Friday's Indiana prep sums

2013-05-10T21:45:00Z 2013-05-12T00:02:05Z Friday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
May 10, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Chesterton 5, LaPorte 2

LaPorte;000 000 2 -- 2 8 1

Chesterton;000 500 x -- 5 4 1

2B -- Corey Rusboldt (C). Pitching summary -- LaPorte -- Kutch (4 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO), Watterson (2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, BB, 1 SO); Chesterton -- Kobitz (6 IP, 6 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO); Kubacki (1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Kobitz. LP -- Kutch. Leading hitters -- Saliwanchik (2-3, run), Upp (2-3, RBI), Eldridge (2-3); Chesterton -- Sufana (1-3, run, RBI), Morandini (1-3, RBI), Rusboldt (1-3, RBI).

Hobart 14, Morgan Township 6

Hobart;022 014 5 -- 14 13 3
Morgan Township;000 005 1 -- 6 6 0

2B -- Tyrus Joseforsky, Drey Devereux, Luke Budzielek, KJ Haluska (H). HR -- Budzielek, Brandon Murray (H). Pitching summary -- Hobart -- Braden Niksich (5 1/3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 3 BB, 7 SO), Joseforsky (2 H, 3 R,2 BB), Alex Batistatos (1 2/3 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 BB, 3 SO). Morgan Township -- Joe Dougherty (6 IP, 10 H, 9 R, 3 BB, 5 SO), Jake Koselke (1 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 3 BB). WP -- Niksich (2-1). LP -- Dougherty. Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Joseforsky (2-4, 3 R, 2 RBI), Devereux (4-5, 2 R, 3 RBI), Budzielek (3-4, 3 R, 4 RBI), Haluska (2-4, R). Morgan Township -- Ryan Klikus (3-4, 2 RBI). Record: Hobart 15-8.

Lowell 1, Hebron 0

Hebron;000 000 0 -- 0 6 2
Lowell;010 000 x -- 1 4 0

Pitching summary -- Hebron -- Hernandez (3 IP, 4 H, 3 SO), Mikulich (3 IP, 0 H, 4 SO); Lowell -- Arnold (7 IP, 6 H, 4 SO). Leading hitters -- Hebron -- Wheeler (2 hits), Hernandez (2 hits); Lowell -- Myles Siendentopf (1-3), Dan Garza (1-2).

Michigan City 12, LaCrosse 1

Michigan City;043 32 -- 12 9 1
LaCrosse;000 01 -- 1 0 6

2B -- Hebb (MC). Pitching summary -- Michigan City -- Washington (4 IP, 0 H, 4 BB, 10 SO, 0 ER), Shepherd (1 IP, 0 H, 2 BB, 2 SO, 0 ER); LaCrosse -- Sharp (4 IP, 7 H, 7 BB, 2 SO, 6 ER), Guse (1 IP, 2 H, 2 BB, 0 SO, 2 ER). WP -- Washington. LP -- Sharp.

Wheeler 5, Merrillville 3

Wheeler;001 040 0 -- 5 9 1
Merrillville;001 010 1 -- 3 9 2

2B -- Crussen 2 (W); Joey Cowser, Jose Carbajal, Matt Warren (M). 3B -- Aaron Dye (M). Pitching summary -- Wheeler -- Bogs (7 IP, 9 H, 2 BB, 4 SO); Merrillville -- Tyler Scheive (5 IP, 7 H, 3 BB, 3 SO), Ta'shawn Grubbs (2 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Boggs. LP -- Scheive (0-1). Leading hitters -- Wheeler -- Lafever (3-4), Crussen (2-4, 2 runs), Wodetzki (2-2); Merrillville -- Dye (2-4), Jon Feliciano (2-3). Records: Merrillville 7-12.

Westville 27, Oregon-Davis 2 (5 inn.)

Westville;422 2(17) -- 27 18 5
Oregon-Davis;220 00 -- 4 4 6

2B -- Austin Swistek, Eric Quinn (W). 3B -- Nate Handley (W). HR -- Handley (W). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Alex Quinn (4 IP, 4 H, 7 BB, 7 SO), Riley Cuma (1 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 1 SO). Leading hitters -- Westville -- Handley (4-5, 4 runs, 3 RBIs, steal), Swistek (4-4, 4 runs, 3 RBIs, 2 steals), Chandler Chasko (2-3, 3 RBIs, 3 runs), Cuma (1-3, 2 runs), Austin Hisick (2-5, 3 runs, RBI), E. Quinn (2-3, 4 runs, 3 RBIs), A. Quinn (2-3, 3 runs, RBI). Record: Westville 5-13.

