake Moore 0 3-4 3, Matt Stewart 3 0-0 7, Austin McNeill 2 0-0 4. Totals: 31 19-27 88.

3-point field goals: LaCrosse (Guse 2, Bennett, Charlesworth 1), Kouts (Nelson 4, Taylor, Everaert, Stewart 1). Leaders -- Rebounds: Lacrosse (Charlesworth 9), Kouts (Birky 9). Assists: LaCrosse (Charlesworth 3), Kouts (Taylor 3). Steals: LaCrosse (Charlesworth 2), Kouts (Nelson 4). Team fouls: LaCrosse 18, Kouts 12. Records: LaCrosse 3-16 (1-6), Kouts 19-2 (7-0).

Lake Central 59, LaPorte 36

LAPORTE (11-9-6-10)

Josh Fleming 4 4-6 12 , Mitch Mrozinski 5 0-0 12, Aaron Vaughn 1 0-0 2, Tyler Littlejohn 0 0-0 0, Blake Arnett 0 0-0 0, Jacob Jones 2 0-0 6, Matt Walls 0 0-0 0, Matt Otwinowski 2 0-1 4. Totals -- 14 4-7 36.

LAKE CENTRAL (16-11-15-17)

Tye Wilburn 5 0-0 10, Joe Bannister 4 1-2 9, Mike Miklusak 3 0-0 7, Cory Dickelman 3 0-0 6, Tyler Wideman 2 5-7 9, Ryan Burvan 1 0-0 2, Matt Meneghetti 0 0-0 0, Chris Tuskan 1 3-4 5, Tyler Ross 0 0-0 0, Robert Ryan 1 6-7 8, Mike Barrins 1 0-0 3. Totals -- 21 15-20 59.

3-point field goals: LaPorte 4 (Mrozinksi 2, Jones 2); Lake Central 2 (Miklusak, Barrins). Leaders -- Rebounds: Wideman 12; Fleming 4. Assists: Wilburn 6, Fleming 4. Steals: Wideman 3. Total fouls: LaPorte 15; Lake Central 11. Fouled out: None. Records: Lake Central 13-7 (10-4 DAC); LaPorte 5-15 (3-11). JV Score: LaPorte 40-38.

Marquette 62, Elkhart Memorial 60

ELKHART MEMORIAL (17-16-12-15)

Totals -- 19 12-13 60.

MARQUETTE (15-14-14-19)

Braxton Miller 8, Jaylen Jemison 0, Richie Mitchell 12, Nathan Flores 7, JoVonte Peals 0, Ryan Fazekas 11, Jasmin Biberovic 14, Jerome Watts 10. Totals -- 21 17-22 62.

Team fouls: Elkhart Memorial 19; Marquette 12. Records: Marquette 16-5; Elkhart Memorial 8-12.

Merrillville 74, Portage 44

PORTAGE (15-9-8-12)

Jordan Collazo 4 1-3 12, De’Juan Nelson 0 0-0 0, Joey Roman 2 0-0 5, Michael Lattanzi 0 0-0 0, Jordan Simpson 4 1-3 12, Jacob Bearss 1 0-0 2, David Clegg 3 0-2 6, Tyler McCann 2 1-2 6, Oliver Bishop 0 2-2 2, Hunter Kraynak 0 0-0 0. Totals – 16 5-12 44.

MERRILLVILLE (17-20-16-21)

Jake Raspopovich 0 0-0 0, KV Myricks 2 0-0 5, Jalen Wilbert 0 0-0 0, BJ Jenkins 6 2-2 15, Michaud Cherry 0 0-0 0, DJ Wilkins 0 0-0 0, Jamard Owens 3 1-2 8, Zoran Talley 4 2-2 12, Isaiah Wilson 0 0-0 0, Darion Walliams 4 1-1 9, Jelani Pruitt 5 8-9 17, Donte Lockwood 2 0-0 6, Breon Hill 0 1-2 1, James Wright 0 0-0 0. Totals – 26 15-18 74.

3-point field goals: Portage (Collazo 3, Simpson 3), Merrillville (Myricks 1, Jenkins 1, Talley 2, Lockwood 2). Rebounds: Portage (Clegg 6); Merrillville (Williams 7). Steals: Portage (Nelson 2); Merrillville (Jenkins 4). Assists: Portage (Collazo 4); Merrillville (Raspopovich 5). Team fouls: Portage 12, Merrillville 13. Records: Merrillville 17-3 (13-1 DAC), Portage 10-12 (3-11). JV score: Merrillville 46, Portage 19.

Michigan City 48, Valparaiso 45 (OT)

VALPARAISO (14-10-12-5-4)

Brody Wilson 2-8 0-0 5, Quentin Palmer 1-4 4-4 6, John Mosser 7-13 1-2 15, Zach Meyer 4-8 0-0 10, Tyler Doane 1-5 0-0 3, Justin Osburn 2-5 0-0 6, Drew Paul 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 17-45 5-6 45.

MICHIGAN CITY (13-6-15-7-7)

Lacy Johnson 2-2 0-0 4, Corey Workman 0-0 0-0 0, Keenan Simmons 5-7 0-1 10, A'Seante Clark 2-8 0-0 5, Ryan Taylor 4-12 0-0 10, Donovan Wilson 7-7 1-2 15, Michael Smallwood III 0-1 1-2 1, Lucas Daurer 0-2 0-0 0, JaVarrie Oliver 0-0 0-0 0, ShanQuan Hemphill 1-1 1-2 3. Totals: 21-41 3-7 48.

3-point field goals: Valparaiso 6-20 (Meyer 2-3, Osburn 2-5, Wilson 1-6, Doane 1-2, Palmer 0-2, Mosser 0-2); Michigan City 3-11 (Taylor 2-6, Clark 1-3, Daurer 0-2). Leaders - Rebounds: Valparaiso (Mosser 7); Michigan City (Simmons 12). Assists: Valparaiso (Doane 5); Michigan City (Wilson 4). Steals: Valparaiso (Meyer 4); Michigan City (Wilson 2). Total fouls: Valparaiso 14, Michigan City 13. Fouled out: None. Records: Valparaiso 16-4 (11-3 DAC); Michigan City 9-11 (6-8 DAC). JV score: Valparaiso, 52-30.

Munster 46, South Bend Riley 36

SOUTH BEND RILEY (7-15-12-2)

Torreay Harris 1-2 1-2 3, Micah Williams 4-10 0-0 11, Brock Cosey 7-21 0-0 18, Reontre Lawrence 2-9 0-2 4, Joshua Hodge 0-1 0-0 0, Miquan Patton 0-3 0-0 0, Keshawn Winbush 0-0 0-0 0, Ja’mare Washington 0-0 0-0 0, Thaddeus 0-1 0-0 0. Totals -- 14-47 1-4 36.

MUNSTER (13-5-17-11)

Mike Schlotman 2-6 1-2 6, Craig Dedelow 4-4 3-7 12, Luke Wuchenich 1-2 4-4 7, Drew Hackett 2-6 1-2 6, Nate Bubash 5-8 5-6 15, Steve Herndon 0-1 0-0 0, Adam Ostoich 0-2 0-0 0, Cody Grzybowski 0-2 0-1 0. Totals -- 14-31 14-22 46.

3-point field goals: S.B. Riley (Cosey 4, Williams 3); Munster (Schlotman, Hackett, Dedelow, Wuchenich). Rebounds: S.B. Riley 25 (Cosey 4, Washington 4); Munster 30 (Schlotman 8, Bubash 8). Assists: S.B. Riley (Harris 6); Munster (Schlotman 4). Steals: S.B. Riley (Harris 3); Munster (Schlotman 3). Blocks: Munster (Schlotman 2). Team fouls: S.B. Riley 20, Munster 13. Fouled out: none. Records: Munster 22-0; S.B. Riley 12-8. JV: Munster, 66-37.

Washington Township 59, Morgan Township 54

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (11-14-17-17)

Kyle Wolf 0 0-0 0, Alex Lowther 1 2-4 4, Brandon Adkins 4 2-2 13, Ryan Geberin 4 8-11 16, Garrett Short 4 1-1 9, Bryce Pappas 1 2-2 4, Luke Lipinski 3 1-2 7, Bobby Ross 0 2-4 2, Thamarr McGee 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 19 18-26 59.

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (14-10-11-19)

Tyler Abbett 0 0-0 0, Adam Rettinger 1 0-0 2, Bo Anderson 1 0-0 2, Chase Braden 3 7-8 13, Jake Koselke 6 1-2 13, Ryan Klikus 7 4-4 20, Austin Porter 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 20 12-14 54.

3-point field goals: Adkins 3 (WT); Klikus 2 (MT). Rebound leaders: Lipinski 5 (WT); Braden 6 (MT). Team fouls: Washington Township 13; Morgan Township 20. Records: Washington Township 14-6 (4-3 PCC); Morgan Township 5-14 (2-5).

Westville 50, South Central 27

SOUTH CENTRAL (11-6-4-6)

Austen Hanna 0 0-0 0, Blaine Howell 0 0-0 0, Adam Clindaniel 2 0-0 4, Brett Walters 1 0-0 3, Max Clemons 0 0-0 0, Jasper Dittmar 1 0-2 2, Dave Williams 0 0-2 0, Isaiah Thomas 2 4-4 8, Joel Poling 0 0-2 0, Mark Richards 1 0-2 3, KJ Wherrett 1 2-2 4, Johnny Rosenbaum 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 10 6-14 27.

WESTVILLE (22-4-10-14)

Shawn Gerron 1 2-4 5, Dylan Perney 3 4-6 10, Alex Henn 1 2-2 5, Collin Walker 6 0-0 16, Mike Grylewicz 2 0-0 4, Zach Dineen 0 0-0 0, Kyle Kniola 0 0-0 0, Josh Brownlee 0 0-0 0, Jake Lindy 0 0-0 0, Jake Parsons 0 1-2 1, Eric Quinn 3 0-0 7, Austin Hisick 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 17 9-14 50.

3-point field goals: Walters (SC); Walker 4, Gerron, Henn, Quinn (W). Rebound leaders: Clndaniel 4 (SC); Walker 6 (W). Steal leader: Walker 2 (W). Assist leaders: Wherrett 2 (SC); Perney 6 (W). Team fouls: South Central 15; Westville 13. Records: Westville 11-9; South Central 3-16.

West Side 64, Hammond 48

HAMMOND (10-25-5-8)

Kortrell Caston 1 0-0 3, Nate Harris 3 0-0 6, Juwan Holmes 1 0-0 2, Michael Kirkendall 2 7-8 11, Levon Hamilton III 6 2-2 19, Robert Evans 3 1-2 7, Cameron Vortice 2 2-2 7, Anthony McClendon 0 0-0 0, John Gates 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 18 12-14 48.

WEST SIDE (15-18-17-14)

Curtis Lee 1 0-0 3, Denzel Casson 1 2-3 5, Tyrell Bullock 3 0-0 6, William Rayburn 2 0-0 4, Kijuan Tipton 0 2-2 2, Arnold Wilson 5 8-8 18, Christian Jacobs 3 2-3 8, JaRe' Glover 3 0-0 8, Bates 3 0-0 6, Lonnie Johnson 1 2-2 4. Totals -- 22 16-18 64.

3-point field goals: Hammond (Hamilton III 4, Harris); West Side (Glover 2, Lee, Casson). Rebounds: Kirkendall 5 (H); Jacobs 7 (WS). Steals: Hamilton III 2 (H): Wilson 2 (WS). Assists: Hamilton III 2 (H); Jacobs 3 (WS). Team fouls: West Side 15, Hammond 13. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Hammond 10-10; West Side 11-7.

Wheeler 50, Hobart 32

WHEELER (6-8-21-15)

Kevin Barnes 3 0-1 7, Jeremy Truchan 7 4-6 21, Austin Greiner 1 2-3 4, Drew Heinold 1 0-0 3, Aleksa Todorovic 1 2-4 4, Alax Asher 0 0-0 0, Trent Foster 0 1-2 1, Sean Pera 0 0-0 0, Jason Graf 1 3-5 6, Jason Miller 1 1-4 3, Hubbard 0 1-2 1. Totals -- 15 14-27 50.

HOBART (4-9-9-10)

Anthony Burgos 0 0-0 0, Patrick Wynn 1 0-0 2, Jarrett Colvin 1 1-2 3, David Thomas 1 1-3 3, Uriah Baimakovich 0 0-1 0, Zach Banasiak 1 0-0 3, C.J. Komosa 3 0-0 7, Elijah Walker 3 0-0 6, Joshua Kelly 1 0-0 3, Juan Lamar 1 1-2 3, Justin Somerville 0 0-0 0, Alec Parsanko 0 0-0 0, Josh Uhles 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 13 3-8 32.

3-point field goals: Wheeler 6 (Heinold, Truchan 3, Graf, Barnes), Hobart 3 (Kelly, Komosa, Banasiak). Team fouls: Wheeler 14, Hobart 21. Fouled out: None.

 

 

Boys Swimming

State Finals

Preliminaries

AT IUPUI Natatorium

Top 16 qualifiers advance to today's final heats

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Chesterton (Andy Hurst, Jack Wallar, Aaron Whitaker, Blake Pieroni) 1:33.07, 2. Penn 1:33.97, 3. Bloomington North 1:34.68, 4. Hamilton Southeastern 1:35.06, 5. Jeffersonville 1:35.09, 6. Northridge 1:35.12, 7. Indianapolis North Central 1:35.5, 8. Avon 1:35.56. Also: 18. Munster (James Beckman, Joseph Gardner, Jeremy Gonzalez, Logan Armagast) 1:38.59, 19. Crown Point (Johnny Lynk, Andrew Kvachkoff, Joel Gintzler, Nick Huls) 1:38.84, 29. Lake Central (Connor Homans, Matthew Applegate, Joshua Barajas, Arthur Seida) 1:40.97.

200 FREE -- 1. Ethan Whitaker (Chesterton) 1:38.77, 2. Trevor Carroll (South Bend St. Joseph's) 1:39.01, 3. Andrew Antonetti (Valparaiso) 1:40.81, 4. Joseph Steinkamp (Indianapolis North Central) 1:41.22, 5. Parks Jones (Avon) 1:41.29, 6. Luke Johnson (Hamilton Southeastern) 1:41.31, 7. Adam Destrampe (Franklin) 1:41.38, 8. Joseph Krahulik (Indianapolis North Central) 1:41.64. Also: 23. Luke Paprocki (Lake Central) 1:46.27.

200 IM -- 1. Pieroni (Chesterton) 1:49.96, 2. Brennan Berger (Carmel) 1:51.14, 3. Ian Finnerty (Bloomington South) 1:51.15, 4. Joe Young (Hamilton Southeastern) 1:53.3, 5. Jon Stoller (Northridge) 1:53.81, 6. Cody Taylor (Columbus North) 1:53.98, 7. Rawley Davis (Indianapolis North Central) 1:54.12, 8. Nathaniel Bledsoe (Westfield) 1:54.23. Also: 9. Patrick Curley (Chesterton) 1:54.47, 15. Matthew Quinlan (Michigan City) 1:55.74, 23. Gardner (Munster) 1:57.69.

50 FREE -- 1. Austin Flager (Northridge) 20.57, 2. Timothy Martin (Jeffersonville) 20.78, 3. Bryce Timmons (Batesville) 20.87, 4. Theordore Steinkamp (Indianapolis North Central) 20.89, 5. Luke Lete (New Albany) 21.13, 6. Trey Kolleck (Castle) 21.15, 7. Nick Wonder (Bloomington South) 21.18, 8. Sam Loescher (Columbus North) 21.19. Also: 11. Stephen Castillo (Highland) 21.37, 15. Jack Wallar (Chesterton) 21.54.

100 FLY -- 1. Aaron Whitaker (Chesterton) 47.84 (STATE RECORD), 2. Max Irwin (Bloomington North) 48.35, 3. Bowen Anderson (Penn) 49.21, 4. Rick Kelley (Hamilton Southeastern) 50.24, 5. Nash Firebaugh (Greencastle) 50.29, 6. T. Steinkamp (Indianapolis North Central) 50.29, 7. Brandon Colonis (West Lafayette) 50.69, 8. Max McKay (Carmel) 50.88. Also: 12. Beckman (Munster) 51.49, 22. Tony Kincaid (Chesterton) 52.62, 24. Gintzler (Crown Point) 53.04.

100 FREE -- 1. Pieroni (Chesterton) 44.48, 2. Jon Astashinsky (Carmel) 45.53, 3. Bryce Timonera (Batesville) 45.57, 4. Sam Loescher (Columbus North) 45.88, 5. J. Steinkamp (Indianapolis North Central) 46.23, 6. Krahulik (Indianapolis North Central) 46.67, 7. Seamus Lucero-Dixon (Penn) 46.92, 8. Brooks Logan (Emenince) 46.96. Also: 9. Castillo (Highland) 47.06, 17. Lynk (Crown Point) 47.79, 23. Curley (Chesterton) 48.21.

500 FREE -- 1. Max Irwin (Bloomington South) 4:28.48, 2. E. Whitaker (Chesterton) 4:30.98, 3. Carroll (South Bend St. Joseph's) 4:31.16, 4. Martin (Jeffersonville) 4:31.75, 5. Destrampe (Franklin) 4:31.95, 6. Eric Oleson (Westfield) 4:32.67, 7. Bowen Anderson (Penn) 4:34.86, 8. Antonetti (Valparaiso) 4:35.27. Also: 23. Christopher Dabrowski (Highland) 4:50.01

200 FREE RELAY -- 1. Indianapolis North Central 1:24.42, 2. Penn 1:25.61, 3. Columbus North 1:25.77, 4. Bloomington North 1:25.87, 5. Northridge 1:25.99, 6. Chesterton (Wallar, Curley, Jack Kurfman, E. Whitaker) 1:26.21, 7. South Bend St. Joseph's 1:26.74, 8. Jeffersonville 1:26.88. Also: 15. Highland (Castillo, Matthew Harnisch, Samuel Gordon, Jeffrey Schroeder) 1:28.4, 18. Crown Point (Kvachkoff, Lynk, Gintzler, Huls) 1:28.91. 24. Lake Central (Homans, Seida, Paprocki, Joshua Barajas) 1:29.92, 32. Munster (Nick Lundin, Jeremy Gonzalez, Armagast, Seth Weston) 1:33.48.

100 BACK -- 1. A. Whitaker (Chesterton) 47.37 (STATE RECORD), 2. Flager (Northridge) 49.21, 3. Wonder (Bloomington South) 50.3, 4. McKay (Carmel) 50.47, 5. Oscar Anderson (Fountain Central) 51.28, 6. Joe Young (Hamilton Southeastern) 51.35, 7. Beckman (Munster) 51.51, 8. Evan Shive (Jeffersonville) 51.88.

100 BREAST -- 1. Berger (Carmel) 55.42, 2. Finnerty (Bloomington South) 56.43, 3. (tie) Taylor (Columbus North) and Anderson (Penn) 56.53, 5. Music (Carroll, Fort Wayne) 56.69, 6. Matthew Quinlan (Michigan City) 57.02, 7. Christian Lorenz (Avon) 57.17, 8. Wallar (Chesterton) 57.25. Also: 16. Gardner (Munster) 58.63, 23. Kvachkoff (Crown Point) 1:00.18.

400 FREE RELAY -- 1. Chesterton (Pieroni, E. Whitaker, Curley, A. Whitaker) 3:01.05 (STATE RECORD), 2. Carmel 3:07.2, 3. Columbus North 3:07.92, 4. Penn 3:09.33, 5. Jeffersonville 3:09.35, 6. Indianapolis North Central 3:09.93, 7. Hamilton Southeastern 3:10.19, 8. South Bend St. Joseph's 3:10.27. Also: 22. Valparaiso (Trevor Stalbaum, Evan Curry, Timothy Blue, Antonetti) 3;16.58, 26. Highland (Castillo, Dabrowski, Gordon, Schroeder) 3:19.32.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys soccer team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News