Friday's Indiana prep sums

2014-04-25T21:15:00Z 2014-05-01T17:08:11Z Friday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
April 25, 2014 9:15 pm

Baseball

Boone Grove 13, Hebron 8

Boone Grove;023 320 3 -- 13 10 3
Hebron;611 000 0 -- 8 9 4

2B -- Jarrett Majcher, Bryce Hanaway, Zac Hernandez (H). HR -- Jake Morris, Chuck Kidd, Dan Gholston (BG). Pitching summary -- Boone Grove -- Chuck Kidd (2 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO), David Sorrell (5 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 6 BB, 3 SO); Hebron -- Hernandez (2 1/3 IP,. 2 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 2 SO), Mike Mikulich (2 1/3 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO), Chad Patrick (2 1/3 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Sorrell. LP -- Mikulich. Sv -- Kidd. Leading hitters -- Boone Grove -- Kidd (2-3, 2 runs), Morris (2-3. 3 RBIs, 4 runs), Gholston (2-3, 2 runs, 3 RBIs), Darrell Maxey (2-4), Buddy Boatwright (2 runs); Hebron -- Hernandez (2-2, 2 runs), Chad Patrick (2 RBIs), Stephen Doelling (2 runs). Records: Boone Grove 8-2 (3-0 PCC), Hebron 4-4 (2-1).

Chesterton 14, Merrillville 4

Chesterton;324 203 -- 14 15 2 
Merrillville;200 020 -- 4 4 1

2B -- Andrew Ralph 2, Travis Brooks (C). 3B -- Thomas Butler (M). HR -- Cole Teal (C). Pitching summary -- Chesterton -- Matt Kubacki (5 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 5 BB, 6 SO), Cameron O'Brien (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 2 SO). Merrillville -- Omar Ramirez (3 1/3 IP, 6 R, 5 BB, 1 SO), Brett Deline (2 2/3 IP, 9 H, 0 R, 3 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Kubacki. LP -- Deline. Leading hitters -- Chesterton -- Ralph (3-4, 2 R, RBI), Corey Rusboldt (2-3, 2 RBIs, run), Brandon Roeske (1-2, 2 R, 2 RBIs), Teal (2-4, 2 R, 2 RBIs), Jeremy Jaeger (2-2, 3 RBIs, 2 R). Merrillville -- Terrence Grayson (1-3, 2 R), Butler (1-3, 2 RBIs), Deline (1-2, RBI). Record: Chesterton 6-6 (2-3 DAC).

Crown Point 10, Valparaiso 0 (6 inn.)

Valparaiso;000 000 -- 0 6 2
Crown Point;140 113 -- 10 12 0

Pitching summary -- Valparaiso -- Alfonso Casaday (6 IP, 12 H, 10 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, 5 SO). Crown Point -- Mark Mazure (4 1/3 IP, 3 H, 3 BB, 2 SO). Jake Jenks (1 2/3 IP, 3 H, 2 SO). WP -- Mazure. LP -- Casaday. Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Mitch Kooi (4 RBIs), Jack Vinovich (3-3, 3 R). Records: Valparaiso 4-7 (1-4 DAC), Crown Point 10-4 (5-0).

Hobart 22, Gavit 0

Hobart;(10)43 50 -- 22 18 0
Gavit;000 00 -- 0 1 4

2B -- Tyrus Joseforsky, Drey Deveraux, Tyler Kenjic (H). 3B --Brandon Murray (H). HR -- Murray, Josh Uhles (H). Pitching summary -- Hobart -- Brandon Barnes (3 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 4 SO), Braden Niksich (1 IP, 0 H, 2 BB, 1 SO), Sharpe Marshall (1 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 1 SO); Gavit -- Anthony Gibson (1 IP, 8 H, 1 BB, 0 SO), Randy Ferguson (4 IP, 10 H, 1 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Barnes (2-0). LP -- Gibson (0-2). Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Murray (3-3, 4 RBIs), Alex Batistatos (3-3), Kenjic (2-2); Gavit -- Josh Lumbreras (1 hit). Records: Hobart 11-2; Gavit 0-8.

Kankakee Valley 15, North Newton 9

North Newton;010 102 5 -- 9 13 4
Kankakee Valley;800 030 4 -- 15 16 3

2B -- Blake Ramos, Tim Anderson, Kyle Mack, Austin Sartori (NN). 3B -- Ramos (NN). Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Jordan Peters (2/3 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 0 SO), Tim Anderson (6 IP, 3 BB, 3 SO), Justin Walk (2/3 IP, 6 H, 1 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Jones. LP -- Walk. Leading hitters -- North Newton -- Blake (3-5, 2 R, 2 RBIs), Mack (3-5, 2 R). Records: North Newton 5-4.

Munster 7, Morton 6 (9 inn.)

Morton;131 100 000 -- 6 10 1 
Munster;000 002 401 -- 7 11 0 

2B -- Devonte Robinson (Mo); Joe Jumonville, John Pitsas, Grant Rademacher (Mu). 3B -- Tom Decero (Mu). HR -- Cody Earl 2 (Mo); Joe Bryant, Alex DelRio (Mu). Pitching summary -- Morton -- Earl (7 IP, 10 H, 2 BB, 10 SO), Alex Tomaszewski (1 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 2 SO); Munster -- Brandon Tepper (2 1/3 IP, 8 H, 1 BB, 4 SO), Jesse Bruzan (4 2/3 IP, 2 H, 3 BB, 6 SO), Jacob Ahlf (2 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Ahlf (1-0). LP -- Tomaszewski. Leading hitters -- Morton -- Earl (2-2, 2 RBIs), Robinson (2 H, 3 RBIs), Tomaszewski (2 H), Brandon Andres (2 H); Munster -- Del Rio (2-3, 3 R), Joe Jumonville (2 H), Joe Bryant (2 H), Rademacher (2 H). Records: Morton 4-4, Munster 12-2.

South Central 11, Kouts 10

South Central;103 411 1 – 11 7 4 
Kouts;202 000 6 – 10 12 7 

2B – Logan Lionberger (SC); Jake Everaert, Max Everaert, Zak Minchuk, Jake Moore (K). 3B – Kyle Sturdy (SC). HR – Dylan Bruce (K). Pitching summary – South Central – J.T. Snyder (6 2/3 IP, 12 H, 3 BB, 4 SO), Max Sims (1/3 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 0 SO); Kouts – M. Everaert (3 IP, 3 H, 3 BB, 6 SO), Moore (1 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 2 SO), Will Ward (3 IP, 4 H, 3 BB, 1 SO). WP – Snyder. LP – M. Everaert (0-1). Sv. – Sims. Leading hitters – South Central – Noah Eaton (2-4, 2 runs, RBI), Austen Hanna (1-3, 3 runs), Charles Crawford (2 runs, RBI); Kouts – Bruce (3-4, 3 RBIs, run), Moore (2-3, 3 runs, RBI), M. Everaert (2-3, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), J. Everaert (3-3, RBI). Records: South Central 4-6 (2-1 PCC); Kouts 3-4 (0-2).

Washington Township 10, Morgan Township 3

Morgan Township;000 101 1 -- 3 6 3
Washington Township;004 312 x -- 10 10 1

3B -- Corey Holderread, Troy Kwiatkowski (WT). Pitching summary -- Morgan Township -- Jake Koselke (3 1/3 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 7 BB, 1 SO), Dalton Kizior (1 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 4 BB, 0 SO), Drew Meschede (1 2/3 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 0 BB, 0 SO); Washington Township -- Jake Goodan (4 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 BB, 6 SO), Bryce Collins (3 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 0 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Goodan. LP -- Koselke. Leading hitters -- Morgan Township -- Koselke (2-3); Washington Township -- Goodan (2-3, 2 BB), Collins (2-3, 2 BB), Holderread (2 RBIs). Records: Washington Township 5-4 (2-1 PCC), Morgan Township 6-4 (1-1).

Thursday's Results

E.C. Central 8, Westville 2

Westville;010 010 - -- 2 4 0
E.C. Central;002 006 x -- 8 9 1

2B -- Riley Cuma (W); Reyes Maldonado, Carlos Flores (EC). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Austin Swistek (5 1/3 IP, 6 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO), Cuma (2/3 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO); E.C. Central -- Maldonado (5 2/3 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 7 SO), D'Angelo Gonzalez (1 1/3 IP, 1 BB). WP -- Gonzalez. LP -- Swistek. Leading hitters -- Westville -- Cuma (2-3, 2B). E.C. Central -- Maldonado (2B, 2 RBI), Flores (2-3, 2 RBI). Record: E.C. Central 3-4-1.

Hebron 17, Marquette 0

2B – Mike Mikulich, Paul Miskus, Stephen Doelling (H). HR – Jarrett Majcher (H). Pitching summary – Marquette Catholic – Stachyra (3 2/3 IP, 15 H, 2 BB, 5 SO), Bobby Gotsch (1 1/3 IP, 6, 0 BB, 0 SO); Hebron – Tyler Patrick (5 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 8 SO). WP – Patrick. LP – Stachyra. Leading hitters – Hebron – Mikulich (4-4, 3 RBIs, 2 runs), Hunter Ryan (3-4, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), Majcher (2-4, 3 runs, 2 RBIs), Doelling (2-4, 2 runs, RBI), Jason Reick (2-4, 3 RBIs, run), Zac Hernandez (4-4, 3 runs, 2 RBIs), Miskus (2-4, run).

Kankakee Valley 13, Morgan Township 8

Kankakee Valley;119 312 5 -- 13 12 3
Morgan Township;021 203 0 -- 8 8 3

2B -- Misch, Meyers, Sizemore, Keilman (KV). Pitching summary -- Kankakee Valley -- Jackson (7 IP, 8 H, 8 R, 4 ER, 4 BB, 5 SO); Morgan Township -- Meschede (3 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO), Will Swisher (4 IP, 6 H, 8 R, 6 ER, 5 BB, 4 SO). Leading hitters -- Kankakee Valley --  Misch (3 runs), Jackson (2-4, 3 runs, 3 RBIs), Meyers (2-5, 3 RBIs), Berdine (3-3, 4 runs); Morgan Township -- Swisher (2-4, 3 RBIs), Bormet (2-4, run), Sutton (2-3, 3 runs). Record: Morgan Township 6-3.

Boys Golf

Hanover Central 175, Rensselaer 177

AT SOUTH SHORE (Front), Par 35

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Payton Smith 41, Austin Umlauf 42, Josh Jackowski 46, Christian Pazsko 47.

RENSSELAER -- Jacob Spurgeon 40, Tyler Potts 43, Chris Minter 44, Luke McElfresh 50.

RECORDS -- Hanover Central 6-0, Rensselaer 3-2. JV -- Renssealer 181, Hanover Central 225.

Lowell 192, Griffith 211

AT SCHERWOOD (Back), Par 36

LOWELL: Jareed Cottingham 44, David Varella 46, Derek Streeter 49, John Whietbrock 53

GRIFFITH: Brian Bryzcki 39, Mark Plawecki 48, Tommy Plesek 58, Bo Sanders 66.

RECORDS: Lowell 1-4 (1-1 NCC), Griffith 2-4 (0-2).

Munster 168, Highland 190

AT CENTENNIAL PARK, Par 36

MUNSTER -- Kyle Wilkinson 40, Matt Specht 40, Luke Wuchenich 44, Adam Wories 44.

HIGHLAND -- Tayler Peters 44, Dan King 45, Matt Harnish 50, Luke Wadkins 51.

RECORDS: Munster 4-1 (1-0 North Crossroads Conference), Highland 1-4 (1-1). JV -- Munster 228, Highland 233.

Merrillville 206, North Newton 238

AT SUMMERTREE (Front), Par 34

MERRILLVILLE -- Marcus Norton 48, Elijah Royal 51, Kyle Krause 53, Robert Nielsen 54.

NORTH NEWTON -- Jeff Colovos 55, Brady Decker 60, Joe Switalski 61, Brent Prosise 62.

 RECORD -- Merrillville 3-0.

Softball

Boone Grove 6, Hebron 2

Boone Grove;011 001 3 -- 6 8 0
Hebron;000 110 0 -- 2 4 4

Pitching summary -- Boone Grove -- Amanda Hawrot (7 IP, 4 H, 1 BB, 15 SO); Hebron -- Sam Stueber (2 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 5 SO), Maggie Lindeman (5 IP, 8 H, 4 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Hawrot. LP -- Stueber. Leading hitters -- Boone Grove -- Hawrot (2-4), Taylor Stevens (2-3, 2 R), Meghan Smentek (2-4); Hebron -- Stueber (2-3).

Chesterton 10, Merrillville 6

Merrillville;000 042 0 – 6 10 2 
Chesterton;214 111 x – 10 15 1 

2B – Nelson (M); Jill Bohnert, Alexis King, Brittany Milzarek (C). HR – Sydney Cooley 2, Bohnert, Sarah Richards (C); McGee. Pitching summary – Merrillville – Jenny Villanueva (6 IP, 15 H, 1 BB, 1 SO); Chesterton – Milzarek (4 2/3 IP, 3 BB, 5 SO), Cooley (2 1/3 IP, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP – Milzarek. LP – Villanueva. Leading hitters – Merrillville – McGee (3 hits); Chesterton – Cooley (3 RBIs), Bohnert (3 RBIs).

Crown Point 5, Valparaiso 0

Crown Point;120 020 0 -- 5 9 2 
Valparaiso;000 000 0 -- 0 4 3 

2B -- Miranda Elish, Allison Rock, Abby Skura (CP). 3B -- Kennedy Minko (V). Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Miranda Elish (4 IP, 4 H, 1 BB, 8 SO), Alexis Holloway (3 IP, 0 H, 0 B B, 5 SO). Valparaiso -- Desirea Richmond (1 1/3 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 0 BB, 0 SO), Minko (5 2/3 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Elish. LP -- Richmond. Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Elish (1-4, 1 RBI), Holloway (2-3, 1 R, 1 RBI), Allison Rock (1-4, 1 RBI). Valparaiso -- Makayla Ferrari (1-3), Anna Beishcher (1-3), Minko (1-3), Mimi Austin (1-3).

Hobart 12, Clark 2 (6 inn.)

Clark;000 002 -- 2 5 1 
Hobart;201 333 -- 12 17 3 

2B -- Hannah Wilson, Brianna Kraft, Maddy Adams 2 (H). 3B -- Adams (H). HR -- Ruiz (C). Pitching summary -- Clark -- Ruiz (4 2/3 IP, 15 H, 9 R, 4 BB, 4 SO), Turner (2/3 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 3 BB, 0 SO). Hobart -- Alix Moon (6 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 BB, 2 SO). Leading hitters -- Clark -- Ruiz (1-3, 1 R, 1 RBI), A Serrano (1-3, 1 RBI). Hobart -- Wilson (3-3, 2 R, 3 RBIs), Adams (4-5, 3 R, 2 RBIs), Kraft (2-3, 2 RBIs), Aby Gonsiorowski (1-1, 2 RBIs). Records: Hobart 6-7.

LaCrosse 7, Westville 6

Westville;023 100 0 – 6 4 
LaCrosse;102 000 4 – 7 10 

2B – Rebecca Polchlopek, Michaela Shrader (W). Pitching summary – Westville – Beth Piotrowski (6 2/3 IP, 10 H, 1 BB, 8 SO). Leading hitter – Westville – Shrader (2-4).

Lake Central 7, LaPorte 2

LaPorte;000 020 0 -- 2 3 2 
Lake Central;200 122 x -- 7 12 3 

2B -- Lizzie Seymour, Ladwig (LC). 3B -- Addison (LC). HR -- Seymour (LC). Pitching summary -- LaPorte -- Merkel (5 2/3 IP, 10 H, 7 R, 2 BB, 3 SO), Galloway (1/3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 0 SO). Lake Central -- DelToro (6 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 BB, 5 SO), Korberg (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP -- DelToro (6-3). LP -- Merkel. Leading hitters -- Lake Central -- Seymour (2-3, 2 R, 2 RBIs), Ladwig (4-4, 2 R, 1 RBI), Nylen (2-3, 1 R, 2 RBIs). Records: Lake Central 10-6 (4-3 DAC).

Morgan Twp. 7, Washington Twp. 5

Morgan Twp.;200 002 3 -- 7 8 2
Washington Twp.;100 130 0 -- 5 7 5

Portage 12, Michigan City 1 (5 inn.)

Portage;132 60 – 12 14 0 
Michigan City;000 01 – 1 2 1

2B – Kaitlin Doud 2, Alexis Johnson , Annabelle Karagias (P). 3B – Dalton Minor, Haley Perez (P). HR – Doud, Karagias (P). Pitching summary – Portage – Kiley Jones (4 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 4 SO), Madi Jercha (1 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 2 SO); Michigan City – Lane (5 IP, 14 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP – Jones. LP – Lane. Leading hitters – Portage – Doud (3-4, 3 RBIs, 3 runs), Adrien Hall (2-3, RBI, run), Karagias (2-3, 3 RBIs, 2 runs), Johnson (2-3, RBI, run), Minor (2-2, 2 RBIs). Record: Portage 11-3 (6-1 DAC).

South Central 10, Kouts 4

South Central;010 027 0 – 10 10 3 
Kouts;102 100 0 – 4 6 4 

2B – Sarah Denham 2, Savanah Salyer, Riley Popplewell (SC); Kay Christy (K). Pitching summary – South Central – Madi Walter (4 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 5 SO), Jen Salyer (3 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 5 SO); Kouts – Kylie Bruce (5 1/3 IP, 9 H, 3 BB, 2 SO), Jayla Crump (1 2/3 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 2 SO). WP – J. Salyer. LP – Bruce (2-4). Leading hitters – South Central – Walter (3-3, 2 runs), Dunham (2-4, RBI, run), Popplewell (2-4, RBI, run), S. Salyer (1-3, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), Eaton (2 runs); Kouts – Crump (2-4, run), Christy (1-2, run), Alyse Rosenbaum (1-4, 2 runs). Records: South Central 7-2 (3-0 PCC)  Kouts 3-4 (0-3).

T.F. South 2, Illiana Christian 1

T.F. South;010 010 0 -- 2 10 1
Illiana Christian;000 001 0 -- 1 4 1

3B -- Ashtyn Kapovich (TFS). 2B -- Bri Heintz, Cori Reynolds (TFS), Ashley Wiltjer (IC). Pitching summary -- T.F. South -- Devin Pieper (7 IP, 1 ER, 4 H, 0 BB, 11 SO); Illiana Christian -- Brooke Vander Aa (7 IP, 2 ER, 10 H, 1 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Pieper (7-4). LP -- Vander Aa. Leading hitters -- T.F. South -- Tiambris Tate (3-4), Bri Heintz (3-4, 1 R); Illiana Christian -- Cassie Robertson (2-3, 1 R). Records: T.F. South 12-4, Illiana Christian 6-10.

Thursday's Late Results

Clark 3, South Central 2

South Central;000 110 0 -- 2 6 1
Clark;000 003 x -- 3 6 2

2B -- O. Pisowicz, J. Salyer (SC); Oshuntique Woods 2, Valarie Ruiz (C). 3B -- S. Salyer (SC). Pitching summary -- South Central -- J. Salyer (6 IP, 6 H, 2 BB, 8 SO); Clark -- Valarie Ruiz (7 IP, 6 H, 1 BB, 12 SO). WP -- Ruiz (3-1). LP -- Salyer (2-1). Leading hitters -- South Central -- J. Salyer (2-3), O. Pisowicz (1-3); Clark -- Woods (2-3), Ruiz (2-3), Mariah Turner (2 RBIs).

Hebron 19, North Judson 1

Hebron;334 09 -- 19 11 2

North Judson;001 00 -- 1 2 3

2B -- Ashley Thalmann (H). 3B -- Brianna Spicer, Sam Stueber (H). Pitching summary -- Hebron -- Danielle Roeske (3 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO), Katie Clemens (2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Roeske. LP -- Fields. Leading hitters -- Hebron -- Spicer (2-2, 2 RBIs, 5 runs), Clemens (2-2, 2 runs, 3 RBIs), Stueber (2-3, 2 runs, 4 RBIs), Rachel Pauer (1-2, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Thalmann (2 RBIs, 3 runs).

Morton 17, E.C. Central 7 (5 inn.)

Morton;00(14) 30 -- 17 10 2 
E.C. Central;205 00 -- 7 8 2

2B -- Rayann Johnston, Antoinette Prieto (M). Pitching summary -- Morton -- Johnston (3 IP, 5 H, 7 R, 2 SO, 4 BB); Ashlie Rossi (2 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 4 SO, 0 BB). E.C. Central -- H. Ruiz (7 IP, 10 H, 14 R, 2 SO, 11 BB). WP -- Johnston (2-0). LP -- Ruiz. Leading hitters -- Morton -- Katie Caldwell (3-3, 2 RBIs, 1 run), Irene Torres (2-4, 2 RBIs, 2 runs). Record: Morton 5-6.

Westville 11, North White 6

Westville;302 130 2 -- 11 11
North White;004 011 0 -- 6 6

2B -- Michaela Shrader 2, Danielle Bennitt, Rebecca Polchlopek, Emily Rogers (W). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Sydney Chasko (3 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 2 SO), Beth Piotrowski (4 IP, 4 H, 0 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Piotrowski.

Girls Tennis

Hobart 4, Boone Grove 1

SINGLES -- Geena Lammertin (H) d. Stephanie Montreuil 6-0, 6-0; Mikayla Small (H) d. Lauren Jakubczyk 6-3, 6-3; Ruby Mioduski (BG) d. Breanna Childers 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Marrina Ramiierz-Ally Bachman (H) d. Kristen Buth-Natalie Dziadosz 6-2, 6-2; Rachel Binder-Lexi Gard (H) d. Isabel Tavaras-Emily Lykkegard 6-8, 6-3, 6-4.

Lake Central 5, Griffith 0

SINGLES --Kristi Tinsley (LC) d. Daniela Moncada 6-3, 6-2; Navneet Kaur (LC) d. Melissa Chiaro 6-0, 6-0; Jory Swider LC) d. Jazmine Lopez 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Andjela Jovanovic-Emily Birlson (LC) d. Taylor Jones-Amber Peoples 6-0, 6-0; Jeannine Toth-Sarah Dingman (LC) d. Chelsea Wadel-Melanie Turner 6-0, 6-0.

RECORDS -- Lake Central 7-2. JV -- Lake Central 7, Griffith 0.

Marquette 4, Bishop Noll 1

AT MICHIGAN CITY

SINGLES -- Abigail Schmidt (M) d. Colleen Kearney 6-1, 6-0; Annalisa Hernandez (BN) d. Madison White 6-1, 6-2; Stephanie Espar (M) d. Lauren Zreminski 6-4, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Nell McDonnell-Benita Banseviciute (M) d. Michele Harvey-Mya Harvey 6-3, 6-1; Ari Gatzka-Zoya Ganz (M) d. Julie Whitehair-Victoria Johnson 6-0, 6-0.

Whiting 4, Morton 1

AT MORTON

SINGLES -- Michaela Egriova (M) d. Brianna Baez 6-7, (5-7), 6-4, 7-6 (8-6); Grace Huss (W) d. Nancy Martinez 6-2, 4-6, 6-4; Mira Huizar (W) d. Karla Callegos 6-4, 4-6, 7-5.

DOUBLES -- Kaylynn Anderson-Serena Huss (W) d. LIndsey Bridgeman-Kristen Shine 6-1, 6-0; Alexia Gomez-Maggie Mill-Groninger (W) d. Shelby Rodriguez-Patsy Mata 6-1, 6-0.

RECORDS -- Whiting 4-0, Morton 3-3. JV -- Whiting 5, Morton 0.

Thursday's Late Results

Boone Grove 4, North Judson 1

SINGLES -- Lauren Jakubczyk (BG) d. Kimberlyn Slubbe 6-4, 7-6; Rudy Mioduski (BG) d. Shay Brazauskas 6-1, 6-2; Kristen Buth (BG) d. Lizzie Radke 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- North Judson won at No. 1 doubles; Emily Lykkegaard-Sam Ziemniak (BG) d. Hannah Allender-Jeen Kraiwuttianan.

RECORD -- Boone Grove 1-4.

JV -- Boone Grove, 5-0.

Chesterton 4, Portage 1

SINGLES -- JJ Lee (C) d. Mandy Haupt 6-1, 6-1; Abby Burke (C) d. Emily Sajda 6-7, 6-4, 7-5; Anna Jones (C) d. Sammie Thompson 6-2, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Ellen Kerr-Natalie Petro (C) d. Lauren Wilk-Emily Vahary 6-1, 7-5; Haley Mergl-Patty Mota (P) d. Megan Homme-Logan Haussman 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.

RECORD -- Chesterton 2-1 (1-0 DAC).

JV -- Chesterton, 8-1.

Crown Point 4, Michigan City 1

SINGLES -- Wen Quing (CP) d. Megan Methner 6-2, 6-1; Dayna Pedzinski (MC) d. April Pryzborski 7-5, 6-0; Savannah Schuljak (CP) d. Kathi Jaschinski 6-3, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Maddie Cleland-Abby Kvachkoff (CP) d. Kristen Palmer-Paige Cuma 6-1, 6-0; Jordan Embry-Olivia Elston (CP) d. Claire Hirsch-Claire Werner 6-0, 6-0.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 4-0 (1-0 DAC), Michigan City 3-1 (0-1).

Marquette 5, Calumet 0

SINGLES -- Abigail Schmidt (M) d. Tania Flores 6-1, 6-1; Madison White (M) d. Zakiyyah Muhammad 1-6 , 6-4, 10-7; Nell McDonnell (M) d. Jasmine Salinas 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Taylor Bowen-Stephanie Espar (M) d. Gina Travis-Holly Ashlack 6-0, 6-0; Ari Gatzka-Zoya Ganz (M) won by forfeit.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News