Friday's Indiana prep sums

2013-12-27T21:15:00Z 2013-12-29T03:09:07Z Friday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
December 27, 2013 9:15 pm

Boys Basketball

Boone Grove 52, Whiting 43

BOONE GROVE (12-6-18-16)

Jon Hogg 11 5-8 27, Samuel Eleftheri 0 2-2 2, Ike Mioduski 3 4-6 11, Kyle Kaminski 3 0-0 6, Dan Gholston 1 2-5 4. Totals -- 18 13-19 52.

WHITING (13-12-11-9)

Joe Hawkins 1 0-0 2, Victor Quinones 3 2-2 8, Mitch Alicea 0 0-0 0, Matt Ramirez 0 0-0 0, Matt Dvorscak 3 3-4 10, Adam Cuculich 6 3-7 16, Martin Petruf 2 0-0 5, Brett Gibbons 0 0-0 0, Tyler Moskalick 0 0-0 0, Chris Dietz 1 0-0 2, Adam Zorich 0 0-0 0, Kevin King 0 0-0 0. Totals – 16 8-13 43.

3-point field goals: Cuculich, Dvorscak, Petruf (W). Leaders – Rebounds: Dietz 6 (W). Steals: Dvorscak, Petruf 2 (W). Assists: Quinones 2, Petruf 2 (W).

Morgan Township 48, Covenant Christian 43

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (12-10-8-18)

Tyler Abbett 1 6-6 8, Bo Anderson 1 0-0 2, Chase Braden 5 3-4 13, Jake Koselke 6 4-5 16, Aidan Heinold 2 0-0 4, Martin 1 0-0 2, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Michiaeis 1 1-1 3. Totals -- 17 14-16 48.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (8-12-7-16)

Brandon Sheets 3 0-0 8, John Van Kley 1 1-2 3, Noah Hoek 1 1-2 3, Jake Bowers 2 3-3 7, Luke Dexter 3 0-0 7, Jason Kikkert 6 3-8 15. Totals -- 16 8-15 43.

3-point goals: Covenant Christian 3 (Sheets 2, Dexter). Leaders -- Rebounds: Koselke 5 (MT); Kikkert 9 (CC). Assists: Koselke 5 (MT). Steals: Hernandez 2 (MT). Team fouls: Morgan Township 15; Covenant Christian 17. Fouled out: None. Records: Morgan Township 4-3; Covenant Christian 1-6.

Carroll Shootout

Mooresville 92, Munster 77

MOORESVILLE (23-21-19-29)

Totals -- 30 23-39 92.

MUNSTER (16-14-15-32)

Mike Hayes 3 1-1 7, Adam Ostoich 9 5-7 25, Kevin Schlotman 5 2-2 17, Luke Wuchenich 0 0-0 0, Drew Hackett 5 1-3 11, Sam Toth 1 0-0 3, Cody Grzybowski 1 0-0 2, Pat McCarthy 0 0-0 0, Nikola Mandic 6 0-0 12. Totals -- 30 9-13 77.

3-point field goals: Munster 8 (Ostoich 2, Schlotman 5, Toth 1). Rebounds: Mandic 10 (Mu). Assists: Hackett 9 (Mu). Steals: Ostoich 3 (Mu). Team fouls: Mooresville 17, Munster 28. Fouled out: Mandic (Mu).

Munster 62, Columbia City 30

MUNSTER (18-22-14-8)

Connor Manous 0 0-0 0, Mike Hayes 0 0-0 0, Adam Ostoich 4 1-2 10, Kevin Schlotman 1 2-2 5, Luke Wuchenich 2 0-0 5, Drew Hackett 6 2-2 16, Austin Eiland 1 2-2 4, Sam Toth 2 0-0 4, Luke Hackett 0 0-0 0, Cody Grzybowski 1 0-0 2, Nikola Mandic 8 0-0 16. Totals -- 25 7-8  62.

COLUMBIA CITY (10-1-10-9)

Totals -- 9 9-16 30.

3-point field goals: Munster (Ostoich 1, Schlotman 1, Wuchenich 1, Hackett 2). Rebounds: Hackett 5, Grzybowski 5 (M). Assists: Ostoich 4, Schlotman 4, Hackett 4). Steals: Wuchenich 4 (M). Team fouls: Munster 15, Columbia City 12. Fouled out: None.

Highland Tournament

Highland 64, Morton 46

MORTON (9-11-11-15)

Jarrett Dickey 1 0-0 2, Darius Coty 4 1-2 10, Devon Mingo 3 0-4 6, Gabriel Bowman 0 0-2 0, Debrion Maclin 2 0-0 4, Rayan Elabed 4 9-12 20, Ta'Yon Carter 0 1-2 1, John Cope 2 0-0 4.

HIGHLAND (14-9-21-20)

Tommy Brankin 5 2-3 13, Arthur James 1 2-2 4, Ty Perry 1 3-4 6, Demetrius Abram 1 0-0 2, Addison Almeda 4 0-0 10, Matt Benninghoff 4 3-5 13, Nate Amon 3 0-1 6, Ben Wood 3 4-5 10. Totals – 22 14-20 64.

3-point field goals: Morton 4 (Elabed 3, Coty); Highland 6 (Almeda 2, Benninghoff 2, Perry, Brankin).

Indianapolis Marshall Holiday Tourney

Hammond 59, Fall Creek 49

HAMMOND (22-7-17-13)

Antonio Poole 14, Kortrell Caston 8, Aaron Haggard 15, DeAnte Rias 10, Darnell Culbreath 0, Deontra Crenshaw 8, Malik Myles 0, Jeremiah Wilson 6, Kyle Collins 0. Totals -- 24 10-25 59

Hammond 71, Indianapolis Washington 39

HAMMOND (17-20-14-20)

Antonio Poole 18, Kortrell Caston 14, Aaron Haggard 4, DeAnte Rias 6, Darnell Culbreath 0, Deontra Crenshaw 0, Jeremiah Wilson 13, Kyle Collins 0, Caleb Coleman 2, Jonathan Anderson 6, Armani McCombs 8. Totals -- 22 23-27 71

Record: Hammond 6-3.

Girls Basketball

DAC West Tournament

Championship

Lake Central 52, Merrillville 50

LAKE CENTRAL (9-12-21-10)

Megan Krol 1 0-2 2, Tara Zlotkowski 3 2-4 8, Jayla Harvey 1 2-2 5, Gina Rubino 1 0-2 2, Ashley O’Malley 0 0-0 0, Rolanda Curington 5 5-9 15, Chrissy Addison 2 1-2 5, Lindsay Kusbel 6 3-4 17. Totals – 18 13-25 52.

MERRILLVILLE (12-18-8-12)

Jasmine Wright 3 0-0 7, Victoria Gaines 7 2-7 16, Jaz Talley 3 2-5 8, Myranda Harris 1 0-2 2, AJ Downs 4 3-4 11, Rianna Todd 3 0-0 6, Kiarra Thompson 0 0-0 0, Erika McClinton 0 0-0 0. Totals – 21 7-18 50

3-pointers: Wright 1 (LC), Kusbel 2, Harvey 1 (M). Leaders – Rebounds: Kusbel 12 (LC), Gaines 13 (M). Assists: Rubino 4 (LC), Gaines 4 (M). Steals: Kusbel 2, Zlotkowski 2, Rubino 2 (LC), Gaines 4 (M). Total fouls: Lake Central 14, Merrillville 18. Fouled out: none. Records: Merrillville 8-4, Lake Central 12-1

Consolation

Crown Point 49, Portage 21

PORTAGE (4-6-10-1)

Kaitlyn Galey 0 0-0 0, Sierra Piro 0 0-0 0, Jessyka Beal 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Shafer 0 0-0 0, Salina McConnell 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Givens 2 1-2 5, Kaitlyn Steers 1 0-2 2, Alex Gardner 0 0-2 0, Alexis Johnson 4 0-0 8, Kaitlin Doud 2 1-4 5, Emma Havrilla 0 0-0 0. Totals – 9 3-12 21.

CROWN POINT (11-8-15-15)

Hannah Albrecht 4 3-4 12, Katija Tarailo 4 4-7 12, Anna Eksten 0 0-0 0, Ashley Cunningham 3 0-0 6, Katie Pawlowski 0 2-2 2, Abby Kvachkoff 4 1-1 11, Katie Howarth 2 0-2 4, Lily Wisniewski 0 0-0 0, Megan Morgan 0 0-0 0, Katie Mellady 1 0-0 2, Andrea Kutemeier 0 0-0 0. Totals – 18 10-16 49.

