Friday's Indiana prep sums

2013-05-24T21:45:00Z 2013-05-26T23:12:05Z Friday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
May 24, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Class 4A

Munster Sectional

Munster 9, Highland 1

Munster;004 300 2 – 9 15 2

Highland;000 000 1 – 1 3 3

2B – Craig Dedelow, Alex DelRio, David Hladek, Scott Shaner (M); Kevin Roach (H). Pitching Summary – Munster – Jonathan Azar (7 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 9 SO). Highland – Alex Freitag (2 1/3 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 2 BB, 4 SO), Nick Jancich (4 1/3 IP, 11 H, 5 R, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP – Azar. LP – Freitag. Leading hitters – Munster – Dedelow (3-5, 2 R), Joe Jumonville (3-5, 2 R, 2 RBIs), Mike Mueller (1-4, 1 R, 2 RBIs), Nick Marlow (1-4, 3 RBIs). Highland – Roach (1-2, 1 R). Records: Highland 11-13-1, Munster 20-8.

LaPorte Sectional

Portage 2, Valparaiso 1

Valparaiso;001 000 0 -- 1 4 0
Portage;001 001 x -- 2 6 0

2B -- Chris Klenk (P). Pitching summary -- Valparaiso -- Tyler Ellrich (2.1 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO), Devin Bafia (3.2 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO); Portage -- Kevin Jones (7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 13 SO). WP -- Jones. LP -- Bafia. Leading hitters -- Valparaiso -- Stephen Simms (1-3, RBI); Portage -- Jones (2-3, run, RBI), Haupt (2-3). Records: Portage 17-13; Valparaiso 11-13.

Merrillville 10, Michigan City 0

Michigan City;000 00 -- 0 3 5
Merrillville;104 41 -- 10 8 0

Pitching summary -- Michigan City -- Andrew Lemon (3 IP, 6 H, 7 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO), Nathan Shepherd (1 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO), Ryan Washington (0.1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO); Merrillville -- Brett Deline (5 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Deline (4-5). LP -- Lemon. Leading hitters -- Merrillville -- Aaron Dye (2 runs), Terrance Grayson (2 runs), Joey Coswer (2-3), Joey Traina (2 RBIs). Records: Michigan City 13-15; Merrillville 11-17.

 

Class 2A

Whiting Sectional

Bishop Noll 11, Wheeler 5

Wheeler;103 001 0 -- 5 9 3
Bishop Noll;342 200 x -- 11 16

2B -- Riley Smith, Jake LaFever (W); Julian Guerrero (BN) 3B -- Larry Crisler (BN). Pitching Summary -- Wheeler -- Austin Whitaker (1 2/3 IP, 7 H, 7 R); C.J. Wodetzki (2 1/3, 7 H, 4 R); Matt Pappas (2 IP, 2 H). Bishop Noll -- Chad Mateja (4 IP, 5 H, 4 K, 3 BB); Julian Guerrero (3 IP, 4 H, 1 K, 2 BB). Leading Hitters -- Wheeler -- Tyler Crussen (2-4, 2 runs, 1 RBI); Bishop Noll -- Guerrero (4-4, 2 runs, 2 RBI). Records -- Wheeler 14-14, Bishop Noll 24-3.

River Forest 4, Lake Station 3

River Forest;300 000 1 -- 4 9 4

Lake Station;000 210 0 -- 3 2 3

2B -- Eugenio Flores, Jordan Maturo (RF); Kyle Gooch (LS). Pitching Summary -- River Forest -- Chris Lauderback (6 1/3 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 4 K, 5 BB); Fransisco Ramirez (2/3 IP, 1 K, 1 BB); Lake Station -- Tyler Ramirez (3 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 K, 1 BB); Mike Denisiuk (4 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 5 K, 2 BB). Records: River Forest 8-16; Lake Station 8-17.

 

Class A

Washington Township Sectional

LaCrosse 25, Covenant Christian 3

Covenant Christian;003 00 -- 3 7 12
LaCrosse;(10)46 5x -- 25 12 0

2B -- Andrew McCormick, Caleb Howard, Zach Brown (L). HR --  Jared Dyjak (L). Pitching summary -- Covenant Christian -- Will Anderson (1 IP, 6 H 10 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO); Jacob Patton (1.2 IP, 3 H, 10 R, 1 ER, 7 BB, 1 SO), Whit Anderson (1.1 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 0 SO). LaCrosse --  Zach Brown (4 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 4 BB, 7 SO), Boston Tucker (1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Brown. LP -- Will Anderson. Leading hitters -- Larz Standford (2-3, run), Colin Quigg (1-2, 2 RBIs); LaCrosse -- McCormick (3-4, 2 RBIs, run), Bryce Guse (2-3, 4 runs, 4 RBIs), Dyjak 2-3, 4 runs, 3 RBIs); Wylie Brown (2-3, 3 runs, 2 RBIs), Tyler Harmon (1-3, RBI, 3 runs), Jared Spoljaric (3 runs). Records: LaCrosse 5-18.

 

Culver Community Sectional

Westville 6, Argos 4

Argos;011 002 0 -- 4 5 0
Westville;000 105 x -- 6 13 3

2B -- Mat Milliser (A). 3B -- Nate Handley (W). Pitching summary -- Argos -- Dominic Cataldo (7 IP, 13 H, 2 BB, 4 SO); Westville -- Austin Swistek (7 IP, 5 H, 2 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Swistek. LP -- Cataldo. Leading hitters -- Westville -- Chase Kourtis (2-4, 2 RBIs, run), Austin Hisick (3-4, run), Swistek (2-4, 2 RBIs), Taylor Gilliam (3-3, RBI, run), Alex Quinn (2-3, run). Record: Westville 9-16.

Boys Golf

Crown Point 299, Hanover Central 358

At SOUTH SHORE COUNTRY CLUB, Par 70

CROWN POINT -- Patrick Mudd 70, Mike Lee 76, Matt Mudd 76, Luke Lambert 77.

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Dan Kubiak 81, John Hayes 86, Josh Jacowski 92, Chiristin Paszko 99.

Records: Crown Point 14-4, Hanover Central 7-9.

Softball

Class 4A

Lowell 12, E.C. Central 1, 5 innings

Lowell;1000 20x x -- 12 6 1
E.C. Central;001 00x x -- 1 0 2

Pitching summary -- E.C. Central -- Helena Ruiz (0.1 IP, 9 R, 4H, 4 BB), Janessa Rojas (4.2 IP, 3 R, 2 H, 8 BB, 1 SO). Lowell -- Brandi Faverty (3 IP, 1 R, 2 SO), Brooke Cummins (2 IP, 0 R, 5 SO). WP -- Faverty. LP -- Ruiz. Leading hitters -- Lowell -- Nicole Sharkey (2-2, R, BB), Samantha Pagnusat (2-2, R, BB).

Munster 12, Morton 2, 6 innings

Munster;531 003 x -- 12 0 1
Morton;000 200 x -- 2 4 3

HR -- Taylor Kotzo (MU). 2B -- Taylor Michalski, Madelynn Moore, Kaitlynn Gloff (MU). Pitching Summary -- Munster -- Carly Murphy (6 IP, 2 R, 4 H, 7 SO). Morton -- Angelica Justiniano (0 IP, 5 R, 3 H), Ashlie Rossi (5.1 IP, 7 R, 9 H, 3 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Murphy. LP -- Justiniano. Leading hitters -- Munster -- Kotzo (2-4, HR, 2 RBI), Moore (2-2, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R); Morton -- Justiniano (1-3, RBI, R).

 

Crown Point Sectional

Portage 3, Crown Point 1

Portage;002 001 0 – 3 6 0
Crown Point;001 000 0 – 1 5 2

2B – Kaitlin Doud 2 (P); Courtney Holm, Siena Gyure (CP). 3B – Mandey Shrader (CP). HR – Alexis Johnson (P). Pitching summary – Portage – Kiley Jones (7 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO); Crown Point – Miranda Elish (7 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 6 SO). WP – Jones (12-4). LP – Elish (17-1). Hitting leaders – Portage – Haley Hodges (1-3, 1 run), Doud (2-4, 1 RBI, 1 run), Johnson (1-3, 1 RBI); Crown Point – Shrader (1-3, 1 RBI), Gyure (2-3), Holm (1-3, 1 run). Records – Portage 20-6, Crown Point 25-5.

Hobart 6, Valparaiso 2

Hobart;100 112 1 – 6 9 1
Valparaiso;000 010 1 – 2 3 7

2B – Paige Talian, Hannah Wilson, Brittany Probasco 2 (H). HR – Andi Sarkisian (V). Pitching summary – Hobart – Dana Claussen (7 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 5 BB, 8 SO); Valparaiso – Megan Krantz (5 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 4 SO), Evann Grabox (2 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO . WP – Claussen 11-6. LP – Krantz. Hitting leaders – Hobart – Madeline Adams (2-4, 1 RBI), Talian (1-3, 1 run), Wilson (2-4), Probasco (2-4, 1 run, 1 RBI), Amanda Sandilla (1-4, 1 run, 1 RBI); Valparaiso – Olivia Vinyard (1-2), Abbey Thomas (0-2, 1 RBI), Sarkisian (1-2, 1 run, 1 RBI). Records – Hobart 17-10, Valparaiso 14-12.

 

Class 3A

Griffith 14, Hammond 4, 6 innings

Hammond; 100 210 x -- 4 5 4
Griffith; 246 002 x -- 14 7 2

2B -- Caylee Adams (G); 3B -- Jamie Rex (G). Pitching summary -- Hammond -- Jazzlyn Baines (6IP, 7H, 5BB, 3SO). Griffith -- Taylor Strauch (3IP, 1H, 0BB, 5SO); Danielle Moore (3IP, 4H, 0BB, 3SO). WP -- Strauch. LP -- Baines. Leaders -- Hammond -- Daisy Zamora 1-3, 1 RBI. Griffith -- Jamie Rex 2-3, 3 RBIs, 2 runs. Records -- Hammond 7-11, Griffith 12-11.

Kankakee Valley Sectional

Hanover Central 1, Andrean 0

Andrean;000 000 0 -- 0 4 2
Hanover Central;000 000 1 -- 1 5 1

2B -- Ashley Yoways. Pitching summary -- Andrean -- Brenna Boyle (7 IP, 1 R, 5 H, 5 SO, 1 BB); Hanover -- Yoways (7 IP, 0 R, 4 H, 13 SO). WP -- Yoways (15-8). LP -- Boyle (15-6). Leading hitters -- Andrean -- Morghyn Neal (2-3), Boyle (1-3); Hanover -- Kori Davis (2-3), Yoways (1-4, 1 RBI), Alyssa Howard (1-3, 1 R). Records -- Hanover 17-9, Andrean 19-9.

 

Class 2A

Lake Station Sectional

Wheeler 2, Whiting 1

Whiting;100 000 0 -- 1 3 3
Wheeler;000 100 1 -- 2 3 1

2B -- Abby Bondi (Whi). Pitching summary -- Whiting -- Mollie Lovasko (6 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 10 SO). Wheeler -- Nickole Finch (7 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 17 SO). WP -- Finch. LP -- Lovasko. Leading hitters -- Whiting -- Bondi (2-3, BB, R). Wheeler -- Angelica Vukin (RBI), Karessa Sweeney (RBI). Records: Wheeler 17-7, Whiting 21-5.

 

Class A

LaCrosse Sectional

Kouts 9, Morgan Township 7

Morgan Twp.;011 130 0 –7 9 2
Kouts;303 030 x – 9 9 4

2B – Kaley Lauder (MT); Alyse Rosenbaum (K). HR – Kylie Bruce (K). Pitching summary – Morgan Township – Lauder (2.1 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 4 K), Rory Rankin (3.2 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 5 K). Kouts – Bruce (7 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 4 ER, 7 BB, 6 K). WP – Bruce. LP – Rankin. Leading hitters – Morgan Township – Lauder (2-3, RBI, R), Katie Bachert (3-4, 2 R), Kari Gourley (2-4, R). Kouts – Jayla Crump (2-3, 3 R), Bruce 2-3, 3 RBI), Emma Leatherman (2-3, 3 RBI). Records – Morgan Township 13-13, Kouts 10-13.

South Central Sectional

Triton 10, Westville 5

Triton;100 504 0 -- 10 11 3
Westville;000 005 0 -- 5 9 6

2B -- Hannah Jennings, Mallorie Jennings (T); Shaina Jacks (W). Pitching summary -- Triton -- M. Jennings (7 IP, 9 H, 2 BB, 9 SO); Westville -- Katie Piotrowski (7 IP, 11 H, 2 BB, 3 SO). WP -- M. Jennings. LP -- Piotrowski. Leading hitters -- Triton -- H. Jennings (2-5, 3 RBIs), M. Jennings (2-4, 2 runs, RBI), Allyson Brown (2-4, RBI, run); Lexee Lemler 1-1, 2 RBIs); Westville -- Jacks (1-4, 2 RBIs). Records: Triton 22-8, Westvile 18-9.

Boys Track

Valparaiso Regional

Team Scores

1. Chesterton 63, 2. Crown Point 62, 3. Merrillville 60, 4. Valparaiso 50, 5. (tie) Portage and Lake Central 50, 7. West Side 39, 8. Hobart 36, 9. (tie) LaPorte and Bowman Academy 30, 11. Lowell 26, 12. E.C. Central 25, 13. Morgan Twp. 15, 14. New Prairie 12, 15. Kankakee Valley 11, 16. (tie) Munster and South Central 10, 18. (tie) Gavit, Hammond 7, 20. Lew Wallace 5, 21. (tie) Highland, Knox, Wheeler, Hanover Central 4, 25. (tie) Hebron,Roosevelt, Andrean, Bishop Noll 3, 29. (tie) 21st Century, Winamac, North Judson 2.

(Top three finishers in each event qualify for the state finals)

3,200 RELAY -- Chesterton (Nick Barango, Billy Biehl, Tyler Vore, Kevin Kenney) 7:50.60, Crown Point (Tom Cierniak, Zack Seamon, Travis Kucic, Daniel Walters) 7:51.50, Portage (Dustin Balboa, David Clegg, Tommy Martin, Gemel Tribble) 7:56.75, Valparaiso (Taylor Bisacchi, Peyton Reed, Connor Ritzi, Kevin Hickey) 8:01.32, Hobart (John Petroskey, Brent Dunn, Renaldo Erving, Stephen Viator) 8:03.89, Andrean (Mark Dravet, Nick Janiga, Zack Phillips, Jordan Smith) 8:11.22.

110 HUR -- Marsalis Gibson (Bowman) 14.55, Austin Jamerson (Merr) 14.95, Troy Grady (CP 15.38, Jacob Andrews (Ch) 15.60, Danyell Mills (Port) 15.63, Kahlil Upshaw (West Side) 15.78.

100 -- Jeron Blake (Port) 11.07, Jonvae Johnson (West Side) 11.19, Pat Reilly (Val) 11.24, Mark Johnson (Val) 11.31, Charles Sykes (LC) 11.34, Malik Myles (Hammond) 11.36.

1,600 -- Anthony Didion (LaP) 4:17.50, Nick Arndt (NP) 4:21.45, Tommy Bolanowski (Mun) 4:23.30, Tom Cierniak (CP) 4:23.39, Xavier Reed (Val) 4:25.96, Nathan Gerick (LaP) 4:27.07.

400 RELAY -- Crown Point (Tristan Peterson, Wes Honaker, Nick Faso, Zach Sneiderwine) 42.30, West Side (Carlton Sims, Jonvae Johnson, Lonnie Johnson, Darnell Jones) 42.60, Portage (Blake, Lorenzo Wells, Jared Nieves, Dashun Holmes) 42.96, EC Central 43.23, Merrillville 43.41, Munster 43.65.

800 -- Didion (LaP) 1:58.19, Travis Kucic (CP) 1:58.64, Don Taylor (Merr) 1:58.86, Kevin Kenney (Ch) 1:58.87, Zach Bencur (LC) 1:59.19, Zack Seamon (CP) 2:00.22.

400 -- Archie Sullivan (Ch) 49.26, Jalen Knight (Bowman) 49.83, Joe Troop (Ch) 49.98, Darius Mahome (LW) 49.99, Cody Zander (Val) 51.20, Carlton Sims (West Side) 51.31.

HJ -- Kenneth Lloyd (ECC) 6-6, Matthew Stewart (Hob) 6-3, Jamerson (Merr) 6-3, Jacob Bowers (LaP) 6-2, Derick Tesh (KV) 6-1, Will Kasprzycki (Win) 6-0.

300 HUR -- Gibson (Bowman) 38.41, Brendon Shanks (Low) 39.26, Josh Marciniak (Val) 39.38, Lorenzo Wells (Port) 39.83, Kyle West (LC) 40.11, Derick Tesh (KV) 40.36.

200 -- Jonvae Johnson (West Side) 22.21, TreQuan Burnett (ECC) 22.54, Blake (Port) 22.61, Wesley Honaker (CP) 22.84, Malik Myles (Hammond) 22.94, Charles Sykes (LC) 23.41.

3,200 -- Alec Kostelnik (MT) 9:23.21, Peyton Reed (Val) 9:28.20, Kyle Eller (Low) 9:33.20, Tom Cierniak (CP) 9:37.75, Brian Blaylock (Low) 9:39.92, Ben Savage (MT) 9:40.02.

1,600 RELAY -- Valparaiso (Jacob Chapman, Cody Zander, Isaac Withrow, Josh Marciniak) 3:23.03, Crown Point (Zach Sneiderwine, Nick Faso, Troy Grady, Zack Seamon) 3:23.53, Portage (Jeron Blake, David Clegg, Lorenzo Wells, Alex Sanchez) 3:23.56, Chesterton 3:24.10, West Side 3:24.63, Lowell 3:25.81.

LJ -- Isaiah Thomas (SC) 23-7, Austin Jamerson (Merr) 22-10, Bruce Thomas (Merr) 21-6 1/4, Alex Tucker (LC) 21-4, Alec Nirtaut (HC) 21-1 1/5, Brian Fulghum (Knox) 21-1 1/2.

PV -- Nick Stack (Hob) 15-3, Brett Lara (Ch) 13-9, Nick Raffin (Ch) 13-6, Garrett Ferrell (Merr) 13-6, Logan Allen (Hob) 13-0, Todd Suttor (NP) 12-6.

SP -- Gelen Robinson (LC) 56-1, Trever Walker (Ch) 55-5, Josh Haynes (Merr) 54-4, Gerald Valenzuela (Hob) 52-9, Ian Hardy (High) 51-0, Zac Frey (Heb) 50-7.

DIS -- Robinson (LC) 200-04 (MEET RECORD), Haynes (Merr) 166-6, Mike Pajdzik (Gavit) 156-4, Ernest Ray (Hob) 154-4, Tyler Niehoff (KV) 146-3, Dean Kokot (LC) 145-9.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls soccer team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses