Friday's Indiana prep sums

2013-11-15T21:15:00Z 2013-11-17T02:45:07Z Friday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
November 15, 2013 9:15 pm

Girls Basketball

Boone Grove 28, Calumet 23

CALUMET (6-7-6-4)

Miranda Price 0 0-2 0, Jaireh Ratliff 3 2-4 8, Andrea Whitehead 2 0-0 5, Charlotte Eckman 2 2-5 6, Annabelle Dinkins 2 0-0 4, Delores Moore 0 0-0 0, Jessica Robinson 0 0-2 0. Totals – 9 4-13 23

BOONE GROVE (7-5-5-11)

Rachel Cantwell 7 3-5 19, Sara Martinez 2 0-0 4, Arielle Bennington 0 0-0 0, Courtney Casbon 0 0-0 0, Taylor Stevens 0 0-1 0, Ruby Mioduski 1 0-1 2, Emily Martinez 0 0-0 0, Sarah Brown 1 0-0 3. Totals – 11 3-7 28.

3-point field goals: Whitehead (C); Cantwell 2, Brown (BG). Leaders – Rebounds: Stevens 4, Cantwell 4 (BG). Assists: Stevens 2 (BG). Steals: Cantwell 4, Brown 4 (BG). Team fouls: Calumet 12; Boone Grove 14. Records: Boone Grove 1-0; Calumet 0-1. JV: Boone Grove 16, Calumet 10.

Kouts 38, Whiting 33

WHITING (8-5-12-8)

Brianna Blackwell 5 1-2 11, Citlali Lopez 7 2-3 18, Mariah Trimble 0 0-0 0, Alex Danielides 1 0-2 2, Courtney Blackwell 0 0-0 0, Mercedes Trimble 1 0-0 2, Maira Huizar 0 0-0 0, Emily Brooks 0 0-0 0. Totals – 14 3-7 33.

KOUTS (11-7-8-12)

Rebekah Case 0 1-2 1, Megan Heinold 1 3-6 5, McKenzie Erhlich 1 1-2 3, Jayla Crump 5 4-6 15, Bella Wireman 3 2-2 10, Emma Leatherman 1 2-4 4, Olivia Birky 0 0-0 0, Sierra Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals – 11 13-22 38.

3-point field goals: Lopez 2 (W); Wireman 2, Crump 1 (K). Leaders – Rebounds: Lopez 7 (W); Ehrlich 8, Heinold 8 (K). Steals: Lopez 4 (W); Heinold 2, Leatherman 2, Wireman 2 (K). Assists: C. Blackwell 2, Lopez 2 (W); Heinold 3 (K). Team fouls: Whiting 17; Kouts 12. Fouled out: Crump (K). Records: Kouts 1-0; Whiting 0-1. JV – Kouts 22, Whiting 10.

LaPorte 108, South Bend Clay 31

SOUTH BEND CLAY (7-8-2-14)

Totals – 11 6-19 31.

LAPORTE (27-36-24-21)

Jaclyn Heath 5 0-0 11, Kyleigh Kubik 10 1-2 25, Nicole Konieczny 6 6-6 20, Taylor Thompson 5 0-0 10, Kelsey Gushrowski 2 1-2 5, Abby Vaughn 0 0-0 0, Savannah Vaughn 1 0-0 2, Delanie Alcorn 3 1-1 8, Kate Ulmer 0 2-2 2, Jocelyn Coburn 11 3-5 25. Totals – 43 14-17 108.

3-point field goals: Kubik 4, Konieczny 2, Alcorn, Heath (L). Leaders – Rebounds: Ulmer 7 (L). Steals: Heath 7 (L). Assists: Heath 9 (L). Team fouls: South Bend Clay 11; LaPorte 21. Record: LaPorte 2-0.

Munster 46, Chesterton 41

CHESTERTON (15-11-8-7)

Sarah Richards 1 0-0 3, McKenzie Sullivan 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Conway 2 4-4 8, Kassidy Scott 1 0-0 2, Hailee Norton 0 2-2 2, Caroline Puntillo 5 4-4 15, Kayla Malackowski 0 0-0 0, Jocelyn Lipscomb 3 0-0 8, Jordan Wadding 0 0-0 0, Natalie Petro 0 1-2 1, Lauren Kusbel 0 0-0 0. Totals – 13 1-12 41.

MUNSTER (8-8-14-16)

Sammi Buvala 1 0-0 2, Melissa McCann 1 0-0 2, Natalie Vellutini 0 2-6 2, Jordan Cole 3 4-7 10, Alex Abasi 1 1-2 3, Miranda Mihalic 3 1-3 7, Megan Zabrechy 3 0-0 8, Madelynn Moore 5 2-3 12. Totals – 17 10-21 46.

3-point field goals: Lipscomb 2, Puntillo, Richards (C); Zabrechy 2 (M). Leaders – Assists: Lipscomb 3, Richards 3 (C).

West Central 48, Morgan Township 22

WEST CENTRAL (19-5-15-9)

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (2-5-8-7)

Danielle Polito 0 0-0 0, Trina Coleman 2 4-6 8, Kia Holder 1 0-0 2, Lauren Bobinski 0 1-4 1, Katie Bachert 1 0-0 2, Alison Goetz 0 0-0 0, Kameron Stanko 1 1-4 3, Brianna Leuck 0 2-2 2, Hannah Murphy 2 0-0 4. Totals – 7 8-12 22.

Leaders – Rebounds: Goetz 3 (MT). Steals: Coleman 2 (MT). Records: West Central 2-0; Morgan Township 1-1. JV – Morgan Township 22, West Central 17.

South Bend Adams 88, Michigan City 28

Caston 43, LaCrosse 26

Thursday's Late Results

Lake Station 76, Westville 22

LAKE STATION (15-22-24-15)

Joanna Dwyer 13 2-3 31, Kelia Sylvester 1 0-0 2, Desiree Parillo 6 0-0 12, Ariana Thomas 5 0-2 10, Ashlinn Jorgensen 6 8-13 20, Grace Dwyer 0 1-2 1, K. Taylor 0 0-1 0, Toni Wenger 0 0-0 0, Meagan Taylor 0 0-0 0, Ashley Dukich 0 0-0 0, D. Reynaga 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 31 11-21 76.

WESTVILLE (6-5-4-7)

Mary Parkman 2 0-4 6, Megan Henrich 1 0-6 2, Stephanie Popp 3 0-2 7, Sami Brindza 2 2-3 6, Alyssa Arcinega 0 0-3 0, Becca Polchlopek 0 1-3 1, Danielle Bennitt 0 0-2 0, Angel Hodum 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 8 3-23 22.

3-point field goals: Lake Station 3 (Dwyer 3); Westville 3 (Parkman 2, Popp). Team fouls: Lake Station 22, Westville 20. Records: Lake Station 1-0; Westville 0-2. JV: Westville 20, Lake Station 16.

Lowell 66, Morton 26

MORTON (2-2-12-10)

Akhali Thompson 0 0-0 0, Elisa McKinley 0 0-0 0, Mia Amador 1 0-2 3, Alexis Casas 1 3-5 6, Tatyana Skinner 5 2-4 12, La'Tanya Thomas 0 0-0 0, Rayann Johnston 0 0-2 0, Luna Mireles 0 3-4 3, Stephanie Holmes 1 0-0 2, Annalise Cano 0 0-1 0, Natalie Cuanetz 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 8 8-18 26.

LOWELL (21-9-24-12)

Sarah Wieser 2 3-5 8, Hunter Jusevitch 9 3-3 24, Nicole Sharkey 1 1-7 3, Nicole Kiszenia 2 1-2 5, Amy Fraikin 5 0-1 10, Sara Lewandowski 0 0-1 0, Lexi Collins 1 0-1 2, Samantha Roach 1 3-4 5, Sydney Barta 3 3-3 9, Joselyne Bobos 0 0-2 0. Totals -- 24 14-29 66.

3-point field goals: Morton (Amador 1, Casas 1); Lowell (Wieser 1, Jusevitch 3). Rebounds: Amador 5 (M); Barta 6, Fraiken 6 (L).

Portage 67, Hammond 20

PORTAGE (14-22-18-13)

Alexis Johnson 8 0-1 16, Kaitlin Doud 4 2-2 10, Kaitlyn Steers 3 2-2 9, Jessyka Beal 3 0-0 7, Lindsay Givens 3 0-0 6, Salina McConnell 2 0-0 5, Mia Walker 2 2-2 6, Kaitlyn Shafer 2 0-0 4, Kaitlyn Galey 1 0-0 2, Alex Gardner 1 0-0 2, Emma Havrilla 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 29 6-7 67.

HAMMOND (3-5-7-5)

Diamond Fields 2 5-6 9, Kayla Williams 0 0-0 0, Dartayvia Beals 0 1-2 1, Amari Norwood 0 0-0 0, Precious Perkins 1 0-3 2, Alondra Munoz 0 2-2 2, Tanjanaia Golden 0 2-2 2, Paris Nunnally 0 1-2 1, Shakiya Portwood 0 0-0 0, Shakia Carroll 0 2-2 2, Kenyelle Wright 0 1-2 1. Totals -- 3 14-21 20.

3-point field goals: Portage 3 (McConnell, Steers, Beal). Team fouls: Hammond 10; Portage 19. Records: Hammond 0-1; Portage 1-0. JV: Portage 51, Hammond 9.

Football

Class 4A Regional Championship

E.C. Central 38, New Prairie 37, OT

New Prairie;14 7 0 10 6 – 37

E.C. Central;6 12 0 13 7 – 38

EC – TreQuan Burnett 62 pass from Carlos Fernandez (kick failed) 9:48 1st

NP – Wade Young 1 run (Collin Szymanski kick) 6:31 1st

NP – Young 7 run (Szymanski kick) 4:29 1st

NP – Tyler Weller 18 run (Szymanski kick) 11:54 2nd

EC – Fernandez 1 run (pass failed) 5:42 2nd

EC – Deontae Rush 32 pass from Fernandez (kick failed) 1:14 2nd

NP – Young 7 run (Szymanski kick) 11:56 4th

EC – Martayveus Carter 8 run (kick blocked) 8:13 4th

EC – Burnett 64 pass from Fernandez (Daniel Flores kick) 1:26 4th

NP – Szymanski 27 field goal 0:01 4th

NP – Zach Brassell 5 run (kick failed) OT1

EC – Martayveus Carter 2 run (Flores kick) OT1

;New Prairie;E.C. Central

First Downs;14;14

Total Net Yards;408;302

Rushes-Yards;54-267;34-120

Passing;35;288

Comp.-Att.-Int.;1-3-0;13-26-0

Penalties-Yards;3-20;7-50

Fumbles Lost;2;0

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING – NEW PRAIRIE, Wade Young 23-132, Tyler Weller 21-93. E.C. CENTRAL, Carlos Fernandez 11-63, Martayveus Carter 11-35.

PASSING – NEW PRAIRIE, Zach Brassell 1-3-35. E.C. CENTRAL, Carlos Fernandez 13-26-0-288.

RECEIVING – NEW PRAIRIE, Drake Dierdorf 1-35. E.C. CENTRAL, TreQuan Burnett 5-161, Deontae Rush 2-48.

Class 3A Regional Championship

Andrean 27, Jimtown 7

Jimtown;7 0 0 0 -- 7

Andrean;7 13 0 7 -- 27

AND -- Matt DeSomer 9 run (Mike Gore kick), 5:43 1st

JIM -- Casey Adams 1 run (Hannes Krogmann kick), 2:27 1st

AND -- Donovan Chandler 9 run (Gore kick), 11:56 2nd

AND -- Jamie Johnson 14 pass from DeSomer (kick blocked), 2:55 2nd

AND – Trevor Berg 2 run (Gore kick), 9:22 4th

;Jimtown;Andrean

First Downs;11:20

Total Net Yards;216;395

Rushing Yards;91;231

Passing;125;164

Comp.-Att.-Int.;6-12-0;16-21-0

Penalties-Yards;3-20;2-15

Fumbles Lost;1;0

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING -- JIMTOWN, Nik Olson 11-35, Casey Adams 14-47, Marquis Schieber 4-(minus-5), Tyler Lundy 2-2, Nate Thompson 1-9. ANDREAN, Trevor Berg 19-140, Matt DeSomer 7-63, Donovan Chandler 4-19, Jake Paliga 1-(minus-1), Cameron Bosak 1-4.

PASSING -- JIMTOWN, Marquis Schieber 6-12-0-125. ANDREAN, Matt DeSomer 16-21-0164.

RECEIVING -- JIMTOWN, Nate Thompson 2-20, Trevor Hobbs 1-61, Nike Olson 2-34, Casey Adams 1-10. ANDREAN, Jamie Johnson 5-84, Donovan Chandler 4-2, Ramon Guerrero 2-13, Tylor Petkovich 2-46, Trevor Berg 2-10.

Class 2A Regional Championship

Rensselaer 24, Bremen 0

Bremen;0 0 0 0 -- 0

Renssealer;0 14 0 10 -- 24

R -- Trevor Hill 10 run (Luke Robertson kick), 10:52 2nd

R -- Beau Boswell 1 run (Robertson kick), 1:56 2nd

R -- Robertson 33 FG, 4:28 4th

R -- Adam Langley 11 fumble ret (Robertson kick), 3:26 4th

;Bremen;Rensselaer

First Downs;7;12

Total Net Yards;204;215

Rushes-Yards;28-132;34-215

Passing;72;0

Comp.-Att.-Int.;6-19-2;0-4-0

Penalties-Yards;4-35;2-31

Fumbles Lost;1-1;0-0

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING -- BREMEN, Josh Fuchs 15-78, Jon Stoller 5-14, Ryan Zellmer 1-4, Kai Slough 5-(-35). RENSSELAER, Rylan Arihood 14-75, Dylan Wright 8-14, Trevor Hill 17-113, Dalton Murphy 1-0, Eli Isom 1-3, Jake Steinke 2-9, Beau Boswell 2-3.

PASSING -- BREMEN, Slough 6-19-2 72. RENSSELAER, Wright 0-4-0. RECEIVING -- BREMEN, Jacob Bennitt 4-54, Fuchs 1-9, Zellmer 1-9.

Girls Swimming

Thursday's Results

Hobart 89, Wheeler 80

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Hobart (Alivia Pender, Kaylee Gubricky, Marina Ahner, Becca Dauro) 2:04.43. 200 FREE -- Rachel Metzger (W) 2:04.47. 200 IM -- Gabi Gilliana (W) 2:20.26. 50 FREE -- Kaylee Gubricky (H) 26.47. DIVING -- Carley Wynn (H) 97.65. 100 FLY -- Rachel Metzger (W) 1:01.33. 100 FREE -- Katie Wong (W) 59.87. 500 FREE -- Sara Helmerich (W) 5:56.85. 200 FREE RELAY -- Wheeler (Rachel Metzger, Julia Stojic, Gabi Gilliana, Katie Wong) 1:48.84. 100 BACK -- Alivia Pender (H) 1:08.97. 100 BREAST -- Gabi Gilliana (W) 1:12.02. 400 FREE RELAY -- Wheeler (Gabi Gilliana, Rachel Metzger, Julia Stojic, Katie Wong) 4:05.27.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses