Scouting local Illinois prep wrestling regionals

2010-02-06T00:00:00Z Scouting local Illinois prep wrestling regionalsBy Times Staff nwitimes.com
February 06, 2010 12:00 am  • 

PREP WRESTLING | SCOUTING LOCAL REGIONALS

Class 1A Peotone

When: 9 a.m. today (first round); noon (finals).

Teams entered: Beecher, Dyett, Hales Franciscan, Manteno, Peotone, St. Francis deSales, Englewood, Wilmington.

Advancement: Top three placers at each weight qualify for the Plano Individual Sectional on Feb. 12-13; winning team qualifies for the Wilmington Team Sectional on

Feb. 23.

Favorite: Peotone. Darkhorse: Manteno.

Local wrestlers to watch: Beecher -- Devin Mahnke (119); St. Francis deSales -- Eddie Gonzales (125); Rosendo Vitela (130); Paul Ivy (135).

Class 2A Bowen

When: 9 a.m. today (first round); 2 p.m. (finals).

Teams entered: Bowen, Brooks, Carver Military Academy, Corliss, Crete-Monee, Harlan, Illiana Christian, T.F. North, Washington.

Advancement: Top three placers at each weight qualify for the Lemont Individual Sectional on Feb. 12-13; winning team qualifies for the Lemont Team Sectional on

Feb. 23.

Favorite: Illiana Christian. Darkhorse: Bowen.

Local wrestlers to watch: Crete-Monee -- Solomon Martin (119); Jeremy Walters (160); Darrion Chambers (215). Illiana Christian -- Albert Dekker (125); Zach Groen (152); Luke Lyzenga (160); Mark Lyzenga (171). T.F. North -- Darious Cosby (145); LaBrandon Collins (152); LaBryon Collins (160); DeAndre Fox (Hwt.). Washington -- Kristopher Hayes (125); DeSean Kyser (189).

Class 3A Bogan

When: 9 a.m. today (first round); 2 p.m. (finals).

Teams entered: Bogan, Brother Rice, Chicago Vocational, Hyde Park, Julian, Mt,. Carmel, Oak Lawn, Simeon, South Shore, St. Rita.

Advancement: Top three placers at each weight qualify for the De La Salle Individual Sectional on Feb. 12-13; winning team qualifies for the Oak Park-River Forest Team Sectional on Feb. 23.

Favorite: St. Rita. Darkhorse: Mt. Carmel.

Local wrestlers to watch: Mt. Carmel -- Brendan Tyler Hall (112); Mike Mizaur (119); Ricky Robertson (125); Tyler Argue (135); Tim Corse (140); Chris Wright (145); Brian Strenk (152); Charles Argue (171); David Denne (189); Curtis Vacendak (Hwt.).

Class 3A Marist

When: 9 a.m. today (first round); 1 p.m. (finals).

Teams entered: Eisenhower, Marist, Morgan Park, Sandburg, Shepard, Stagg, Thornridge, Thornton, T.F. South, Thornwood.

Advancement: Top three placers at each weight qualify for the Edwardsville Individual Sectional on Feb.12-13; winning team qualifies for the TBA Team Sectional on Feb. 23.

Favorite: Marist. Darkhorse: Sandburg.

Local wrestlers to watch: Thornridge -- Kadeem Taylor (119). Thornton -- Jamel Frazier (119); Enoch McCottrell (135); Travis Buchannan (140); T.F. South -- Blake Tisza (103); Jeff McKee (135); Elliott Jansma (140); Lance Greenhill (145); Dion Crowder (152); Joe Mason (160): Kelvin Day (Hwt.). Thornwood -- Jordan Black (130); Michael Anderson (135); Brandon Loyd (140); Michael Willis (145); Travis Lewis (171).

Class 3A Andrew

When: 9 a.m. today (first round); 1 p.m. (finals).

Teams entered: Andrew, Bloom Twp., Homewood-Flossmoor, Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way East, Lincoln-Way North, Lockport, Marian Catholic, Providence, Romeoville.

Advancement: Top three placers at each weight qualify for the Edwardsville Individual Sectional on Feb. 12-13; winning team qualifies for the TBA Team Sectional on Feb. 23.

Favorite: Providence. Darkhorse: Lincoln-Way East.

Local wrestlers to watch: Bloom Twp. -- Jerald Wilbanks (112); Eric Oliver (125); Lawrence Blackful (135); Curtis Crims (140). Homewood-Flossmoor -- Christian Brandy (119); Donnie Bell (215); Tywan Cofield (Hwt.); Marian Catholic -- Matt O'Boyle (125); Steve Murphy (130); Nate Jackson (140); Mike Glenn (152).

-- Compiled by Times sportswriter Mike Nieto

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News