Friday's Indiana prep sums

2013-05-17T21:45:00Z 2013-06-02T09:49:03Z Friday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
May 17, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Crown Point 16, Boone Grove 6 (6 inn.)

Boone Grove;300 201 -- 6 7 4
Crown Point;101 (12)02 -- 16 17 1

2B -- Ronnie Plesac, Zach Plesac, Johnny Lynk, Bobby Morgan, Mike Sullivan (CP); Gholston (BG). Pitching summary -- Boone Grove -- Erickson (3 1/3 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 2 BB, 5 SO), Maxey (1 1/3 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 BB, 1 SO), Hogg (2/3 IP), Kidd (0 IP, 7 H, 9 R, 2 BB). Crown Point -- Jake Kocher (4 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO), Lynk (1 IP, 1 H, 1 SO), Sullivan (1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Kocher (2-0). LP -- Maxey. Leading hitters -- Boone Grove -- Gholston (2-3, 2 RBI). Crown Point -- Z. Plesac (3-3, 3 R, 2 RBI), Sullivan (1-1, 2B, 2 RBI), Glenn Hecht (2-4, 2 RBI). Record: Crown Point 21-4.

Hanover Central 8, Portage 6

Hanover Central;020 402 0 -- 8 7 3
Portage;000 010 5 -- 6 6 4

Pitching summary -- Bearss (4 2/3 IP, 4 H, 6 BB, 4 SO), Roman (1 1/3 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 1 SO), Samano (1 IP{, 1 H, 1 BB, 0 SO). Leading hitter -- Portage -- Psomodelis (2-3, RBI, run), Thorn (1-1, 2 RBIs). Record: Portage 14-13.

Washington Township 3, Griffith 3 (8 inn.)

Washington Township;002 010 00 – 8 3 1

Griffith;002 010 00 – 3 6 4

2B – Bob Ross, Corey Holderread (WT); Brett Brinkley (G). Pitching summary – Washington Township – Chase Peiffer (5 IP, 3 R, 4 H, 5 BB, 4 SO), Tyler Frye (3 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 3 SO). Griffith -- Anthony Carter (8 IP, 3R, 8 H, 4 BB, 3 SO). Leading hitters – Washington Township – Luke Lipinski (3-4, RBI), Ross (3-4, RBI, run, walk). Griffith -- Brett Brinkley (2-4, 2 runs, steal). Records: Washington Township 19-2-1; Griffith 12-9-1.

 

 

Boys Golf

Chesterton 151, Lake Central 152, Portage 152

AT ROBBINHURST (Front), Par 34

CHESTERTON -- Evan Zondor 36, John Kelley 37, Logan Krantz 37, Zach Von Huben 41.

LAKE CENTRAL -- Matt Meneghetti 34, Rhett Barker 38, Danny Mikrut 39, Nick Good 41.

PORTAGE -- Nick Lewis 35, Tep Junyanid 38, Tyler Gonzalez 39, Jordan Henson 40.

RECORDS -- Chesterton 11-5 (8-4); Lake Central 8-6 (6-4); Portage 9-9 (4-7).

JV: Chesterton, 164-199.

LaPorte 162, Penn 163, Mishawaka Marian 163.

AT BEECHWOOD (Front), Par 36

LAPORTE -- Zach Liberatore 36, Tyler Baker 40, Chris Gaines 42, Austin Wells 44.

PENN -- Connor Buckman 38, JT Schwartz 40, Richard Jung 41, Tommy Butler 44.

MISHAWAKA MARIAN -- Matt Rozycki 38, Mike Makris 40, Alex Stopczynski 41, John Kramer 44.

RECORD: LaPorte 11-8.

JV: Mishawaka Marian 168, LaPorte 182, Penn 184.

Greater South Shore Conference Meet

AT PALMIRA GOLF COURSE

1. MARQUETTE CATHOLIC 328, 2. WHEELER 368, 3. WHITING 421, 4. NORTH NEWTON 429, 5. BISHOP NOLL 468, 6. RIVER FOREST 489, 7. CALUMET 511.

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC -- Jack Clancy 75, Patrick Roder 80, Hunter Paholski 86, Tyler Paholski 87.

WHEELER -- Brad Young 81, David Sparks 90, Drew Heinhold 97, Bill Haunfelder 100.

WHITING -- Jake Jacobson 96, Houston Shimala 106, Sam Novak 107, Jacob Brooks 112.

NORTH NEWTON -- Selby Bord 81, Joe Switalski 102, Cory Campbell 123, Clint Woodward 123.

BISHOP NOLL -- John Mitchell 110, Kenny Ruesken 112, Robby Lorenz 112, Lenny Chocholak 134.

RIVER FOREST -- Allen Long 116, Brent Breese 117, Mark Long 125, Jason Guel 131.

CALUMET -- David Lovin-Guerrero 113, William Jimenez 119, Tyler Rosi 139, Marcos Martinez 140.

 

Thursday's Late Results

Highland 171, Morton 253

AT LOST MARSH, Par 36

HIGHLAND -- T. Peters 42, N. Elish 42, L. Wadkins 42, D. King 45.

MORTON -- D. Murphy 59, N. Ewing 64, D. Homola 65, J. Trizenberg 65.

Oregon-Davis 186, Westville 201

AT HAMLET

OREGON-DAVIS -- Blake Hurford 38, Sam Seese 47, Zack Johnson 50, Chris Hammond 51.

WESTVILLE -- Nick Woloszyn 48, Taylor Barnes 50, Chase Crawford 51, Alex Henn 52.

Records: Oregon-Davis 6-6; Westville 4-7.

 

 

Softball

Crown Point 10, Highland 0

Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Miranda Elish (12 SO). Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Ally Rock (2-3), Brittany Hulen (2-2, 3 runs).

LaPorte 6, Elkhart Central 2

Elkhart Central;000 002 0 -- 2 5 1
LaPorte;103 110 x -- 6 6 0

2B -- Alexis Frame (L). 3B -- Emma Dickson (L). Pitching summary -- LaPorte -- Anastasia Merkel (7 IP, 5 H, 0 BB, 4 SO). Leading hitter -- LaPorte -- Dickson (2-3, run). Record: LaPorte 8-20.

North Newton 4, South Newton 3

South Newton;200 01 -- 3
North Newton;103 0X -- 4

2B -- Jena Leach (NN). Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Allyson Leach (1 BB, 5 SO). WP -- A. Leach. Leading hitters -- North Newton -- Jena Leach (1-2, 1 run), Alisha Watts (1-2, 1 run).

 

 

Girls Tennis

Thursday's Late Results

Crown Point Sectional

Crown Point 3, Lake Central 2

SINGLES – Amber Haworth (CP) d. Kate Toth 6-0, 6-0; Abby Kvachkoff (CP) d. Crystal Rea 6-0, 6-0; Jordan Embry (CP) d. Jory Swieer 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES – Vanessa Olson-Marlo Owczarzak (LC) d. Angela Zieba-Maddie Cleland 7-6 (10-8), 3-6, 6-4; Nicole Stanek-Emma Rogers (LC) d. Olivia Elston-Sarah Debs 7-5, 7-6 (7-1).

 

E.C. Central Sectional

Whiting 5, Morton 0

SINGLES -- Grace Huss (W) d. Nancy Martinez 6-1, 6-2; Brianna Baez (W) d. Carla Gallegos 6-3, 6-4; Maira Huizarm (W) d. Sam Couch 6-0, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Kaylyn Anderson-Mariah Aguilera (W) d. Lili Robinson-Celeste Rosillo 6-3, 6-0; Lauren Markovich-Alivia Jakubowski (W) d. Cassidy Wade-Shelby Rodriguez 6-1, 6-0.

Bishop Noll 4, Clark 1

SINGLES -- Stephanie Richards (C) d. Andrea Lopez 6-2, 7-6 (3), Alejandra Almendarez (BN) d. Danielle Kreger 6-1, 6-0; Selina Baez (BN) d. Casandra Carrillo 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Colleen Kearney-Annalisa Hernandez (BN) d. Saria Orozco-Kristine Gonzalez 6-2, 6-7 (4), 6-1; Pilar Garcia-Asia Austin (BN) d. Widelie Morales-Ashley Famania 6-4, 1-6, 7-5.

Whiting 5, Bishop Noll 0 (Championship)

SINGLES -- Grace Huss (W) d. Andrea Lopez 6-3, 6-0; Brianna Baez (W) d. Alejandra Almendarez 6-1, 6-2; Maira Huizar (W) d. Selina Baez 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Kaylyn Anderson-Mariah Aguilera (W) d. Colleen Kearney-Annalisa Hernandez 6-0, 6-0; Lauren Markovich-Aliva Jakubowski (W) d. Pilar Garcia-Asia Austin 6-0, 6-1.

 

Hobart Sectional

Merrillville 5, Lake Station 0

SINGLES --Miranda Vega (M) d. Joanna Dwyer 6-2, 6-0; Cynthia Basu-Chavez (M) d. Kelia Sylvester 6-0, 6-1; Claribell Quinones (M) d. Andrea Calderon 1-6, 6-4, 7-5.

DOUBLES -- Victoria Miller-Tia Harris (M) d. Toni Wenger-Kayla Bailey 7-5, 6-0; Erika McClinton-Laura Bier (M) d. Desiree Parrillo-Dana Reynaga 6-1, 6-2.

Andrean 5, River Forest 0

SINGLES – Grace Cooper (A) d. Gaby Gonzalez 6-0, 6-0; Emma Farkas (A) d. Emily Rothbauer 6-0, 6-0; Sarah Muha (A) d. Heidy Gallegos 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES – McKenzie Shelly-Kathleen Sievert (A) d. Milagro Miranda-Zyra Garcia 6-1, 6-2; Abby Adair-Colleen Anderson (A) d. Victoria Rayner-Leslie Esquivel 6-1, 6-2.

Andrean 5, Merrillville 0 (Championship)

SINGLES -- Grace Cooper (A) d. Miranda Vega 6-0, 6-2; Emma Farkas (A) d. Cynthia Basu-Chavez 6-2, 6-4; Sarah Muha (A) d. Claribell Quinones 7-6 (7-5), 4-6, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- McKenzie Shelly-Kathleen Sievert (A) d. Victoria Miller-Tia Harris 7-6 (7-3), 6-2; Abby Adair-Colleen Anderson (A) d. Erika McClinton-Laura Bier 6-1, 6-4.

 

Boys Volleyball

IBVCA State Tournament

Regional

Hebron 25-25-25, Hamilton Southeastern 7-12-15

HEBRON – Trey Biggs 29 assists; Matt Hernandez 11-11 serving, 4 digs; Spencer Sheets 7-8 serving (5 aces), 3 digs, 10 kills, 2 block kills; Jay Fieser 9 kills, 3 digs; Ryan Patz 13-13 serving; 6 kills, 2 block kills; Austin Wayne 6 kills.

Record: Hebron 23-3.

 

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers