Scouting the IHSAA girls volleyball sectional

2012-10-15T19:00:00Z 2013-10-24T08:17:12Z Scouting the IHSAA girls volleyball sectional nwitimes.com
October 15, 2012 7:00 pm

Class 4A

at Lowell

Tuesday

Lowell vs. West Side, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Morton vs. E.C. Central, 6 p.m.

Lake Central vs. Highland, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Munster vs. Winner of Match 1, 10 a.m.

Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3, 11:30 a.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

Advancement: Winner plays at the winner of the Valparaiso Sectional in a regional match on Tuesday, Oct. 23.

Favorite: Munster. Darkhorse: Lake Central.

Defending champion: Munster.

Players to watch: LOWELL – Katie Bobos, Sr., MH; Ashley DeBoer, So., OH/MH. MORTON – Amanda Colvin, So., OH; Kaelynn Duncan Sr., MH; Nesreen Srour, Sr., S. E.C. CENTRAL – Crystal Juarez, Carissa Sullivan, Shantanece Ellis, Dariyelle Ricks. LAKE CENTRAL – Lauren DiNino, Jr., S; Julieanne Epperson, Sr., OH; Nikki Garza, Sr., S; Tori Gardenhire, Fr., MH. HIGHLAND – Erica Stoica, Sr., OH. MUNSTER – Shannon Farrell, Jr., OH; Elizabeth Kloos, Jr., MH; Mariana Rogers, Sr., L; Morgan Switalla, Jr., S.

Fast facts: Munster won the sectional and advanced to semistate in 2011. ... Lake Central last won a sectional in 2007. ... The Mustangs have four consecutive sectional titles. ... Lowell's last sectional title came in 2005, it's first Class 4A volleyball trophy. ... 2005 also marked the last title for Morton, which came in class 3A. ... Highland has seven sectional titles (last in 2002), West Side has one (1991) and E.C. Central has none. 

at Valparaiso

Tuesday

Merrillville vs. Michigan City, 5:30 p.m.

Hobart vs. Portage, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Valparaiso vs. LaPorte, 5:30 p.m.

Crown Point vs. Chesterton, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2, 11 a.m.

Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4, 12:30 p.m

Championship, 7 p.m.

Advancement: Winner hosts the winner of the Lowell sectional on Tuesday, Oct. 23.

Favorite: LaPorte. Darkhorse: Chesterton.

Defending champion: Valparaiso.

Players to watch: CHESTERTON -- Shelby Ruffner, Sr., MH; Emily Nix, Sr., OH; Katie Urycki, Sr., OH. CROWN POINT -- Alyssa Kvarta, So., S/OH; Taylor Equihua, Sr., OH; Emma Ogden, Sr., RS/S; Sloane Alexander, Sr., L. HOBART -- Caylie Pruitt, Jr., OH; Zoe Wilson, So., MH; Morgan Flaharty, Jr., MH; Grayce Roach, Jr., OH; Geena Lammertin, Jr., S. LAPORTE -- Taylor Lebo, Sr., OH; Sierra Conklin, Sr., OH/MH; Amanda Brinkman, Sr., MH. MERRILLVILLE -- Myranda Harris, Jr., OH; Ashley Hansbury, Jr., L; Riana Todd, Jr., S. MICHIGAN CITY -- Sarah Puckett, Sr., OH; Brooke Westphal, So., OH; Megan Van Gemeren, Sr., L. PORTAGE -- Mariah Wright, Jr., MH; Cloe Carda, Sr., OH; Abby Alexander, So., L. VALPARAISO -- Tarrah Lasky, Sr., S; Kate Bontrager, So., MH; Mary Bobos, Sr., L.; Noelle Eveland, Jr., OH.

Fast fact: LaPorte knocked off first-round opponent Valparaiso twice in the regular season, but the Vikings defeated the Slicers in last season's sectional championship.

Class 3A

at Griffith

Thursday

Gavit vs. Clark, 6 p.m.

Lew Wallace vs. Griffith, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2, 11 a.m.

Hammond vs. Roosevelt, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Advancement: Winner plays at the winner of the Knox Sectional in a regional match on Tuesday, Oct. 23.

Favorite: Gavit. Darkhorse: Griffith.

Defending champion: Griffith.

Players to watch: GAVIT – Vanessa Skierkiewicz, Jr., MH; Crystal Gilbert, Sr., S; Helen Shelton, Sr., L. CLARK – Andrea Zamora, Sr, MH; Sara Kruszynski, Jr., S; Lauren Salley, Sr., MH. GRIFFITH – Lisette Roldan, Jr., OH; Melissa Martinez, Sr., DS; Hannah Miller, So., OH. HAMMOND -- Precious Perkins, Jr., MH; Jazzlynn Baines, Sr., OH.

Fast facts: Gavit won a sectional title in 2010, ending a streak of back-to-back-to-back wins by Clark. ... Hammond High is the only school in the city to have never won a sectional crown. ... Lew Wallace's last title came in 1990, ending a streak of three straight years of championships by Roosevelt. ... Griffith has won three sectionals since joining Class 3A (1999, 2006, 2011).

 

at Knox

Thursday

Kankakee Valley vs. Andrean, 6 p.m.

Rensselaer vs. Knox, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2, 11 a.m.

Calumet vs. Hanover Central, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Advancement: Winner hosts the winner of the Griffith Sectional in a regional match on Tuesday, Oct. 23.

Favorite: Andrean. Darkhorse: Kankakee Valley.

Defending Champion: Andrean.

Players to watch: KANKAKEE VALLEY – Gabby Martin, Jr., OH; Danielle Ruesken, Jr., MH; Lexie Eggert, Jr., L; Lauren Stokes, Jr., S. ANDREAN – Grace Cooper, Sr., S; Marija Nicksic, Jr., OH; Kellie Wojciechowski, Jr., OH; Allie Boyle, Sr., MH. RENSSELAER – Abby Pals, Jr., ; Aimee Mattocks, Jr.; Megan Dobson, So. CALUMET – Danneylle Thomas, Sr., MH; Hayley Johnson, Sr., S. HANOVER CENTRAL – Alex Plavsa, Sr., MH; Kristen Roper, Jr., OH; Chole Combs, Sr., RS.

Fast facts: Andrean and Kankakee Valley split matches in the regular season, both winning on the road. ... Hanover Central won the PCC regular-season title and tourney title, but hasn't won a sectional title in Class 3A. ... Rensselaer and Calumet haven't won sectional titles since the invention of the class system.

Class 2A

at River Forest

Thursday

Lake Station vs. Wheeler, 6 p.m.

Bishop Noll vs. Bowman Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2, 11 a.m.

Whiting vs. River Forest, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Advancement: Winner plays at the winner of the North Judson Sectional in a regional match on Tuesday, Oct. 23.

Favorite: Wheeler. Darkhorse: Whiting.

Defending champion: Wheeler

Players to watch: LAKE STATION – Ariana Thomas; Tonya Blair, Joanna Dwyer. WHEELER – Shannon Doyle, Sr., OH; Haley Plothow, Sr., OH; Belle Bravo, Fr., S; Natalie Roe, Sr., S. BISHOP NOLL – Carly Cappello, So., OH; Asya Hobbs, Jr., MH; Carissa Jones, Jr., OH; Breanna Banske, Sr., S. WHITING – Kaylyn Anderson, Jr., MH; Bri Blackwell, Jr., OH; Sam Bock, Sr., OH. RIVER FOREST – Kayla Smith, Sr., OH; Alexis Nuzzo, So., L; Caylyn Bellar, Jr., MH.

Fast facts: Bowman and Whiting have been in Class 2A for two seasons. ... Bishop Noll's 11 sectional titles matches a city high with Morton. ... Wheeler has won 13 sectional titles, including four in a row. ... Lake Station last won a sectional title in 1979. ... Host River Forest and Bowman are the only teams in the sectional without a crown.

at North Judson

Thursday

Boone Grove vs. North Judson, 5 p.m.

Rochester vs. Winamac, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2, 11 a.m.

North Newton vs. Hebron, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 5 p.m.

Advancement: Winner hosts the winner of the River Forest sectional on Tuesday, Oct. 23.

Favorite: Rochester. Darkhorse: Boone Grove

Players to watch: BOONE GROVE -- Brittany Slicker, Sr., DS; Morgan Marshall, Sr., S/OH; Emma Foster Sr., OH/MH. HEBRON -- Natalie Kaczmarski, Jr., S; Lauren Carlson, Jr., MH; Katie Clemons, Jr., MH. NORTH NEWTON -- Morgan Lang, Sr., OH; Erika Smart, Sr., MH; Bethany Bober, Fr., S.

Fast fact: The Wolves haven't won a sectional title since 2001 while Hebron and North Newton have been shutout since 2000.

Class A

at Washington Township

Thursday

Covenant Christian vs. LaCrosse, 6 p.m.

21st Century Charter vs. Kouts, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2, 10 a.m.

Morgan Township vs. Washington Township, 11:30 a.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

Advancement: Winner will play at winner of Pioneer sectional on Tuesday, Oct. 23.

Favorite: Washington Twp. Darkhorse: Morgan Twp.

Players to watch: COVENANT CHRISTIAN -- Megan Buiter, Jr., OH; Rachel Sherman, So., MH, Jennifer Heerema, So., OH; Bekkah Jelesma, Sr., S. KOUTS -- Megan Heinold, So. MH; Ivette Muzquiz, Jr. OH. LACROSSE -- Gabby Sievers, Sr., MH; Naomi Culver, So., S; Jessica McDowell, Sr., MH; Sarah Mareska, Sr., OH. MORGAN TWP. -- Alison Goetz, So., OH; Courtney Maxwell, So., MH/OH; Kaley Lauder, Sr., S. WASHINGTON TWP. -- Maddy Johnson Jr., MH; Lindsay Henry Sr., OH; Emily Holcomb, Jr., L.

Fast fact: The Senators are looking for their fifth straight sectional title and first under coach Kevin Labaj.

at Culver Community

Tuesday

Triton vs. South Central, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

Marquette Catholic vs. Culver Community, 5:30 p.m.

Oregon-Davis vs. Westville, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Argos vs. Winner of Match 1, 9:30 p.m.

Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3, 11 a.m.

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

Advancement: Winner plays at the winner of Fort Wayne Blackhawk sectional on Tuesday, Oct. 23

Favorite: Culver Community. Darkhorse: South Central

Players to watch: SOUTH CENTRAL -- Briana Satoski, Jr., OH; Kaitlyn Jackson, Jr., OH; Cassie Hunsley, Sr., L.

Fast Fact: The Satellites were close to back-to-back sectional championships last season before falling 15-13 in the fifth set to Culver Community.

!~compiled by Paul Oren & Hillary Smith

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News