Friday's Indiana prep sums

2013-09-13T21:15:00Z 2013-09-16T04:15:25Z Friday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
September 13, 2013 9:15 pm

Boys Cross Country

Thursday's Late Results

Kouts Invitational

1. Washington Township 54, 2. Knox 69, 3. Kouts 74, 4. LaCrosse 85,  5. West Side 100, 6. Westville 136, 7. River Forest 142.

Girls Cross Country

Thursday's Late Results

Kouts Invitational

1. Westville 35, 2. Kouts 39, 3. West Side 65, 4. LaCrosse 76, Knox, River Forest, Washington Township INC.

(Top Westville finishers)

5. Molly Corder 24:07, 7. Summer Mitchell 24:33, 11. Mary Parkman, 13. Rebecca Polchlopek, 17. Emily Wolfe.

Girls Golf

Northwest Crossroads Tournament

1. KANKAKEE VALLEY 357, 2. MUNSTER 388, 3. LOWELL 403, 4. ANDREAN 406, 5. HIGHLAND 430, 6. HOBART 465, 7. GRIFFITH 533.

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Bethany Jasma 82, Tara Beere 87, Shanan Patrick 91, Katie Woolever 97.

MUNSTER -- Ishani Sharma 94, Nicole Howard 96, Rachel Jones 98, Natalie Vellutini 100.

LOWELL --Jorden Zubay 90, Emma Littrell 93, Frankie Rebesco 106, Maddie Binder 114.

ANDREAN --Lexi Prasco 89, Megan Kaminski 97, Haley Hrosik 105, Brittany Gray 115.

HIGHLAND -- Alexa Hogueisson 94, Emily Smith 106, Katie Harnisch 108, Jackie Smailis 122.

HOBART --  Kate Herrin 108, Kate Bonner 109, Morgan Barrasas 124, Ashlyn Daghy 124.

GRIFFITH -- Chandler Adkins 110, Paige Obermeyer 136, Blair Morton 141, Heather Steele 146.

Pat Ford Invitational

1. PENN 328, 2. LAKE CENTRAL 340, 3. VALPARAISO 340, 4. CULVER ACADEMY 353, 5. CROWN POINT 354, 6. CHESTERTON 369, 7. S.B. ST. JOSEPH 383, 8. LAPORTE 397, 9. MARIAN 401, 10. S.B. ADAMS 413, 11. PORTAGE 432, 12. MICHIGAN CITY 439, 13. HANOVER CENTRAL 441, 14. NEW PRAIRIE 462, 15. LALUMIERE 520, 16. MARQUETTE 537.

Medalist: Harley Dubsky, Valparaiso, 74.

LAKE CENTRAL -- Kiana Jongsma 80, Kylie Shoemake 82, Julia Beggs 84, Allie Onest 94.

VALPARAISO -- Harley Dubsky 74, Jennifer Gough 85, Brooke Fullenkamp 89, Lauren Caputo 92.

CROWN POINT -- Tiffany Curtis 75, Alyssa Harvey 85, Emily Harvey 94, Jackie VanDerWey 100.

CHESTERTON --Grace Davis 85, Andrea Hanas 85, Cara Kroeger 95, Lexy Hanas 104.

LAPORTE --Delanie Alcorn 85, Taylor Thompson 92, Hannah Sutherlin 109, Zoe Bales 111.

PORTAGE --Autumn Stevenson 97, Alicia Wood 100, Katelyn Bohlim 117, Hannah Lichnerowicz 118.

MICHIGAN CITY --Lizzie Smith 102, Tara Seizys 109, Allie Mellen 111, Claire Werner 117.

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Halley Frost 100, Ashley Yoways 102, Lindsey Lanham 117, Meg Lanham 122.

MARQUETTE -- Elaina Billys 125, Natalie Post 125, Nikki Szymkowski 133, Kelsey Sullivan 154.

Thursday's Result

Michigan City 216, Merrillville 238

AT M.C. MUNICIPAL SOUTH (Back), Par 36

MICHIGAN CITY -- Tara Seizys 50, Lizzie Smith 52, Hailey Tylisz 56, Claire Werner 58.

MERRILLVILLE -- Maggie Connelly 44, Angel Munchenburg 58, Maryam Ali 64, Brianna Cole 72.

RECORD -- Michigan City 2-7 (1-6 DAC).

Boys Soccer

Victory Christian Invitational

Heritage Christian 4, Portage Christian 0

Kankakee Trinity 3, Covenant Christian 2

Victory Christian 2, Washington Township 1 (OT)

VICTORY CHRISTIAN – Andre Guadron 2 goals; Isaac Bustos 1 assist; Evan Duey 9 saves.

RECORD: Victory Christian 7-1-1.

Thursday's Results

Bishop Noll 2, Wheeler 1

BISHOP NOLL -- Jon Lozano 11 saves; Gabriel Anguiano 1 goal; Aaron Garza 1 goal.

WHEELER -- Patrick Berg 6 saves; Joey Desimone 1 goal.

JV -- Bishop Noll 2, Wheeler 1.

Hanover Central 5, Morgan Township 0

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Issac Cortez 1 goal; Alec Nirtaut 3 goals; Dyllan Bakker 1 goal; Jeremy Burns 4 saves.

MORGAN TOWNSHIP -- Daniel Barzycki 16 saves.

Marquette Catholic 5, Hebron 2

HEBRON -- Richard Botts 2 goals; Grant Morrow 2 assists; Zack Porter 5 saves.

MARQUETTE -- Isaiah Papineau 2 goals, 1 assist; William Connelly 1 goal; Jack Disser 1 goal; Ian Wood 1 goal.

Girls Soccer

Thursday's Results

Marquette Catholic 5, E.C. Central 1

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC -- Emmi Block 10 saves; Maggie Mellen 3 goals; Madeline Wood 1 goal, 1 assist; Beth Kaplan 1 assist.

E.C. CENTRAL -- Jazlyn Alvarado 1 goal.

Merrillville 1, Andrean 0

AT ANDREAN

ANDREAN -- Maddie Mandich 4 saves

MERRILLVILLE -- Lacey Richards 1 goal; Alyssa Bailey 10 saves.

Boys Tennis

LaPorte 3, Michigan City 2

SINGLES -- Michael Varda (L) d. Zack Biggs 6-0, 6-0; Miles Droege (L) d. Aaron Schwark 6-3, 6-1; Tristen Manuziak (L) d. Tyler Richards 6-3, 7-5.

DOUBLES -- Will Harber-Nick Sebert (MC) d. Josh Cornwell-Bobby Borden 6-4, 6-1; Mohammad Hakin-Caleb Raymer (MC) d. Jordi Saunders-Morgan Arndt 5-7, 6-4, 7-5.

Girls Volleyball

Victory Christian 25-25, Kankakee Trinity 10-12

VICTORY CHRISTIAN – Elly Smith 10 assists; Hannah Kroll 7 aces; Gabby Carlson 4 kills.

Heritage Christian 18-25-15, Victory Christian 25-21-7

VICTORY CHRISTIAN – Smith 14 assists, 4 aces; Lauren Knapp 6 block kills; Kala Pawlicki 6 kills.

RECORD: Victory Christian 13-1.

Thursday's Results

Andrean 25-25-25, Lowell 15-7-21

AT LOWELL

ANDREAN -- Kellie Wojciechowski 12 kills, 8 digs, 2 blocks, 2 aces; Marija Nicksic 5 kills, 2 digs, 11 blocks; Lauren Stazinski 6 kills, 6 digs, 4 blocks, 2 aces; Mary Thomas 4 kills, 5 digs, 1 ace; Meranda Garcia 2 kills, 1 dig, 7 blocks; Marisa Beemsterboer 18 digs, 1 ace; Kathryn Mirabella 4 digs; Korie McCrea 4 digs, 19 assists, 2 blocks, 1 ace.

LOWELL -- Hunter Jusevitch 5-6 serving, 1 ace; Ashley DeBoer 24-28 hitting, 5 kills; Mallory Slavis 1 kill, 12 assists, 1 ace; Meagan Fitzgerald 20-22 hitting, 3 kills; Joselyne Bobos 2 aces; Jessica Shope 5-5 hitting, 1 kill.

RECORDS -- Andrean 10-2 (3-0 Northwest Crossroads Conference); Lowell 7-5 (3-2 Northwest Crossroads Conference).

Chesterton 25-25-20-25, Michigan City 16-23-25-22

AT MICHIGAN CITY

CHESTERTON -- Sara Tarnowski 26-28 hitting (6 kills), 23 digs; Emily Marcus 42-51 hitting (12 kills), 10 digs; Kennedy Baltus 13 digs, 21 assists; Shelby Snyder 12 assists, 13 digs; Jordyn Moleski 35 digs; Aubrey Nagdeman 22-25 hitting (4 kills), 4 aces; Jessica Urycki 27-29 hitting (6 kills); Brittany Milzarek 20-24 hitting (8 kills); Sammi Ostrom 24-29 hitting (8 kills).

RECORD -- Chesterton 4-4 (2-3 DAC).

JV -- Chesterton 25-25, Michigan City 19-19.

Valparaiso 25-15-25-25, LaPorte 11-25-20-16

VALPARAISO -- Noelle Eveland 11 kills, 13 digs; Kate Bontrager 10 kills, 11 digs; Timi Stiscak 10 kills; Monroe Olsen 25 assists, 5 aces; Anne Clark 2 aces; Anna Walls 16 digs; Lauren Mack 10 digs.

JV -- LaPorte 25-22-15, Valparaiso 15-25-6.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News