Friday's Indiana prep sums

2013-09-06T21:15:00Z 2013-09-08T03:04:05Z Friday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
September 06, 2013 9:15 pm

Girls Golf

Greater South Shore Conference Tournament

AT HAZELDEN COUNTRY CLUB (Par 70)

1. North Newton 387, 2. Hanover Central 408, 3. Bishop Noll 477, 4. Marquette Catholic 556.

Medalist -- Alisha Watts (NN) 81.

NORTH NEWTON -- Alisha Watts 81, Taylor Watkins 92, Kelsea Russell 106, Anyssa Long 108.

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Haley Frost 93, Lindsey Lanham 99, Lauren Lanham 106, Meg Lanham 110.

BISHOP NOLL -- Jailynn Thomas 97, Meghan Grey 116, Megan Whelan 128, Alyssa Anglin 136.

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC -- Elaina Billys 132, Natalie Post 132, Nikki Szymkowski 141, Kelsey Sullivan 151.

 

Boys Soccer

Kouts 7, Washington Township 0

KOUTS -- Nick Chaves 1 goal, 1 assist; Alex Sanders 1 goal, 1 assist; Jesse Crider 1 goal, 1 assist; Tanner Bennett 1 goal, 1 assist; Evan Rogers 1 goal; Nathan Ballesteros 1 goal; Cole Van Dyke 1 goal,; ared Birky 1 assist; Anthony Furdeck 1 assist; Chase Farmer 4 saves; Cody Nelson 3 saves.

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Bobby Hartman 13 saves.

RECORD -- Kouts 5-1-1 (2-1 PCC).

Victory Christian 5, Portage Christian 0

VICTORY CHRISTIAN – Andre Guadron 3 goals, 1 assist; Brian Gibson 1 goal; Sam Linden 1 goal; Evan Duey 4 saves.

RECORDS -- Victory Christian 5-1-1; Portage Christian 1-3-1.

 

Girls Soccer

Hebron 2, Marquette Catholic 1

HEBRON -- Bailee Torres 1 goal; Mai Riese 1 goal; Shelby Keehn 9 saves.

MARQUETTE -- Maggie Mellen 1 goal.

RECORDS -- Hebron 3-2.

Thursday's Late Results

Bishop Noll 2, Westville 0

BISHOP NOLL -- Julia Kusiak 1 goal; Dalla Rayo 1 goal; Megan Whelan 7 saves.

WESTVILLE -- Emily Rogers 13 saves.

Goshen 4, LaPorte 0

LAPORTE -- Tiarra Spikes 21 saves.

Kankakee Valley 6, Merrillville 0

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Hannah Wilder 1 goal, 1 assist; Natalie Lotz 1 goal, 2 assists; Courtney Brzezinski 2 assists; Rikki Young 1 goal; Kara Gouwens 1 goal; Haliegh Wenglarz 1 goal; Raegan Walther 1 goal; Reilly Dattilo 1 assist; Mackenzie DeMars 0 saves.

MERRILLVILLE -- Alyssa Bailey 8 saves.

Lowell 0, Wheeler 0

LOWELL -- Rebecca Koon 9 saves.

WHEELER -- Kadie Spoor 6 saves.

JV -- Lowell 1, Wheeler 1.

 

Boys Tennis

Thursday's Late Results

Griffith 3, Kankakee Valley 2

SINGLES -- Luke Sanderson (KV) d. Brett Tauber 6-0, 6-0; Aaron Brown (G) d. Anthony Zoppetti 7-6, 3-6, 7-6 (5); Matt Csonka (G) d. Kyle Banaszak 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES --Greg Copp-Josh Zoran (G) d. Cameron Fritts-Hunter DeHaan 6-1, 4-6, 6-2; Trevor Wiesemann-Adam Sayers (KV)  d. Zack Diamond-Jon Madrigal 5-7, 6-2, 7-6 (3).

JV -- Griffith, 3-0.

Marquette Catholic 5, River Forest 0

SINGLES -- Carter Moldenhauer M) d. Bryan Fleming 6-2, 6-2; Hunter Moldenhauer (M) d. Joey Madrano 6-1, 6-0; Jacob Schmidt (M) d. Ivan Miranda 6-3, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Nate Shinn-Justin Smith (M) d. Mike Carver-Ryan Slavey 6-0, 6-1; Nate Floes-Liam Order (M) d. Francisco Ramirez-Zachary Bianco 6-0, 6-0.

RECORD -- Marquette 3-0 (2-0 GSSC).

 

Boys Volleyball

Thursday's Late Result

Hebron 25-25-25, LaCrosse 23-21-22

HEBRON -- Jay Fieser 20 assists, 15-15 serving (5 aces), 11 kills, 3 block kills; Matt Hernandez 13-14 passing (5 digs), 8 kills, 11-11 serving (2 aces); Michael Hoisington 7 digs, 13-13 serving, 4 kills; Andrew Briggs 7 digs; Ryan Daniel 1 block kill.

LACROSSE -- Boston Tucker 43-44 setting (12 assists), 14-14 serving (2 aces); Bryce Guse 13 kills; Jared Spoljaric 19-24 passing; Zach Brown 3 block kills.

RECORDS -- Hebron 3-3, LaCrosse 0-5.

 

Girls Volleyball

Chicago Christian 25-25, Illiana Christian 17-23

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN -- Hannah Wegner 9 assists, 2 kills; Sydnee VanBeek 4 kills, 6 digs, 3 blocks; Jamie Petrarca 2 kills, 9 blocks; Rachel Herrera 8 digs; Kat Witting 5 digs.

RECORDS -- Illiana Christian 3-4.

Thursday's Late Result

New Prairie 25-25-25, Westville 6-5-17

WESTVILLE -- Ashley McClintock 15-15 hitting (6 kills), 3-3 blocking; Samantha Albers 7-7 hitting (3 kills); Brittney Sparks 2-2 blocking, 16-16 setting; Megan Henrich 8-8 setting.

 

Football

State Scores

 

Andrean 65, West Side 28

Angola 28, Eastside 14

Attica 43, Seeger 0

Avon 34, Lafayette Harrison 0

Batesville 52, S. Dearborn 7

Bloomington North 19, Columbus North 14

Boone Grove 25, Hammond Gavit 21

Brown Co. 34, W. Vigo 30

Brownstown 53, Eastern (Pekin) 8

Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 70, Norwell 15

Cascade 28, N. Putnam 14

Castle 17, Ev. Reitz 0

Caston 21, Frontier 14

Center Grove 35, Carmel 26

Charlestown 68, Clarksville 0

Chesterton 35, Michigan City 31

Churubusco 34, Prairie Hts. 0

Cin. La Salle, Ohio 56, E. Central 14

Columbia City 41, Bellmont 28

Columbus East 61, Seymour 0

Concord 31, NorthWood 7

Corydon 15, Silver Creek 6

Culver 21, Triton 19

Culver Academy 45, Buchanan, Mich. 20

Danville 32, Crawfordsville 6

Delta 60, Greenfield 7

Eastbrook 62, Alexandria 8

Eastern Hancock 33, Indian Creek 25

Edinburgh 52, Trinity Lutheran 38

Elkhart Memorial 13, Goshen 10

Elwood 66, Blackford 20

Ev. Central 56, Ev. Bosse 38

Ev. Mater Dei 51, Ev. Harrison 25

Ev. Memorial 17, Ev. North 10

Fairfield 42, Fremont 7

Floyd Central 20, Madison 13

Fountain Central 76, Riverton Parke 14

Frankfort 7, Western Boone 6

Franklin 44, Indpls Howe 8

Franklin Central 35, Bloomington South 28

Ft. Wayne Concordia 35, Ft. Wayne Wayne 21

Ft. Wayne Dwenger 32, Ft. Wayne North 28

Ft. Wayne Snider 35, Ft. Wayne Northrop 28

Ft. Wayne South 27, Ft. Wayne Luers 21, OT

Garrett 26, W. Noble 12

Gibson Southern 56, N. Posey 20

Glenn 41, Knox 7

Greencastle 21, Edgewood 0

Greensburg 28, Connersville 20

Hamilton Hts. 61, Maconaquah 14

Hamilton Southeastern 37, Brownsburg 0

Hammond 41, Bowman Academy 14

Hammond Morton 58, Hammond Clark 10

Hammond Noll 23, S. Central (LaPorte) 13

Heritage 21, Woodlan 16

Heritage Christian 61, Anderson Prep Academy 6

Heritage Hills 42, Pike Central 3

Hobart 56, Griffith 38

Homestead 17, E. Noble 14

Howe School 50, Eau Claire, Mich. 20

Huntington North 50, Logansport 26

Indiana Deaf 50, Union (Dugger) 0

Indpls Arlington 61, Oldenburg 19

Indpls Ben Davis 28, Indpls N. Central 14

Indpls Brebeuf 49, Indpls Ritter 28

Indpls Broad Ripple 46, Lapel 30

Indpls Chatard 35, Indpls Roncalli 20

Indpls Pike 30, Indpls Tech 17

Indpls Scecina 35, Indpls Park Tudor 20

Indpls Shortridge 60, Traders Point Christian 6

Jasper 28, Boonville 3

Jay Co. 12, Wallaceburg, Ontario 7

Jeffersonville 60, Bedford N. Lawrence 0

Jimtown 42, LaVille 14

Knightstown 28, S. Decatur 20

Lafayette Catholic 30, Twin Lakes 14

Lake Central 12, Portage 8

Lakeland 51, Central Noble 14

Lawrence Central 17, Lou. Trinity, Ky. 13

Lawrenceburg 39, Milan 38

Lebanon 27, Tri-West 7

Leo 42, Adams Central 0

Linton 59, Wood Memorial 8

Lowell 27, Kankakee Valley 14

Marion 33, New Castle 10

Martinsville 35, Greenwood 14

McCutcheon 18, Lafayette Jeff 15

Merrillville 14, Crown Point 13

Mishawaka 44, S. Bend Clay 0

Mishawaka Marian 20, S. Bend Adams 14, OT

Mississinewa 54, Frankton 22

Monrovia 50, Cloverdale 14

Mt. Carmel, Ill. 45, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 3

Muncie Central 19, Kokomo 13

Munster 30, Highland 0

N. Central (Farmersburg) 75, Turkey Run 0

N. Daviess 49, Eastern (Greene) 16

N. Vermillion 60, Covington 0

New Albany 55, Jennings Co. 6

New Haven 54, DeKalb 0

New Prairie 27, Bremen 7

Northeastern 24, Monroe Central 0

Northfield 39, N. Miami 0

Northridge 31, Wawasee 14

Northwestern 14, Cass 8

Owen Valley 49, S. Vermillion 20

Paoli 55, Springs Valley 7

Pendleton Hts. 46, New Palestine 7

Penn 49, Elkhart Central 0

Perry Central 46, Crawford Co. 0

Peru 63, Eastern (Greentown) 35

Pioneer 66, S. Newton 24

Plainfield 42, Mooresville 14

Princeton 60, Washington 34

Providence 27, Lou. Holy Cross, Ky. 0

Rensselaer 56, N. Judson 7

Richmond 48, Anderson 26

River Forest 27, Lake Station 0

Rochester 27, Wabash 0

Rushville 32, Franklin Co. 14

S. Adams 22, Bluffton 19

S. Bend Riley 28, S. Bend Washington 20

S. Putnam 66, Rockville 7

S. Spencer 14, Tell City 7

Salem 22, N. Harrison 6

Shelbyville 42, Muncie South 14

Shenandoah 54, Centerville 14

Sheridan 61, Clinton Prairie 13

Southern Wells 19, Clinton Central 6

Southmont 28, N. Montgomery 27, OT

Southport 55, Indpls Perry Meridian 31

Southridge 54, Forest Park 7

Speedway 37, Beech Grove 19

Sullivan 28, N. Knox 21

Tecumseh 63, Southside Home School 8

Terre Haute North 47, Northview 14

Terre Haute South 48, Vincennes 0

Tindley 6, Indpls Northwest 0

Tippecanoe Valley 58, Manchester 43

Tipton 65, Benton Central 14

Tri 44, Cambridge City 22

Tri-Central 29, Carroll (Flora) 22

Triton Central 28, Indpls Lutheran 7

Union Co. 9, Union City 6

Valparaiso 24, LaPorte 13

W. Central 60, Tri-County 8

W. Lafayette 50, Delphi 6

W. Washington 18, Mitchell 0

Warren Central 54, Lawrence North 14

Warsaw 20, Plymouth 19

Wes-Del 22, N. Decatur 20

Western 52, Taylor 0

Whiteland 50, Decatur Central 47

Whiting 43, Wheeler 21

Whitko 41, Southwood 35

Winamac 56, N. White 0

Winchester 57, Hagerstown 7

Yorktown 49, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 25

Zionsville 14, Noblesville 9

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best baseball team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses