Friday's Indiana prep sums

2014-06-06T21:15:00Z 2014-06-07T23:36:07Z Friday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
June 06, 2014 9:15 pm

Boys Golf

Note: The top three teams and top three individual qualifiers from non-qualifying teams advance to Thursday's Lafayette Jeff Regional.

Lake Central Sectional

AT PALMIRA

1. Crown Point 304, 2. Lake Central 316, 3. Munster 319, 4. Andrean 336, 5. Lowell 350, 6. Highland 362, 7. Merrillville 384, 8. Griffith 385, 9. Whiting 417, East Chicago INC, Calumet INC.

Medalist -- Mike Lee (CP) 69.

Individual qualifiers -- Jack Musgrave (A) 76, Brian Brzycki (G) 80, Jared Cottingham (L) 82.

Individual Results

CROWN POINT — Mike Lee 69, Grant Miller 76, Andrew Orosz 78, Kevin Cunningham 81

LAKE CENTRAL— Ryan Dahlkamp 75, Matt Meneghetti 77, Rhett Barker 82, Nick Good 82

MUNSTER — Matt Specht 75, Kyle Wilkinson 79, Luke Wuchenich 80, Drew Hackett 85

ANDREAN — Jack Musgrave 76, Jacob Thorsen 83, Patrick Howard 84, Brendan Mulshine 93

LOWELL — Jared Cottingham 82, J. Wietbrock 85, Louis Varella 91, D. Streeter 92

HIGHLAND — Grant Arnold 88, Tayler Peters 89, L. Wadkins 92, M. Harnisch 93

MERRILLVILLE — A. Gross 89, Kyle Krause 96, M. Norton 99, Robart Nielsen 100

GRIFFITH — Brian Brzycki 80, Mark Plawecki 87, C. Janowski 108, K. Hernandez 110

WHITING — J. Resa 99, Jake Jacobson 100, Jacob Brooks 104, Joseph Shimala 114

E.C. CENTRAL — O. Rodriguez 137, J. Perez 140

CALUMET — William Jiminez 105

LaPorte Sectional

AT BEECHWOOD (Par 72)

1. LaPorte 335, 2. Hanover Central 335, 3. Michigan City 342, 4. New Prairie 362, 5. Oregon-Davis 382, 6. Marquette Catholic 388, 7. South Central 389, 8. North Judson 391, 9. Westville 396, 10. Knox 411, 11. River Forest 497, 12. LaCrosse 527.

Medalist – Aaron Skibinski (MC) 78.

Individual qualifiers – Tyler Paholski (MQT) 80, Noah Pittman (NP) 81, Austin Howell (SC) 82.

Individual Results

LAPORTE – Christopher Gaines 81, Nick Tilling 82, David Lehman 84, Tyler Baker 88.

HANOVER CENTRAL – Austin Umlauf 80, Josh Jackowski 81, Payton Smith 81, Corey Lewis 93.

MICHIGAN CITY – Aaron Skibinski 78, Noah Nieman 87, Lucas Grams 87, Jacob Martin 90.

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC – Tyler Paholski 80, Hank Littleton 101, Nolan Cabela 102, Dean Swider 105.

SOUTH CENTRAL – Austin Howell 82, Tyler Good 94, Damon Dewitt 103, Ben Denecho 110.

WESTVILLE – Chase Crawford 85, Tanner Holman 101, Gregg Shaw 104, Taylor Barnes 106.

RIVER FOREST – Mark Long 113, Brent Breese 126, Vincent Sosa 128, Allen Long 130.

LACROSSE – Andrew McCormick 113, William Malecki 132, Zach Brown 136, Jason Mitzner 146.

MORTON – Nicholas Ewing 111, Duncan Murphy 136, Daniel Homola 148.

Logansport Sectional

AT DYKEMAN PARK

1. Logansport 320, 2. Rochester 328, 3. Rensselaer 340, 4. Winamac 341, 5. Tri-County 353, 6. Twin Lakes 354, 7. Kankakee Valley 358, 8. South Newton 379, 9. North Newton 407, 10. West Central 414, 11. Pioneer 417, 12. Caston 441.

Medalist -- Adam Gruenig (W) 78.

Individual qualifiers -- Gruenig (W) 78, Kaleb Perry (TL) 80, Dane Hardebeck (TC) 82.

Local Individual Results

RENSSELAER -- Jacob Spurgeon 82, Jared Shanley 83, Ben Hillan 86, Luke McElfresh 89.

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Cody Snowden 83, Eric Vorst 85, Joshua Shearer 94, Michael Sokol 96.

NORTH NEWTON -- Jeffrey Colovos 92, Joe Switalski 99, Brent Prosise 107, Dallas Lang 109.

Valparaiso Sectional

AT FOREST PARK

1. Boone Grove 300, 2. Chesterton 321, 3. Portage 322, 4. Valparaiso 323, 5. Hobart 348, 6. Morgan Twp. 379, 7. Wheeler 405, 8. Bishop Noll 526, 9. Clark 557.

Medalist -- Jeremy Shaffer (BG) 71.

Individual qualifers -- Thomas Walsh (V) 78, Jacob Woodward (V) 79 and Brad Young (W) 80.

Individual Results

Boone Grove -- Brad Bobrowski 74, Jeremy Shaffer 71, Zach Wagner 77, Grant Stockwell 78

Chesterton -- Zach Von Huben 80, John Kelley 76, Eric Richardson 82, Kyle Krol 83

Portage -- Tepparid Junyanid 77, Jordan Henson 76, Eric Lewis 84, Noah Kunstek 85

Valparaiso -- Thomas Walsh 78, Chase Galipeau 82, Jacob Pancek 84, Jacob Woodward 79

Hobart -- Jacob Crowley 88, Chris Lavelle 81, Andrew Barras 91, Broyce Cosme 88

Morgan Twp. -- Ty Balow 102, Ryan Rassel 96, Ty Abbett 91, Andrew Kohler 90

Wheeler -- Brad Young 80, Willard Haunfelder 93, Mitchell Michaels 109, Austin Healy 123

Bishop Noll -- Nicolas Dafris 108, Carl Johnson 153, Steven Matura 115, Andrew Garibay 150

Clark -- Alex Sadkich 135, David Gill 129, Cesar Gallardo 135, Jacob Villapondo 158

Washington Twp. -- Sam Cubberley 105

Girls Track

State Finals

AT BLOOMINGTON

1. Lawrence Central 47, 2. Pike 38, 3. Warren Central 35, 4. Fort Wayne Winthrop 28, 4. (TIE) Hamilton Southestern, 6. Noblesville 23, 6. (tie) Carmel 23, 8. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 22, 9. Bellmont 21, 10. West Lafayette 19, 11. Pendleton Heights 18, 11. (tie) West Side 18, 13. Evansville Bosse 17, 13. (tie) North Central (Indy) 17, 15. Penn 16, 15. (tie) Fishers 15, 17. Fort Wayne North Side 15, 17. (tie) Jennings County 15, 19. Columbus North 14, 20. Crown Point 13, 25. Bishop Noll 10, 37. Hobart 7, 42. Hanover Central 6, 62. Lake Central 2.5, 64. Portage 2, 64. (tie) Merrillville 2, 70. Kankakee Valley 1.

Winners and local participants

LJ -- 1. Yamani Hunter (Evans. Bosse) 19-7 3/4, 2. Kristen LaCosse (CP) 18-6 3/4, 14. Jenna Jungels (KV) 16-11 3/4, 28. Saveda Majety (Mun) 13-11 3/4

PV -- 1. Kayla Smith (Law. Cent) 13-0, 7. (tie) Brooke Lambert (LC) 11-9, 12. Amanda Komasinski (CP), 11-3

DIS -- 1. Adriana Brown (Lawrence Central) 160-2, 4. Kayla York (Hanover Central) 145-10, 8. Ashley Sobe (Portage) 138-8.

HJ -- 1. Rachel Mather (Noblesville) 5-9, 8. Alivia Ash (Merrillville) 5-5, 12. Kara Cooke (Hobart) 5-4, 15. A'Leah Scott (Merrillville) 5-3, 20. Asya Hobbs (Bishop Noll) 5-3, 21. Alexandria Tyler (Lake Central) 5-1.

SP -- 1. Liz Iversen (Martinsville) 47-9 3/4, 16. Nicole Kiszenia (Lowell) 38-6.

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Warren Central 47.33, 5. West Side 48.42, 15. Bowman Academy 49.28, 22. Kankakee Valley 50.28.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. FW Northrop 3:49.73, 11. Crown Point 4:01.16, 13. West Side 4:02.07

3,200 RELAY -- 1. West Lafayette 9:07.45, 5. Hobart 9:19.50, 25. LaPorte 10:07.0

100 Hurdles -- 1. Symone Black (FW Concordia) 14.17, 9. Jenna Jungels (Kankakee Valley) 15.45

100 -- 1. Lynna Irby (Pike) 11.61, 3. Antonie Christian (West Side) 12.07, 6. Shana Cooper (Bishop Noll) 12.30, 13. Ivorie Stalling (Bowman Academy) 12.56, 17. Leanna Mulloy (Kankakee Valley) 12.74.

200 -- 1. Irby Lynna (Pike) 24.07, 4. Shana Cooper (Bishop Noll) 25.16.

400 -- 1. Lynna Irby (Pike) 54.38, 4. Antonie Christian (West Side) 56.34, 15. Jasmine McLemore (Michigan City) 58.87, 19. Olivia Askew (Munster) 59.33.

800 -- 1. Ashleigh Macleod (Penn) 2:11.32, 8. Mindy Whidden (Hobart) 2:16.32, 14. Kayla McGurk (CP) 2:19.40, 22. Kelly O'Shea (Wheeler) 2:22.77

1,600 -- 1. Taylor Nicholson (Avon) 4:51.88, 13. Elena Lancioni (LaPorte) 5:05.84, 18. Kyra Ball (Portage) 5:08.81, 20. Celena Guerro (Hobart) 5:09.36

3,200 -- 1. Anna Rohrer (Mishawaka) 10:14.43, 11, Elana Lancioni (LaPorte) 11:00.87, 12. Kailee Schoof (LaPorte) 11:00.87

 

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses