Scouting the Indiana state cross country finals

Scouting the Indiana state cross country finals

2013-10-31T17:00:00Z 2013-11-02T03:32:06Z Scouting the Indiana state cross country finals nwitimes.com
October 31, 2013 5:00 pm

When: Noon today.

Where: Lavern Gibson Championship Course, Wabash Valley Family Sports Center, 599 S. Tabortown Rd., Terre Haute.

Participating teams: (Boys) Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Carmel, Carroll (Fort Wayne), Columbus North, Crown Point, Evansville North, Fort Wayne Dwenger, Homestead, Indianapolis Brebeuf, Indianapolis North Central, Lake Central, Lawrence North, Munster, Northridge, South Adams, South Bend Riley, South Knox, Terre Haute North, Valparaiso, Warsaw, Westfield, West Lafayette, Zionsville. (Girls) Avon, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Carmel, Carroll (Fort Wayne), Columbus North, Floyd Central, Franklin Central, Homestead, Huntington North, Jasper, Lake Central, LaPorte, Lawrence North, Northridge, Pendleton Heights, Penn, Portage, Terre Haute North, Twin Lakes, Warsaw, Westfield, West Lafayette, Zionsville,

Favorites: Carmel boys and Carmel girls.

Darkhorses: Columbus North boys and West Lafayette girls.

Local runners to watch: (Boys) Bishop Noll -- Sal Cordova; Crown Point -- Tyler Gray, Ryan Kepshire; Hobart -- Brent Dunn; Lake Central -- Zach Hupp, Tyler Kramer-Stephens; LaPorte -- Anthony Didion; Lowell -- Brian Blaylock; Munster -- Ryan Kritzer, Tommy Bolanowski; Valparaiso -- Ari Coulopoulos, Andrew Jankowski. (Girls) Hobart -- Celena Guerrero, Mindy Whidden; Lake Central -- Megan Zajac, Sarah Hunsley; LaPorte -- Elena Lancioni, Kailee Schoof; Portage -- Rebecca Timm; South Central -- Kyleigh Werner; Valparaiso -- Michaela Gazdich, Alison Mundell.

Fast facts: Zachery Panning of Fort Wayne Concordia is the top returning boy, finishing second last year; Coulopoulos (15th) is the top returning local runner; Valparaiso's boys finished third last year; Mackenzie Caldwell of Columbus North is the top returning girl, finishing fourth last year; Lancioni (16th) is the top returning local runner; Portage (21st) is the top returning local team; Carmel is defending champion in both races; Carmel's girls have won three titles in a row.

-- Jim Peters

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News