3-pointers: Kvachkoff 2, Albrecht 1 (CP). Leaders – Rebounds: Doud 5 (P), Kvachkoff 5 (CP). Assists: Givens 3 (P), Albrecht 3 (CP). Steals: Albrecht 2 (CP). Total fouls: Portage 9, Crown Point 10. Fouled out: none. Records: Portage 6-7, Crown Point 7-4

Semifinals

Merrillville 45, Portage 34

MERRILLVILLE (10-10-12-13)

Alexus Shirrells 0 0-0 0, Jasmine Wright 0 2-5 2, Victoria Gaines 4 1-2 9, Jaz Talley 1 4-4 6 Myranda Harris 0 1-2 1, AJ Downs 5 2-4 13, Rianna Todd 6 0-2 10, Kiarra Thompson 0 0-0 0, Erika McClinton 2 0-0 4. Totals – 17 10-19 45.

PORTAGE (11-5-7-11)

Sierra Piro 1 0-0 2, Salina McConnell 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Givens 1 1-2 3, Kaitlyn Steers 4 3-5 11, Alex Gardner 0 0-0 0, Alexis Johnson 3 0-0 6, Kaitlin Doud 5 0-1 12. Totals – 14 4-8 34.

3-pointers: Downs 1 (M), Doud 2 (P). Leaders – Rebounds: Todd 5, McClinton 5 (M), Doud 8 (P). Assists: Wright 2, Gaines 2 (M), Piro 2, Givens 2 (P). Steals: Gaines 3 (M), Piro 2, Steers 2, Doud 2 (P). Total fouls: Merrillville 7, Portage 16. Fouled out: Piro (P). Records: Merrillville 8-3, Portage 6-6.

Lake Central 45, Crown Point 41

LAKE CENTRAL (14-16-6-9)

Megan Krol 0 4-6 4, Vicki Gard 0 0-0 0, Tara Zlotkowski 6 0-0 15, Jayla Harvey 0 0-0 0, Gina Rubino 2 2-4 6, Ashley O’Malley 0 0-0 0, Rolanda Curington 4 6-10 14, Chrissy Addison 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Kusbel 1 1-6 4. Totals – 14 13-26 45.

CROWN POINT (5-14-16-6)

Hannah Albrecht 7 0-0 14, Katija Tarailo 4 1-2 9, Anna Eksten 0 0-0 0, Ashley Cunningham 0 0-0 0, Katie Pawlowski 3- 2-2 9, Abby Kvachkoff 2 0-0 5, Katie HOwarth 1 0-0 2, Lily Wisniewski 1 0-0 2. Totals – 18 3-4 41.

3-pointers: Pawlowski 1 (CP), Zlotkowski 2, Kusbel 1 (LC). Leaders – Rebounds: Tarailo 11 (CP), Kusbel 9 (LC). Assists: Kvachkoff 3, Pawlowski 3 (CP), Krol 4 (LC). Steals: Albrecht 2 (CP), Zlowkowski 7 (LC). Total fouls: Crown Point 17, Lake Central 8. Fouled out: none. Records: Lake Central 11-1, Crown Point 6-4.

DAC East Tournament

AT VALPARAISO

Championship

LaPorte 78, Michigan City 36

LAPORTE (14-27-17-20)

Nicole Konieczny 5-15 1-1 12, Kyleigh Kubik 6-14 0-3 18, Jaclyn Heath 1-7 0-0 3, Delanie Alcorn 1-4 0-0 3, Jocelyn Colburn 4-8 0-0 8, Taylor Thompson 8-8 0-0 16, Kelsey Gushrowski 4-9 1-2 9, Katie Ulmer 2-3 2-4 6, Savannah Vaughn 1-1 0-0 3, Abby Vaughn 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 32-69 4-10 78.

MICHIGAN CITY (6-6-14-10)

Destinee' Fields 1-6 4-4 6, Diamond Thompkins 0-0 0-0 0, Michal Miller 5-19 8-12 19, Raven Wood 0-1 0-0 0, Jamarri Keyes 1-2 0-0 2, Cheyanne Gerron 3-7 3-7 9, Brittani Boyd 0-1 0-2 0, De'ominique Miller 0-1 0-2 0, Shanterria Daniel 0-0 0-0 0, Lauren Slisher 0-0 0-0 0. Totals -- 10-37 15-27 36.

3-point field goals: LaPorte 10 (Kubik 6, Konieczny, Heath, Alcorn, S. Vaughn); Michigan City 1 (Miller). Leaders -- Rebounds: Gushrowski 10 (L); Miller 5 (MC). Assists: Heath 5 (LP). Team fouls: LaPorte 19; Michigan City 13. Fouled out: None. Records: LaPorte 11-0; Michigan City 4-7.

Consolation

Valparaiso 48, Chesterton 39

VALPARAISO (10-11-10-17)

Grace Withrow 7 6-6 24, Maggie Meyer 0 0-0 0, Nicole Fetla 2 0-0 6, Steph Parker 2 2-3 6, Kristina Veljovic 4 0-0 8, Nicole Chiabai 1 0-0 2, Kayla Gates 0 0-0 0, Lauren Caputo 0 0-0 0, Lexi Ferngren 0 2-2 2. Totals -- 16 10-11 48.

CHESTERTON (7-6-18-8)

Sarah Richards 1 0-0 3, Kelsey Conway 1 0-0 2, Caroline Puntillo 1 3-4 5, Hayley Sekula 6 1-1 15, Kassidy Scott 2 2-4 6, Hailee Norton 0 0-0 0, Kayla Malackowski 0 0-0 0, Jordan wadding 2 0-0 4, Natalie Petro 0 0-0 0, Lauren Kusbel 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 15 6-9 39.

3-point field goals: Valparaiso 6 (Withrow 4, Fetla 2); Chesterton 3 (Richards, Sekula 2). Leaders -- Rebounds: Parker 7 (V); Sekula 6 (C). Team fouls: Valparaiso 9; Chesterton 8. Fouled out: None. Records: Valparaiso 5-7; Chesterton 5-6.

Semifinals

Michigan City 54, Chesterton 48

MICHIGAN CITY (13-15-12-14)

Destinee Fields 1 8-10 10, Diamond Thompkins 0 1-2 1, De Ominique Miller 0 0-0 0, Michal Miller 11 16-26 38, Raven Wood 2 0-4 4, Brittani Boyd 0 1-2 1, Jamarri Keyes 0 0-0 0, Rai Anna Coleman 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 14 26-45 54.

CHESTERTON (8-12-9-19)

Sarah Richards 1 0-0 2, Caroline Puntillo 3 6-9 12, Hayley Sekula 2 2-3 6, Hailee Norton 3 0-2 8, Kayla Malackowski 0 0-0 0, Jocelyn Lipscomb 1 0-0 2, Jordan Wadding 4 1-2 10, Natalie Petro 1 1-2 3, Lauren Kusbel 1 1-2 3. Kassidy Scott 0 0-0 0, McKenzie Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Kelsey Conway 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 17 11-19 48.

3-point field goals: Chesterton 3 (Norton 2, Wadding). Leaders -- Rebounds: Miller 10 (MC); Puntillo 8 (C). Assists: Richards 2 (C). Steals: Miller 3 (MC). Team fouls: Chesterton 26; Michigan City 15. Records: Chesterton 5-5; Michigan City 4-6.

LaPorte 61, Valparaiso 36

VALPARAISO (10-9-10-7)

Grace Withrow 5 1-1 12, Maggie Meyer 1 0-0 3, Nicole Chiabai 0 0-0 0, Heather Fetla 1 0-0 3, Kayla Gates 1 0-2 2, Alissa Anselm 0 1-2 1, Lexi Ferngren 2 1-2 5, Lauren Caputo 0 0-0, Rylie Vaughan 0 0-0 0, Lemmon 1 0-0 2, Steph Parker 2 0-0 4, Murray 2 0-0 4, Matavulj 0 0-0 0, Kristina Veljovic 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 15 3-7 36.

LAPORTE (20-16-17-8)

Kyliegh Kubik 3 1-2 9, Jaclyn Heath 5 0-0 13, Nicole Konieczny 5 1-1 13, Savannah Vaughn 0 0-0 0, Taylor Thompson 3 2-2 8, Delanie Alcorn 3 0-0 8, Kelsey Gushrowski 0 0-0 0, Jocelyn Coburn 3 2-2 8, Katie Ulmer 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 23 6-7 61.

3-point field goals: Valparaiso 3 (Withrow, Meyer, Fetla); LaPorte 9 (Kubik 2, Heath 3, Konieczny 2, Alcorn 2). Leaders -- Rebounds: Parker 5, Fetla 5 (V); Konieczny 5 (LP). Assists: Chiabai 2 (V); Heath 5 (LP). Steals: Ferngren 2 (V); Konieczny 4 (LP). Team fouls: Valparaiso 10; LaPorte 9. Fouled out: None. Records: LaPorte 10-0; Valparaiso 4-6.

Hanover Central Tournament

Hanover Central 54, Morton 34

MORTON (4-9-15-6)

Elisa McKinley 0 0-0 0, Mia Amador 2 0-0 4, Alexis Casas 5 2-2 14, Tatyana Skinner 7 0-0 14, La'Tanya Thomas 1 0-0 2, Jocelyn Martinez 0 0-0 0, Rayann Johnston 0 0-0 0, Luna Mireles 0 0-0 0, Stefanni Holmes 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 15 2-2 34.

HANOVER CENTRAL (11-9-19-15)

Kristen Roper 2 1-1 6, Frankie Turturillo 0 3-3 3, Brooke Sterkowitz 3 7-7 13, Breanna Kerley 0 0-0 0, Lisa Gac 3 2-2 8, Hayley Serbin 1 0-0 2, Ashley Cooley 1 0-0 2, Alex Glidewell 1 3-3 5, Carley Siems 0 0-0 0, Hayley Frost 1 0-0 2, Singleton 5 0-0 13. Totals -- 17 16-16 54.

3-point field goals: Morton (Casas 2); Hanover Central (Roper 1, Singleton 3). Team fouls: Morton 15, Hanover Central 6. Fouled out: None.

Lisle Christmas Tournament

Illiana Christian 39, Timothy Christian 32

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN (6-10-11-12)

Kylie Bonnema 0 0-0 0, Gabby Kreykes 8 7-11 23, Tatum Oppenhuis 3 2-2 8, Kat Witting 1 3-4 5, Tiffany Groen 1 0-0 2, Janna Vree 0 1-2 1, Lauren Carlson 0 0-0 0, Bria Cole 0 0-0 0, Andrea VanBeek 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 13 13-19 39.

TIMOTHY CHRISTIAN (10-4-5-13)

Rebounds: Kreykes 11 (IC). Assists: Kreykes 2, Witting 2 (IC). Steals: Gabby Kreykes 7 (IC). Team fouls: Illiana Christian 20. Fouled out: VanBeek (IC).

Boys Swimming

Raider Diving Invitational

Top 15 Individuals

1. Cody Coldren (Hamilton Southeastern) 598.75, 2. Logan Sotelo (West Lafayette) 452.6, 3. Logan Andrews (Lafayette Jeff) 408.1, 4. Phoenix Lalopa (Harrison) 373.75, 5. Doug Bailey (unattached) 363.05, 6. Hayden Wenger (Hamilton Southeastern) 337, 7. Juan Marcano (Hobart) 330.1, 8. Nick Schwartz (Valparaiso) 327.05, 9. Ben Dragoo (unattached) 322.2, 10. Brett Rasmus (Harrison) 288.5, 11. Daniel Northern (Frankfort) 260.05, 12. Ryan Bledsoe (Valparaiso) 256.4, 13. Zach Chambers (Frankfort) 229.4, 14. Pedro Rostagno (Harrison) 164.55, 15. Ramon Gonzales (Hobart) 85.05.

Girls Swimming

Raider Diving Invitational

Top 15 Individuals

1. Allison Poole (Valparaiso) 312.8, 2. Ryan Wierenga (Harrison) 304.75, 3. Taylor McBride (Valparaiso) 303.5, 4. Hannah Van Tassel (Hamilton Southeastern) 205.9, 5. Sydney Donoho (McCutcheon) 203.85, 6. Lindsey Nigro (Valparaiso) 289.35, 7. Rachel Clark (Hamilton Southeastern) 282.55, 8. Mariah Ireland (Harrison) 279.25, 9. Sarah Allison (Hamilton Southeastern) 278.3, 10. Tiara Shepard (McCutcheon) 264, 11. Lindsey Haehl (West Lafayette) 261.65, 12. Abigail Hart (Harrison) 257, 13. Carly Wynn (Hobart) 220.35, 14. Hope Scanlon (Unattached) 203.05, 15. Brooke Sears (Harrison) 194.6.

Wrestling

Kankakee Valley 44, Frankfort 27

106 -- Colin Clark (KV) won by forfeit. 113 -- Logan Kidwell (KV) won by forfeit. 120 -- Devin Dubree (F) d. Bryce Niewoehner 17-12. 126 -- Mike Nava (KV) d. Skyler Collins 9-5. 132 -- Dallas Davis (F) d. Alex Thompson 6-3. 138 -- Ayden Blake (KV) p. Kyle Howe 1:10. 145 -- Mike Mikovetz (KV) p. Eze Bautista 3:39. 152 -- Andrew Schulteis (KV) won by tech. fall over Isaiah Hernandez 4:16, 19-4. 160 -- Zachary Ragains (F) d. Logan Nowak 9-2. 170 -- Alex Ragains (F) p. Koy Schmidt 3:51. 182 -- Tim Schoonveld (KV) p. Corbin Mata 0:32. 195 -- Dylan Jackson (KV) p. Jorge Martinez 0:20. 220 -- Adrian Carillo (F) won by forfeit. 285 -- Alfonso Ruiz (F) p. Aron Ceglarek 5:51.

Al Smith Invitational

At Mishawaka

Day One Results

1. Penn 169, 2. Merrillville 130.5, 3. Warren Central 126.5, 4. Bellmont 117.5, 5. Mishawaka 107, 6. Center Grove 100, 7. Lowell 99.5, 8. Chesterton 94.5, 9. Peru 93.5, 10. Lake Central 92.5, 11. Hobart 74, 12. Garrett 72, 13. South Bend Riley 71, 14. Elkhart Memorial 70.5, 15. South Bend Adams 70.5, 16. Lawrence North 67, 17. Goshen 66, 18. Jimtown 66, 19. Jasper 64, 20. LaPorte 62, 21. Warsaw 62, 22. Rochester 58, 23. Calumet 57, 24. Columbus East 51.5, 25. Danville 50.5, 26. Prairie Heights 46, 27. West Noble 45, 28. Princeton 43, 29. Munster 40, 30. Lawrence Central 35, 31. NorthWood 29.5, 32. Michigan City 14.

Semifinalists

(Top four remaining with individual records)

106 -- Drew Hildebrandt (Penn) 20-0; Jaron Katzer (Goshen) 25-1; Colton Cummings (Lowell) 19-0; Jack Tolin (Chesterton) 22-0.

113 -- Jason Crary (Munster) 29-0; Austen Laughlin (Adams) 26-2; Michael Garza (Merrillville) 21-1; Scotty Huff (Goshen) 26-0.

120 -- Brock Hudkins (Danville) 19-0; Daniel Gunsett (Bellmont) 11-4; Matthew McKinney (Warren Central) 17-0; Jake Sinkovics (Mishawaka) 17-0.

126 -- Zack Davis (Penn) 20-1; Clarence Johnson (Merrillville) 19-1; Elliott Molloy (Danville) 20-1; Jay Franko (Jimtown) 12-2.

132 -- Deondre Wilson (Warren Central) 13-0; Daniel Hesch (Mishawaka) 15-1; Dalton Noblitt (Columbus East) 15-1; Konner Chafin (Jimtown) 21-0.

138 -- Drew Hughes (Lowell) 19-0; Jacob Covaciu (Merrillville) 21-1; Tyler Fleener (Center Grove) 12-0; Tommy Cash (Lawrence North) 21-0.

145 -- Tommy Forte (Mishawaka) 6-0; Ivory Duerson (Lawrence North) 21-2; Isaac Rentas (Merrillville) 22-0; Evan Loe (Peru) 16-1.

152 -- Tristan Macri (Mishawaka) 18-0; Braxton Lee (Rochester) 20-0; Alex Mavros (Lowell) 12-1; Alex Rinehart (Penn) 21-0.

160 -- Kenny Hughes (Lowell) 18-0; Bryce Baumgartner (Bellmont) 14-1; Sawyer Hallas (Chesterton) 20-1; Joey Mammolenti (Penn) 21-0.

170 -- Alex Katsafaros (Chesterton) 19-0; Malcolm King (Warren Central) 12-3; Chase Osborn (Penn) 18-0; Scottie Sopko (Hobart) 13-1.

182 -- Mike Eldridge (LaPorte) 28-0; Jaycee Jensen (Chesterton) 20-2; Matthew Hollins (Merrillville) 16-3; Jeff Wiseman (Penn) 21-0.

195 -- Tieshawn Johnson (Elkhart Memorial) 20-0; Justin Stone (Lawrence Central) 20-3; Kobe Woods (Penn) 20-1; Katrell Moss (Warren Central) 6-0.

220 -- Gelen Robinson (Lake Central) 28-0; Derek Paz (Goshen) 23-2; Courvois Morrow (Warren Central) 11-1; Clayton Stohler (Penn) 18-2.

285 -- Shawn Streck (Merrillville) 21-0; Marshawn Manuel (Calumet) 24-2; Brandon Madera (Mishawaka) 14-4; Landon Blackburn (LaPorte) 25-1.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls tennis team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses