Scouting the New Prairie Cross Country Semistate

Scouting the New Prairie Cross Country Semistate

2012-10-19T18:00:00Z 2012-10-20T02:04:13Z Scouting the New Prairie Cross Country SemistateTimes Staff nwitimes.com
October 19, 2012 6:00 pm  • 

When: Today, 10:30 a.m. (girls), 11:15 (boys).

Where: New Prairie High School.

Advancement: Top six teams and top 15 individuals will qualify for the Oct. 27 state finals in Terre Haute.

Favorites: West Lafayette girls; Valparaiso boys.

Darkhorses: Eastern girls; Warsaw boys.

(Runners to watch and top locals)

Girls: Andrean --Becca Conley; Chesterton -- Hannah Hoffmann, Haley Cushway; Eastern -- Bethany Neeley, Brittany Neeley, Carly Jones, Sarah Wagner, Avery Ewing; Faith Christian -- Maggy Markley; Griffith -- Taylor Austin; Harrison -- Olivia Johnson; Hebron -- Payton Schatz; Hobart -- Mindy Whidden, Celena Guerrero; Kankakee Valley -- Michelle Kent; Lake Central -- Megan Zajac, Sarah Hudi; LaPorte -- Elena Lancioni; Lowell -- Sarah Edwards; Merrillville -- Victoria Collins; Munster -- Emily McNicholas; New Prairie -- Rachel Thompson, Mary McBride; Portage -- Kyra Ball; Rochester -- Anna Meyer, Samantha Ruppert; Seeger -- Cara Fowler; South Central -- Kyleigh Werner; Twin Lakes -- Madeline Lilly; Valparaiso -- Alison Mundell, Aurora Bonner; Warsaw -- Ashley Erba, Sarah Ray, Hannah Dawson; West Lafayette -- Bobbie Burgess, Grace Lachmund, Delaney Barber, Lauren Johnson, Kristen Johnson, Cailey Daluga ; Wheeler -- Kelly O'Shea.

Boys: Boone Grove -- Jon Hogg; Culver Academy -- Leopoldo Burguete; Chesterton -- Kevin Kenney; Crown Point -- Alex Ray, Tom Cierniak, Daniel Walters; Eastern -- Adam Schaaf, Robert Duke; Faith Christian -- Sam Nelson; Frankfort -- Cody Bray; Harrison -- Jacob Payne; Hobart -- Brent Dunn, Alex Cordova; Highland -- Zachary Glick; LaPorte -- Anthony Didion; Lowell -- Kyle Eller, Brian Blaylock; Manchester -- Matthrew Fahs-Brown; McCutcheon -- Jacob Wickes, Mason McKinney, Jacob Wethington; Merrillville -- Tyler Gray; Morgan Township -- Alec Kostelnik, Ben Savage; Munster -- Tom Bolanowski, Emmanuel Lopez, Ryan Kritzer ; Rochester -- Alex Gudeman; Rossville -- Solomon Hefferman; New Prairie -- Nickolas Arndt; Valparaiso -- Peyton Reed, Ari Coulopoulos, Taylor Bisacchi; Warsaw -- Jacob Poyner, Ellis Coon, Robert Murphy, Daniel Messenger; Western -- Matt Grider; West Lafayette -- Cooper Williams, Jake Cohen, Dominic Patacsil; Wheeler -- Joel O'Shea.

Fast facts: West Lafayette's girls and Valparaiso's boys are the defending team champions. Burgess is the defending girls champion. Erba, the 2011 state champion, and Warsaw competed in the New Haven Semistate last year. Coulopoulos (third) is the top returning boy.  !~ Jim Peters

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses