Friday's Indiana prep sums

2013-10-04T21:15:00Z 2013-10-06T03:38:05Z Friday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
October 04, 2013 9:15 pm

Girls Golf

IHSAA State Finals

At Legends of Indiana Golf Course, Par 72

Opening Round

1. CARMEL 304, 2. PENN 319, 3. ZIONSVILLE 322, 4 HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN 328, 5 NOBLESVILLE 331, 6. (tie) VALPARAISO and YORKTOWN 333, 8. MARTINSVILLE 336, 9. EVANSVILLE NORTH 339, 10. LAKE CENTRAL 340, 11. FLOYD CENTRAL 343, 12. CHESTERTON 352, 13. (tie) MADISON and ROCHESTER 358, 15. NORTHWOOD 361.

Individual leader

1. Harley Dubsky (V) 68.

Local Individuals

VALPARAISO -- Dubsky 68, Jennifer Gough 81, Brooke Fullenkamp 86, Lauren Caputo 98.

LAKE CENTRAL -- Kiana Jongsma 78, Kylie Shoemake 78, Allie Onest 95, Amanda Blais 98.

CHESTERTON -- Cara Kroeger 78, Andrea Hanas 90, Taryn Trusty 91, Grace Davis 93.

Also: Tiffany Curtis (Crown Point) 78.

 

 

Boys Soccer

Boone Grove 3, Marquette 1

BOONE GROVE -- Austin Aguilera 1 goal, 2 assists; Nick Azevedo 1 goal, 1 assist; Cameron Varlan 1 goal; Nathan Miller 5 saves.

MARQUETTE -- Disser 1 goal; Shikany 12 saves.

RECORD -- Boone Grove 14-2 (5-0 NISC).

 

 

Girls Soccer

Thursday's Results

Kouts 3, E.C. Central 0

KOUTS -- Joslyn Hemdal 2 goals; Gracie Birmingham 1 goal; Corina Alvarez 1 assist; Maranda Birmingham 1 assist; Gabby Rogers 1 assist; Tiffany Tratar 5 saves.

EC CENTRAL -- Bianca Perez 12 saves.

RECORD -- Kouts 7-5.

 

 

Boys Tennis

Crown Point Sectional

Semifinal

Lake Central 4, Lowell 1

SINGLES -- T.J. Ruzga (LC) d. Delner Fleming 1-6, 7-5, 6-2; Luke Oboy (LC) d. David Delgado 6-1, 6-0; Jimmy Lafakis (LC) d. Steven Hill 6-2, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Jason Savich-Benjamin Roesel (L) d. Keith Crawford-Eric Shrader 6-2, 6-3; John Mamelson-Chase Owczarzak (LC) d. Zebulen Johnson-Tyler Damm 6-1, 4-6, 7-5.

Championship

Crown Point 5, Lake Central 0

SINGLES -- Bryce Bonin (CP) d. T.J. Ruzga 6-2, 6-0; Lance Noerenberg (CP) d. Luke Oboy 6-2, 6-3; Anthony Kendall (CP) d. Jimmy Lafakis 6-3, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Dominic Peretin-Carson Hoogewerf (CP) d. Keith Crawford-Eric Shrader 6-3, 6-1; Brendan Ray-Trevor Gray (CP) d. Chase Owczarzak-John Mamelson 6-3, 6-3.

E. C. Central Sectional

Championship

Morton 3, Bishop Noll 2

SINGLES – Spencer Hickey (BN) d. Tyler Schramm 6-0, 6-0; A.J. Argamasilla (BN) d. Juhwan Morris 6-4, 6-1; Patrick McCormack (M) d, Jerry Hernandez 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES – Felipe Hernandez-Juan Mireles (M) d. John Paul Cotso-Tyler Haltek (BN) 6-3, 6-0; Josh Innes-Alex Tomaszewski (M) d. Jimmy Roman-Cesar Montemayor 6-4, 6-1.

Portage Sectional

Championship

Valparaiso 4, Chesterton 1

SINGLES -- Johny Mario (C) d. Peter Williams 6-1, 6-1; Noah Klumpe (V) d. Dylan Jayasuriya 6-4, 6-1; Derek Wappel (V) d. Zac Nabhan 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Pall Baggett-Jared Folke (V) d. Chris Fouts-Trey Moffett 7-5, 6-1; Ben Lawson-Andrew Lehnen (V) d. James Jewison-Tom McGue 7-5, 6-4.

Note: Mario advances to Tuesday's Portage Singles Sectional to face Wheeler's Jack Hibbard.

Thursday's Results

Merrillville Sectional

Semifinals

Andrean 3, River Forest 2

SINGLES – Anthony Zaleski (A) d. Bryan Fleming 6-1, 7-6; Mike Kinasiewicz (A) d. Jakob Manthei 6-3, 6-0; Jake Brown (A) d. Ivan Miranda 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES – Joey Medano-Mike Carver (RF) d. Evan Karpen-Zachary Fairchild 6-0, 6-1; Francisco Ramirez-Ryan Slavey (RF) won by default.

Merrilville 5, Lake Station 0

SINGLES – Nygel Jackson (M) d. Tyler Ramirez 6-0, 6-0; Ayron Williams (M) d. Saul Rodriguez 6-3, 7-5; Montriel Shell (M) d. Niko Lara 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES – Ronald Mayersky-Sam Dinka (M) d. Mike Denisiuk-Matt Forsythe 6-1, 6-1; Micah Burgstahler-Steffan Santiago (M) d. Melvin Taylor-Mark Novakovich 6-2, 6-4.

Championship

Merrillville 4, Andrean 1

SINGLES – Nygel Jackson (M) d. Anthony Zaleski 6-0, 6-1; Mike Kinasiewicz (A) d. Ayron Williams 6-3, 6-2; Montriel Shell (M) d. Jake Brown 6-4. 2-6, 6-4.

DOUBLES – Ronald Myersky-Sam Dinka (M) d. Evan Karpen-Zachary Fairchild 6-0, 6-0; Micah Burgstahler-Stefan Santiago (M) won by default.

 

 

Boys Volleyball

Washington Township 25-16-25-25, Morgan Township 21-25-20-14

MORGAN TOWNSHIP -- Tyler Abbett 41-44 passing (11 digs), 11-11 serving; Austin Abbett 107-113 setting (30 assists); Aiden Heinold 30-34 passing (10 digs), 27-33 hitting (10 kills); Adam Srofek 27-27 passing (8 digs); Dalton Kizior 23-26 hitting (11 kills), 22-22 serving; Jake Koselke 15-22 hitting (7 kills), 4.5 block kills; Alex Michaels 8-8 serving.

RECORDS -- Washington Township 11-1; Morgan Township 10-5 (5-1 PCC).

Boone Grove 25-25-25, Westville 14-7-9

WESTVILLE -- Jake Parsons 6-6 serving, 29-29 setting (2 assists); Alex Henn 16-17 hitting, 6 digs; Brandon Watkins 3 block kills; Jacob DeChantel 20-21 passing; Nathan Albers 28-28 setting (2 assists).

RECORD -- Westville 0-6 (0-6 PCC).

Hebron 25-25-19-26-15, Kouts 18-17-25-28-9

HEBRON -- Jay Fieser 32 assists, 6 digs, 23-23 serving (4 aces), 6 kills; Andrew Briggs 10 digs, 15-15 serving (2 aces); Matt Hernandez 10 digs, 15-15 serving, 13 kills; Brad Blank 23-23 serving (2 aces), 11 kills; Ryan Daniel 15 kills.

 

Girls Volleyball

Washington Township 26-25-16-25,  Morgan Township 24-15-25-12

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP --Emily Holcomb 23 digs; Sammie Higgins 16-17 hitting (10 kills), 3 block kills; Maddy Johnson 25-33 hitting (12 kills); Caitlyn Lembke 80-90 setting (31 assists).

RECORD -- Washington Township 17-4 (7-0 PCC).

Hebron 25-25-21-25, Kouts 21-20-25-18

HEBRON -- Natalie Kaczmarski 35 assists, 9 digs, 19-19 serving (2 aces); Morgan Morrow 12 digs, 6-6 serving (3 aces); Madison Bell 10 digs; Sydney Marrs 9 digs, 7 kills, 2 block kills; Taylor Pass 19-20 serving (2 aces); Lauren Carlson 18 kills; Sam Stueber 8 kills, 2 block kills.

KOUTS -- Lauren Dowdy 57-59 setting (14 assists); Kate Gorski 34-34 settting (7 assists); Olivia Birky 64-71 passing (7 digs); Megan Heinold 33-37 passing (4 digs); Jayla Crump 18-20 serving (2 aces), 33-39 hitting (14 kills); Madison Clinton 11-11 serving (4 aces); Kaylee Heimberg 23-27 hitting (10 kills), 13-17 blocking (8 kills).

RECORD -- Kouts 6-13 (1-6 PCC).

Westville 26-25-25-25, Boone Grove 24-25-23-20

BOONE GROVE -- Carrie Kovacik 64-64 setting (12 assists), 17-20 passing; Emily Dragomer 22-22 setting; Nicole Malouhos 23-27 hitting (14 kills), 16-16 serving (3 aces), 5 block kills; Sky Hall 39-40 hitting (9 kills), 11-12 serving (3 aces); Kennedy Starcevich 29-33 passing.

WESTVILLE -- Ashley McClintock 18-18 serving (7 aces), 25-27 hitting (18 kills), 23-24 passing, 4 block kills; Michaela Schrader 10-10 serving (2 aces); Maddie McKibben 3 block kills; Samantha Albers 19-19 hitting (12 kills); Sydney Chasko 12-14 passing (8 digs); Brittany Sparks 24-25 setting (14 assists); Jessica Marks 11 digs; Megan Henrich 12-12 setting (6 assists).

RECORDS -- Boone Grove 14-7 (4-3 PCC).

Victory Christian 25-25-27, LaCrosse 16-11-25

VICTORY CHRISTIAN -- Elly Smith 4 aces, 22 assists; Gabby Carlson 7 kills

RECORD -- Victory Christian 24-3.

Thursday's Results

Bishop Noll 25-25-25, Wheeler 21-10-11

BISHOP NOLL -- Carly Cappello 17 kills, 1 ace, 1 block, 13 digs; Asya Hobbs 11 kills, 7 blocks, 12 digs; Carissa jones 9 kills, 4 aces, 10 digs; Amber Williams 2 kills, 1 block; Brittany Anderson 2 kills, 11 assists, 5 aces, 1 block, 10 digs; Emily Johnson 17 assists, 8 digs; Elena Sobilo 3 assists; Annalisa Hernandez 3 assists, 2 digs.

RECORDS -- Bishop Noll 19-5 (6-1 GSSC).

Lake Central 25-25-25, Michigan City 18-14-23

LAKE CENTRAL -- Rylee Ollearis 45-47 setting (17 assists), 26-28 serving (6 aces), 6 digs; Sam Anderson 6-6 passing (7 digs); Taylor Ellis 2-2 passing (9 digs); Dani Ellis 9-9 serving (2 aces), 21-22 passing (14 digs); Stephanie Spigolon 33-35 setting (11 assists), 11-11 serving, 4 digs; Brooke Renner 23-25 hitting (9 kills), 5-6 blocking; Alyssa Stepney 7-8 serving, 7-7 passing (5 digs); Megan Maletestinic 23-24 hitting (10 kills), 6-7 serving (2 aces), 7-8 passing, 8-9 blocking.

RECORD -- Lake Central 18-6.

LaPorte 28-25-25-25, Merrillville 30-15-17-21

MERRILLVILLE -- Jaz Talley 10 kills; Riana Todd 21 assists, 6 digs; Ashley Hansbury 17 digs; Maya Griffin 16 digs; Victoria Gaines 7 kills, 7 assists, 8 digs; Mariah Marcano 8 digs.

Munster 25-25-23-25, Andrean 16-12-25-22

MUNSTER -- Blaire Barnett 22 assists, 3 digs; Elizabeth Kloos 10-10 serving (1 ace), 11-12 hitting (9 kills), 5 digs, 6 blocks; Victoria Foster 19-19 serving (1 ace), 10-11 hitting (7 kills), 4 digs; Alex Sullivan 4-5 hitting (4 kills); Tori DellaCarbonnare 13-20 hitting (10 kills), 25 digs; Lexi Pitsas 25 digs; Morgan Switalla 19 assists, 6 digs; Quinn Harris 7-9 hitting (5 kills); Shannon Farrell 12-14 hitting (16 kills), 26 digs.

ANDREAN -- Kellie Wojciechowski 12 kills, 2 digs, 7 blocks, 1 ace; Mary Thomas 2 kills, 2 digs, 2 blocks, 1 ace; Lauren Stazinski 6 kills, 1 dig, 7 blocks; Marija Nicksic 8 kills, 8 blocks; Meranda Garcia 1 kill, 9 blocks; Kathryn Mirabella 3 digs; Korie McCrea 25 assists.

RECORDS -- Andrean 17-6 (6-2 NCC), Munster 23-1 (8-0).

 

Football

State Scores

Adams Central 42, Southern Wells 26

Alexandria 40, Madison-Grant 13

Anderson 61, Marion 13

Andrean 35, Kankakee Valley 6

Angola 13, Prairie Hts. 7

Attica 67, Covington 0

Avon 54, Lafayette Jeff 14

Batesville 42, Greensburg 14

Blackford 30, Frankton 22

Bloomington North 44, Franklin Central 16

Bowman Academy 48, Gary Roosevelt 6

Bremen 49, Knox 6

Brown Co. 30, Sullivan 12

Brownsburg 27, Lafayette Harrison 12

Brownstown 56, Clarksville 6

Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 51, Homestead 34

Cascade 39, Edgewood 34

Cass 48, Taylor 0

Castle 63, Ev. Harrison 40

Caston 34, S. Newton 20

Centerville 44, Hagerstown 12

Charlestown 35, Corydon 0

Churubusco 20, Culver Academy 3

Columbus East 41, Madison 7

Columbus North 49, Indpls Perry Meridian 42

Crown Point 31, LaPorte 0

Danville 53, Southmont 20

Decatur Central 40, Greenwood 19

Delta 57, Muncie South 6

E. Central 48, Connersville 23

E. Chicago 34, Gary Wallace 0

E. Noble 31, Columbia City 7

Eastbrook 38, Mississinewa 28

Eastern Hancock 72, Wes-Del 6

Eastside 60, Fremont 13

Edinburgh 62, Southside Home School 28

Elwood 29, Oak Hill 28, OT

Ev. Central 35, Ev. Memorial 31

Ev. Mater Dei 48, Ev. Bosse 28

Ev. Reitz 20, Ev. North 16

Fairfield 49, Lakeland 10

Fishers 17, Zionsville 7

Floyd Central 69, Bedford N. Lawrence 7

Fountain Central 48, Benton Central 7

Frankfort 68, Crawfordsville 7

Franklin 42, Plainfield 28

Franklin Co. 56, S. Dearborn 20

Frontier 40, W. Central 16

Ft. Wayne Concordia 42, Ft. Wayne Northrop 7

Ft. Wayne North 38, Ft. Wayne Luers 17

Ft. Wayne Snider 42, Elkhart Central 7

Ft. Wayne Wayne 15, Ft. Wayne South 6

Garrett 49, S. Adams 28

Gibson Southern 58, Pike Central 15

Greencastle 49, Cloverdale 24

Hamilton Hts. 41, Northwestern 22

Hamilton Southeastern 26, Noblesville 9

Hammond Noll 13, River Forest 6, OT

Heritage 39, Bluffton 14

Highland 40, Griffith 36

Indian Creek 61, N. Decatur 27

Indpls Ben Davis 37, Center Grove 20

Indpls Brebeuf 33, Guerin Catholic 10

Indpls Cathedral 47, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 30

Indpls Chatard 21, Indpls N. Central 18

Indpls Lutheran 21, Lapel 14

Indpls Pike 57, Lawrence North 14

Indpls Ritter 44, Beech Grove 13

Indpls Scecina 28, Triton Central 0

Indpls Shortridge 35, Indpls Manual 16

Indpls Washington 65, Oldenburg 7

Jay Co. 36, Winchester 29

Jennings Co. 49, Seymour 3

Jimtown 49, Culver 0

Knightstown 29, Tri 20

Kokomo 14, Logansport 7

Lafayette Catholic 30, Indpls Broad Ripple 26

Lake Central 14, Chesterton 13

LaVille 31, Triton 12

Lawrenceburg 34, Rushville 0

Leo 14, Woodlan 7

Linton 31, N. Knox 7

Lowell 21, Hammond 6

Maconaquah 28, Peru 19

Martinsville 42, Indpls Roncalli 21

Merrillville 35, Valparaiso 8

Milan 26, S. Decatur 6

Mishawaka 28, S. Bend Adams 14

Monrovia 36, N. Putnam 22

Mt. Carmel, Ill. 27, Jasper 14

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 55, Greenfield 0

Muncie Central 34, Huntington North 33

Munster 44, Hobart 24

N. Central (Farmersburg) 93, Riverton Parke 20

N. Daviess 45, Wood Memorial 8

N. Harrison 31, Silver Creek 28

N. Montgomery 14, Lebanon 10

N. Vermillion 39, Rockville 0

New Albany 33, Jeffersonville 26

New Haven 54, Bellmont 14

New Palestine 44, Shelbyville 0

New Prairie 56, Glenn 0

Northeastern 44, Union Co. 10

Northfield 41, Wabash 22

Northridge 20, Goshen 0

NorthWood 30, Elkhart Memorial 15

Norwell 49, DeKalb 0

Owen Valley 34, W. Vigo 0

Paoli 57, Crawford Co. 12

Penn 58, S. Bend St. Joseph's 7

Perry Central 40, W. Washington 8

Pioneer 64, N. White 36

Plymouth 42, Concord 39

Portage 24, Michigan City 7

Princeton 35, Boonville 28

Providence 67, Mitchell 0

Rensselaer 55, Delphi 0

Richmond 49, New Castle 3

S. Bend Riley 20, Mishawaka Marian 0

S. Central (LaPorte) 44, N. Newton 10

S. Putnam 45, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 21

S. Spencer 44, Forest Park 19

S. Vermillion 14, Northview 13

Salem 57, Eastern (Pekin) 7

Seeger 45, Turkey Run 0

Shenandoah 43, Monroe Central 12

Southport 34, Terre Haute South 7

Southridge 34, Heritage Hills 8

Southwood 38, Manchester 21

Speedway 62, Indpls Park Tudor 21

Tecumseh 48, Springs Valley 0

Tell City 20, N. Posey 7

Terre Haute North 51, Bloomington South 47

Tippecanoe Valley 42, Rochester 21

Tipton 27, Sheridan 24

Tri-Central 52, Anderson Prep Academy 0

Tri-County 48, Clinton Prairie 26

Tri-West 28, Western Boone 20

Trinity Lutheran 34, Tindley 26

Union City 48, Cambridge City 20

Vincennes 34, Washington 15

W. Lafayette 49, Twin Lakes 28

W. Noble 20, Central Noble 14

Warren Central 21, Carmel 15

Warsaw 14, Wawasee 13

Western 55, Eastern (Greentown) 6

Westfield 42, McCutcheon 28

Whiteland 62, Mooresville 38

Whiting 41, Calumet 22

Whitko 49, N. Miami 35

Winamac 30, N. Judson 13

Yorktown 78, Pendleton Hts. 49

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

S. Bend Clay vs. S. Bend Washington, ppd. to Oct 5.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls tennis team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses