Scouting area girls tennis sectionals

Scouting area girls tennis sectionals

2013-05-14T15:00:00Z 2013-05-14T20:24:04Z Scouting area girls tennis sectionals nwitimes.com
May 14, 2013 3:00 pm

Crown Point

Today

Lowell vs. Rensselaer Central, 4:15 p.m.

Lake Central vs. Hanover Central, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday

Crown Point vs. Winner Match 1, 4:15 p.m.

Kankakee Valley vs. Winner Match 2, 4:15 p.m.

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

Favorite: Crown Point. Darkhorse: Lake Central

Individuals to watch: CROWN POINT — Amber Haworth, Sr.; Abby Kvachkoff, Jr.; Maddie Cleland, Jr.; Olivia Elston, So. LAKE CENTRAL — Kate Toth, Sr.; Vanessa Olson, Sr.; Nicole Stanek, Sr. LOWELL — Sarah Edwards, Sr.; Kristina Stefoski, Jr. HANOVER CENTRAL — Danielle Schwalm, Sr.; Alex Plaresa, Sr.; Ivana Micic, Fr. KANKAKEE VALLEY — Kaylyn Banaszak, Sr.; Hayley Hoffman, Jr.; Paige Sanders, So. RENSSELAER — Grace Rodibaugh, Sr.; Tori McEwan, Jr.; Victoria Watson, Jr.

Fast fact: The Bulldogs have won 19 consecutive sectional championships dating back to 1995.

 

E.C. Central

Today

West Side vs. Clark, 4:30 p.m.

Whiting vs. E.C. Central, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

Bishop Noll vs. Winner Match 1, 4:30 p.m.

Morton vs. Winner Match 2, 4:30 p.m.

Friday

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Favorite: Whiting. Darkhorse: Morton.

Individuals to watch: BISHOP NOLL — Andrea Lopez, Sr.; Alejandra Almandez, Sr.; Asia Austin, Sr.; Selina Baez, Sr. WHITING —Grace Huss, Jr.; Brianna Baez, Fr.; Lauren Markovich, Sr. CLARK — Stephanie Richards, Sr. MORTON — Samantha Couch, Sr.; Angie Martinez, Jr.; Karla Gallegos, So. WEST SIDE — Taylor McFadden, Sr.; Crae Johnson, Jr.; Leatha Dawson, Jr. E.C. CENTRAL — Ashly Rodriguez, Sr.; Fabiola Guillen, Jr.

Fast fact: Whiting is the defending sectional champion. The Oilers have won two out of the last three.

 

Hobart

Today

Andrean vs. Hobart, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Lake Station vs. Merrillville, 4 p.m.

River Forest vs. Winner Match 1, 4 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

Favorite: Hobart. Darkhorse: Merrillville.

Individuals to watch: ANDREAN — Grace Cooper, Sr.; Kathleen Sievert, Sr.; Emma Farkas, Sr.; Sarah Muha, Sr. HOBART — Geena Lammertin, Sr.; Mikaalya Small, Sr.; Breanna Childers, Jr. MERRILLVILLE — Miranda Vega, Sr. LAKE STATION — Joann Dwyer, Jr.; Toni Wenger, So.; Desiree Parrillo, So. RIVER FOREST — Gaby Gonzalez, Sr.; Milagro Miranda Sr.; Leslie Esquivel Jr.; Zyra Garcia So. LEW WALLACE — Christina Sanollo, So.; Danielle Poyne, So.; Jocelyn James. So.; Akeem Anderson, So.

Fast fact: The Brickies have won the last four sectional titles.

 

LaPorte

At LeRoy Courts (Kesling Park)

Today

Marquette vs. New Prairie, 4:30 p.m.

Michigan City vs. LaPorte, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Favorite: Michigan City.

Darkhorse: Marquette.

Individuals to watch: LAPORTE — Caroline Boger, So.; Jill Boger, Fr. MARQUETTE — Abbi Schmidt, So.; Kendall Shinn, Sr. MICHIGAN CITY — Lenka Zadovska; Carol Steutz.  NEW PRAIRIE — Riana Sass.

Fast fact: Michigan City has won 16 titles, including 12 in a row.

 

Munster

Today

Munster vs. Griffith, 4 p.m.

Calumet vs. Gavit, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Highland vs. Winner Match 1, 4 p.m.

Hammond vs. Winner Match 2, 4 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

Favorite: Munster. Darkhorse: Highland.

Individuals to watch: GRIFFITH — Michelle Urena, Sr.; Ali Acevedo, Sr.; Stacy Weber, Sr.; Kaitlyn Meyer, Jr. HIGHLAND — Aby Madrigal, Sr.; Vani Madrigal Sr.; Eleni Sakatos, Sr.; Holly Santaguida, So. MUNSTER — Paige Heuer, Sr.; Nikki Heiniger, So.; Jessica Rooth, Jr.; Erica Tritsch, Sr.; Marianna Rogers, Sr. CALUMET — Destiny Fleming, Sr.; Naomi Westlake, Jr.; Tania Flores, Jr. GAVIT — Monique Michaels, Sr; Alondra Macias, Sr.; Annika Wirsching, Jr. HAMMOND — Cinthya Rodriguez, Jr.; Mayra Meza, Sr.

Fast fact: The Mustangs have won 36 consecutive sectionals dating back to 1977.

 

Portage

Today

Boone Grove vs. Wheeler, 4:15 p.m.

Chesterton vs. Valparaiso, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday

Match 1 winner vs. Portage, 4:15 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 10 a.m.

Favorite: Chesterton. Darkhorse: Valparaiso.

Individuals to watch: BOONE GROVE — Lucia Baria, So.; Stephanie Montreiul, Jr. CHESTERTON — J.J. Lee, Jr.; Megi Modesto, So., Margaret Shinn, Sr. PORTAGE — Mandy Haupt, Jr. VALPARAISO — Caitlin Kennedy, Jr., Kelly Kennedy, Jr.; Rachel Willing, Jr. WHEELER — Celeste Garcia.

Fast fact: The Trojans are the defending champions, and they have seven total crowns. The Vikings lead this field with 20.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses