PREP FOOTBALL | PICKING THE SEMIFINALS OF THE PLAYOFFS

Picking the Semifinals of the Illinois Prep Football Playoffs

2013-11-21T18:00:00Z 2014-05-23T20:53:10Z Picking the Semifinals of the Illinois Prep Football Playoffs nwitimes.com
November 21, 2013 6:00 pm

Mike Nieto

Last week: 3-1

Season: 87-24

Class 1A

Leo 21, Lena-Winslow 16

Maroa-Forsyth 34, Downs Tri-Valley 21

Class 2A

Sterling Newman 26, Aledo 22 (OT)

Auburn 35, Staunton 0

Class 3A

Aurora Christian 35, Stillman Valley 32

Greenville 41, St. Joseph-Ogden 36

Class 4A

Geneseo 38, Rockford Lutheran 7

Rock Island Alleman 24, Rochester 22

Class 5A

Sycamore at Montini

Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 41, Washington, Ill. 14

Class 6A

Batavia 28, Rockford Boylan 17

East St. Louis 28, Richards 14

Class 7A

Lake Zurich 21, Glenbard West 14

Mount Carmel 21, Edwardsville 14

Class 8A

Stevenson 21, Loyola Academy 20 (OT)

Naperville Central 35, Marist 22

Jim O'Boye

Last week: 7-1

Season: 87-20

Class 1A

Lena Winslow 23, Leo 13

Maroa-Forsyth 44, Downs Tri-Valley 40

Class 2A

Aledo 34, Sterling Newman 24

Auburn 40, Staunton 7

Class 3A

Stillman Valley 38, Aurora Chrisitan 35

St. Joseph-Ogen 44, Greenville 38

Class 4A

Geneseo 40, Rockford Lutheran 12

Rochester 49, Rock Island Alleman 21

Class 5A

Montini 49, Sycamore 13

Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 47, Washington, Ill. 14

Class 6A

Batavia 25, Rockford Bolyan 14

East St. Louis 35, Richards 13

Class 7A

Lake Zurich 14, Glenbard West 13

Mount Carmel 28, Edwardsville 21

Class 8A

Loyola Academy 27, Stevenson 25

Naperville Central 23, Marist 20

Phil Arvia

Last week: 6-2

Season: 83-24

Class 1A

Leo 28, Lena-Winslow 21

Tri-Valley 21, Maroa-Forsyth 12

Class 2A

Sterling Newman 42, Aledo 14

Auburn 14, Staunton 13

Class 3A

Stillman Valley 28, Aurora Christian 27

Greenville 15, St. Joseph-Ogden 8

Class 4A

Rockford Lutheran 35, Geneseo 21

Rock Island Alleman 21, Rochester 20

Class 5A

Montini 42, Sycamore 35

Washington, Ill. 14, Sacred Heart-Griffin 12

Class 6A

Rockford Boylan 22, Batavia 20

Richards 45, East St. Louis 12

Class 7A

Lake Zurich 28, Glenbard West 21

Mount Carmel 48, Edwardsville 28

Class 8A

Loyola 14, Stevenson 13

Marist 35, Naperville Central 27

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News