Scouting the IHSAA girls volleyball sectionals

Scouting the IHSAA girls volleyball sectionals

2013-10-21T17:55:00Z 2013-12-12T22:15:30Z Scouting the IHSAA girls volleyball sectionalsTimes Staff nwitimes.com
October 21, 2013 5:55 pm  • 

Class 4A

Munster Sectional

Wednesday

Morton vs. Munster, 6 p.m.

Thursday

E.C. Central vs. West Side, 6 p.m.

Lowell vs. Highland, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Lake Central vs. Morton-Munster winner, 10 a.m.

E.C. Central-West Side winner vs. Lowell-Highland winner, 11:30 a.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

Defending champion: Lake Central.

Favorite: Munster. Darkhorse: Lake Central.

Advancement: Winner hosts winner of the Crown Point Sectional in the regional Oct. 29.

Players to watch: E.C. CENTRAL: Bianca Krol, Sr., MH; Jasmyn Becerra. MORTON: Amanda Colvin, Jr., OH; Kendria Huff, Jr., MH; Vonnicia Felder, S. HIGHLAND: Brittany Fowler, Sr., S; Allison Jorsch, Sr., MH; Morgan Lenhart, Sr., OH. LAKE CENTRAL: Tori Gardenhire, So., MH; Dani Ellis, Jr., DS; Taylor Ellis, Jr., L; Brooke Renner, Jr., MH; Megan Malatestinic, Sr., OH. LOWELL: Ashley DeBoer, Jr., OH; Hunter Jusevitch, Jr., DS. MUNSTER: Shannon Farrell, Sr., OH; Morgan Switalla, Sr., S; Elizabeth Kloos, Sr., MH; Blaire Barnett, Jr., S; Victoria Foster, Jr., OH.

Fast facts: Munster's stretch of four straight titles was broken up by Lake Central's five-game win last season. … Since the four-team regional became a two-team regional in 2011, the winner of this sectional has advanced to the semistate round in each turn.

Crown Point Sectional

Today

LaPorte vs. Hobart, 5:30 p.m.

Crown Point vs. Merrillville, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Portage vs. Chesterton, 5:30 p.m.

Valparaiso vs. Michigan City, 7 p.m.

Saturday

LaPorte-Hobart winner vs. Crown Point-Merrillville winner, 11 a.m.

Portage-Chesterton winner vs. Valparaiso-Michigan City winner, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Defending champion: Valparaiso

Favorite: Crown Point. Darkhorse: LaPorte.

Advancement: Winner plays at the winner of the Munster Sectional in the regional Oct. 29.

Players to watch: CHESTERTON: Sara Tarnowski, Sr., OH/L; Jessica Urycki, Jr., OH; Ali Ostrom, Sr., MH; CROWN POINT: Meagan Fajman, Sr., RS; Abby Kvachkoff, Sr., MH; Caley Rainford, Sr., OH; Alyssa Kvarta, Jr., S; HOBART: Cayley Pruitt, Sr., OH/MH; Jessica Parlock, So., OH; Geena Lammertin, Sr., Sr., RS; Zoe Wilson, Jr., MH. LAPORTE: Kenzie Haite, Jr., S; Clair Marshall, Sr., OH; Danielle Plank, Sr., L; MERRILLVILLE: Myranda Harris, Sr., OH; Jaz Talley, Jr., OH; Rianna Todd, Sr., S; Maya Griffin, So., DS; MICHIGAN CITY: Makayla Adams, Sr., MH; Brooke Westphal, Jr., OH; Casey Neulieb, Jr., DS; PORTAGE: Mariah Wright, Sr., OH; Josi Auksel, Sr., MH; VALPARAISO: Noelle Eveland, Sr., OH; Kate Bontrager, Jr., OH; Rachel Bontrager, Fr., MH.

Fast facts: The last Lake County team from this field to win a title was Merrillville in 2002. … Valparaiso won back-to-back titles in 2011 and 2012. LaPorte won six titles from 2005 through 2010.

Class 3A

Clark Sectional

Thursday

Roosevelt vs. Hammond, 6 p.m.

Gavit vs. Griffith, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Clark vs. Roosevelt-Hammond winner, 11 a.m.

Lew Wallace vs. Gavit-Griffith winner, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Defending champion: Griffith.

Favorite: Griffith. Darkhorse: Gavit.

Advancement: Winner hosts the winner of the Knox Regional in the regional Oct. 29.

Players to watch: GRIFFITH: Lisette Roldan, Sr., OH; Talia Roldan, Fr., S/MH; Rhiana Kozy, Jr., S; Hannah Miller, Jr., OH. HAMMOND: Precious Perkins, Sr., MH. CLARK: Alexis Christian, So., MH; Krysta Syler, Sr., OH; Tique Woods, Sr., MH. GAVIT: Amber Earl, Jr., S; Vanessa Skierkiewicz, Sr. OH.

Fast facts: Griffith has won back-to-back sectional titles. The Panthers split a season series with Gavit, which last won a sectional crown in 2010. … Hammond High is the only team in the sectional to have never won a title in volleyball.

Knox Sectional

Today

Calumet vs. Hanover Central, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Knox vs. Wheeler, 6 p.m.

Andrean vs. Kankakee Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

New Prairie vs. Calumet-Hanover Central winner, 11 a.m.

Knox-Wheeler winner vs. Andrean-Kankakee Valley winner, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Defending champion: Andrean.

Favorite: New Prairie. Darkhorse: Andrean.

Advancement: Winner plays at the winner of the Clark Sectional in the regional Oct. 29.

Players to watch: ANDREAN: Kellie Wojciechowski, Sr., OH; Lauren Stazinski, Sr., MH; Marija Nicksic, Sr., OH. HANOVER CENTRAL: Kristen Roper, Sr., OH; Savanna Zakman, Jr., S; Samantha Guglielmo, Fr., S. KANKAKEE VALLEY: Gabby Martin, Sr., OH; Lauren Stokes, Sr., S; Danielle Ruesken, Sr., MH. WHEELER: Allie Stevenson, Jr., L; Belle Bravo, So., S; Jordynn Park, So., MH.

Fast facts: New Prairie is the No. 3-ranked team in the state. … Andrean has won back-to-back sectional titles, and has eight since 2001.

 

Class 2A

Boone Grove Sectional

Today

Whiting vs. Lake Station, 6 p.m.

Thursday

River Forest vs. Boone Grove, 6 p.m.

Bowman Academy vs. Bishop Noll, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Hebron vs. Whiting-Lake Station winner, 11 a.m.

River Forest-Boone Grove winner vs. Bowman Academy-Bishop Noll winner, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 5 p.m.

Defending champion: None in this field.

Favorite: Bishop Noll. Darkhorse: Whiting.

Advancement: Winner hosts the winner of the North Jusdson Sectional in the regional Oct. 29.

Players to watch: BOONE GROVE: Nicole Malouhos, Sr., MH; Sky Hall, Sr., OH; BOWMAN ACADEMY: Ericka Wesley, Damia Anderson, Ki'Aujanee Graddick. BISHOP NOLL: Carly Cappello, Jr., OH; Asya Hobbs, Sr., MH; Carissa Jones, Sr., OH; Brittany Anderson, Fr., S. HEBRON: Natalie Kaczmarski, Sr., S; Lauren Carlson, Sr., MH; LAKE STATION: Joanna Dwyer, Tristen Majka, Arianna Thomas. RIVER FOREST: Alexis Nuzzo, Jr., L; Caylyn Beller, Sr., MH; Colleen Cary, DS. WHITING: Kaylyn Anderson, Sr., OH; Bri Blackwell, Sr., OH; Mollie Lovasko, Sr., L; Courtney Blackwell, Fr., S.

Fast facts: Wheeler, which won this sectional last season, moved up a class after last season. … Bishop Noll last won a sectional title in 2007, breaking a string of five straight by Wheeler. … Whiting's last sectional win was also 2007, when the Oilers were a Class A team.

North Judson Sectional

Today

Winamac vs. North Judson, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday

Delphi vs. Rensselaer, 11 a.m.

North Newton vs. Winamac-North Judson winner, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

Defending champion: None in this field.

Favorite: Winamac. Darkhorse: Rensselaer.

Advancement: Winner plays at the winner of the Boone Grove Sectional in the regional Oct. 29.

Players to watch: NORTH NEWTON: Bethany Boeber, So., S; Morgan Goddard, Fr., DS; Monica Drinski. RENSSELAER: Maddie Gehring, So.; Aimee Mattocks, Sr.; Jordyn Spangler, So.

Fast fact: Defending champion Rochester moved up a class into 3A.

 

 

Class A

Marquette Catholic Sectional

Today

Westville vs. Kouts, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

Washington Township vs. Morgan Township, 5:30 p.m.

Marquette Catholic vs. Covenant Christian, 7 p.m.

Saturday

21st Century vs. Westville-Kouts winner, 11 a.m.

Washington Twp-Morgan Twp. winner vs. Marquette Catholic-Covenant Christian winner, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Defending champion: Washington Township.

Favorite: Washington Township. Darkhorse: Marquette Catholic.

Advancement: Winner hosts the winner of the Pioneer Sectional in the regional Oct. 29.

Players to watch: COVENANT CHRISTIAN: Megan Buiter, Sr., OH; Callie Beezhold, Sr., MH; Courtney Kalma, Sr., S; Jennifer Heerema, Jr. KOUTS: Ivette Muzquiz, Sr., OH; Jayla Crump, Jr., MB; MARQUETTE CATHOLIC: Zoya Ganz, Jr., OH; Sabrina Brown, Sr., MH; MORGAN TOWNSHIP: Alexa Kartje, Jr., L; Courtney Maxwell, Jr., OH; WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP: Maddie Johnson, Sr., OH; Emily Holcomb, Sr., L; WESTVILLE: Ashley McClintock, Sr., OH; Samanatha Albera, Sr., OH.

Fast facts: Washington Township is the defending champion of this sectional, but Marquette Catholic won the Sectional 51 title at Culver Community last season. The Blazers reached the semistate semifinal.

Oregon-Davis Sectional

Today

Argos vs. Triton, 5 p.m.

South Central vs. LaCrosse, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

Argos-Triton winner vs. South Central-LaCrosse winner, 5 p.m.

Culver Community vs. Oregon-Davis, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 2 p.m.

Defending champion: None in this field.

Favorite: South Central. Darkhorse: Triton.

Advancement: Winner hosts the winner of the Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian Sectional in the regional Oct. 29.

Players to watch: LACROSSE: Naomi Culver, Jr., S; Alissa Tucker, Jr., OH; SOUTH CENTRAL: Briana Satoski, Sr., MB/OH; Katelyn Tucker, Sr., MB.OH.

Fast facts: Defending champion Marquette Catholic was moved out of the sectional. ... South Central is looking for its first sectional title since 2010 while LaCrosse hasn't won a sectional crown since 1990.

-- Hillary Smith, Paul Oren

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses