Scouting local cross country regionals

2012-10-12T18:00:00Z 2012-10-19T02:53:04Z Scouting local cross country regionals nwitimes.com
October 12, 2012 6:00 pm

Crown Point Regional

Where: Lemon Lake County Park.

When: 11 a.m. today.

Advancement: Top five teams and top 15 individuals will advance to the Oct. 20 New Prairie Semistate.

Qualifying teams: Boys -- Andrean, Bishop Noll, Crown Point, Highland, Hobart, Lake Central, Lowell, Merrillville, Munster, West Side. Girls -- Andrean, Calumet, Crown Point, Hebron, Highland, Hobart, Lake Central, Merrillville, Munster, West Side.

Favorites: Crown Point boys, Lake Central girls.

Darkhorses: Munster boys, Crown Point girls.

Runners to watch: (Girls) Andrean -- Becca Conley, Kaycee Crist; Calumet -- Danielle Smar, Maria Castaneda; Crown Point -- Kayla McGurk, Allison Carpenter, Hannah Wallace, Alexis Carpenter, Allison Wortel; Griffith -- Taylor Austin, Brittany Burbridge; Highland -- Amber Przyborski, Fanny Davalos; Hebron -- Payton Schatz, Lexie Schatz, Abby Getautas; Hobart -- Celena Guerrero, Mindy Whidden, Marissa Porras; Lake Central -- Megan Zajac, Sarah Hudi, Jade Tazbir, Zoe Carroll, Tatiana Lazic; Lowell -- Sarah Edwards, Sarah Wieser; Merrillville -- Victoria Collins, Kara Phillips; Munster -- Emily McNicholas, Rebecca Karnezis, Colleen Ogren. (Boys) Andrean -- Lucas Kalfbell, Zach Phillips, Nick Janiga; Bishop Noll -- Sal Cordova, Calumet -- Kevin Miller, Andrew Hutt; Crown Point -- Tom Cierniak, Daniel Walters, Alex Ray, Jacob Langbehn; Hanover Central -- Nicholas Zak; Highland -- Zachary Glick, Marc Foss; Hobart -- Brent Dunn, Alex Cordova, Alek Seeley, Zachary Spain; Lake Central -- Zach Hupp, Zach Bencur, Tyler Kramer-Stephens, Mitch Bouma, Nick Lopacki; Lowell -- Kyle Eller, Jeffrey Potat, Logan Bales; Merrillville -- Tyler Gray, Conor Hill; Morton -- Miguel Flores, Justin Lara; Munster -- Tom Bolanowski, Ryan Kritzer, Emmanuel Lopez; West Side -- Dijion Smith.

Fast fact: Hobart’s boys and Lake Central’s girls are the defending team champs. Lowell’s Kyle Eller and Andrean’s Becca Conley are back to defend their individual titles.

 

New Prairie Regional

When: Today, 10 a.m. (girls), 10:30 (boys).

Where: New Prairie High School.

Participating teams: (Girls) Chesterton, Kankakee Valley, LaCrosse, LaPorte, New Prairie, North Judson, Portage, Rensselaer, Valparaiso, West Central. (Boys) Chesterton, Kankakee Valley, LaCrosse, LaPorte, Morgan Township, North Newton, Portage, Rensselaer, Valparaiso, Wheeler.

Advancement: Top five teams and 15 individuals will qualify for the Oct. 20 New Prairie Semistate.

Favorites: Valparaiso girls and boys.

Darkhorses: Chesterton girls and Portage boys.

Runners to watch: (Girls) Chesterton -- Hannah Hoffmann, Haley Cushway; Kankakee Valley -- Michelle Kent, Allison Rockley, Brittany Stepp, Kaylin Orsburn; LaCrosse -- Taylor Guse; LaPorte -- Elena Lancioni; New Prairie -- Rachel Thompson, Mary McBride, Kelsey Tyler; North Judson -- Kendall Gardner, Olivia Lickwar; North Newton -- Kayla Moskalick; Portage -- Kyra Ball, Paige Pizer; Rensselaer -- Riley Hickman, Morgan Garrity; Valparaiso -- Alision Mundell, Aurora Bonner, Michaela Gazdich, Sydnye Nossbusch, Ellie Joll; West Central -- Mickayla Wenzel, Abigail Todd; Wheeler -- Kelly O'Shea. (Boys) Boone Grove -- Jon Hogg; Chesterton -- Andrew Kearney, Kevin Kenney; Kankakee Valley -- Mike Nava, Brandon Hazlett; Kouts -- Mike Ferrell; LaCrosse -- Nate Rhodes, Riley Charlesworth; LaPorte -- Anthony Didion; Morgan Township -- Alec Kostelnik, Ben Savage, Logan Redmon; New Prairie -- Nickolas Arndt; North Newton -- Jake Koselke, Leo Espino; Portage -- Dustin Balboa; Rensselaer -- Anthony Alsman; Valparaiso -- Peyton Reed, Taylor Bisacchi, Ari Coulopoulos, Landon Davison, Andrew Lyp, Xavier Reed, Pat Dalton; Wheeler -- Joel O'Shea.

Fast facts: Lancioni (second) is the top returning girl and Coulopoulos (second) the top returning boy. Valparaiso is the defending champion in both races.

 

!~ compiled by Jim Peters and Paul Trembacki

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local girls volleyball regional qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News