Boys Basketball

Boone Grove 64, Whiting 44

WHITING (9-5-12-18)

Nick Filipek 8 0-0 22, N. Petruf 0 0-0 0, Andy Franko 0 0-0 0, Cameron Chorba 4 2-5 11, Patrick Petruf 0 0-0 0, Tom Hildebranski 2 2-2 8, Gibbons 0 1-2 1, Adam Cuculich 0 2-2 2, Dietz 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 14 4-7 44.

BOONE GROVE (9-18-13-24)

Dean Hill 3 2-2 10, Dan Malouhos 3 0-0 6, Jake Clapp 7 4-6 18, Jon Hogg 3 3-4 9, Skyler Mizgate 2 0-0 4, Jordan Jana 4 2-2 10, Collin Christ 0 0-0 0, Isaac Miodulski 2 1-2 7, Alec Schutkovske 0 0-0 0, Evan Stewart 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 24 12-16 64.

3-point field goals: Filipek 6, Hildebranski 2, Chorba (W); Hill 2, Miodulski 2 (BG). Team fouls: Whiting 15; Boone Grove 16. Records: Boone Grove 5-1; Whiting 0-6.

Elkhart Memorial 63, Hobart 45

ELKHART MEMORIAL (14-20-17-14)

Totals 21 13-15 63.

HOBART (11-4-9-21)

Anthony Burgos 2 0-0 4, Patrick Wynn 0 0-2 0, Jarrett Colvin 3 2-6 8, David Thomas 1 0-0 2, Zach Banasiak 0 0-0 0, Joshua Kelly 1 1-2 4, Juan Lamar 10 2-5 22, Justin Somerville 1 0-1 3, Alec Parsanko 0 2-2 2, Josh Uhles 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 7-18 45.

3-point field goals: Elkhart Memorial 8; Hobart 2 (Somerville, Kelly). Total fouls: Elkhart Memorial 15, Hobart 14. JV score: Elkhart Memorial 34-33. Records: Hobart 2-5.

Griffith 68, Hanover Central 60

GRIFFITH (17-10-19-18)

Anthony Quintero 4 5-6 15, Austin Brown 9 1-3 22, Anthony Murphy 2 1-7 7, Tremmell Murphy 1 1-1 3, Ben Parish 4 3-4 11, Rodney Lewis 0 0-0 0, Chad Noldin 2 0-0 5, Lawrence Mosley 1 3-6 5. Totals -- 23 14-27 68.

HANOVER CENTRAL (11-9-15-25)

Nick Myszkowski 2 5-5 10, Max Johnson 5 4-6 17, Jeremy Pedersoli 7 1-6 16, Dan Kubiak 2 2-4 6, Sean Kelly 4 0-1 8, Payton Smith 0 2-2 2, Trenton Farta 0 0-1 0, Bobby McClelland 0 1-2 1, Totals -- 20 15-26 60.

3-point field goals: Griffith (Brown 3, Quintero 2, A. Murphy 2, Noldin 1); Hanover Central (Johnson 3, Pedersoli 1, Myszkowski 1). Rebounds: T. Murphy 9 (G); Kelly 7 (HC). Steals: Brown 3 (G); Pedersoli 3 (HC). Assists: Brown 4 (G); Pedersoli 2 (HC). Team fouls: Griffith 23, Hanover Central 22. Fouled out: Brown (G); Myszkowski (HC). Technical fouls: None. Records: Griffith (3-3); Hanover Central (5-2).

Hebron 41, Clark 31

CLARK (5-6-10-10)

Jean-Michel Bernateau 4 7-10 15, Laroi Harmon 2 0-0 4, Kalil Frith 2 0-2 4, Jacob Trevino 1 0-0 2, Marquis Harmon 1 0-2 2, Travante Wallace 1 0-1 2, J.J. Garcia 1 0-0 2, Josh Martinez 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 12 7-15 31.

HEBRON (8-3-11-19)

Bryce Hanaway 3 2-2 11, R.J. Griffin 0 0-0 0, Kyle Joyce 1 5-9 7, Tony Rose 0 0-0 0, Spencer Sutherland 4 0-2 8, Ryan Patz 1 2-8 4, Spencer Sheets 1 9-12 11. Totals -- 10 18-33 41.

3-point field goals: Hanaway 3 (H). Team fouls: Clark 22; Hebron 13. Fouled out: Frith. Records: Hebron 4-4; Clark 2-4. JV: Hebron, 46-28.

Kouts 59, Lake Station 48

KOUTS (7-18-17-17)

Cody Nelson 2 5-7 9, Cole Van Dyke 0 0-0 0, Andrew Birky 7 1-4 16, Nick Taylor 0 2-2 2, Max Everaert 2 7-10 12, Jake Moore 1 0-0 2, Matt Stewart 7 2-2 16. Totals – 19 17-25 59.

LAKE STATION (11-7-14-16)

Brian Patterson 3 3-4 9, Dwayne Haden 6 0-1 14, Kyle Gooch 0 1-2 1, Elias Williams 3 2-2 8 Mark Novakovich 2 1-3 5, Kody Lemley 2 0-0 4, Joe Donnelly 0 0-0 0, Mylano Quinones 2 0-0 4, Romello Berry 0 0-0 0. Totals – 18 7-12 48.

3-point field goals: Kouts (Birky, Everaert); Lake Station (Haden 2). Rebounds: Kouts (Stewart 13); Lake Station (Novakovich 9). Steals: Kouts (Nelson 3); Lake Station (Patterson 2). Assists: Kouts (Taylor 5); Lake Station (Haden 3). Team fouls: Kouts 10, Lake Station 19. Fouled out: Lake Station (Williams). Technical fouls: none. Records: Kouts 7-0, Lake Station 2-3. JV score: Kouts 53, Lake Station 39.

Merrillville 72, Crown Point 65

MERRILLVILLE (10-19-25-18)

Jake Raspopovich 12, BJ Jenkins 9, Zoran Talley 13, Jelani Pruitt 22, Isaiah Wilson 10, Jalen Wilbert 0, K.V. Myricks 0, Darion Williams 6. Totals: 25-51 17-24 72.

CROWN POINT (21-15-15-14)

Alex Nickla 3, Tommy Bardeson 11, Bret Barclay 5, Nick Jeffirs 20, P.J. Phelps 0, Josh Berquist 0, Noah Burkholder 7, Rade Kukobat 0, Zack Plesac 19. Totals: 26-52 5-5 65.

3-point field goals: Merrillville 5 (Jenkins 2, Raspopovich 1, Talley 2), Crown Point 8 (Plesac 3, Bardeson 2, Nickla 1, Burkoholder 1, Barclay 1). Rebounds: Merrillville 27 (Pruitt 7); Crown Point 29 Barclay (7). Assists: Merrillville 9 (Raspopovich 4); Crown Point 19 (Bardeson 7, Plesac 7). Team fouls: Merrillville 16, Crown Point 22. Fouled out: Plesac. Records: Merrillville 7-1, 5-0 DAC; Crown Point 3-5, 1-4.

Valparaiso 55, Chesterton 48

VALPARAISO (13-9-16-17)

John Mosser 6-9 3-4 17, Zach Meyer 2-3 3-4 7, Brody Wilson 5-9 2-2 15, Quentin Palmer 4-6 5-10 13, Tyler Doane 0-5 1-2 1, Justin Osburn 0-4 2-2 2, Brandon Nicholas 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 17-36 16-24 55.

CHESTERTON (15-9-12-12)

Matt Holba 6-10 2-3 14, Cole Teal 7-11 1-2 19, Corey Rusboldt 3-5 0-0 7, Chris Palombizio 2-7 2-2 7, Donnie Johnson 0-3 0-0 0, Jacob Andert 0-1 2-2 2, Brandon Roeske 0-0 0-0 0, Mike Thanos 0-0 0-0 0, Jacob Wasielewski 0-1 0-0 0, Avery Beeks 0-0 0-0 0, Andrew Ralph 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 18-38 7-9 48.

3-point field goals: Valparaiso 5-18 (Wilson 3-7, Mosser 2-2, Osburn 0-4, Doane 0-3, Palmer 0-1, Meyer 0-1); Chesterton 6-18 (Teal 4-6, Rusboldt 1-3, Palombizio 1-5, Johnson 0-2, Andert 0-1, Holba 0-1). Leaders -- Rebounds: Mosser (V) 8; Holba, Rusboldt (C) 4. Assists: Doane (V) 4; Holba, Palombizio (C) 2. Steals: Doane (V) 2. Team fouls: Valparaiso 13; Chesterton 18. Fouled out: None. Records: Valparaiso 7-1 (4-1 DAC); Chesterton 3-4 (2-3).

 

Caston Holiday Tournament

Lowell 54, Northfield 41

NORTHFIELD (6-12-8-15)

Totals -- 15 8-12 41.

LOWELL (14-19-9-12)

Zack VanHook 10 3-4 25, Eric Zukauskas 3 1-2 7, Billy Barker 2 0-0 2, Spenser Kersey , Aaron Hamm 5 0-0 10, Jordan Hansen 2 0-0 4. Totals – 25 4-6 54.

3-point field goals: Lowell (Van Hook 2). Team fouls: Lowell 16, Northfield 9. Records: Lowell 4-4.

 

Midwest Showcase at Indianapolis

Bowman Academy 59 , Brownsburg 55

BOWMAN ACADEMY (20-12-13-14)

Arthur Haggard 4 3-4 13, Davon Dillard 6 5-8 17, Antonio Pipkin 0 0-2 0, Justin King 3 10-14 16, Anthony Cole 1 0-0 2, Stacy Whitt 0 0-0 0, Austin Daniels 0 0-0 0, Raynard Perry 0 0-0 0, Lindon Jackson 1 0-0 2, DeShaun Franklin 4 1-2 9, Montrell Barefield 0 0-0 0. Totals – 19 19-30 59.

BROWNSBURG (7-15-17-16)

Totals – 20 14-24 55.

3-point field goals: Bowman Academy 2 (Haggard 2), Brownsburg 1. Rebounds: Bowman Academy (Dillard 9). Steals: Bowman Academy (Perry 4, Dillard 4). Assists: Bowman Academy (Daniels 5). Team fouls: Bowman Academy 21; Brownsburg 27. Fouled out: Lucas (B), Thompson (B). Technical fouls: Marvin Rea (BA). Records: Bowman Academy 2-4; Brownsburg 2-6.

Indianapolis Marshall 87, Lew Wallace 78

LEW WALLACE (17-19-16-26)

Devin Harris 2 5-6 9, Keontae Bridges 4 0-0 8, Charles Cooper 10 5-11 25, Donte Mister 6 0-2 12, Ulzana Sullivan 1 0-0 2, Richard Wash 0 0-0 0, Sherrod Gibbs 2 0-0 4, Terrence Boddie 7 1-3 18, Taj McClain 0 0-0 0. Totals – 32 11-22 78.

INDIANAPOLIS MARSHALL (17-22-20-28)

Totals – 29 22-33 87.

3-point field goals: Lew Wallace 3 (Boddie 3), Indianapolis Marshall 8. Rebounds: Lew Wallace (Bridges 12, Cooper 12). Steals: Lew Wallace (Harris 5, Bridges 5). Assists: Lew Wallace (Bridges 6). Team fouls: Lew Wallace 24; Indianapolis Marshall 17. Fouled out: Harris (LW). Technical fouls: None. Records: Lew Wallace 5-4.

West Side 75, Indianapolis Shortridge 47

WEST SIDE (20-15-23-17)

Daris Bates 3 0-0 7, Arnold Wilson 4 9-14 17, JaRe' Glover 8 0-0 22, Denzel Casson 4 0-0 9, Christian Jacobs 3 5-7 11, Tremaine Grubbs 0 3-3 3, Curtis Lee 0 0-2 0, William Rayburn 0 0-0 0, Tyrell Bullock 2 0-0 4, Antonio Poole 0 2-2 2, Jyray Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals – 24 19-28 75.

INDIANAPOLIS SHORTRIDGE (9-13-12-13)

Totals – 15 14-19 47.

3-point field goals: West Side 8 (Bates 1, Glover 7), Indianapolis Shortridge 3. Rebounds: West Side 15 (Jacobs 5). Steals: West Side 6 (Glover 2, Wilson 2). Assists: West Side 8. Team fouls: West Side 18. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: West Side 3-3.

 

Mid-Winter Classic

Championship

Washington Township 69, Westville 57

WESTVILLE (13-12-14-18)

Shawn Gerron 8 6-7 24, Dylan Perney 1 0-2 2, Alex Henn 1 0-0 3, Collin Walker 3 2-2 10, Mike Grylewicz 4 2-4 10, Eric Quinn 1 1-2 3, Austin Swistek 2 0-2 4, Josh Brownlee 0 1-2 1. Totals – 20 12-21 57.

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (17-17-17-18)

Brandon Adkins 8 1-2 23, Ryan Geberin 4 2-4 10, Alex Perex 0 1-2 1, Luke Lipinski 8 1-5 17, Bobby Ross 2 5-8 9, Alex Lowther 4 1-2 9, Garrett Short 0 0-2 0. Totals – 26 11-25 69.

3-pointers: Westville (Gerron 2, Henn, Walker 2), Washington Township (Adkins 6). Leaders – Rebounds: Westville (Grylewicz 8), Washington Township (Lipinski 11). Assists: Westville (Gerron 2, Walker 2, Grylewicz 2), Washington Township (Ross 4). Total fouls – Westville 19, Washington Township 15. Fouled out: Swistek. Records: Westville 3-6, Washington Township 5-3.

Consolation

South Central 57, LaCrosse 49

LACROSSE (15-8-8-18)

Matt Bennett 1 2-5 4, Bryce Guse 5 3-3 17, Sam Culver 2 3-3 7, Riley Charlesworth 6 3-4 16, Bobby Claypool 2 1-2 5. Totals – 16 12-17 49.

SOUTH CENTRAL (16-16-6-19)

Austen Hanna 6 4-7 16, Blaine Howell 1 0-1 2, Adam Clindaniel 7 5-6 19, Brett Walters 1 2-2 4, Jasper Dittmar 1 0-0 2, Mark Richards 4 3-4 12. Totals – 21 14-21 57.

3-pointers: LaCrosse (Guse 4, Charlesworth), South Central (Richards). Records: LaCrosse 1-7, South Central 2-5.

 

Girls Basketball

Bishop Noll 50, Morgan Township 40

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (11-10-14-5)

Trina Coleman 2 3-6 7, Mattie Milolajczak 0 0-0 0, Morgan Lippens 0 0-0 0, Courtney Osby 3 0-2 6, Lauren Bobinski 2 2-2 6, Courtney Maxwell 0 0-0 0, Paige Moore 0 2-2 2, Brianna Leuck 1 3-4 5, Hannah Murphy 6 0-0 14, Kari Gourley 0 0-0 0, Danielle Polito 0 0-0 0, Shelby Heavilin 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 14 10-16 40.

BISHOP NOLL (13-6-14-17)

Asya Hobbs 0 0-2 0, Brenda Pennington 3 2-2 9, Colleen Kearney 1 0-0 3, Julia Kusiak 2 2-2 6, Marissa Radziwiecki 0 0-0 0, Monica Martin 0 0-0 0, Yessina Orta 0 0-0 0, Alanah Rosas 0 0-0 0, Erin Mullaney 0 0-0 0, Naomi House 6 1-3 16, Elena Sobilo 5 4-4 14, Tori Keilman 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 18 9-13 50.

3-point field goals: Morgan Township 2 (Murphy 2), Bishop Noll 5 (Pennington 1, Kearney 1, House 3). Rebounds: Bishop Noll 24 (Keilman 7). Steals: Bishop Noll 8 (House 3). Assists: Bishop Noll 10 (Kusiak 6). Team fouls: Morgan Township 15, Bishop Noll 17. Fouled out: Hobbs (BN).

Chesterton 56, Valparaiso 30

VALPARAISO (11-4-7-8)

Kassie Feczko 0-1 0-0 0, Andi Sarkisian 3-7 0-2 6, Yasmin Carrillo 3-4 2-3 8, Lauren Caputo 1-1 0-0 2, Grace Withrow 2-10 2-2 7, Nicole Chiabai 1-4 0-0 3, Kristina Veljovic 0-1 0-2 0, Alyssa Gates 1-2 0-0 2, Karlie Thorn 0-1 0-0 0, Stephanie Parker 0-0 0-0 0, Heather Fetla 0-0 0-0 0, Kayla Gates 0-1 0-0 0, 0-0 2-2 2. Totals: 11-32 6-11 30.

CHESTERTON (12-16-11-17)

Hannah McCafferty 3-6 0-0 6, Caroline Puntillo 5-8 1-4 13, Jocelyn Lipscomb 2-6 0-0 4, Sarah Richards 3-5 0-1 6, Kelsey Conway 3-3 3-4 9, Kelly Braun 0-0 0-0 0, Kassidy Scott 1-4 2-2 4, Haley Sekula 2-2 1-1 5, Mary Mochen 0-1 0-0 0, Kayla Malackowski 2-2 0-0 6, Jordan Wadding 0-0 0-0 0, Hailee Norton 1-1 0-0 3, McKenzie Sullivan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 22-39 7-12 56.

3-pointers: Valparaiso (Withrow, Chiabai); Chesterton (Puntillo 2, Malackowski 2, Norton). Leaders - Rebounds: Valparaiso (Carrillo 9); Chesterton (Puntillo 6). Assists: Valparaiso (Caputo 2); Chesterton (Conway 4). Steals: Valparaiso (Parker 2); Chesterton (Conway 6). Total fouls - Valparaiso 18, Chesterton 14. Fouled out: none. Records: Valparaiso 2-10 (0-7 DAC); Chesterton 3-5 (2-5).

Merrillville 59, Crown Point 52

MERRILLVILLE (9-13-22-15)

Dariyan Morris 7 1-5 17, Victoria Gaines 6 2-3 14, Jaz Talley 2 0-0 4, Myranda Harris 5 3-4 15, AJ Downs 2 2-3 6, Darian Patton 0 1-2 1, Anjelica Peppers 0 0-0 0, Amber Sturdivant 1 0-0 2. Totals – 22 9-16 59.

CROWN POINT (17-8-14-13)

Hannah Albrecht 4 2-2 11, Sarah Rivich 2 0-0 4, Rachel Honaker 0 0-0 0, Katija Taraillo 5 6-7 16, Kara Breuckman 0 0-0 0, Ashley Cunningham 2 0-0 4, Abby Kvachkoff 2 0-0 6, Katie Howarth 1 3-4 5, Taylor Equihua 2 2-2 6, Miranda Elish 0 0-0 0. Totals – 18 13-15 52.

3-point field goals: Merrillville (Harris 2, Morris 2), Crown Point (Albrecht 1, Kvachkoff 2). Rebounds: Merrillville (Downs 6); Crown Point (Tarailo 7). Steals: Merrillville (Harris 8); Crown Point (Tarailo 5). Assists: Merrillville (Downs 4). Team fouls: Merrillville 13, Crown Point 13. Records: Merrillville 11-0 (7-0 DAC), Crown Point 3-9 (1-7).

 

Boys Swimming

Thursday's Late Results

Bishop Noll 97, Morton 75

AT MORTON

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Morton 1:54.58. 200 FREE – Ben Daniels (M) 2:00.76. 200 IM – Jake Miller (B) 2:18.81. 50 FREE – Connor Davidson (M) 23.08. DIVING – Frankie Vasquez (M) 127.80. 100 FLY – Brayden Banske (B) 59.57. 100 FREE – Davidson (M) 51.11. 500 FREE – Daniels (M) 5:23.36. 200 FREE RELAY – Bishop Noll 1:41.69. 100 BACK – Miller (B) 1:07.15. 100 BREAST – Mike Beatty (M) 4:51.33. 400 FREE RELAY – Morton 3:41.00.

 

Thursday's Late Results

Knox 94, North Newton 64