Scouting area girls soccer sectionals

2012-09-30T18:00:00Z 2013-02-25T23:12:12Z Scouting area girls soccer sectionals nwitimes.com
September 30, 2012 6:00 pm

Class 2A

Crown Point

Crown Point vs. Kankakee Valley, 5 p.m.

Lowell vs. Merrillville, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 10 a.m.

Advancement: Winner faces the E.C. Central Sectional winner at 4:30 p.m. Oct. 10 in the semifinals of the Valparaiso Regional.

Favorite: Crown Point. Darkhorse: Kankakee Valley

Players to watch: Crown Point — Sarah Rivich, Sr., MF; Jenna Arnold, Jr., D; Rachel Marczewski, Sr., MF. Kankakee Valley — Jen Sobierajski, Sr., D; Natalie Lotz, Jr., MF; Haleigh Wenglarz, Jr., F. Lowell — Kimberly Kasparian, Jr., F; Darby Misner, Sr., F. Merrillville— Natalia Ooms, Sr., MF.

Fast fact: Neither Lowell nor Merrillville have ever won a sectional championship.

 

 

E.C. Central

Tuesday

Munster vs. Clark, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Hammond vs. E.C. Central, 5 p.m.

Morton vs. Munster-Clark winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

Advancement: Winner faces the Crown Point Sectional winner at 4:30 p.m. Oct. 10 in the semifinals of the Valparaiso Regional.

Favorite: Munster. Darkhorse: Hammond.

Players to watch: Clark — Karina Canelo, Jr. F; Brenda Rocha, So., F. East Chicago Central — Bianca Navarro, Sr., D. Hammond — Erica Munoz, Sr., MF; Elizabeth Navarro, So., MF; Alondra Munoz, Jr., MF. Morton — Jackie Cervantes, Jr., GK; Cynthia Campos, Sr., F. Munster — Allyson Goodrich, Jr., F; Sammi Koufos, Jr., MF; Emily Johnson, Fr., MF.

Fast fact: Munster and Morton are the only schools to ever win a sectional. Morton hasn't won one since 2005.

 

Highland

Thursday

Griffith vs. Highland, 5 p.m.

Lake Central vs. Gavit, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 2 p.m.

Advancement: Winner faces Portage Sectional winner at 6:30 p.m. Oct. 10 in the semifinals of the Valparaiso Regional.

Favorite: Lake Central. Darkhorse: Griffith

Players to watch: Griffith — Cindy McInerney, Sr., F; Krystal Mendoza, Sr., F; Emily Duhan, Jr., F. Highland — Gabby Lamontagna, Jr., MF; Rachel Gregory, Sr., MF. Lake Central — Lauren Doreski, Sr., MF; Shannon Freedom, Sr., F; Michelle Wartman, Sr., D. Gavit — Jimena Flores, Sr., D.

Fast fact: Center Grove (16) is the only school in the state with more sectional titles than Lake Central (14).

 

Portage

Thursday

Portage vs. Chesterton, 5 p.m.

Valparaiso vs. Hobart, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 2 p.m.

Favorite: Valparaiso. Darkhorse: Chesterton.

Players to watch: Chesterton — Elizabeth Benson, Sr., MF; Bridget Brendza, Jr., F; Alex Bucko, Sr., G; Nicki Kollar, Sr., F; Sara Tumbas, Sr., D. Hobart — Camryn Rassbach, F. Portage — Nicki Monahan, Sr., MF/F. Valparaiso — Kate Johnson, Sr., F; Kaylee Pullins, Sr., F; Lauren Reineke, Jr., MF; Andrea Violanti, Sr., F; Grace Withrow, So., MF.

Fast fact: Valparaiso has 13 sectional titles, the most in the field.

 

South Bend Washington

Thursday

South Bend Washington vs. LaPorte, 5 p.m.

South Bend St. Joseph's vs. Michigan City, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 4 p.m.

Favorite: South Bend St. Joseph's. Darkhose: LaPorte.

Player to watch: LaPorte — Yohaija Campos, F.

Fast fact: The Indians lead the field with 11 sectional titles.

 

Class A

Covenant Christian

Today

Kouts vs. Argos, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Boone Grove vs. Covenant Christian, 5 p.m.

Rochester vs. Hebron, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Rensselaer vs. Kouts-Argos winner, 5 p.m.

Boone Grove-Covenant Christian winner vs. Rochester-Hebron winner. 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 2 p.m.

Advancement: Winner faces Wheeler Sectional winner at 6 p.m. Oct. 13 in the championship of the Argos Regional.

Favorite: Argos. Darkhorse: Covenant Christian.

Players to watch: Boone Grove — Paige Aguilera, Jr., Rachel Gerhardt, Jr., G; Mackenzie Starcevich, Jr., MF. Covenant Christian — Adrienne Funderburg, Jr., G; Hannah Lins, So., MF/F; Katy Long, Sr., F; Sophie Van Keppel, So., Mf/F. Hebron — Rachel Pauer, Jr., F. Kouts — Miranda Birmingham, So., F/MF.

Fast fact: Eleventh-ranked Argos it the lone ranked team in the field.

 

Class A

Wheeler

Today

Wheeler vs. Washington Township, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Marquette vs. Westville, 5 p.m.

Hanover Central vs. Andrean, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Bishop Noll vs. Wheeler-Washington Township winner, 5 p.m.

Marquette-Westville winner vs. Hanover Central-Andrean winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 6 p.m.

Advancment: Winner faces Covenant Christian Sectional winner at 6 p.m. Oct. 13 in the championship of the Argos Regional.

Favorite: Wheeler. Darkhorse: Hanover Central.

Players to watch:  Andrean — Taylor Berglund, Sr., MF/F. Bishop Noll — Shelby Garcia, Sr., MF; Julia Kusiak, Jr., MF/F. Hanover Central — Summer Pattison, Sr., MF; Blayr Poston, Sr., F; B.K. Sakelaris, Sr., G. Marquette — Rosie Wall, Sr., G. Washington Township — Heather Burton, So., F; Liz Masson, Jr. F. Wheeler — Alexis Fratzke, Sr., MF; Lauren Fratzke, Fr., MF/F; Kelly Fry, Fr., F/MF; Kim Moskovich, Sr., G; Terra Phillips, Fr., F/MF.

 

Fast fact: The fifteenth-ranked Bearcats are the lone rated team in the field.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

We Won't Drive On Your Lawn ~ Jack & Vernon’s Septic Service – Experienced professionals.

With more than 35 years of experience, you can trust that Jack…

Featured Businesses