Prep roundup

SATURDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Marian's Rosales sixth at girls state tennis

2012-10-20T21:45:00Z 2012-11-20T23:42:09Z SATURDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Marian's Rosales sixth at girls state tennisTimes Staff nwitimes.com
October 20, 2012 9:45 pm  • 

Marian Catholic girls tennis player Gaby Rosales finished in sixth place Saturday at the IHSA state meet in the northwest suburbs.

The Munster resident lost 7-5 to Lake Forest's Elizabeth Zordani in the fifth-place match.

Earlier, Rosales entered Saturday in the championship bracket, but lost to Lyons Twp.'s Alex Chatt 6-1, 6-1 in a championship bracket quarterfinal match.

She came back to beat Whitney Young's Natalie Whalen in the consolation quarterfinals and Glenbrook South's Annemarie Emme in the consolation semifinals.

Homewood-Flossmoor's Faith Huckabee won three consolation matches before falling to Emme in the seventh round of the consolaition singles bracket.

T.F. South's Bryttish Burts lost her fourth-round consolation match to York's Maria Avgerinos.

In doubles, Homewood-Flossmoor's Sophia Osabuohien and Timara Maxwell fell to York's Angela Avgerinos and Balire Porter in a fourth-round consolation match.

Lake Forest won the team title with 39 points. Homewood-Flossmoor finished seventh with 18.

Boys Cross Country

Class A Bishop McNamara Regional: Beecher's Grant Nykaza was the individual winner in 14 minutes, 52 seconds and the Bobcats won the team title with 51 points and advanced to the Lisle Sectional.

The Bobcats' Mike Pignatiello was sixth in 17:13. Garret Toohey (17:50), Mitch Darabaris (18:11) and Nathan Swanson (18:16) rounded out Beecher's top five.

Class 2A De La Salle Regional: Mount Carmel's Dan O'Keefe was the individual winner in 16:27 along the lakefront in Chicago.

The Caravan finished second (76 points) and advance as a team to the Fenton Sectional. Jones Prep won with 24.

Brendan Jacobs (18:06), Nick Gallapo (18:58), Andrew Jacobs (19:15) and Mitchell Beasley (19:20) all scored for Mount Carmel.

Girls Cross Country

Class 1A Bishop McNamara Regional: Beecher finished second overall with 48 points and advances to the Lisle Sectional.

The Ladycats' Theresa Hoge was fourth (20:24) and Jade Dooley fifth (20:25). Bishop McNamara won the team title with 23 points.

Class 2A Morris Regional: Crete-Monee took fifth place (130 points) and it was good enough to qualify as a team for the Peoria Notre Dame Sectional.

The Warriors' Chasity Powell was second (19:24).

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best baseball team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses