Prep roundup

SATURDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Beecher, Mount Carmel boys win cross country regionals

2013-10-26T21:45:00Z 2013-12-12T22:10:29Z SATURDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Beecher, Mount Carmel boys win cross country regionalsTimes Staff nwitimes.com
October 26, 2013 9:45 pm  • 

Led by Nathan Swanson's third-place finish, the Beecher boys cross country team won the Class 1A Bishop McNamara Regional on Saturday morning at Kankakee Community College.

Swanson finished in 16:28, while Tri-Point's Brandon Wilkerson was the winner in 16:22.

The Bobcats advance as a team to the Lisle Sectional on Nov. 2. Other top Beecher runners were Josh Nehmer (17:09), Garret Toohey (17:33), Mitch Darabaris (17:59) and Orlando Brown (18:15).

At the Class 2A De La Salle Regional, Mount Carmel's Dan O'Keefe was the individual winner in 16:11 as the Caravan had four of the top-eight place winners to capture the team title with 32 points.

Brendan Jacobs was fourth (17:23), Andrew Jacobs was seventh (17:57) and Nick Gallapo was eighth (18:00).

Mount Carmel, Thornridge and T.F. North qualified for the Chicago University Sectional.

Thornridge, led by Jazare Jones' sixth-place fnish (17:52) was third (91 points). T.F. North, led by Angel Sanchez's 14th-place finish (18:35) was fifth with 105 points.

Class 2A Crete-Monee Regional: The host Warriors earned the sixth and final qualifying spot for the Nov. 2 Normal West Sectional.

Crete-Monee had 143 points, while Lincoln-Way West won with 24. Crete's top runners were Bryce Stluka (17:17) and Tyler Bland (18:03). Lincoln-Way West's Mitch Feehan was the individual winner (16:56.5).

Class 3A Normal Regional: Bloom Township's Isaiah Quinn (17:15), Darion Wiggs (17:19) and Daniel Perez (17:30) advanced as individuals to the Edwardsville Sectional.

 

Girls cross country

Class 1A Bishop McNamara Regional: Beecher was third as a team at Kankakee Community College and qualified for the Lisle Sectional.

Beecher had 77 points while Bishop McNamara won with 55.

Beecher's top runner was Taylor Adams (20:29), followed by Julianne Salmen (20:31) and Tessie Hoge (21:40).

Class 2A De La Salle Regional: Both T.F. North and Thornridge advanced as teams to the Chicago University Sectional.

The Meteors finished third with 78 points and Thornridge was fifth with 136.

T.F. North's Monica Munoz was fifth (21:20). Deysy Bobadilla was 13th (23:25) and Edith Bobadilla was 15th (23:32). Thornridge was led by Latreasa Williams' 17th-place finish (24;27).

Class 3A Normal Regional: Bloom Township's Gina Narcisi (19:46), Sullibet Ramirez (20:23) and Samantha Phillippe (20:37) qualified for the Normal West Sectional as did Marian's Kelly Mindak (20:50) and Nicole Dryanski (20:52).

 

Girls tennis

IHSA state meet: Marian Catholic's Gaby Rosales and the Homewood-Flossmoor doubles team of Timara Maxwell and Sophia Osabuohien both lost in their consolation quarterfinal matches.

Lake Forest's Christina Zordani beat Rosales 7-5, 6-4. Hinsdale Central's Rugile Valiunaite and Katie Lee won over Maxwell and Osabuohien 7-6 (7), 6-2.

Hinsdale Central and Lake Forest tied for the team title with 38 points each. H-F and Highland Park tied for eighth place with 20 points each. Marian finished in a seven-way tie for 26th with eight points.

 

Football

Washington 52, DuSable 6: Aaron Cruz was 20-of-27 passing for 304 yards and two touchdowns to lead the Patriots (5-4, 3-4) to the Windy City Conference win over the Panthers (1-8, 1-6).

Cruz finished with 2,277 yards passing for the season and 26 touchdowns.

Nazareth Academy 52, Marian Catholic 21: The Spartans fell behind 21-0 and lost to the Roadrunners (7-2, 4-2) in the East Suburban Catholic Conference contest.

Pat Schmidt led Marian (2-7, 0-6) with 16-of-33 passing for 157 yards, one touchdown and one interception. Ki-Jana Crawford caught seven passes for 142 yards, including a 69-yard touchdown pass from Dillon Burns. He also returned an interception 45 yards for a score.

 

 

 

 

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls soccer team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News