Illinois AP Class 3A & 4A All-State Teams

2010-03-20T00:00:00Z Illinois AP Class 3A & 4A All-State TeamsThe Associated Press The Associated Press
March 20, 2010 12:00 am  • 

Honors

Associated Press All-State Teams

Class 3A

FIRST TEAM: Rayvonte Rice (6-3 Sr., Champaign Centennial); Chasson Randle (6-2 Jr., Rock Island); Mycheal Henry (6-5 Jr., Orr); Tylon Deal (6-0 Sr., Peoria Richwoods); Eric Gaines (6-4 Sr., Hillcrest).

SECOND TEAM: Max Bielfeldt (6-8 Jr., Peoria Notre Dame); Jordan Threloff (6-10 Sr., DeKalb); Wayne Simon (5-10 Sr., St. Joseph); Jordan Nelson (6-10 Jr., Lincoln); Ben Brackney (6-5 Sr., Lincoln).

HONORABLE MENTION: Alan Aboona (St. Viator); Tony Banks (Peoria Central); D'Lando Carter (Danville); Mike Chandler (Springfield Southeast); DaVaris Daniels (Vernon Hills); Austin Davis (Freeport); Victor Davis (Galesburg); Mike Dixon (Johnsburg); Gerald Dorsey (Tinley Park); Dave Dudzinski (Kaneland); Sam Ficker (Jerseyville); C.J. Fiedorowicz (Johnsburg); Tony Frazier (Peoria Richwoods); Vince Garrett (Marshall); Jeff Johnson (Champaign Centennial); Ray Lester (Crete-Monee); Tyler Lundeen (Morton); Karl Madison (Springfield Lanphier); Cody McCullom (Effingham); Sean McGonagill (Riverside-Brookfield); Sean Montgomery T.F. North); Jarrion Norris (Cahokia); Tim Rusthoven (West Chicago Wheaton Academy); Aaron Simpson (North Chicago); Carson Sonnenberg (Belleville Althoff); Andrew Ziemnik (Oswego).

Class 4A

FIRST TEAM: Jereme Richmond (6-7 Sr., Waukegan); Wayne Blackshear (6-5 Jr., Morgan Park); Alex Dragicevich (6-6 Sr., Glenbrook North); Lenzelle Smith (6-3 Sr., Zion-Benton); Ryan Boatright (5-11 Jr., East Aurora).

SECOND TEAM: Tracy Abrams (6-1 Jr., Mt. Carmel); Jay Harris, 6-0 Sr., Oswego East); Roosevelt Jones (6-5 Jr., O'Fallon); Duje Dukan (6-8 Sr., Deerfield); Ben Brust (6-2 Sr., Mundelein).

HONORABLE MENTION: Keith Carter (Proviso East), Dwayne Evans (Neuqua Valley), Zach Forbes (Quincy), Fabyon Harris (Hyde Park), Anthony Johnson (Whitney Young), Thomas Lindauer (Moline), Mike McCall (Foreman), Abdul Nader (Niles North), Alex Rossi (New Trier), Michael Shaw (De La Salle), Reggie Smith (Thornton), David Sobolewski (Benet), Ahmad Starks (Whitney Young), Will Triggs (Edwardsville).

Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls soccer team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses