Friday's Indiana prep sums

2013-12-20T21:15:00Z 2013-12-22T12:28:54Z Friday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
December 20, 2013 9:15 pm

Boys Basketball

Andrean 50, Kankakee Valley 33

KANKAKEE VALLEY (12-2-12-7)

Alonte' Blackwell 4, Matt Myers 8, Darrick Webster 0, Dylan Caldwell 10, Steve Ganzeveld 9, Logan Abbring 0, Neil Klingaman , Matt Kralik , Nick Craig 0, Daniel Maring 2.

ANDREAN (20-5-10-15)

Parker Huttel 8, Nick Podkul 7, Frank Podkul 11, Ben Davidson 7, Colin Flowers 7, Guerrero 6, Dougherty 4.

3-point field goals: Kankakee Valley 5 (Caldwell 2, Ganzeveld 3); Andrean (N. Podkul 1, Huttel 2, Davidson 1, F. Podkul 1, Flowers 1). Team fouls: Kankakee Valley 16, Andrean 11. Fouled out: Myers (KV).

Boone Grove 63, LaCrosse 46

LACROSSE (8-16-6-16)

Bryce Guse 4 7-8 17, Nate Rhodes 1 0-1 3, Corey James 2 9-10 13, Zach Brown 0 3-4 3, Jared Spoljaric 0 1-2 1, Andrew McCormick 1 0-0 3, Wylie Brown 0 0-0 0, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Kiel 0 2-2 2, D. Claypool 0 2-2 2. Totals – 9 24-29 46.

BOONE GROVE (21-3-19-20)

Sam Eleftheri 0 0-2 0, Ike Mioduski 5 9-10 20, Niko Kilburg 5 2-4 12, Kyle Kaminski 4 0-0 11, Jon Hogg 7 3-5 17, Skyler Mizgate 0 0-0 0, Alec Schutkovske 0 0-0 0, Dan Gholston 0 0-0 0, Ian McKay 1 0-0 2, Austin Bills 0 0-2 0, Evan Stewart 0 0-0 0, David Sorrell 0 1-2 1. Totals – 22 15-25 63.

3-point field goals: Guse 2, Rhodes, McCormick (L); Kaminski 3, Mioduski (BG). Team fouls: LaCrosse 19; Boone Grove 21. Fouled out: Spoljaric.

Crown Point 81, Hanover Central 20

HANOVER CENTRAL (2-5-6-7)

Luke Pederson 1-2 0-0 2, Bobby McClelland 0-2 2-2 2, Alex Calvin 1-5 1-2 3, Payton Smith 2-6 2-3 6, Trenton Fanta 2-4 1-2 5, Kyrron Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Alex Provenzano 0-2 0-0 0, Jordan Smith 1-4 0-0 2, Tyler Burnham 0-0 0-0 0, Brad Witvoet 0-0 0-0 0, Steve Norlock 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 7-25 6-9 20.

CROWN POINT (21-24-17-19)

PJ Phelps 2-5 0-0 4, Josh Berquist 3-6 3-5 11, Grant Gelon 6-9 0-0 17, Nick Jeffirs 3-6 1-2 7, Bret Barclay 3-4 4-5 12, Blake Bonin 3-3 0-0 9, Thayne Bukowski 3-4 3-3 10, Noah Morales 1-2 0-2 2, Rade Kukobat 1-1 0-0 3, Sasha Stefanovic 2-2 1-1 6. Totals 27-42 12-18 81.

3-point field goals: Crown Point (Gelon 5, Bonin 3, Barclay 2, Berquist 2, Bukowski, Kukobat, Stefanovic). Rebounds: Fanta 5 (HC); Jeffirs 9, Barclay 7 (CP). Assists: P. Smith 2 (HC); Phelps 4 (CP). Steals: McClelland 3 (HC); Bukowski 4 (CP). Team fouls: Hanover Central 11; Crown Point 15. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Crown Point 3-1, Hanover Central 0-4.

Griffith 52, Highland 37

GRIFFITH (10-15-17-10)

Flint Powell 15, Anthony Murphy 5, Tremell Murphy 12, Matt Colomes 0, Chad Noldin 4, Rodney Lewis 11, Erick Johnson 3, Demetrius Franklin 0, Lawrence Mosley 0, Anthony Quintera 0, Brandon Dyer 0, Josh Terzarial 2. Totals -- 20 9-24 52.

HIGHLAND (8-5-10-14)

Tommy Brankin 15, Ben Wood 0, Ty Perry 7, Matt Benninghoff 6, Nate Amon 0, Mark Clouse 4, Arthur James III 3, Addison Almeda 2, Demetrius Abram 0. Totals -- 11 10-19 37

3-point baskets: Griffith 3 (Powell 2, Lewis 1). Highland 5 (Brankin 3, James 1, Benninghoff 1). Rebounds: Griffith 31 (T. Murphy 7). Highland 20 (Wood 6). Team fouls: Griffith 15, Highland 20. Fouled out: None. JV: Griffith 42, Highland 35. Records: Griffith 3-1, 1-0 NWCC; Highland 2-4, 0-1 NWCC

Hammond 69, Gavit 52

HAMMOND (25-15-16-13)

Antonio Poole 8 4-4 20, Kortrell Caston 3 0-0 7, Aaron Haggard 6 1-2 13, Caleb Coleman 2 0-0 4, DeAnte Rias 5 1-2 11, Darnell Culbreath 0 0-0 0, Tim Echoles 1 1-2 3, Jonte Anderson 0 0-0 0, Malik Myles 0 0-0 0, Jeremiah Wilson 4 1-3 9, Darian Deloney 0 0-0 0, Ahmani McCombs 1 0-0 2.

GAVIT (13-9-13-17)

Eric Sims 7 1-4 18, Casey Jackson 7 1-2 17, Randy Ferguson 1 0-0 2, Kyle Landers 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Irons 3 1-3 7, Andre Golden 0 0-0 0, Jarren Thomas 0 0-0 0, John Freeman 0 4-4 4, Charles Burns 0 0-0 0, Richard Morris-Rogers 2 0-2 4, Gerardo Rodriguez 0 0-0 0.

3-point field goals: Hammond (Caston 1); Gavit (Sims 3, Jackson 2). Rebounds: Irons 12 (G). Assists: Freeman 5 (G). Steals: Jackson 5 (G). Team fouls: Hammond 18, Gavit 16. Fouled out: Jackson (G). JV: Hammond, 53-13.

Hebron 44, Morgan Twp. 42

HEBRON (12-13-7-12)

Bryce Hanaway 5 9-10 20, Tony Rose 5 0-0 11, Spencer Sutherland 4 1-2 9, Ryan Daniel 1 0-0 2, Drew Wheeler 1 0-0 2, Ryan Schmidt 0 0-3 0. Totals -- 16 10-15 44.

MORGAN TWP. (9-14-8-11)

Bo Anderson 1 0-0 2, Chase Braden 4 6-7 15, Jake Koselke 8 3-4 19, Tyler Abbett 0 0-0 0, Aidan Heinold 2 2-3 6, Alex Michiaels 0 0-0 0, Martin 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 15 11-14 42.

3-point field goals: Hebron (Hanaway 1, Rose 1); Morgan Twp. (Braden 1). Rebounds: Sutherland 9 (H); Braden 8 (MT). Assists: Koselke 4 (MT). Steals: Koselke 2 (MT). Team fouls: Hebron 11; Morgan Township 16. Fouled out: None. Records: Hebron 4-2 (2-1 PCC); Morgan Township 3-3 (0-1).

Kouts 79, Westville 59

KOUTS (23-20-17-19)

Jake Bekelya 8-14 3-6 19, Cody Nelson 7-16 7-9 24, Matt Stewart 4-11 2-2 10, Dylan Bruce 4-8 0-0 8, Cole Van Dyke 6-9 0-1 15, Nathan Ballesteros 0-1 0-0 0, Trevor McCormick 0-0 0-0 0, Grant Hamstra 0-0 2-2 2, Doug Satoski 0-0 0 -0 0, Alex Sanders 0-0 1-2 1, Jared Birky 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 29-59 15-22 79.

WESTVILLE (11-14-18-16)

Shawn Gerron 5-14 4-4 14, Josh Brownlee 1-3 0-0 2, Collin Walker 6-7 1-3 17, Austin Swistek 5-10 1-2 11, Seaghan House 0-4 1-2 1, Chris Wilkins 4-10 1-4 10, Eric McClintock 0-0 0 0, Alex Quinn 0-0 1-2 1, Bryan Walker 0-0 0-0 0, Jake Parsons 1-1 0-0 3, Alex Schmitt 0 0-0 0, Zach Dineen 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 22-48 9-17 59.

3-point field goals: Kouts 6 (Nelson 3, Van Dyke 3); Westville 6 (Walker 4, Wilkins, Parsons). Leaders -- Rebounds: Stewart 16 (K); Gerron 6 (W). Assists: Bekelya 4 (K); Gerron 5 (W). Steals: Van Dyke 3 (K); Gerron 2, Quinn 2 (W). Blocks: Stewart 4 (K). Team fouls: Kouts 16; Westville 17. Fouled out: Walker (W). Technical foul: Stewart (K), grabbing the rim. Records: Kouts 6-0 (3-0 PCC); Westville 2-2 (2-1). JV: Kouts won.

Lowell 66, Hobart 44

HOBART (7-11-13-13)

Josh Uhles 1 2-5 4, Monte White 1 0-0 2, Uriah Baimakovich 0 2-2 2, Joh Kelly 1 1-3 3, Juan Lamar 6 5-9 19, Zach Catlin 1 1-2 3, Alec Parsanko 2 1-1 6, Shane Tomaga 1 0-0 2, Donny Parlock 0 3-4 3. Totals -- 13 15-26 44.

LOWELL (13-17-18-18)

Eric Zukauskas 0 3-4 3, Brandon Cory 2 1-2 6, Aaron Hamm 3 0-0 6 , Zach Van Hook 8 4-6 23, Billy Barker 6 0-0 15, Jordan Hansen 0 0-0 0, Jayson Savich 4 0-0 8, Delmer Fleming 1 2-2 5 Austin Poortenga 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 24 10-14 66.

3-point field goals: Hobart (Lamar 2, Parsanko 1), Lowell (Barker 3, Van Hook 3, Cory 1, Fleming 1). Rebounds: Hobart (Lamar 4), Lowell (Savich 11). Assists: Hobart (Uhles 2), Lowell (Cory 9). Steals: Hobart (Baimakovich3), Lowell (Cory 4). Team fouls: Hobart 16, Lowell 21. Fouled out: Zukauskas. Records: Lowell 5-1 (1-0 NCC); Hobart 2-3 (0-1). JV Score: Hobart 40-39.

Morton 55, Clark 46

MORTON (15-9-13-18)

Devon Mingo 10, Darius Coty 11, Mark Snorton 9, Rayan Elabed 9, Ta'Yon Carter 2, Jarret Dickey 9, Ed Collins 0, Bishop Moore 0, Debrion Maclin 5, Gabreial Bowman 0, Fontaine Harris 0, John Cope 0. Totals -- 21 11-19 55.

CLARK (10-10-7-19)

Beto Morales 5, Javontae Boston 13, Jose Ceja 10, Antonio Wilson 2, Kalil Frith 13, Anthony DelValle 1, Roberto Garcia 0, Justin Martinez 0, Lavonte Beans 0, Rayshawn Rice 0, Eddie Rebeles 2, Zach Bucsko 0. Totals -- 19 6-10 46.

3-point field goals: Morton (Coty 1, Maclin 1); Clark (Boston 1, Morales 1). Team fouls: Morton 11; Clark 20. Fouled out: Frith (C). Records: Clark 0-6.

Whiting 45, Pioneer 40 (OT)

PIONEER (6-9-12-8-5)

Totals -- 13 11-19 40.

WHITING (3-9-11-12-10)

Victor Quinones 0 0-0 0, Adam Cuculich 4 1-2 9, Martin Petruf 3 5-5 11, Chris Dietz 2 0-2 4, Brett Gibbons 0 0-0 0, Matt Dvorscak 4 1-2 11, Matt Ramirez 1 2-4 4, Joseph Hawkins 0 0-2 0, Mitch Alicea 1 0-0 3. Totals -- 15 9-17 45.

3-point field goals: Whiting (Dvorscak 2, Alicea 1, Cuculich 2, Petruf 1). Rebounds: Petruf 7, Dietz 7 (W). Assists: Quinones 3 (W). Steals: Petruf 5 (W). Team fouls: Pioneer 12, Whiting 17. Fouled out: Dietz (W). Records: Whiting 3-3, Pioneer 1-5.

Marian Catholic 89, Benet Academy 84 (OT)

BENET ACADEMY (23-21-20-11-9)

Collin Pellettieri 6 2-519, Joe Boyle 0 0-0 0, Daniel Roemer 0 4-5 4, Josh Yesufu 1 2-3 4, Colin Bonnett 4 2-2 12, Liam Nelligan 3 2-4 9, Dan Sobolewski 0 0-0 0, Sean O'Mara 15 6-11 36. Totals -- 29 18-30 84.

MARIAN CATHOLIC (13-20-23-19-14)

Tyler Ulis 10 9-10 33, Ki-Jana Crawford 4 8-9 16, Ezra Pointer-Jones 1 0-0 2, John Oliver 2 2-5 6, T.J. Smith 0 0-0 0, T.J. Parham 5 4-4 15, Josh Cohn 4 7-7 17. Totals -- 26 30-35 89.

3-point field goals: Benet (8 (Pellettieri 5, Bonnett 2, Nelligan 1); Marian Catholic 7 (Ulis 4, Cohn 2, Parham 1). Leaders -- Rebounds: O'Mara 11 (BA); Oliver 8 (MC). Steals: Pellettieri 3 (BA); Crawford 5 (MC). Assists: Bonnett 2 (BA); Ulis 6 (MC). Fouled out: Bonnett, O'Mara, Parham. Technical fouls: None. Records: Benet 6-2 (0-1 ESCC); Marian Catholic 5-1 (1-0). Sophomore: Marian Catholic 75, Benet Academy 68.

Thursday's Result

Andrean 54, Wheeler 37

WHEELER (8-11-5-13)

Logan Hubbard 0 2-2 2, Jared Catherman 1 0-0 2, James Miller 5 4-4 17, Michael Crohan 4 0-0 8, Austin Hensen 0 0-0 0, Ben Moricz 0 0-0 0, Trent Foster 1 0-0 2, Chris Nodd 2 1-1 6, Ethan Gibson 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 13 7-7 37.

ANDREAN (13-16-14-11)

Parker Huttel 1 2-3 4, Nick Podkul 2 6-7 11, Frank Podkul 2 0-0 6, Ben Davidson 2 0-0 5, Jon Kerby 0 0-0 0, Charlie Puntillo 0 0-0 0, Jake Rossman 3 0-0 6, Bobby Pollitt 0 0-0 0, Bernard Davis 0 0-0 0, Colin Flowers 7 2-4 18, Ramon Guerrero 1 2-2 4. Totals -- 18 12-16 54.

3-point field goals: Wheeler 4 (Miller 3, Nodd 1); Andrean 6 (N. Podkul 1, Davidson 1, F. Podkul 2, Flowers 2). Team fouls: Wheeler 16 , Andrean 17. Fouled out: None. Records: Andrean 2-3, Wheeler 2-3.

Girls Basketball

Bishop Noll 46, Wheeler 30

BISHOP NOLL (15-9-8-14)

Asya Hobbs 1 0-0 2, Brenda Pennington 1 3-3 5, Julia Kusiak 0 0-2 0, Yessenia Orta 0 2-3 2, Naomi House 6 0-0 13, Brittany Anderson 4 2-2 10, Elena Sobilo 3 2-3 8, Tori Keilman 3 0-0 6. Totals – 18 9-13 46.

WHEELER (6-8-10-6)

Shannon Eden 2 1-2 6, Katie Reif 1 5-6 7, Allie Stevenson 2 2-4 7, Jessi Fogus 0 0-0 0, Brittney Ittersagen 0 0-0 0, Kadie Spoor 3 4-6 10, Ilivia Horsfall 0 0-1 0, Sierra Slaydon 0 0-0 0, Courtney Mockler 0 0-0 0. Totals – 8 12-19 30.

3-point field goals: House (BN); Eden, Fogus (W). Team fouls: Bishop Noll 14; Wheeler 17. Fouled out: Reif, Stevenson. Technical foul: Kusiak.

LaCrosse 38, Boone Grove 34

LACROSSE (7-7-9-15)

Naomi Culver 3 1-4 8, Sierra Pressel 0 1-2 1, Hannah Terry 1 0-1 2, Callie McDougal 2 1-3 5, Alissa Tucker 2 0-0 5, Jessica Bruder 0 2-2 2, Shelby Heavilin 0 1-2 1, Katie Vance 7 0-5 14. Totals – 15 6-19 38.

BOONE GROVE (10-8-8-8)

Sara Martinez 2 0-2 4, Rachel Cantwell 5 3-7 14, Ruby Mioduski 2 2-6 6, Sarah Brown 1 0-0 2, Courtney Casbon 3 0-0 6, Arielle Bennington 0 0-0 0, Taylor Stevens 0 0-0 0, Megan Wilcox 1 0-0 2, Michelle Wilcox 0 0-0 0. Totals – 14 5-15 34.

3-point field goals: Culver, Tucker (L); Cantwell (BG). Rebounds: Brown 6 (BG). Assists: Cantwell 4, Martinez 4 (BG). Steals: Brown (BG). Team fouls: LaCrosse 18; Boone Grove 20. Fouled out: Mioduski (BG). Records: LaCrosse 4-4 (2-1 PCC); Boone Grove 2-7 (1-3).

Lake Central 61, Crown Point 39

CROWN POINT (4-16-9-10)

Hannah Albrecht 4 0-0 9, Katija Tarailo 3 2-4 8, Anna Eksten 0 0-0 0, Ashley Cunningham 1 0-0 2, Katie Pawlowski 2 2-2 7, Abby Kvachkoff 3 0-2 7, Katie Howarth 2 0-0 4, Lily Wisniewski 1 0-0 2, Katie Mellady 0 0-0 0, Andrea Kuteneuer 0 0-0 0, Megan Morgan 0 0-0 0. Totals – 16 4-8 39.

LAKE CENTRAL (18-17-5-21)

Megan Krol 2 3-4 9, Vicki Gard 0 0-0 0, Tara Zlotkowski 8 1-2 19, Jayla Harvey 3 0-0 9, Gina Rubino 2 0-0 6, Ashley O’Malley 0 0-0 0, Rolanda Curington 2 6-10 10, Chrissy Addison 2 0-0 4, Jackie Gerling 0 1-2 1, Lindsay Kusbel 1 1-2 3. Totals – 20 12-20 61,

3-pointers: Kvachkoff 1, Albrecht 1, Pawlowski 1 (CP), Krol 2, Zlotkowski 2, Rubino 2, Harvey 3 (LC). Rebounds: Tarailo 9 (CP), Kusbel 9 (LC). Assists: Kvachkoff 4 (CP), Krol 4, Zlotkowski 4 (LC). Steals: Cunningham 2 (CP), Krol 4 (LC). Total fouls: Crown Point 19, Lake Central 14. Fouled out: Tarailo (CP). Records: Crown Point 6-2 (2-2 DAC), Lake Central 10-1 (4-0). JV: Lake Central 29, Crown Point 17.

LaPorte 74, Portage 26

PORTAGE (13-2-4-7)

Galey 0 0-0 0, Sierra Piro 0 0-0 0, Jessyka Beal 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Shafer 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Givens 0 2-2 2, Kaitlyn Steers 2 0-0 4, Ballor 0 2-2 2, Alex Gardner 1 1-2 3, Alexis Johnson 3 1-1 7, Emma Havrilla 0 0-0 0, Kaitlin Doud 3 1-3 8. Totals – 9 7-10 26.

LAPORTE (22-17-18-17)

Kyleigh Kubik 5 0-1 14, Abby Vaughn 0 0-0 0, Jaclyn Heath 5 1-2 15, Nicole Konieczny 8 1-2 23, Savannah Vaughn 0 0-0 0, Taylor Thompson 4 0-1 9, Delanie Alcorn 1 1-2 4, Kelsey Gushrowski 0 4-6 4, Jocelyn Coburn 1 0-0 2, Kate Ulmer 0 3-5 3. Totals – 24 10-19 74.

3-point field goals: Doud (P); Konieczyn 6, Heath 4, Kubik 4, Alcorn, Thompson (L). Leaders – Rebounds: Doud 7 (P); Konieczny 5, Ulmer 5, Gushrowski 5 (L). Assists: Heath 7 (L). Steals: Heath 4 (L). Team fouls: Portage 15; LaPorte 15. JV: LaPorte 28, Portage 19.

Merrillville 73, Michigan City 41

MICHIGAN CITY (10-10-15-6)

Cheyenne Gerron 0 0-0 0, Destinee Fields 0 4-6 4, Slisher 0 0-0 0, Diamond Thompkins 1 0-0 2, Michal Miller 6 4-6 17, Allmon 1 0-1 2, Raven Wood 4 0-0 9, De’ominique Miller 1 0-0 2, Brittany Boyd 0 0-0 0, Jamarri Keyes 2 1-1 5. 15 9-14 41.

MERRILLVILLE (20-22-20-11)

Alexus Shirrells 0, Jasmine Wright 3 0-0 6, Kristin McGee 2 0-0 4, Shaquita Dillard 2 4-4 8, Victoria Gaines 3 2-6 9, Jaz Talley 6 1-2 13, Myranda Harris 2 0-1 5, AJ Downs 3 3-4 9, Riana Todd 5 1-2 11, Niesha Jones 0, Tadja Outlar 0, Kiarra Thompson 2 0-2 4, Erika McClinton 0 4-4 4, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Kelsey Harvey 0-0 0. 28 15-25 73.

3-point field goals: M. Miller, Wood (MC); Gaines, Harris (M). Leaders – Rebounds: Gaines 7, Todd 7, McClinton 7 (M). Assists: Downs 6 (M). Steals: Talley 7 (M). Record: Merrillville 6-3 (2-2 DAC).

Morton 43, Clark 35

MORTON (12-6-13-12)

Elisa McKinley 0 1-2 1, Mia Amador 2 0-0 4, Alexis Casas 5 0-0 12, Tatyana Skinner 8 2-3 18, La'Tanya Thomas 0 0-0 0, Jocelyn Martinez 0 1-4 1, Rayann Johnston 2 1-1 5, Luna Mireles 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 18 5-12 43

CLARK (4-4-13-14)

Anais Picazzo 1 0-0 2, Oshuntique Woods 2 1-8 5, Anastasia Holden 2 0-2 5, Alexis Simmons 2 0-0 5, Dulce Garcia 1 3-4 6, Gladis Garcia 1 0-0 3, Mariah Berrios 1 0-0 3, Bobbi Douglas 2 0-0 4, Mariah Turner 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 13 4-14 35

3-point field goals: Casas 2 (M); D. Garcia, Holden, Simmons, Berrios, G. Garcia (C). Leaders -- Rebounds: Woods 10 (C); Assists: D. Garcia 5 (C). Steals: Douglas 5 (C). Records: Morton 4-4 (3-0 Great Lakes Athletic Conference), Clark 3-6 (2-1).

Valparaiso 54, Chesterton 45

CHESTERTON (10-16-10-9)

Sarah Richards 2-4 0-0 4, Kelsey Conway 0-1 2-2 2, Caroline Puntillo 5-17 4-5 16, Jocelyn Lipscomb 1-3 1-2 4, Hayley Sekula 3-8 0-0 7, Kassidy Scott 2-8 0-0 4, Natalie Petro 0-0 0-0 0, Hailee Norton 1-3 2-2 4, Kayla Malackowski 0-2 0-0 0, Jordan Wadding 0-1 0-0 0, Lauren Kusbel 1-3 2-2 4, McKenzie Sullivan 0-2 0-0 0. Totals – 15-52 11-13 45.

VALPARAISO (12-12-10-20)

Grace Withrow 6-17 5-7 20, Maggie Meyer 1-4 0-0 3, Heather Felta 2-4 0-0 6, Steph Parker 3-8 6-7 12, Kristina Veljovic 2-4 0-2 4, Nicole Chiabai 0-1 0-0 0, Kayla Gates 0-1 2-2 2, Lexi Fergren 1-1 0-0 2, Heather Felta 2-4 0-0 5, Lauren Caputo 0-1 0-0 0. Totals – 17-45 13-18 54.

3-point field goals: Chesterton 4 (Puntillo 2, Lipscomb, Sekula), Valparaiso 7 (Withrow 3, Felta 2, Meyer, Fetla). Rebounds: Puntillo 8 (C), Sekula 7 (C), Parker 7 (V). Steals: Puntillo 2 (C), Parker 2 (V). Assists: Puntillo 4 (C), Veljovic 4 (V), Meyer 4 (V). Team fouls: Chesterton 20, Valparaiso 10. Fouled out: Lipscomb (C), Richards (C). Technical fouls: None. Records: Valparaiso 4-5, 1-3 Duneland Athletic Conference; Chesterton 5-4, 2-2 DAC.

Victory Christian 49, Michigan City Christian Academy 16

MICHIGAN CITY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY (5-5-2-4)

Brook 3 2-8 9, Hevner 2 0-2 4, H. Qualkenbush 0 0-0 0, Garon 1 1-4 3, S. Qualkenbush 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 6 3-14 16.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN (13-9-19-8)

Reisinger 3 0-0 6, Lewis 3 0-0 6, Wall 3 1-2 7, Guadron 2 1-2 5, Thomae 0 0-0 0, Klingbeil 3 1-2 7, Stahl 1 0-0 2, Cross 7 0-0 14, Pressel 0 0-0 0, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Coffman 1 0-0 2, Mayo 0 0-0 0. Totals – 23-76 3-6 49.

Team fouls: Michigan City Christian Academy 7, Victory Christian 11. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Victory Christian 6-7; Michigan City Christian Academy 0-9.

Whiting 63, North Newton 35

WHITING (19-14-20-10)

Citlali Lopez 6 2-3 15, Blackwell 2 0-0 4, Alex Danielides 4 3-5 11, Blackwell 6 4-5 16, Emily Brooks 2 0-0 4, Taylor Hensley 0 2-2 2, Maira Huizar 0 0-0 0, Trimble 0 0-0 0, Trimble 4 0-0 8. Totals -- 24 11-15 63.

NORTH NEWTON (6-4-9-16)

Alisha Watts 0 0-0 0, Gabby Jackson 1 0-0 2, Kylie Duhamell 2 1-2 5, Kasondra Duncan 2 0-0 4, Morgan Goddard 3 0-0 7, Skyler Belt 5 2-3 13, Jena Leach 0 0-0 0, Autumn Smolenski 0 0-0 0, Brianne Michaels 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 15 3-5 35.

3-point field goals: Whiting (Lopez 1); North Newton (Belt 1, Goddard 1). Team fouls: Whiting 7; North Newton 13. Fouled out: None.

Thursday's Late Result

IC Catholic Prep 52, Illiana Christian 37

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN (3-10-12-12)

Kylie Bonnema 0 0-0 0, Gabby Kreykes 2 0-0 6, Tatum Oppenhuis 1 1-1 3, Kat Witting 0 0-0 0, Andie Durham 0 0-1 0, Tiffany Groen 2 0-0 5, Janna Vree 2 3-4 7, Lauren Carlson 0 0-0 0, Bria Cole 2 1-3 5, Andrea VanBeek 2 7-8 11. Totals -- 11 12-17 37.

IC CATHOLIC PREP (14-15-16-7)

3-point field goals: Illiana Christian (Kreykes 2, Groen 1). Rebounds: Vree 7 (Illiana Christian). Steals: Bonnema (Illiana Christian). Team fouls: Illiana Christian 10. Fouled out: None.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls soccer team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses