Prep roundup

SATURDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Crete-Monee breaks stalemate in seventh inning to top Oak Forest

2013-05-04T21:30:00Z 2013-09-16T19:40:44Z SATURDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Crete-Monee breaks stalemate in seventh inning to top Oak ForestTimes Staff nwitimes.com
May 04, 2013 9:30 pm  • 

The Crete-Monee baseball team scored all of its runs in the top of the seventh inning to break the stalemate and defeat Oak Forest 3-0 on Saturday on the road.

Cameron Bass' two-run single drove in Logan Kent and Brandon Hannigan before Bass tagged up to advance to third base on a fly ball. Bass scored when the errant throw went into the dugout.

Brandon Hickey pitched a complete game for the Warriors (16-4), scattering five hits and striking out eight.

Mount Carmel 3, Providence 0: Jerry Houston drove in a run for the Caravan (22-5, 11-2 CCL Blue), while Jeremy Kravetz struck out six in a complete-game effort to earn the win.

Thornton 3-15, Rich East 2-4: Jason Towns shut down Rich East in the first game of the doubleheader, as he struck out 11 batters.

Antaun McHerron doubled in what would be the game-winning run in the bottom of the sixth inning.

Towns went 3-for-3 and scored three runs in the second game to help the Wildcats (10-13) to the five-inning rout.

Softball

St. Francis de Sales 12, Josephinum 2 (5 inn.): Jensen Hunt (4-2) struck out 12 and threw a two-hit complete game to lead the Pioneers (7-4, 4-1) to the GCAC White win.

Hunt, Kylee Carrasco and Marissa Skaro had two hits and two RBIs each. Hunt also had four stolen bases.

Illiana Christian 4-6, St. Ignatius 1-11: Alexa Van Beek shut St. Ignatius down in the first game of the doubleheader, allowing just four hits in the complete game.

Samantha Oppenhuis hit a double and a home run for the Vikings in the first game.

Kristine Cooper drove in two runs and hit two doubles in the second game, but the Vikings had no answer for St. Ignatius' rejuvenated offense.

Benet 12-8, Marian Catholic 7-7: Alex Nickel hit a home run and drove in two runs in the first game of the doubleheader, but some shaky pitching did the Spartans in.

Haley Earl drove in two runs in the second game, but Benet jumped on her early for three runs in the first inning, and the Spartans fell just short.

Hebron 7, Bishop Noll 1: Kyle Doelling had a double as part of her 2-for-4 day, she scored twice and drove in two runs for the Hawks. Rachel Pauer and Audrey Sutherland each went 2-for-3 for Hebron. 

Girls soccer

Homewood-Flossmoor 1, Oak Forest 0: Chrissy Coderre scored the lone goal of the game on an assist from Lauren Hurley.

Goalie Kim Boehm recorded her 10th shutout of the season for the Vikings (11-6).

Boys tennis

Illiana Christian 3, Tinley Park 1: Ken Pitsenberger and James Zandstra both picked up wins in No. 1 and No. 2 singles.

Reuben Huizenga and Ben Van Til earned a tough win at No. 1 doubles for the Vikings.

H-F triangular: The Vikings' Jeremy Miller beat teammate Devohn Hall 6-0, 6-2 for third place in the singles as the team finished second with 14 points.

The Latin School won with 15 points and Andrew was third (13 points).

In doubles, H-F's Alex Eng and Daniel Kopas beat teammates Jacob Miguest and Jesse Myles 6-7, 6-1, 6-2.

Boys track

Irish Relays: Kevin Vroegh, Jordan Dekker, Tony Wondaal and Nick Wondaal set the meet and school record in the 3,200-meter relay, finishing in 8:05.44 to help the Vikings finish second with 72 1/2 points at Bishop McNamara.

Illiana also won the 1600 run and sprint medley relay events.

Girls lacrosse

Lyons 15, Marian Catholic 6: Six different players scored for the Spartans (11-5, 3-0 ESCC), but Lyons' offense was too much for Marian to stop.

Along with one goal, Sam Kinder had three assists.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls tennis team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses