Scouting the 2012 IHSAA girls volleyball regionals

2012-10-22T19:45:00Z 2013-02-25T23:12:12Z Scouting the 2012 IHSAA girls volleyball regionals nwitimes.com
October 22, 2012 7:45 pm

Class 4A

Lake Central (27-9) at Valparaiso (28-9), 7 p.m.

Advancement: Winner plays the winner of the Lafayette Harrison vs. Carmel match at approximately noon Saturday in the second game of the Huntington North Semistate.

Favorite: Valparaiso.

Players to watch: LAKE CENTRAL -- Lauren DiNino, Jr., S; Julieanne Epperson, Sr., OH; Nikki Garza, Sr., S; Tori Gardenhire, Fr., MH; Dani Ellis, Fr., L. VALPARAISO -- Tarrah Lasky, Sr., S; Kate Bontrager, So., MH; Mary Bobos, Sr., L.; Noelle Eveland, Jr., OH.

Fast facts: During the Duneland Athletic Conference season, Valparaiso and Lake Central split wins. The Indians also beat the Vikings in three games at the Plymouth Tournament. … This is Valparaiso’s second straight trip to the regional. Last year, the Vikings lost to Munster in five games.

Class 3A

Griffith (12-20) at Andrean (27-7), 7 p.m.

Advancement: Winner plays the winner of the St. Joseph vs. West Lafayette match at approximately noon Saturday in the second game of the Plymouth Semistate.

Favorite: Andrean.

Players to watch: GRIFFITH – Lisette Roldan, Jr., OH; Melissa Martinez, Sr., DS; Hannah Miller, So., OH. ANDREAN – Grace Cooper, Sr., S; Marija Nicksic, Jr., OH; Kellie Wojciechowski, Jr., OH; Allie Boyle, Sr., MH.

Fast facts: Andrean beat Griffith twice in the Northwest Crossroads Conference season. … Griffith lost in three games at home in last season’s regional match to Andrean.

Class 2A

Wheeler (31-5) at Rochester, 7 p.m.

Advancement: Winner plays the winner of the Madison-Grant vs. Wapahani match at approximately noon Saturday in the second game of the Bremen Semistate.

Favorite: Wheeler.

Local players to watch: WHEELER – Shannon Doyle, Sr., OH; Haley Plothow, Sr., OH; Belle Bravo, Fr., S; Natalie Roe, Sr., S.

Fast facts: Wheeler beat Rochester in five games last season, advancing to its first-ever semistate.

Class 1A

Washington Township (22-10) at Pioneer (24-9), 6 p.m.

Advancement: Winner plays the winner of the Riverton Parke vs. Frontier match at approximately noon in the second game of the Caston Semistate.

Favorite: Washington Township.

Local players to watch: WASHINGTON TWP. -- Maddy Johnson Jr., MH; Lindsay Henry Sr., OH; Emily Holcomb, Jr., L.

Fast facts: The Senators beat Pioneer in four games last year to advance to their school’s first semistate.

!~ compiled by Paul Oren and Hillary Smith

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls soccer team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses