Friday's Indiana prep sums

2013-02-01T21:45:00Z 2013-02-03T01:31:08Z Friday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
February 01, 2013 9:45 pm

Boys Basketball

Andrean 39, Lowell 36

ANDREAN (7-14-6-12)

Matt Ruberry 0 0-0 0, Nick Davidson 3 5-6 11, Sam Toporski 1 0-0 3, Collin Wojcik 1 1-1 5, Skyler Moss 7 3-4 17, D.J. Gonzalez 1 0-0 3, Daniel Keilman 0 0-0 0, Ramon Guerrero 0 0-0 0, Shamir Johnson 0 0-0 0, Ben Davidson 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 14 9-11 39.

LOWELL (9-8-17-2)

Billy Barker 5 2-2 15, Eric Zukauskas 0 0-0 0, Zach Van Hook 3 4-9 10, Spenser Kersey 3 0-1 6, Brandon Cory 2 0-0 5, Jordan Hansen 0 0-0 0, Jayson Savich 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 13 6-12 36.

3-point field goals: Andrean (Gonzalez, Toporski), Lowell (Barker 3, Cody). Leaders -- Rebounds: Andrean (Moss 8), Lowell (Van Hook 10). Assists: Andrean (Gonzalez 5), Lowell (Zukauskas 3). Steals: Andrean (Moss 2), Lowell (Cory 2). Team fouls: Andrean 16, Lowell 16. Fouled out: Kersey. JV Score: Andrean 58, Lowell 34. Records: Andrean 14-1 (5-0), Lowell 7-10 (3-3).

Bishop Noll 68, Highland 50

HIGHLAND (8-7-19-16)

Tommy Brankin 2 0-0 5, Nick Elish 1 4-5 6, Ben Wood 1 0-0 3, Matt Benninghoff 2 0-0 5, Brendan Jameyfield 1 2-2 4, Alex Freitag 2 2-4 6, AJ Kowalkowski 3 2-3 8, Seth Hardy 1 2-2 4, Mark Clouse 2 0-0 6, Ty Perry 2 0-0 6. Totals – 17 12-16 50.

BISHOP NOLL (15-19-18-16)

Marquis Tarver 3 2-4 9; Matt Sandoval 3 0-0 8; Tyreon Gates 0 0-0 0, Jalen Hord 2 2-4 6; Larry Crisler 4 14-16 23, James Nabors 1 0-0 3; Lee Howard 2 4-5 8; Nick Nelson 0 1-1 1; Martin Schiele 2 0-0 4; Mike Jakubielski 1 0-2 2, Ryan Neal 1 0-0 3. Totals – 19 23-32 68.

3-point field goals: Highland (Brankin, Benninghoff, Perry, Clouse); Bishop Noll (Neal, Crisler, Tarver). Rebounds: Highland (Freitag 14); Noll (Crisler 16). Steals: Highland (Hardy 2); Bishop Noll (Tarver 3). Assists: Highland (Brankin 3); Bishop Noll (Hord 4). Team fouls: Highland 18, Bishop Noll 11. Fouled out: none. Technical fouls: none. Records: Highland 5-13, Noll 15-1. JV score: Noll 37, Highland 34.

Boone Grove 57, Wheeler 48

WHEELER (9-17-7-15)

Drew Heinhold 3 0-0 6, Jeremy Truchan 5 1-2 12, Jason Graf 4 0-0 9, Kevin Barnes 2 0-0 5, James Miller 3 2-6 9, Austin Greiner 0 0-0 0, Aleksa Todorovic 3 1-2 7. Totals – 20 4-10 48.

BOONE GROVE (15-11-16-15)

Dean Hill 5 1-2 13, Daniel Malouhos 2 10-13 14, Jon Hogg 7 0-0 15, Skyler Mizgate 1 0-2 2, Jake Clapp 4 1-1 9, Isaac Mioduski 1 1-2 4. Totals – 20 13-20 57.

3-point field goals: Wheeler (Truchan, Graf, Barnes, Miller), Boone Grove (Hill 2, Hogg, Mioduski). Leaders – Rebounds: Wheeler (Tidorovic 7), Boone Grove (Hogg 6). Assists: Wheeler (Greiner 2, Todorovic 2), Boone Grove (Malouhos 4). Team fouls – Wheeler 20, Boone Grove 14. Fouled out: None. Records: Wheeler 8-7, Boone Grove 9-6.

