Friday's Indiana prep sums

2013-08-23T21:45:00Z 2013-08-25T02:15:05Z Friday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
August 23, 2013 9:45 pm

Girls Golf

Hanover Central 210, Griffith 241

AT SOUTH SHORE (Front), Par 35

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Haley Frost 47, Lauren Lanham 52, Sam Kubiak 55, Lindsey Lanham 56.

GRIFFITH -- Paige Obermeyer 50, Heather Steele 61, Chandler Adkins 64, Corynn Kealey 66.

RECORDS -- Hanover Central 3-1; Griffith 0-6.

 

Boys Soccer

Victory Christian 6, Portage Christian 1

VICTORY CHRISTIAN – Isaac Bustos 3 goals; Andre Guadron 1 goal, 4 assists; Luke Brechner 1 goal; Sam Linden 1 goal; Evan Duey 9 saves.

PORTAGE CHRISTIAN – Max Lucas 1 goal.

RECORD – Victory Christian 1-1-1.

Thursday's Late Results

Boone Grove 3, Kankakee Valley 1

BOONE GROVE -- Nick Azevedo 1 goal; Austin Aguilera 1 goal; Michael Meyne 1 goal.

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Tyler Montgomery 1 goal.

Kouts 2, Winamac 1

KOUTS -- Dennis Deardurff 1 goal; Jesse Crider 1 goal; Nick Chavez 1 assist; Alex Sanders 1 assist; Cody Nelson 3 saves.

RECORDS -- Kouts 2-0, Winamac 0-1.

 

Girls Soccer

Thursday's Late Results

Kankakee Valley 9, LaPorte 0

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Kara Gouwens 1 goal, 1 assist; Courtney Brzezinski 1 goal; Haleigh Wenglarz 1 goal, 1 assist; Hannah Wilder 3 goals; Natalie Lotz 1 goal; Raegan Walther 1 goal; Reilly Datillo 1 goal; Young 1 assist.

 

Boys Tennis

Kankakee Valley 4, Rensselaer 1

SINGLES --Luke Sanderson (KV) d. Connor Jackson 6-0, 6-0; Kyle Banaszak (KV) d. Nathan Ziese 7-5, 6-3; Cameron Fritts (KV) d. Joel Walker 7-5, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Anthony Zoppetti-Adam Sayers (KV) d. Cory Swartz-Devin Dewes 7-5, 6-1; Zach Williams-Trent Stone (R) d. Trevor Wiesemann-Hunter DeHaan 7-6, 4-6, 10-3.

JV -- Rensselaer, 2-1.

Valparaiso 5, Highland 0

SINGLES -- Peter Williams (V) d. Jeff Michner 4-3, 6-4; Derek Wappel (V) d. Nick Polster 6-5, 6-3; David Miller (V) d. John Sabo 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Jared Folke-Andrew Lehnen (V) d. Benton Wood-Anthony Juranovich 7-6, 6-2; Trevor Mahlmann-Ben Lawson (V) d. Andres Campos-Luke Turoci 6-3, 7-5.

RECORDS -- Valparaiso 1-1, Highland 0-2.

 

Boys Volleyball

Kouts Invitational

Championship

Washington Township 25-25, Morgan Township 18-20

First Round

Washington Township 25-25, Hebron 9-22

 

Girls Volleyball

Victory Christian 25-25-25, Portage Christian 10-12-15

VICTORY CHRISTIAN – Elly Smith 18 assists; McKayla Huber 6 kills; Kala Pawlicki 5 kills; Maddy Bailey 6 aces.

RECORDS – Victory Christian 3-0; Portage Christian is 1-2.

Thursday's Late Results

Kankakee Valley 25-25-25, Knox 19-19-21

JV: Kankakee Valley 25-25, Knox 13-17.

Lake Central 25-25-25, Marquette 10-14-16

LAKE CENTRAL -- Rylee Oleris 27-28 setting (15 assists), 16-16 serving (6 aces), 9 digs; Stephanie Spigolon 24-24 setting (5 assists), 10-11 serving, 4 digs; Tori Gardenhire 10-16 hitting (6 kills), 6-6 serving (2 aces); Brooke Renner 7-9 hitting (5 kills), 4-4 serving; Dani Ellis 7-8 serving (3 aces), 13-14 passing (14 digs); Alyssa Stepney 12-13 hitting (3 kills), 14-14 serving, 13-13 passing (7 digs); Megan Maletestinic 10-10 hitting (7 kills), 7-7 serving, 8-9 passing (3 digs); Katherine Stepanian 3-3 hitting; Julia Kruzan 4-5 hitting.

Mishawaka 25-25-25-17-15, Chesterton 27-20-20-25-9

CHESTERTON – Emily Marcus 34-40 hitting (8 kills), 6 digs, 2 aces; Sammi Ostrom 17-18 hitting (5 kills), 2 block kills; Aubrey Nagdeman 11-14 hitting (5 kills), 2 aces; Sara Tarnowski 21-25 hitting (6 kills); Jessica Urycki 19-24 hitting (3 kills); Shelby Snyder 17-18 hitting (2 kills), 12 assists, 2 aces; Kennedy Baltus 13 assists, 3 digs; Jordyn Moleski 15 digs.

RECORD -- Chesterton 1-1.

JV -- Chesterton, 25-10, 22-25, 15-14.

FRESHMAN -- Mishawaka, 25-23, 23-25, 15-14.

Munster 25-23-17-26-15, Valparaiso 20-25-25-24-9

MUNSTER -- Shannon Farrell 10 kills, 10-11 serving, 23 digs, 4 assists; Morgan Switalla 2 aces, 92 assists, 9 digs; Blaire Barnett 53 assists, 8 digs; Amber Caldwell 23 digs; Elizabeth Kloos 29-33 hitting, 12 kills, 8 blocks, 5 digs, 3 aces; Antonia DalleCarbonare 43-43 hitting, 13 kills, 19 digs, 3 blocks; Alexia Pitsas 3 kills, Quinn Harris 4 kills, 5 digs; Victoria Foster 18-20 hitting, 7 kills, 7 digs, 2 blocks, Emily Kaniewski 1 kill, 4 digs, 2 blocks.

RECORDS -- Munster 2-0, Valparaiso 1-1.

Westville 25-22-25-21-15, North White 12-25-13-25-9

WESTVILLE – Ashley McClintock 53-58 hitting (22 kills), 6-6 blocking, 29-30 passing; Samantha Albers 40-50 hitting (4 kills), 28-31 serving (3 aces); Beth Piotrowski 6-6 blocking, 29-30 serving (3 aces); Sydney Chasko 34-35 passing; Megan Henrich 30-30 setting (16 assists); Brittany Sparks 30-30 setting (10 assists).

JV: North White, 25-16, 25-16.

Whiting 21-25-25-25, Hebron 25-9-10-18

WHITING -- Courtney Blackwell 6 aces, 22 assists; Kaylyn Anderson 6 kills, 3 digs; Mollie Lovasko 2 aces, 7 digs; Grace Huss 7 kills; Bri Blackwell 5 kills.

HEBRON -- Natalie Kaczmarski 23 assists; Lauren Carlson 13 kills, 9 digs; Sydney Marrs 9 kills; Morgan Morrow 11 digs.

RECORDS -- Whiting 1-1; Hebron 1-1.

 

 

Football

Adams Central 54, Blackford 7

Alexandria 31, Wes-Del 6

Andrean 51, Hammond Noll 14

Angola 16, W. Noble 13

Attica 71, Riverton Parke 0

Batesville 49, Jennings Co. 13

Bloomington South 35, Bedford N. Lawrence 0

Bluffton 39, Northfield 13

Boone Grove 27, Wheeler 7

Boonville 21, Washington 0

Brown Co. 14, Cloverdale 6

Brownsburg 49, McCutcheon 28

Brownstown 74, Mitchell 0

Carmel 6, Indpls Tech 2

Carroll (Flora) 37, Tri-County 0

Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 55, Goshen 0

Cascade 38, Crawfordsville 22

Cass 29, Pioneer 0

Center Grove 21, Warren Central 10

Churubusco 56, Fremont 0

Clinton Prairie 20, Frontier 7

Columbus East 49, Bloomington North 21

Concord 42, S. Bend Washington 6

Corydon 8, Perry Central 7

Crown Point 16, Lowell 12

Culver Academy 36, Tippecanoe Valley 29

Delta 34, Jay Co. 15

E. Chicago 36, Hammond 12

E. Noble 43, Ft. Wayne Northrop 14

Eastern Hancock 47, Tri-Central 35

Eastside 46, Garrett 22

Edgewood 34, N. Putnam 12

Edinburgh 26, Indpls Manual 12

Elkhart Central 13, Elkhart Memorial 0

Ev. Central 66, North Oldham, Ky. 50

Ev. Harrison 28, W. Vigo 22

Ev. Mater Dei 37, Heritage Hills 14

Ev. North 37, Terre Haute South 20

Fairfield 35, Central Noble 21

Fountain Central 50, Southmont 31

Franklin 59, Seymour 13

Franklin Central 58, Decatur Central 50

Franklin Co. 66, Indpls Northwest 6

Frankton 36, Anderson Prep Academy 28

Ft. Wayne Dwenger 24, Ft. Wayne South 14

Ft. Wayne North 26, Ft. Wayne Concordia 19

Ft. Wayne Snider 34, Ft. Wayne Luers 12

Ft. Wayne Wayne 61, Anderson 27

Gibson Southern 60, Forest Park 0

Greencastle 34, Monrovia 21

Greenfield 32, New Castle 7

Hamilton Southeastern 28, Avon 7

Hammond Gavit 14, Calumet 8

Hammond Morton 27, Griffith 13

Henderson Co., Ky. 24, Ev. Reitz 21

Highland 33, Lake Station 13

Hobart 47, Gary West 34

Homestead 37, Huntington North 28

Indian Creek 47, Knightstown 0

Indiana Deaf 38, Traders Point Christian 0

Indpls Ben Davis 26, Indpls Cathedral 20

Indpls Brebeuf 22, Indpls Chatard 17

Indpls Howe 40, Indpls Washington 18

Indpls Lutheran 29, Beech Grove 16

Indpls Perry Meridian 42, Greenwood 19

Indpls Pike 41, Indpls N. Central 22

Indpls Ritter 59, Heritage Christian 7

Indpls Scecina 29, Elwood 13

Indpls Shortridge 57, Oldenburg 0

Jasper 59, Ev. Memorial 29

Jeffersonville 60, Ev. Bosse 48

Lafayette Catholic 49, Delphi 14

Lakeland 27, Prairie Hts. 12

LaVille 31, S. Central (LaPorte) 0

Lawrence Central 49, Lawrence North 3

Lawrenceburg 63, S. Dearborn 13

Lebanon 22, Mooresville 0

Leo 42, Norwell 6

Linton 50, Eastern (Greene) 12

Lou. Male, Ky. 62, Floyd Central 16

Maconaquah 48, N. Miami 12

Madison 24, Charlestown 7

Madison-Grant 35, Marion 12

Martinsville 48, Guerin Catholic 13

Merrillville 41, S. Bend Clay 7

Michigan City 55, Gary Roosevelt 0

Milan 45, Northeastern 14

Mishawaka Marian 44, DeKalb 7

Mississinewa 57, Manchester 13

Monroe Central 35, Centerville 19

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 29, Kokomo 19

Munster 27, Lake Central 9

N. Central (Farmersburg) 66, Union (Dugger) 6

N. Daviess 30, Tecumseh 13

N. Decatur 28, Union Co. 25

N. Harrison 26, Crawford Co. 12

N. Judson 25, Glenn 7

N. Knox 79, Pike Central 8

N. Montgomery 35, Benton Central 0

N. Newton 48, S. Newton 42

N. Vermillion 56, Turkey Run 0

N. White 52, Taylor 20

New Albany 28, Providence 0

New Haven 61, Heritage 21

New Palestine 64, Danville 8

New Prairie 48, LaPorte 7

Noblesville 27, Fishers 24

Northridge 14, S. Bend Adams 7

Northview 22, Indpls Broad Ripple 18

Northwestern 23, Clinton Central 0

NorthWood 21, Jimtown 20

Oak Hill 27, Eastern (Greentown) 6

Paoli 29, Salem 20

Pendleton Hts. 33, Muncie Central 0

Penn 49, Valparaiso 7

Peru 40, Wabash 13

Plainfield 34, Columbus North 32

Plymouth 34, Bremen 13

Portage 20, Mishawaka 7

Princeton 55, Wood Memorial 6

Rensselaer 20, Kankakee Valley 6

Richmond 23, Connersville 7

River Forest 47, Elkhart Christian 8

Rochester 16, Eastbrook 13

Rockville 42, Seeger 6

Rushville 27, E. Central 21

S. Adams 24, Winchester 18, 2OT

S. Bend St. Joseph's 22, Chesterton 17

S. Decatur 41, Cambridge City 14

S. Putnam 26, Owen Valley 0

S. Spencer 20, N. Posey 14

S. Vermillion 35, Covington 2

Shelbyville 38, Greensburg 28

Shenandoah 60, Hagerstown 21

Silver Creek 45, Springs Valley 30

Southport 21, Indpls Roncalli 16

Southridge 61, Clarksville 8

Southwood 29, Southern Wells 22

Speedway 42, Lapel 13

Sullivan 30, Vincennes 27

Tell City 34, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 14

Terre Haute North 44, Castle 14

Tindley 28, Indpls Arlington 22

Tipton 28, Hamilton Hts. 7

Trinity Lutheran 37, Southside Home School 8

Triton 25, Caston 13

Triton Central 56, Indpls Park Tudor 0

Twin Lakes 17, Logansport 7

Union City 38, Tri 12

W. Central 18, Culver 6

W. Lafayette 26, Tri-West 15

W. Washington 48, Eastern (Pekin) 8

Warsaw 33, Columbia City 14

Wawasee 42, Whitko 20

Western 40, Frankfort 0

Western Boone 34, Sheridan 13

Westfield 42, Lafayette Harrison 13

Whiteland 47, S. Bend Riley 32

Winamac 56, Knox 14

Woodlan 43, Bellmont 18

Yorktown 49, Muncie South 0

Zionsville 14, Lafayette Jeff 7

 

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News