Prep roundup

FRIDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Hanover's defense backs Balich in win over Whiting

2014-05-09T22:00:00Z 2014-10-06T22:45:06Z FRIDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Hanover's defense backs Balich in win over WhitingTimes Staff nwitimes.com
May 09, 2014 10:00 pm  • 

In seven innings, Hanover Central pitcher Daniel Balich didn't record a strikeout.

Balich (7-0) also didn't walk anyone while scattering six hits as his defense and offense backed him on the way to an 8-1 win over Whiting on Friday in Greater South Shore Conference baseball action.

Evan Garthus hit a three-run homer; Aaron Furman had two RBIs, and Riley Welch had two hits and an RBI for Times No. 6 Hanover Central (16-4, 12-1).

Manny McKibbin was 2-for-3 with a double for Whiting (7-8, 5-5).

Hebron 14, South Central 5: Donovan Friel and Bryce Hanaway homered, and Zac Hernandez, Stephen Doelling, Hunter Ryan and Luke Woodward doubled, helping the Hawks earnea share of the Porter County Conference round-robin title with Washington Township.

Austen Hanna was 3-for-4 with a double and run scored for the Satellites.

Washington Township 17, Kouts 1 (5 inn.): Dan Conley was 4-for-4 and drove in five runs; Bryce Collins was 2-for-4 with a home run and two RBIs, and Jake Goodan was 2-for-4 with four runs scored for Washington Township (11-5, 6-1 PCC).

Goodan (3-0) also got the win, striking out five and yielding three hits and a run.

Morgan Township 11, Westville 1 (6 inn.): Nick Conner picked up the win with nine strikeouts and added three RBIs in a PCC win for the Cherokees. Connor Martin had three doubles, two runs scored and an RBI.

Valparaiso 2, LaPorte 1 (9 inn.): Vikings starter Max Roberts and his LaPorte counterpart Evan Miller engaged in a pitchers' duel, each yielding a run in seven innings. Roberts fanned 12, and Miller struck out 17.

Alfonso Casaday picked up the win for Valparaiso after pitching two scoreless innings in relief.

Girls tennis

Bishop Noll 3, River Forest 2: Warrior singles players Colleen Kearney, Annalisa Hernandez and Lauren Zieminski were all straight-set winners for Bishop Noll (4-6, 2-4 GSSC).

The doubles teams of Leslie Esquivel-Zyra Garcia and Victoria Raynor-Heather Mittol swept their matches for River Forest (4-8, 1-4).

Softball

Lake Central 5, Hobart 1: Alex Hickey had a homer and three RBIs, and Lily Del Toro struck out six in throwing a complete game to lead the No. 4 Indians to a win over the Brickies.

Paige Tallian drove in Hobart's run.

Kankakee Valley 11, Rensselaer 1 (5 inn.): Lauren Cambe was 3-for-4, and winning pitcher Mia Stevens had a double and three RBIs to lead the Kougars (12-8) past the Bombers.

Rensselaer's Riley Davis homered and doubled.

Westville 17, Morgan Township 7 (6 inn.): Beth Piotrowski was 4-for-5 with a double and picked up a PCC win with two strikeouts. Mackenzie Gardner and Sydney Chasko also had four hits.

Boys golf

Andrean 163, Griffith 210: Jack Musgrave was medalist with a 37, and teammate Patrick Howard shot a 39 on Scherwood's front nine to lead the 59ers (7-0, 3-0) to a Northwest Crossroads Conference win over the Panthers (2-7, 0-4).

Brian Brzycki led Griffith with a 41.

Chesterton 157, Portage 163, LaPorte 165: Micheal Zondor tied for medalist honors with the Indians' Eric Lewis with a 38, leading the Times No. 2 Trojans to a Duneland Athletic Conference triangular win over the No. 9 Portage and the No. 6 Slicers at Robbinhurst.

Zach Von Huben and John Kelley carded 39s for Chesterton.

Tyler Baker led LaPorte with a 40.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News