 

Thursday's Late Results

Andrean 5, Brother Rice 1

(At University of Notre Dame)

 Brother Rice;001 000 00 -- 1 6 3
 Andrean;000 023 x -- 5 9 0

Pitching summary -- Andrean -- Matt DeSomer (7 IP, 6 H, 0 BB, 5 SO). WP -- DeSomer (7-0). Leading hitters -- Andrean -- Jamie Johnson (2 hits), Nick Podkul (2 hits), Joey Plesac (2 hits). Records: Andrean 22-1-1.

Boys Golf

77th Uebele Invitational

AT BEECHWOOD

1. VALPARAISO 310, 2. TRITON 314, 3. CROWN POINT 316, 4. LAKE CENTRAL 324, 5. PORTAGE 325, 6. CHESTERTON 329, 6. CULVER 329, 8. MICHIGAN CITY 332, 9. MARIAN 336, 10. LAPORTE 337, 11. PENN 339, 12. MARQUETTE 342, 13. NEW PRAIRIE 347, 14. HIGHLAND 350, 15. SB ADAMS 351, 16. ANDREAN 355, 16. SB ST. JOSEPH’S 355, 18. KOKOMO 356, 19. JOHN GLENN 362, 20. LALUMIERE 373, 21. SB RILEY 394, 22. HOBART 406, 23. MISHAWAKA 419, 24. SB WASHINGTON 424, 25. SB CLAY 433.

Top 10 Individuals

1. Ryan Rapp (T) 72, 2. Michael Makris (MA) 73, 3. Jack Clancy (MQT) 74, 4. (tie) Kyle Meihofer (V) 75, Mike Lee (CP) and Jordan Henson (P) 75, 7. Bobby Jacobs (V) 76, 8. (tie) Luke Lambert (CP) and Patrick Mudd (CP) 77, 10. (tie) Quentyn Carpenter (T), Nick Lewis (P), Aaron Skibinski (MC), Brandon Martin (C), Matt Meneghetti (LC) and Ryan Wells (LC) 78.

Softball

Chesterton 8, Highland 1

Highland;000 100 0 -- 1 2 3

Chesterton;213 101 X 8 12 1

2B -- Bailey Slivka (C). HR -- Sydney Cooley (C). Pitching summary -- Highland -- Bailey Fowler (6 IP, 12 H, 3 BB, 0 SO); Chesterton -- Sydney Cooley (7 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 10 SO). WP -- Cooley. LP -- Fowler. Leading hitter -- Chesterton -- Alexis King (3 RBIs). Record: Chesterton 22-4.

Hobart 18, Merrillville 1 (5 inn.)

Hobart;654 30 -- 18 15 0
Merrillville;000 10 -- 1 1 3

2B -- Maddy Adams, Brianna Kraft, Brittany Probasco (H). 3B -- Madison Elliot (H). HR -- Hannah Spence (H). Pitching summary -- Hobart -- Adams (5 IP, 1 H, 6 BB, 6 SO). Merrillville -- Ashley Hansbury (5 IP, 15 H, 18 R, 10 ER, 8 BB). WP -- Adams. LP -- Hansbury. Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Hannah Wilson (2 RBI), Adams (2 RBI), Spence (2 RBI), Elliot (3 RBI).

Kankakee Valley 4, Michigan City 3

Michigan City;200 100 0 -- 3 2 1
Kankakee Valley;002 020 x -- 4 11 3

2B -- Alyssa Matson, Lauren Stokes, Morgan Cavinder, Lexie Eggert (KV). 3B -- Saenz (MC). Pitching summary -- Michigan City -- Lane (4 IP, 9 H, 1 BB, 1 SO), Heckman (2 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 0 SO); Kankakee Valley -- Mia Stevens (3 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 2 SO), Taurie Piatt (4 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Piatt (11-3). LP -- Lane. Leading hitters -- Kankakee Valley -- Stokes (3-4, 2 runs), Eggert (2-2), Cavinder (2-4). Records -- Kankakee Valley 16-5.

Lake Station 9, Westville 0

Lake Station;401 210 0 -- 9 10
Westville;000 000 0 -- 0 7

Pitching summary -- Lake Station -- Shelby Jorgensen (7 IP, 6 H, 1 BB, 5 SO). Westville -- Beth Piotrowski (7 IP, 10 H, 6 BB, 0 SO). Leading hitters -- Lake Station -- Ashlinn Jorgensen (2 RBI). Westville -- McKenzie Gardner (2-3).

North Newton 4, Clark 4

North Newton;011 000 2 -- 4
Clark;101 010 1 -- 4

Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Allyson Leach (1 BB, 11 SO). Clark -- Valarie Ruiz (1 BB, 6 SO). Leading hitters -- North Newton -- J. Leach (4-4, 3 RBI). Clark -- Ruiz (1-4, 2 R).

Portage 11, Munster 1 (6 innings)

Munster;100 000 -- 1 4 1
Portage;302 402 -- 11 14 1

2B -- Emma Hodges (M). 3B -- Kaitlin Doud 2 (P). HR -- Kiley Jones (P). Pitching summary -- Munster -- Carly Murphy (6 IP, 11 R, 14 H, 2 BB, 4 SO); Portage -- Jones (6 IP, 1 R, 4 H, 1 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Jones . LP -- Murphy. Leading hitters -- Munster -- Hodges (2-3, 2B, RBI); Portage -- Jones (3-3, HR, 5 RBI, 1 BB), Doud (4-4, 2 3B, 2 RBI). Records -- Portage 16-5; Munster 17-6.

Porter County Conference Tournament

Boone Grove 6, South Central 2

South Central -- 000 200 0 -- 2 7 1
Boone Grove -- 010 023 x -- 6 5 2

3B -- Mackenzie Starcevich 2 (BG). Pitching Summary -- South Central -- Madisyn Walter (6 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 5 K, 6 BB); Boone Grove -- Meghan Smentak (7 IP, 7 H, 2 R, 5 K, 4 BB). Leading Hitters -- South Central -- Mikayla Eaton (2-3, 1 R); Boone Grove -- Starcevich (2-3, 1 R, 4 RBI), Sarah Brown (3-4, 2 R). Records: South Central 7-9; Boone Grove 13-5.

Hebron 12, Morgan Township 2

Hebron;210 130 5 – 12 9 0

Morgan Township;000 011 0 – 2 4 10

2B – Kyle Doelling, Shelby Yankauskas (H). 3B – Morgan Lippens (MT). Pitching summary – Hebron – Katie Clemens (6 IP, 4 H, 3 BB, 5 SO), Maggie Lindeman (1 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 1 SO); Morgan Township – Kaley Lauder (6 IP, 9 H, 4 BB, 3 SO), Rory Rankin (1 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP – Clemens. LP – Lauder. Leading hitters – Hebron – Doeling (2-4), Bre Lewin (2-5), Dani Heath (2-4). Record: Hebron 13-3; Morgan Township 12-8.

Girls Tennis

Chesterton 4, Culver Girls Academy 1

SINGLES -- Meg Modesto (C) d. Rachel Simon 6-1, 6-1; Margaret Shinn (C) d. Nancy Wu 6-0, 6-0; JJ Lee (C) d. Alena Arkhipov 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Pita Navarro-Regina Padilla (CGA) d. Rachel McCrum-Ellen Kerr 1-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-2; Natalie Petro-Abby Burke (C) d. Kendall Whitehurst-Maria Solis 6-4, 7-6 (7-3).

Record: Chesterton 12-2.

Crown Point 5, Merrillville 0

SINGLES -- Amber Haworth (CP) d. Miranda Vega 6-0, 6-0; Abby Kvachkoff (CP) d. Cynthia Basu-Chavez 6-0, 6-0; Jordan Embry (CP) d. Claribell Quinones 6-2, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Madie Cleland-Angela Zieba (CP) d. Tia Harris-Victoria Miller 6-3, 6-0; Olivia Easton-Sarah Debs (CP) d. Laura Bier-Anderica McClinton 7-5, 6-4.

JV score: Crown Point, 8-1.

Lake Central 3, Whiting 2

SINGLES -- Grace Huss (W) d. Kate Toth  6-4, 6-2; Brianna Baez (W) d. Krystal Rea 6-1, 6-2; Navneet Kaur (LC) d. Maira Huizar 6-2, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Vanessa Olson/Marlo Owczarzak (LC) d. Kaylyn Anderson/Mariah Aguilera 6-2, 6-2; Nicole Stanek/Emma Rogers (LC) d. Lauren Markovich/Serena Huss 6-1, 6-1.

Records: Lake Central 6-7; Whiting 12-2. JV Score: Lake Central 6-0.

Michigan City 5, Marquette 0

SINGLES -- Lenka Zavodska (MC) d. Abby Schmidt 6-0, 6-3; Carol Stuetz (MC) d. Kendall Shinn 2-6, 6-2, 6-1, Megan Methner (MC) d. Alli Westbrook 7-5, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Dayna Pedzinski-Kristen Palmer (MC) d. Taylor Bowen-Stephanie Espar 7-6, 6-4; Kaila Gieser-Claire Hirsch (MC) d. Grace Connelly-Nikki Smith 6-3, 6-3.

RECORD: Michigan City 9-4.

JV: Michigan City, 3-0. 3 Marquette 0

Munster 4, Highland 1

AT MUNSTER

SINGLES -- Vany Madrigal (H) d. Jessica Rooth 6-2, 6-1; Melissa Tepperman (M) d. Manasi Arya 6-1, 6-1; Kasey Kulesa (M) d. Darian Juran 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Paige Heuer/Nikki Heiniger (M) d. Aby madrigal/Holly Santaguida 6-3, 3-6, 7-5; Mariana Rogers/Anisha Vavilala (M) d. Eleni Sacketos/Malissa Magiera 6-1, 6-4.

Records: Munster 13-2 (6-0 NCC); Highland 8-3 (5-1). JV score: Munster 10-0.

 

Boys Track

Porter County Conference Meet

Note: The high jump and pole vault were postponed Thursday and made up Friday.

1. HANOVER CENTRAL 151.5, 2, MORGAN TOWNSHIP 87, 3. HEBRON 82, 4. WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP 78, 5. SOUTH CENTRAL 75.5, 6. KOUTS 62.5, 7. BOONE GROVE 45.5, 8. LACROSSE 39.

PV -- 1. Eric Barzycki (MT) 11-6, 2. Austin Riese (H) 11-0, 3. Evan Rogers (K) 10-6, 4. KJ Wherrett (SC) 10-6, 5. Brian Smrekar (WT) 9-6, 6. Alex Sanders (K) 9-0.

HJ -- 1. Thamarr McGee (WT) 6-1, 2. Brad Blank (H) 5-8, 3. (tie) Ricky Linz (HC) and Andrew Birky (K) 5-6, 5. Blake Werner (SC) 5-4, 6. Matt Dever (MT) 5-4.

Girls Track

Kankakee Valley Invite

1. KANKAKEE VALLEY 127, 2. RIVER FOREST 69, 3. BOONE GROVE 21, 4. COVENANT CHRISTIAN 13

3200 RELAY -- 1. Kankakee Valley (Michelle Kent, Heather Jaki, Allison Rockley, Brittany Stepp) 11:39.3, 2. River Forest 11:58. SP -- 1. Alyssa Eger (KV) 33-6, 2. Kara Gouwens (KV) 28-7. 100 H -- 1. Jenna Jungels (KV) 17.0, 2. Perez (RF) 18.3. 100 -- 1. Leanna Mulloy (KV) 14.3, 2. Sherman (CC) 14.6. 1600 -- 1. Kent (KV) 6:08.9, 2. Ramos (RF) 6:15.5. HJ -- 1. Winkler (RF) 4-8, 2. Mackenzie DeMars (KV) 4-8. 400 RELAY -- 1. Kankakee Valley (Joli Jungels, Jenna Jungels, Gabby Martin, Mulloy) 52.9, 2. River Forest 58.8. PV -- 1. Rachel Cantwell (BG) 8-0, 2. Riley Hoffman (KV) 6-6. 400 -- 1. Martin (KV) 1:06, 2. Denne Yozman 1:11.1. 300 H -- 1. Leah Gouwens (KV) 53.4, 2. Perez (RF) 56.1. DIS -- 1. Jazmyne Meahay (KV) 96-1 1/2, 2. Sarah Schaetzel (KV) 81-7 1/2. LJ -- 1. Jenna Jungels (KV) 16-5, 2. Joli Jungels (KV) 15-6 1/2. 800 -- 1. Kent (KV) 2:51.1, 2. Ramos (RF) 2:54.9. 200 -- 1. Kara Gouwens (KV) 29.1, 2. Royster (CC) 30.3. 3200 -- 1. Allison Rockley (KV) 14.24.5, 2. Moreno 14:28.7. 1600 RELAY -- 1. Kankakee Valley (Joli Jungels, Emily Ingram, Leah Gouwens, Kara Gouwens) 4:46.2. 2. River Forest 5:19.8.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls tennis team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses