Scouting the 2012 Indiana girls volleyball all-area team

2012-11-21T20:30:00Z Scouting the 2012 Indiana girls volleyball all-area team nwitimes.com
November 21, 2012 8:30 pm

First-Team

 

Kaylyn Anderson | Whiting

Stats: 185-208 passing, 31 digs, 484-546 hitting, 308 kills, 309-340 blocking, 103 kills, 256-276 serving, 77 aces

Position: Outside hitter

Class: Junior

Analysis: Anderson earned a spot on the Junior All-Star team with her unrelenting play. She's tough to match up against and is a dynamo on the outside.

Grace Cooper | Andrean

Stats: 844 assists, 307 digs, 57 aces, 68 kills

Position: Setter

Class: Senior

Analysis: Cooper made her mark in her only full season on varsity . She filled a hole opened by 2012 graduations and was a determined leader.

Shannon Doyle | Wheeler

Stats: 951-1060 hitting, 507 kills, 418-432 serving, 106 aces, 350 digs, 59 blocks

Position: Outside hitter

Class: Senior

Analysis:  Doyle led the region's IHSAA schools in kills, and her defense was tough to match. She was as tenacious in the back row as she was up front.

Danielle Ellis | Lake Central

Stats: 148-159 serving, 17 aces, 91% passing efficiency, 508 digs (5 digs/set)

Position: Libero

Class: Sophomore

Analysis: Ellis' defense was key to Lake Central's regional championship.

Noelle Eveland | Valparaiso

Stats: 20 aces, 373 kills, 13 solo blocks, 33 block assists, 264 digs

Position: Outside hitter

Class: Junior

Analysis: Eveland led the DAC runners-up and sectional champions in kills, while making a back-row presence with her passing and digs.

Shannon Farrell | Munster

Stats: 432 kills, 251-269 serving with 25 aces, 35 blocks, 301 digs

Position: Outside hitter

Class: Junior

Analysis: She had no trouble putting her team on her back when necessary, but also fed the ball off to allow other teammates to shine.

Nikki Garza | Lake Central

Stats: 94-95 hitting, 39 kills; 1,683-1,722 setting, 554 assists; 388-428 serving, 55 aces; 284 digs

Position: Setter

Class: Senior

Analysis: Garza was part of a two-setter system and was still able to rack up 554 assists for the semistate semifinalist Indians.

Tarrah Laskey | Valparaiso

Stats: 42 aces, 115 kills, 23 solo blocks, 26 block assists, 849 assists, 369 digs

Position: Setter

Class: Senior

Analysis: Among the best setters in the area, region fans will see her talents for another four years after Laskey signed with Valparaiso University.

Taylor Lebo | LaPorte

Stats: 426 kills, 755 digs, 82 aces

Position: Outside Hitter

Class: Senior

Analysis: The Player of the Year has signed to play at Indiana University as a libero.

Gabby Martin | Kankakee Valley

Stats: 1,032-1,181 hitting, 426 kills, 264-312 serving, 57 aces, 309 digs, 53 blocks

Position: Outside hitter

Class: Junior

Analysis: As Kankakee Valley shook up the standings in the Northwest Crossroads Conference, it was Martin leading the way in kills. The all-around player is a threat no matter where she is on the floor.

Ally Rohn | Calumet Christian

Stats: 1,289-1,394 hitting, 664 kills, 314 digs, 400-423 hitting, 60 aces, 336 assists

Position: Outside hitter/setter

Class: Sophomore

Analysis: She led the area in kills and she hasn't even hit her peak.

Kellie Wojciechowski | Andrean

Stats: 364 Kills, 288 digs, 42 aces

Position: Outside Hitter

Class: Junior

Analysis: Andrean found its go-to hitter in Wojciechowski. As tough as she was to stop in the early part of a match, the junior found another level when the 59ers point total reached above 20.

 

Second Team

Vanessa Burney | Sr. | OH |Gavit

Passing 74% (113 digs), Serving 89% good, 16% ace, Hitting 84% good, 32% kill, Blocking 77% good, 27% kill

Carly Cappello | So. | OH | Bishop Noll

387 Kills, 466 Digs, 80 Aces, Led Noll in Kills and Digs, team Co-MVP

Sierra Conklin | Sr. | MH | LaPorte

275 kills, 141 blocks, 123 digs, 26 aces

Tori Gardenhire | Fr. | MH | Lake Central

619-766 hitting, 328 kills; 309-367 serving, 58 aces; 103 digs; 27 blocks

Elizabeth Kloos | Jr. | MH | Munster

210 kills, 341-361 serving, 35 aces, 95 digs, 38 solo blocks

Alyssa Kvarta | So. | S | Crown Point

116 assists, 129-152 serving 40 aces, 84 digs, 63 kills

Marija Nicksic | Jr. | RS | Andrean

253 Kills, hitting % .351, 40 block assists, 25 block solos, 23 aces

Alex Plavsa | Sr. | MH | Hanover Central

PCC MVP, PCC-only stats: 70 kills, 66 blocks, 17 aces, 93 percent serve, 66.67 percent serve-receive, 3 solo blocks/set

Haley Plothow | Sr. | OH | Wheeler

729-796 hitting, 250 kills, 370-384 serving, 59 aces, 405 digs

Lisette Roldan | Jr. | OH | Griffith

313 kills, 354 digs

Daniele Ruesken | Jr. | OH | Kankakee Valley

654-824 hitting, 366 kills, 32-58 serving, 14 aces

Shelby Ruffner | Sr. | MH | Chesterton

343 kills, .29 aces, 54 digs, school-record 395 block touches, school-record 141 block kills

Honorable mention

Duneland Athletic Conference

Chesterton: Katie Urycki, Sarah Tarnowski. Crown Point: Emma Odgen, Meagan Fajman. Lake Central: Julianne Epperson, Brooke Renner, Lauren DiNino. LaPorte: Clair Marshall, Amanda Brinkman, Sydnee Cooper. Merrillville: Myranda Harris. Michigan City: Sarah Puckett. Portage: Mariah Wright. Valparaiso: Kate Bontrager.

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll: Asya Hobbs, Carissa Jones. Calumet: Danneyelle Thomas, Hayley Johnson. Lake Station: Ariana Thomas, Tonya Blair. Marquette Catholic: Zoya Ganz, Camille Burnett. North Newton: Morgan Lang. River Forest: Kayla Smith, Alexis Nuzzo. Wheeler: Natalie Roe, Belle Bravo, Jordynn Parks. Whiting: Brianna Blackwell, Sam Bock.

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark: Sara Kruszynski, Andrea Zamora, Mia Ramirez. Gavit: Helen Shelton, Crystal Gilbert, Hattie Andrews. Hammond: Precious Perkins, Jazzlynn Baines. Morton: Amanda Colvin, Kaelynn Duncan, Nesreen Srour.

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean: Marisa Beemsterboer, Lauren Stazinski. Griffith: Hannah Miller. Highland: Brittany Fowler. Hobart: Caylie Pruitt, Grace Roach. Kankakee Valley: Lauren Stokes. Lowell: Ashley DeBoer. Munster: Mariana Rogers, Morgan Switalla.

Northwestern Conference

West Side: Niyah Hall.

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove: Morgan Marshall, Nicole Malouhos. Hanover Central: Savanna Zakman, Taylor Stewart, Kristen Roper. Hebron: Natalie Kaczmarski. Kouts: Megan Heinold. LaCrosse: Gabby Sievers. Morgan Township: Courtney Maxwell. South Central: Briana Satoski. Washington Township: Maddie Johnson, Lindsay Henry, Sammie Higgins.

Others

Calumet Christian: Cassie Obinger, Kaylie Obinger, Olivia Johnson. E.C. Central: Crystal Juarez, Carissa Sullivan. Rensselaer: Abby Pals, Aimee Mattocks, Megan Dobson.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News