Hammond 50, Clark 39

HAMMOND (17-7-13-13)

Robert Evans 0 4-4 4, Juwan Holmes 4 0-4 8, Michael Kirkendall 8 1-2 17, Levon Hamilton 4 2-2 11, Cameron Vortice 0 0-1 0, Kortell Caston 2 2-2 8, Garry Harris 0 0-0 0, Nate Harris 1 0-0 2, Joe Jackson 0 0-0 0, Anthony McClendon 0 0-0 0, Tim Echoles 0 0-0 0, Deante Rias 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 19 9-15 50.

CLARK (12-11-6-10)

La'Roi Harmon 3 2-5 9, Bernateau Jean-Michel 7 3-5 18, Kalil Frith 1 0-0 2, Jacob Trevino 0 0-0 0, Javontae Boston 0 0-0 0, Juan Garcia 0 0-0 0, Victor Haro 0 1-2 1, Marquis Hearon 3 1-3 7, Maurice Dawkins 0 0-0 0, Travonte Wallace 1 0-1 2. Totals -- 15 7-16 39.

3-point field goals: Hammond 3 (Caston 2, Hamilton), Clark 2 (Jean-Michel, Harmon). Rebounds: Hearon 6 (C). Steals: Harmon 3 (C). Assists: Harmon 4 (C). Team fouls: Hammond 20, Clark 16. Fouled out: Jean-Michel (C). Records: Hammond 10-5 (4-1 GLAC), Clark 7-8 (1-4). JV score: Hammond, 58-29.

Kankakee Valley 44, Hobart 42

KANKAKEE VALLEY (14-3-14-13)

Dustin Ketelaar 8 1-3 22, Justin Eger 1 2-4 5, Alex Forrestall 0 0-0 0, Matt Myers 5 0-2 10, Brent VanSoest 1 0-0 2, Cody Sytsma 1 0-2 2, Alonte Blackwell 0 0-0 0, Dylan Caldwell 1 1-2 3, Derick Tesh 0 0-2 0, Steve Ganzeveld 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 17 4-15 44.

HOBART (3-11-12-16)

Anthony Burgos 2 0-0 4, Patrick Wynn 2 6-9 10, Jarrett Colvin 1 5-10 7, David Thomas 0 0-0 0, C.J. Komosa 0 2-2 2, Elijah Walker 2 1-5 5, Joshua Kelly 4 4-4 14, Juan Lamar 0 0-0 0, Justin Somerville 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 11 18-30 42.

3-point field goals: Kankakee Valley 6 (Ketelaar 5, Eger); Hobart 2 (Kelly 2). Total fouls: Kankakee Valley 19; Hobart 19. Fouled out: None. Records: Kankakee Valley 9-8 (2-3 NCC); Hobart 3-14 (0-4). JV score: Hobart 35-33.

Lake Central 57, Portage 41

LAKE CENTRAL (11-17-18-11)

Tye Wilburn 0-2 0-0 0, Mike Miklusak 3-8 0-0 6, Joe Bannister 4-8 1-2 9, Cory Dickelman 2-4 0-2 4, Tyler Wideman 7-9 3-3 17, Ryan Burvan 0-0 2-2 2, Robert Ryan 2-4 3-3 8, Matt Meneghetti 2-4 2-2 8, Tyler Ross 0-0 0-0 0, Chris Tuskan 1-2 0-0 3. Totals -- 21-41 11-14 57.

PORTAGE (12-9-3-17)

Jordan Collazo 2-8 1-3 5, Jordan Simpson 2-6 0-0 6, Luke Kizer 2-4 2-3 8, Jacob Bearss 2-2 0-0 4, Michael Lattanzi 3-7 0-0 6, Peter Psomadelis 3-5 1-2 10, David Clegg 1-2 0-0 2, De’Juan Nelson 0-0 0-0 0, Joey Roman 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 15-34 4-8 41.

3-point field goals: Portage (Psomadelis 3, Simpson 2, Kizer 2); Lake Central (Meneghetti 2, Ryan, Tuskan). Rebounds: Portage (Clegg 4); Lake Central (Dickelman 9). Assists: Lake Central (Wilburn 2, Wideman 2, Miklusak 2, Bannister 2, Ryan 2); Portage (Collazo 3). Team fouls: Portage 12, Lake Central 11. Fouled out: none. Records: Lake Central 10-5 (8-3 DAC); Portage 9-10 (2-9 DAC).

Lake Station 61, River Forest 49

LAKE STATION (15-13-18-15)

Brian Patterson 3 5-8 13, Dwayne Haden 3 7-8 16, Elias Williams 4 5-7 13, Joe Donnelly 1 0-2 2, Kyle Gooch 3 2-3 9, Kody Lemley 1 1-2 4, Kquire Johnson 0 0-0 0, Mark Kovakovich 2 0-1 4, Romello Berry 0 0-0 0, Tony Tamras 0 0-0 0.Totals – 17 20-25 61.

RIVER FOREST (9-12-21-7)

JJ Pennington 7 0-3 14, Brandon Laas 8 1-2 21, Malachi Sala 1 0-0 3, Tyler Thompson 0 0-0 0, Fernando Cardenas 4 3-4 11, Luis Cordero 0 0-0 0, Lynrelle King 0 0-0 0, Chris Lauderback 0 0-0 0.Totals – 20 4-9 49.

3-point field goals: Lake Station 7 (Patterson 2, Haden 3, Gooch 1, Lemley 1), River Forest 5 (Laas 4, Sala 1). Rebounds: Lake Station (Williams 9); River Forest (Pennington 10). Steals: Lake Station (Patterson 9); River Forest (Laas 4). Assists: Lake Station (Patterson 5, Haden 5); River Forest (Laas 4). Team fouls: Lake Station 15, River Forest 22. Fouled out: Pennington (RF). Technical fouls: None. Records: Lake Station 8-8 (4-3 GSSC); River Forest 7-7 (3-4). JV score: Lake Station 36, River Forest 28.

LaPorte 81, Michigan City 67

MICHIGAN CITY (9-14-26-18)

A'Seante Clark 13, Lucas Daurer 1, Juwan Garrett 0, ShanQuan Hemphill 0, Lacy Johnson 3, JaVarrie Oliver 2, Kennan Simmons 15, RyanTaylor 16, Donovan Wilson 5, Corey Workman 2.

LAPORTE (20-14-24-23)

Blake Arnett 0 0-1 0, Arthur Hurt 0 0-0 0, Logan Dubbs 1 0-0 3, Mitch Mrozinski 8 2-2 22, Josh Fleming 5 5-6 17, Aaron Vaughn 0 2-2 2, Miles Browder 0 0-0 0, Tyler Littlejohn 0 0-0 0, Zach Kiger 2 2-3 7, Jacob Jones 6 0-0 18, Gage Ott 2 6-8 10, Matt Otwinowski 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 25 17-22 81.

3-point field goals: Jones 6, Mrozinski 4, Fleming 2, Dubbs, Kiger (L). Rebound leader: Mrozinski 6 (L). Assist leader: Jones 6 (L). Steal leader: Mrozinski 2 (L). Records: LaPorte 3-13 (1-8 DAC); Michigan City 6-9 (4-6). JV: Michigan City, 46-45 (OT).

Merrillville 60, Crown Point 59

CROWN POINT (23-12-13-11)

Alex Nickla 0 0-0 0, P.J. Phelps 0 0-0 0, Tommy Bardeson 7 6-7 22, Nick Jeffirs 8 4-5 20, Bret Barclay 4 0-0 11, Josh Berquist 0 4-6 4, Rade Kukobat1 0-0 2, Blake Bonin 0 0-0 0. Totals – 19 14-18 59.

MERRILLVILLE (7-14-17-22)

Jake Raspopovich 4 1-3 10, Jalen Wilbert 0 0-0 0, BJ Jenkins 7 1-2 19, Jamard Owens 2 0-1 4, Zoran Talley 5 5-6 16, Isaiah Wilson 0 0-0 0, Darion Williams 0 0-0 0, Jelani Pruitt 5 2-2 12, Breon Hill 0 1-2 1. Totals – 23 10-18 60.

3-point field goals: Crown Point (Bardeson 2, Barclay 3), Merrillville (Jenkins 4, Talley 1, Raspopovich 1). Rebounds: Crown Point (Bardson 4, Barclay 4, Kokobat 4); Merrillville (Pruitt 6). Steals: Merrillville (Wilson 2). Assists: Crown Point (Nickla 3, Bardson 3); Merrillville (Raspopovich 2, Jenkins 2, Talley 2). Team fouls: Crown Point 18, Merrillville 20. Records: Crown Point 5-11 (2-9 DAC), Merrillville 13-1 (11-0). JV score: Crown Point 42, Merrillville 40

Morton 86, Gavit 77

GAVIT (23-27-13-14)

Eric Sims 3 0-2 7, Aryk Rivoli-Johnson 1 0-0 2, Tashon Rogers 2 1-2 6, Shalon Bell 2 2-5 6, Kyle Landers 4 1-5 9, D.J. Jones 6 5-6 21, Josh Toodle 2 4-6 8, Xavier Copeland 6 4-6 16. Totals -- 26 17-32 77.

MORTON (24-27-22-13)

Devon Mingo 9 7-8 32, Eleazar Henderson 2 0-0 5, Travon Atkins 2 2-7 6, Rayan Elabed 9 6-6 26, Tayon Carter 3 2-2 8, Mark Snorton 1 2-4 4, Lavaras Jefferson 2 0-0 5. Totals -- 28 19-27 86.

3-point field goals: Gavit 6 (Jones 4); Morton 11 (Mingo 7). Leaders -- Rebounds: Copeland 11. Assists: Johnson 5. Steals: Rivoli-Johnson 4. Total fouls: Gavit 19; Morton 22. Fouled out: None. Records: Gavit 7-8 (1-3 GLAC); Morton 8-8 (3-2) JV score: Morton 32-29.

Munster 54, Griffith 32

MUNSTER (15-17-9-13)

Michael Schlotman 23, Craig Dedelow 3, Drew Hackett 5, Luke Wuchenich 6, Nate Bubash 12, Pat McCarthy 0, Cody Gryzbowski 3, Steve Herndon 0, Sam Toth 0, Adam Ostoich 2, Ben Wanicki 0. Totals: 18-51 12-18 54.

GRIFFITH (11-9-7-5)

Flint Powell 8, Rodney Lewis 0, Austin Brown 6, Ben Parish 7, Anthony Quintero 3, Chad Noldin 2, Tremmell Murphy 3, Anthony Murphy 3, Lawrence Mosley 0, Josh Terzarial 0, Kody Hoese 0. Totals: 9-45 9-13 32.

3-point field goals: Munster 6 (Schlotman 3, Wuchenich 2, Hackett), Griffith 5 (Powell 2, Brown 2, A. Murphy). Rebounds: Munster 40 (Schlotman 8); Griffith 33 (Powell 5). Assists: Munster 15(Schlotman 6); Griffith 6 (Powell 2, A. Murphy 2). Team fouls: Munster 12, Griffith 17. Fouled out: None. Records: Munster 18-0 (5-0 NWCC); Griffith 6-8 (1-4). JV score: Munster, 38-21.

Valparaiso 56, Chesterton 54

CHESTERTON (8-21-9-16)

Matt Holba 9-15 3-8 22, Chris Palombizio 3-4 4-4 12, Cole Teal 2-9 0-0 5, Corey Rusboldt 3-9 0-0 7, Jacob Andert 2-3 0-0 6, Donnie Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, Tevin Dilosa 0-0 0-0 0, Brandon Roeske 1-3 0-0 2, Andrew Ralph 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 20-44 7-12 54.

VALPARAISO (9-10-16-21)

Tyler Doane 2-6 3-6 7, Brody Wilson 2-4 0-0 6, Zach Meyer 1-2 2-6 5, Quentin Palmer 3-5 1-2 7, John Mosser 7-13 6-7 22, Justin Osburn 3-9 0-0 9, Drew Paul 0-1 0-0 0. Totals -- 18-40 12-21 56.

3-point field goals: Chesterton 7-12 (Andert 2-2, Palombizio 2-2, Holba 1-2, Teal 1-3, Rusboldt 1-2); Valparaiso 8-21 (Osburn 3-9, Mosser 2-4, Wilson 2-4, Meyer 1-1, Doane 0-3). Leaders -- Rebounds: Holba (C) 11; Mosser (V) 13. Assists: Holba (C) 3. Steals: Holba, Rusboldt (C) 2; Meyer, Doane (V) 2. Team fouls: Chesterton 17; Valparaiso 9. Fouled out: None. Records: Valparaiso 13-3 (9-2 DAC); Chesterton 9-7 (6-5).

Washington Township 47, Hebron 42

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (9-14-11-13)

Brandon Adkins 1 0-0 2, Ryan Geberin 1 6-8 8, Alex Perez 0 0-0 0, Luke Lipinski 5 2-2 12, Bobby Ross 2 1-2 5, Alex Lowther 3 5-5 11, Kyle Wolfe 0 0-0 0, Thamarr McGee 3 3-4 9. Totals -- 15 17-21 47.

HEBRON (9-16-5-12)

Bryce Hanaway 1 0-2 5, RJ Griffin 0 0-0 0, Kyle Joyce 2 2-6 7, Spencer Sutherland 1 0-0 2, Ryan Daniel 0 0-0 0, Ryan Patz 2 0-0 4, Jon Moneta 5 3-7 16, Spencer Sheets 2 0-0 4, Drew Wheeler 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 16 5-15 42.

3-point field goals: Moneta 3, Hanaway, Joyce (H). Team fouls: Washington Township 17; Hebron 17. Fouled out: Ross; Patz. Records: Washington Township 10-6 (3-3 PCC); Hebron 8-7 (3-3). JV: Hebron, 35-18.

Whiting 57, North Newton 43

WHITING (12-22-8-15)

Nick Filipek 11 4-5 26, Cameron Chorba 6 2-6 14, Adam Cuculich 1 3-5 5, Tom Hildebranski 2 0-0 5, Andy Franko 0 0-0 0, Marcus Loncar-Correa , M. Petruf 1 0-0 3, M. Loncar 1 1-1 3, C. Pitez 0 1-2 1. Totals -- 22 11-19 57.

NORTH NEWTON (17-10-3-13)

Kyle Mack 3 0-0 7, Chad Schultz 0 2-4 2, John Hartnig 0 0-0 0, Bryce Carden 1 3-6 5, Wade Scheurich 5 6-10 20, Brandon Propes 2 1-4 5, Austin Kuiper 0 0-0 0, Blake Ramos 1 0-0 2, Jono Bigga 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 13 12-24 43.

3-point field goals: Whiting 2 (Hildebranski, Petruf), North Newton 5 (Mack, Scheurich 4). Team fouls: Whiting 21, North Newton 17.

Girls Basketball

E.C. Central 50, Highland 28

E.C. CENTRAL (14-8-16-12)

Tiajaney Hawkins 5 0-2 10, Denitra Brown 4 0-0 8, Dariyelle Ricks 2 2-2 6, Laniah Davis 2 0-1 4, Kajah Wilson 0 0-0 0, Alicia Jackson 1 0-0 3, Natisha Jones 4 1-2 9, Kiana Clark 0 0-0 0, Shareese Billups 4 2-4 10, Kimble 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 22 5-11 50

HIGHLAND (7-7-4-10)

Aleysha Slaven 1 3-4 5, Kara Randall 3 0-0 8, Tylissa Fulgham 3 0-0 7, Alyssa Kikalos 1 0-0 3, Kari Martindell 0 0-0 0, Emily Reyes 0 0-0 0, Ellie Morinville 1 1-6 3, Holly Santaguiva 1 0-0 0, Hannah Ryzewski 0 0-0 0, Ashley Meloy 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 10 4-10 28

3-point field goals: E.C. Central (Jackson), Highland (Randall 2, Fulgham, Kikalos ). Team fouls: E.C. Central 15, Highland 18. Records: E.C. Central 11-10, Highland 7-13. JV score: E.C. Central won.

Hanover Central 58, LaCrosse 44

LACROSSE (10-7-11-16)

Naomi Culver 1 4-6 6, Taylor Guse 2 4-5 8, Alissa Tucker 2 0-2 4, Callie McDougal 4 0-2 8, Gabbie Sievers 3 2-3 9, Mikaela Gordon 0 1-2 1, Hannah Terry 2 0-0 4, Brooke Long 0 0-0 0, Jessica Bruder 0 0-0 0, Jessica McDowell 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 16 11-20 44.

HANOVER CENTRAL (10-13-18-17)

Tiphani Ward 4 0-0 10, Kristen Roper 3 5-8 11, Hannah Blue 0 0-0 0, Frankie Turturillo 1 4-6 7, Danielle Schwalm 2 0-0 4, Allyssa Howard 2 2-2 6, Nikki Hahn 0 0-0 0, Cattison 2 0-0 4, Fanta 0 0-0 0, Kerley 1 0-4 2, Gac 1 1-4 3, Sterkowitz 3 2-4 10, Kilkert 0 1-2 1. Totals -- 19 15-32 58.

3-point field goals: LaCrosse 1 (Sievers), Hanover Central 5 (Turturillo, Ward 2, Sterkowitz 2). Team fouls: LaCrosse 23, Hanover Central 21. Fouled out: Tucker (L).

Westville 62, Gary Lighthouse 21

GARY LIGHTHOUSE (7-2-4-8)

Breshauna Frazier 1 0-1 2, Juliah Perry 1 0-0 2, Sharakeeda Brown 4 1-4 9, Briana Johnson 1 0-0 2, Paige Peterson 0 0-0 0, Royal Farr 0 0-2 0, Dezhane Timmons 0 0-0 0, Kenensha Trambles 4 0-2 8, Domonique Peleck 0 0-0 0, Latoya Wilson 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 10 1-9 21.

WESTVILLE (10-18-18-16)

Beth Piotrowski 2 0-0 4, Grethell Burckhardt 1 0-0 2, Brooke Mickey 2 1-4 5, Shaina Jacks 4 5-7 13, Ashley Harris 0 1-2 1, Michaela Shrader 0 0-0 0, Stephanie Popp 4 0-0 8, Hanna Antikainen 3 0-0 6, Megan Henrich 2 4-5 8, Amber Haack 3 0-0 6, Krysten Wilson 4 1-2 9. Totals -- 25 12-20 62.

Team fouls: Gary Lighthouse 14; Westville 12. Fouled out: K. Wilson. Records: Westville 4-16; Gary Lighthouse 3-12. JV: New Buffalo 23, Westville 13.

 

Michigan City 46, LaPorte 27

MICHIGAN CITY

Aubria Clifton 15, Keshyana Cooper 13, Jessica Kosakowski 0, Michal Miller 11, Toni Murphy 7, Aubria Smith 0.

LAPORTE

Delanie Alcorn 0, Jocelyn Colburn 2, Kelsey Gushrowski 14, Jaclyn Heath 3, Taylor Thompson 8, Maddie Voelker 0.

Records: Michigan City 17-3 (12-2 DAC); LaPorte 12-8 (8-6).

Valparaiso 51, Chesterton 46

CHESTERTON (12-7-9-18)

Sarah Richards 3 0-0 6, Kelsey Conway 3 5-7 11, Kassidy Scott 0 1-2 1, Hannah McCafferty 1 2-2 4, Caroline Puntillo 9 4-5 22, Kelly Braun 0 0-0 0, Malackowski 0 0-0 0, Mary Mochen 0 0-0 0, Wadding 0 2-2 2. Totals -- 16 14-19 46.

VALPARAISO (14-16-10-11)

Grace Withrow 7 2-2 19, Caputo 1 4-4 6, Chiabai 0 0-0 0, Andi Sarkisian 4 0-0 8, Thorn 0 2-2 2, Yasmin Carillo 6 1-4 13, Veljovic 1 0-2 2, Alyssa Gates 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 19 9-13 51.

3-point field goals: Valparaiso 4 (Withrow 3, Caputo). Leaders -- Rebounds: Sarkisian (V) 10. Records: Chesterton 5-15 (2-12 DAC); Valparaiso 3-17 (1-13).

 

Thursday's Late Results

Washington Twp. 52, River Forest 32

WASHINGTON TWP. (14-14-14-10)

Paige Ruesch 3 1-5 7, Heather Burton 5 10-12 20, Maddy Johnson 4 0-0 8, Sammie Higgins 2 0-2 4, Corie O'Connor 0 0-0 0, Natalee Kwiatkowski 4 2-2 10, Kara Maxey 0 0-0 0, Bethany Kingery, Kacie Corley 0 0-4 0, Alexandra Cobb 1 1-4 3. Totals -- 19 14-29 52.

RIVER FOREST (2-12-6-12)

Kayla Smith 3 0-0 8, Elicia Winkler 0 0-0 0, Alondra Avalos 1 0-4 2, Jessica Serrano 3 3-8 9, Ariana Luchene 1 0-0 2, Abbey Bryant 2 4-8 9, Heather Mitol l0 0-0 0, Eva Ponce 0 2-3 2, Alyssa Ondo 0 0-0 0, Alondra Cardonas 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 12 5-15 32.

3-point field goals: River Forest 3 (Smith 2, Bryant). Rebounds: Avalos 15 (RF). Assists: Smith 2 (RF). Steals: Serrano 4 (RF). Team fouls: Washington Twp. 13, River Forest 18. Fouled out: Winkler (RF). JV score: Washington Twp., 34-31.

Boone Grove 40, North Judson 35

BOONE GROVE (8-13-10-9)

Paige Aguilera 12, Katie Brown 0, Sarah Brown 0, Claudia Cooper 4, Faith Dammarell 8, Nicole Malouhos 9, Sarah Steinhilber 7.

NORTH JUDSON (8-5-10-12)

Records: Boone Grove 15-6; North Judson 12-8.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls tennis team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses