Friday's Indiana prep sums

2013-04-05T21:45:00Z 2013-04-07T02:12:05Z Friday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
April 05, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Benton Central 5, Rensselaer 4 (8 inn.)

2B -- Jay Resendez (R). Pitching summary --  Rensselaer -- Luke Robertson (5 IP, 4 H, 1 BB, 6 SO), Jake Steinke (3 IP, 2 H, 4 BB, 0 SO). LP -- Steinke. Leading hitters -- Ryan Lattimore (1-4, 1 run), Avery Walker (1-4, 1 RBI), Resendez (1-1, 2 RBI). Records: Rensselaer 0-3 (0-2).

Lake Central 5, Highland 0

Lake Central;110 010 2 -- 5 10 1
Highland;000 000 0 -- 0 1 1

2B -- Antonio Majstorov, Brenden Seren (LC). Pitching summary -- Lake Central -- Majstorov (4 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 5 SO), Chuck Alexa (3 IP, 3 BB, 5 SO). Highland -- Devin Austin (5 2/3, 7 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO), Kevin O'Donnell (1 1/3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Majstorov. LP -- Austin. Leading hitters -- Lake Central -- Majstorov (2 RBI).

Lowell 2, Merrillville 0

Merrillville;000 000 0 -- 0 6 1
Lowell;000 020 X -- 2 5 1

2B -- Bryan Thomas (L). Pitching summary -- Merrillville -- Brett Deline (6 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 5 SO). Lowell -- Josh Arnold (7 IP, 6 H, 4 K). WP -- Arnold. LP -- Deline. Leading hitter -- Lowell -- Thomas (2-2, 2B, 2 RBI).

McCutcheon 8, Chesterton 1

Chesterton;000 000 1 -- 1 4 0
McCutcheon;020 114 x -- 8 6 0

 2B -- Nate Crownover (C). Pitching summary -- Chesterton -- Aery Pratt (4.2 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 5 BB, 6 SO), Sufana (0.1 IP, 0 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 0 SO), O'Brien (1 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Curry. LP -- Pratt. Leading hitters -- Chesterton -- Crownover (1-2, run), Mitch Kobitz (1-3, RBI), Andrew Ralph (3 walks). Record: Chesterton 3-1.

Valparaiso 11, Munster 5

AT U.S. STEEL YARD

Munster;100 210 1-- 5 5 4
Valparaiso;503 003 x-- 11 10 3

2B -- CJ Gear (V). Pitching summary -- Munster -- Mike Poulos (2+ IP, 7 R, 7 H, 2 BB, 4 SO); Sam Bell (5 IP, 5 R, 3 H, 3 BB, 4 SO); Valparaiso -- Tyler Ellrich (3 IP, 1 R, 0 H, 7 BB, 2 SO); Drew Weston (3 IP, 5 R, 5 H, 2 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Ellrich (1-0). LP -- Poulos (0-1). Leading hitters -- Munster -- Mike Mueller (1-3, 1 RBI), Scott Shaner (1 RBI), Alec Skalka (1-2, 1 R); Valparaiso -- Alex Bales (3-3, 3 RBIs, 1 BB, 1 R), Jared Folke (1-2, 2 RBIs), Gear (2-3, 2 R, 1 RBI).

Kankakee Valley Tournament

Boone Grove 13, Knox 1

Boone Grove;113 314 -- 13 8 3

Knox;001 000 -- 1 3 2

2B -- Dean Hill, Jon Hogg, Caleb Narron (BG). 3B =- Kyle Erickson (BG). Pitching summary -- Bone Grove -- Erickson (4 IP, 4 H, 1 BB, 6 SO), Austin Rhoda (1 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 1 SO), Chuck Kidd (1 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP -- ERickson (1-0). Leading hitters -- Boone Grove -- Narron (2 hits, 3 RBIs), Hill (2 RBIs), Erickson (2 RBIs). Records: Boone Grove 3-1; Knox 0-3.

 

Boys Golf

Calumet Invite

AT TURKEY CREEK

1. HOBART 393, 2. WHITING 435, 3. MORTON 477, 4. CALUMET 525

HOBART -- Chris Lavelle 94, Alex Metz 95, John Georgos 101, Jacob Woerner 103.

WHITING -- Jake Jacobson 92, Sam Novak 113, Anthony Sotello 114, DeAngelo Diaz 116.

MORTON -- Duncan Murphy 110, Will Slazyk 118, Jimmy Triezenberg 125, Dan Homula 126.

CALUMET -- William Jimenez 117, Marcos Martinez 130, Ricky Fannin 134.

Portage 171, Griffith 189, Kankakee Valley 191

AT SCHERWOOD (Front), Par 35

PORTAGE -- Jordan Henson 41, Tyler Gonzalez 42, Noah Kunstek 42, Nick Lewis 46.

GRIFFITH -- Brian Brzycki 41, Jon Baccino 46. Mark Plawecki 47, Dakota Broelman 55.

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Ryan Beere 44, Eric Vorst 45, Cody Snowden 49, Tyler Dehann 53.

Softball

Boone Grove 3, Hobart 2

Hobart;000 020 0 -- 2 8 4
Boone Grove;020 010 -- 3 3 2

Pitching summary -- Hobart -- Jasmine Suarez (6 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 0 ER, 5 BB, 5 SO). Boone Grove -- Amanda Hawrot (7 IP, 8 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Hawrot. LP -- Suarez. Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Hannah Wilson (2-4, RBI). Boone Grove -- A. Dziewicki (RBI, R).

Crown Point 2, Munster 0

Munster;000 000 0 -- 0 3 1
Crown Point;000 002 x -- 2 7 1

2B -- Rachael Honaker, Siena Gyure (CP). Pitching summary -- Munster: Carly Murphy (6 IP, 4 K, 3 BB, 7 H, 2 R). Crown Point -- Miranda Elish (7 IP, 9 K, 3 H, 1 BB). WP -- Elish. LP -- Murphy. Leading hitters -- Munster -- Taylor Kotzo (1-2, BB). Crown Point -- Honaker (1-3, 2B, 2 RBI), Gyure (1-2, 2B, BB). Records -- Munster 4-2, Crown Point 3-1.

Kankakee Valley 8, Wheeler 3

Kankakee Valley;100 007 0 -- 8 8 3
Wheeler;000 021 0 -- 3 6 5

2B -- Alyssa Matson (KV). HR -- Matson (KV). Pitching summary -- Kankakee Valley -- Mia Stevens (4 2/3 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO), Taurie Platt (2.1 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 SO). Wheeler -- Robyn Coto (7 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Piatt (4-0). LP -- Coto (1-1). Leading hitters -- Matson (2-4, HR, 2B). Wheeler -- Nickole Finch (2-3, R). Records: Kankakee Valley 4-0; Wheeler 3-1.

Lake Station 10, South Central 0 (5 inn.)

South Central;000 00 -- 0 1 0
Lake Station;500 32 -- 10 7 0

Pitching summary -- South Central -- M. Walter (3 1/3 IP, 5 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 6 BB, 2 SO); Popplewell (1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB). Lake Station -- Shelby Jorgensen (5 IP, 1 H, 3 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Jorgensen. LP -- Walter. Leading hitters -- Lake Station -- Trisan Majka (2 RBI, 2 R); Ashlin Jorgensen (2 RBI).

 

Thursday's Late Result

Lowell 7, Andrean 6

Lowell;100 113 1 -- 7 11 4
Andrean;030 030 0 -- 6 9 4

2B -- Alyssa Pokropinski, Courtney Walter, Kristina Rosenbaum (L); Brenna Boyle, Jessica Adamcykz (A). Pitching Summary -- Lowell -- Brandi Faverty (7 IP, 9 H, 6 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 4 SO); Andrean -- Boyle (6 IP, 10 H, 6 R, 2 ER, 4 BB, 5 SO); Claire Pardo (1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Faverty (2-1). LP -- Pardo. Leading hitters -- Lowell -- Pokropinski (3-4, 1 RBI); Walter (3-4, 1 run); Rosenbaum (2-4). Records -- Lowell 4-1 (1-1 NCC).

Girls Tennis

Lake Central 5, Morton 0

SINGLES -- Kate Toth (LC) d. Nancy Martinez 6-1, 6-0.; Marlo Owszarzak (LC) d. Karla Galobgos 6-4, 6-2; Krystal Rea (LC) d. Celeste Rosilio 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Vanessa Olson, Nicole Stanic (LC) d. LeeLee Robinson, Sam Couch 6-3, 6-2; Emma Rogers, Emily Burleson (LC) d. Shelby Rodriguez, Kristen Shine 6-4, 6-1.

Record: Lake Central 1-0. JV: Lake Central 7-1.

Boys Track

Thursday's Late Results

West Side 80, Lowell 62, Morton 13

3,200 RELAY -- West Side (D. Smith, M. Carter, D. Buggs, C. Blackhawk) 8:36.4, Lowell 9:04.5. 110 HH -- Michell Leckrone (L) 15.71, K. Upshaw (WS) 15.74. 100 -- J. Johnson (WS) 10.75, L. Johnson (WS) 11.00. 1,600 -- Brian Blaylock (L) 4:38.3, D. Smith (WS) 4:50. 400 RELAY -- West Side (J. Johnson, I. Johnson. D. Jones, C. Sims) 42.75, Lowell 45.3. 400 -- C. Sims (L) 50.4, Josh Bailey (M) 52.6. 300 LH -- Mitchel Leckrone (L) 41.8, K. Upshaw (WS) 43.72. 800 -- Brian Blaylock (L) 2:04.35, D. Buggs (WS) 2:05.4. 200 -- J. Johnson (WS) 22.0, L. Johnson (WS) 22.7. 3,200 -- Luke Rudzinski (L) 11:04.7, D. Smith (WS) 11:10.8. 1,600 RELAY -- West Side (J. Glover, J. Johnson, D. Buggs, C. Sims) 3:28.2, Lowell 3:38.5. SP -- Cody Munster (L) 39-5, Trenton Espravnik (L) 37-9. DIS -- Josh Bustamante (L) 134-3, Dakota Layman (L)132-3. HJ -- Glover (WS) 5-8, K. Upshaw (WS) 5-6. LJ -- L. Johnson (WS) 24-5, G. Fields (L) 21-5.

Girls Track

Thursday's Late Results

Lowell 65, West Side 57, Morton 29

3,200 RELAY -- West Side (Erica Bond, Troynesha Saga, Tresia Houston, Heaven Kirksey) 11:20, Morton 11:54. 100 HH -- Tori Nida (L) 16.4, Ashley Stewart (WS) 16.5. 100 -- Tyeisha Hunter (WS) 12.5, Ivorie Stallings (WS) 12.65. 1,600 -- Rachel Megquier (L) 6:25, Vicki Miley (L) 6:31. 400 RELAY -- West Side (Kayla Brister, Tyeisha Hunter, Ashley Stewart, Ivorie Stallings) 54.2, Lowell 56.24. 400 -- Troynesha Saga (WS) 1:04.5, Breanna Buche (L) 1:07.7. 300 LH -- Tori Nida (L) 48.5, Ashley Stewart (WS) 50.42. 800 -- Jordan Sanders (L) 2:41.1, Leslie Ciprez (M) 2:57.6. 200 -- Kayla Brister (WS) 27.5, Tyeisha Hunter (WS) 27.7. 3,200 -- Vicki Miley (L) 14:14, Rachael Megquier (L) 14:31. 1,600 RELAY -- West Side (K. Brister, T. Sago, A. Stewart, H. Kirsley) 4:25.1, Lowell 4:29.9. SP -- Nicole Kiszenia (L) 35-8, Amy Fraikin (L) 31-10. DIS -- Nicole Kiszenia (L) 104-5, Amy Fraikin (L) 97-0. HJ -- Breanna Buche (L) 4-6, Erica Reed (WS) 4-4. LJ -- Tyeisha Hunter (WS) 17-0, Kendria Huff (M) 15-9.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses