Scouting the girls volleyball regionals

Scouting the IHSAA girls volleyball regionals

2013-10-28T21:00:00Z 2013-12-12T22:08:17Z Scouting the IHSAA girls volleyball regionals nwitimes.com
October 28, 2013 9:00 pm

(all games today)

Class 4A Regional

Crown Point (28-8) at Munster (33-3), 7 p.m.

Advancement: Winner plays the winner of the Elkhart Central/Penn match at 10 a.m. Saturday in a semifinal of the Huntington North Semistate.

Players to watch: CROWN POINT — Meagan Fajman, Sr., RS; Abby Kvachkoff, Sr., MH; Caley Rainford, Sr., OH; Alyssa Kvarta, Jr., S. MUNSTER — Shannon Farrell, Sr., OH; Morgan Switalla, Sr., S; Elizabeth Kloos, Sr., MH; Blaire Barnett, Jr., S; Victoria Foster, Jr., OH.

Fast facts: Crown Point won its only regional championship in 1992, the same year as the Bulldogs' last sectional title. ... Munster won a championship in 2011, the first year the format changed to a one-game regional. ... The two teams met on Aug. 21, with Munster winning in three games.

Class 3A Regional

New Prairie (33-2) at Griffith (14-2), 7 p.m.

Advancement: Winner plays the winner of the FW Concordia/Fairfield match at 12:30 p.m. Saturday in a Plymouth Semistate.

Local players to watch: GRIFFITH —  Lisette Roldan, Sr., OH; Talia Roldan, Fr., S/MH; Hannah Miller, Jr., OH.

Fast facts: New Prairie won its only regional title in 1985; Griffith has never won a regional championship. ... New Prairie is ranked No. 3 in the state in Class 3A.

Class 2A Regional

North Judson (11-25) at Bishop Noll (27-9), 7 p.m.

Advancement: Winner plays the winner of the Muncie Burris/Madison-Grant match at 10 a.m. Saturday in a semifinal of the Bremen Semistate.

Local players to watch: BISHOP NOLL — Carly Cappello, Jr., OH; Asya Hobbs, Sr., MH; Carissa Jones, Sr., OH; Brittany Anderson, Fr., S.

Fast facts: Bishop Noll won four consecutive regional titles from 1987-90. The Warriors haven't won since the multiclass system began. ... North Judson is the only team with a sub-.500 record remaining in the Class 2A bracket.

Class A Regionals

Pioneer (27-9) at Washington Twp. (26-8), 7 p.m.

Fort Wayne Blackhawk (23-8) at South Central (26-5), 7 p.m.

Advancement: The winner of the Pioneer/Washington Twp. match plays the winner of the Frontier/Lafayette Central Catholic match at 10 a.m. Saturday in a semifinal of the Caston Semistate. The winner of the Fort Wayne Blackhawk/South Central game will play the winner of Union/Wes-Del match at 11:30 a.m. Saturday in a semifinal of the Caston Semistate.

Local players to watch: WASHINGTON TWP. — Maddie Johnson, Sr., OH; Emily Holcomb, Sr., L; Samantha Higgins, Sr., OH. SOUTH CENTRAL — Briana Satoski, Sr., MB/OH; Katelyn Tucker, Sr., MB/OH; Kaitlyn Jackson, Sr., OH; Riley Popplewell, So., MH.

Fast facts: The Satellites won their fourth sectional title in program history and their first since 2010. South Central was swept by Elkhart Christian in regional play that season. ... The Senators are competing in their sixth consecutive regional and will face Pioneer for the fifth straight season. Washington Twp. beat Pioneer in 2011.

— Compiled by Hillary Smith & Paul Oren

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News