GIRLS BASKETBALL

Scouting the 2013 IHSAA girls basketball sectionals

2013-01-31T19:30:00Z 2014-02-07T03:23:05Z Scouting the 2013 IHSAA girls basketball sectionals nwitimes.com
January 31, 2013 7:30 pm

(records through Wednesday)

Class 4A

Munster Sectional

Tuesday

Highland (7-12) vs. Morton (11-10), 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Munster (4-15) vs. E.C. Central (10-10), 6 p.m.

Lake Central (12-7) vs. West Side (16-3), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Lowell (16-3) vs. Highland-Morton winner, 6 p.m.

Munster-E.C. Central winner vs. Lake Central-West Side winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 7 p.m.

Defending champion: E.C. Central.

Favorite: West Side. Darkhorse: Lake Central.

Advancement: Winner plays the winner of the Portage Sectional in the Valparaiso Regional.

Players to watch: E.C. CENTRAL – Tiajaney Hawkins, So., G/F; Denitra Brown, Sr., G; Dariyelle Ricks, Sr., G. WEST SIDE – Amari Ferguson, So., G; Lexus Fox, So., G Mariah Hopkins, Sr., F/G; Ashley Danzy, So., G. MORTON – Alexis Casas, Jr., G/F; Keonna Baldwin, Sr., F/C. HIGHLAND – Alyssa Kikalos, Jr., F; Brianna Williams, Jr., F. LAKE CENTRAL – Jessica Bell, Sr., F; Tara Zlotkowski, So., G; Lindsay Kusbel, So., C. LOWELL – Katie Bobos, Sr., G; Carley Austgen, Sr., G; Kalyne Godbolt, Sr., G. MUNSTER – Bernadette Grabowski, Sr., F; Jordan Cole, So., G; Alyssa Wojcik, Jr., F.

Fast facts: There hasn’t been a repeat winner in this sectional since West Side won it in 2008 and again in 2009. … West Side’s 15 sectional titles leads the pack for the most of any school in the field. Lake Central has 14. … Lake Central has reached the last five championship games, winning in 2011.

 

Portage Sectional

Tuesday

Michigan City (16-3) vs. Crown Point (5-14), 6 p.m.

Chesterton (5-14) vs. LaPorte (12-7), 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Valparaiso (2-17) vs. Hobart (15-6), 6 p.m.

Merrillville (18-1) vs. Portage (13-8), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Michigan City-Crown Point winner vs. Chesterton-LaPorte winner, 6 p.m.

Valparaiso-Hobart winner vs. Merrillville-Portage winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Defending champion: Michigan City.

Favorite: Merrillville. Darkhorse: Hobart.

Advancement: Winner plays the winner of the Munster Sectional in the Valparaiso Regional.

Players to watch: CHESTERTON -- Caroline Puntillo, Jr., G. CROWN POINT – Abby Kvachkoff, Jr., F; Katija Tarailo, Jr., F; Taylor Equihua, Sr., C. HOBART – Autumn Beal, Jr., G; Caitlin Leath, Sr. F; Kara Cooke, So., G. MERRILLVILLE – Dariyan Morris, Sr., G; Victoria Gaines, So., F/G; AJ Downs, Jr., G; Jaz Talley, So., G/F. MICHIGAN CITY -- Jameka Collins, Sr., G; Keshyana Cooper, Sr., C; Michal Miller, So., G; Toni Murphy, Sr., G. PORTAGE -- Kaitlin Doud, So., F; Nicki Monahan, Sr., G. VALPARAISO -- Grace Withrow, So., G.

Fast facts: This is the lowest-ever win total for Valparaiso. ... If Chesterton doesn't pick up another victory, this will be the lowest win total in the history of the program. ... With two more wins, Merrillville can achieve its third 20-victory year in Amy Govert's eight seasons with the Pirates. ... The field boasts two of the Top 15 sectional-winning teams in state history: Valparaiso (sixth place, 20 titles), Crown Point (13th, 17). 

 

 

Class 3A

Griffith Sectional

Tuesday

Hammond (3-16) vs. Gavit (7-12), 7 p.m.

Friday

Griffith (12-8) vs. Lew Wallace (12-4), 6 p.m.

Clark (7-11) vs. Hammond-Gavit winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 7 p.m.

Defending champion: Griffith.

Favorite: Griffith. Darkhorse: Lew Wallace.

Advancement: Winner plays the winner of the New Prairie Sectional in the Rennselaer Regional.

Players to watch: ROOSEVELT – Lynesha Harris, Sr.,. F; Chantele McDonald, Sr., G. LEW WALLACE – Alexa Dennie, Sr., G; Brionia Haynes, So., F/C; Jessica Cunningham, So., F. GRIFFITH – Sammi Adams, Sr. G; Taylor Austin, Sr., F; Lisette Roldan, Sr., F. HAMMOND – Dartayvia Beals, So., G. CLARK – Anastasia Holden, Jr., G; Gladis Garcia, Jr, G/F. GAVIT – Mickaela Perkins, Sr., F/C; Shanika Thornton, So, G/F.

Fast facts: Griffith has won four straight sectional championships. … Gavit’s last sectional win came in 2010, when the Gladiators reached the regional final, eventually losing to Griffith. … Roosevelt’s 12 sectional titles are the most of any team in the field.

Hanover Central Sectional

Tuesday

Andrean (7-15) vs. Hanover Central (11-7), 6 p.m.

Kankakee Valley (16-4) vs. Rensselaer (13-7), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Knox (8-12) vs. Andrean-Hanover Central winner, 6 p.m.

Calumet (4-15) vs. Kankakee Valley-Rensselaer winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 7 p.m.

Defending champion: Knox.

Favorite: Kankakee Valley. Darkhorse: Rensselaer.

Advancement: Winner plays the winner of the Benton Central Sectional in the Rensselaer Regional.

Players to watch: ANDREAN – Lauren Stazinski, Jr., F; Brenna Boyle, Jr., F; Jessica Gray, Sr., G. CALUMET – Theresa Strong, Sr. F; Arena Eckman, Sr., G; Miranda Price, Jr. G. HANOVER CENTRAL – Blayr Poston, Sr., G; Frankie Turturillo, So., G; Kristen Roper, Jr., F. KANKAKEE VALLEY – Lauren Stokes, Jr., G; Bethany Jansma, Jr., G; Danielle Ruesken, Jr., C/F. KNOX – Kaitlyn Zachary, Nikki Frasure. RENSSELEAR – Laura Tonner, Sr., G/F; Rachael Dobson, Sr., G; Emilie Ziese, Sr., C.

Fast fact: Kankakee Valley’s last sectional championship win came in 2005. Since then, five different teams have won the title out of this sectional, including three by Griffith, which was moved out in last year’s realignment. … The Kougars’ eight overall titles leads the pack. … Rensselaer, which holds five sectional championships, hasn’t won since joining Class 3A. Neither has Hanover Central, which also has five titles, all from Class 2A.

Class 2A

River Forest Sectional

Tuesday

River Forest (2-17) vs. Wheeler (8-11), 6 p.m.

Bishop Noll (19-2) vs. Bowman Academy (7-12), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Whiting (17-3) vs. River Forest-Wheeler winner, 6 p.m.

Lake Station (5-14) vs. Bishop Noll-Bowman Academy winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Defending champion: Bowman Academy.

Favorite: Bishop Noll. Darkhorse: Whiting.

Advancement: Winner plays the winner of the Hebron Sectional in the Rochester Regional.

Players to watch: BOWMAN ACADEMY – Kailynn Steele, Fr., G; Joshlynn King, So., C. BISHOP NOLL – Naomi House, Fr., F; Brenda Pennington, Fr., G; Elena Sobilo, Jr., F. LAKE STATION – Joanna Dwyer, Sr., G/F; Desiree Parrillo, So, F. RIVER FOREST – Jessica Serrano, Jr., G; Colleen Cary, Fr., F. WHEELER – Nickole Finch, Jr., F; Nicole Skopelja, Sr., F; Haley Lovinson, Sr., G. WHITING – Bri Blackwell, Jr., F; Abby Bondi, Sr., G; CItlali Lopez, Jr., G.

Fast facts: Bishop Noll has not won a sectional title since the start of multiclass basketball. … Bowman Academy has won back-to-back championships, one in Class 1A and one in 2A. … Lake Station and River Forest have never won sectional titles. … Whiting’s only title in 2004 came in Class 1A. … Wheeler has won four championships, the last in 2011.

 

Hebron Sectional

Tuesday

Hebron (8-10) vs. Winamac (15-4), 5:30 p.m.

Rochester (12-8) vs. North Newton (8-11), 7 p.m.

Friday

Boone Grove (14-6) vs. Hebron-Winamac winner, 5:30 p.m.

North Judson (12-7) vs. North Newton-Rochester winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 6 p.m.

Defending champion: Winamac.

Favorite: Winamac. Darkhorse: Rochester.

Advancement: Winner plays the winner of the River Forest Sectional in the Rochester Regional.

Players to watch: BOONE GROVE -- Paige Aguilera, Sr., F; Nicole Malouhos, Jr., F. HEBRON -- Lauren Carlson, Jr., F/C; Bri Lewin, Sr., G/F; Rylie Shrum, Sr., F/C. NORTH JUDSON -- Jordan Frasure, Sr., G; Kayla Zimmerman, Sr., F. NORTH NEWTON – Morgan Lang, Sr., G; Mariah Boezeman, Sr., G. ROCHESTER -- Alexa Holland, Fr., G; Breanne Paulik, Jr., F; . WINAMAC -- Bethany Brogdon, Jr., G; Jessica Schramm, Sr., G; Stephanie Shorter, Jr., F.

Fast facts: Every school in the field has won a sectional title for a total of 45 crowns. ... North Judson leads with 14 sectional championships.

 

Class A

Morgan Township

Tuesday

LaCrosse (6-12) vs. Gary Lighthouse (3-11), 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Morgan Township (11-10) vs. Kouts (9-10), 6 p.m.

21st Century (4-14) vs. Washington Township (7-11), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Covenant Christian (10-11) vs. LaCrosse-Gary Lighthouse winner, 6 p.m.

Morgan Township-Kouts winner vs.  21st Century-Washington Township winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

Defending champion: Morgan Township.

Favorite: Morgan Township. Darkhorse: Covenant Christian.

Advancement: Winner plays the winner of the Oregon-Davis Sectional at the Caston Regional.

Players to watch: COVENANT CHRISTIAN: Rachel Schurman, So., G/F; Calli Beezhold, Jr., F/C; Jennifer Herrema, So., G/F. GARY LIGHTHOUSE: Kennesha Trambles, So., G. KOUTS -- Jayla Crump, So., G; Allie Zimmerle, Sr., C. LACROSSE -- Taylor Guse, Sr., G; Gabbie Sievers, Sr., F; Alissa Tucker, So., G. MORGAN TOWNSHIP -- Trina Coleman, Jr., G; Brianna Leuck, Jr., G/F. 21ST CENTURY: Ophelia Palmer, So., F. WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Heather Burton, So., G; Sammie Higgins, Jr., F/C.

Fast facts: Washington Township, Morgan Township and Kouts are the lone schools in the field with sectional titles. ... Teams in the field have combined 19 sectional crowns, and Kouts leads with 13. ... Covenant Christian junior Calli Beezhold is averaging 7.4 blocks per game, the most in the state.

 

Oregon-Davis

Tuesday

South Central (12-7) vs. Culver Community (11-8), 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Westville (2-16) vs. Oregon-Davis (18-3), 5:30 p.m.

Argos (10-9) vs. Marquette (1-17), 7 p.m.

Friday

Triton (15-5) vs. South Central-Culver Community winner, 5:30 p.m.

Westville-Oregon-Davis winner vs. Argos-Marquette winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 6 p.m.

Defending champion: Oregon-Davis.

Favorite: Oregon-Davis. Darkhorse: South Central.

Advancement: Winner plays the winner of the Morgan Township Sectional at the Caston Regional.

Players to watch: ARGOS -- Jami Patterson, Jr., G; Kayla Prochno, Sr., F. CULVER COMMUNITY -- Tatum Schultz, So., F; Kayla Shaffer, Jr., F; Donna Zehner, So., F.  MARQUETTE -- Sydney Mussman, Sr., F; Hannah Weber. Sr., G. OREGON-DAVIS -- Jesse Averone, Jr., F; Ashley Campbell, Jr., G; Alisha McIntosh, Jr., G. SOUTH CENTRAL -- Riley Popplewell, Fr., C; Jill Rosenbaum. Jr., F; Morgan Wright, Fr., G. TRITON -- Shana Anderson, Sr., F; Taylor Hatfield, Jr., G; Kylie Mason, So., G. WESTVILLE -- Shaina Jacks, Sr., G.

Fast facts: Oregon-Davis (2007) and Triton (2000, '01) have both won state titles in Class A. ... Westville and Marquette are the lone teams in the field without a sectional title. ... Oregon-Davis is 7-0 against the field this season with an average margin of victory of 37 points.

!~ compiled by Times reporters Jim Hunsley and Hillary Smith.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best baseball team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses