Prep roundup

SATURDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Seton's Bailey makes all-state

2014-03-01T22:30:00Z 2014-03-01T23:07:41Z SATURDAY'S ILLINOIS PREP ROUNDUP: Seton's Bailey makes all-stateTimes Staff nwitimes.com
March 01, 2014 10:30 pm  • 

Seton Academy senior guard Ebony Bailey was named to the Illinois Basketball Coaches Association's Class 1A/2A girls all-state team.

Bailey helped the Sting advance to the super-sectional for the third straight year and was the GCAC White Division player of the year.

Bertrand earns honors: T.F. South's Ninah Bertrand was named the south Suburban Blue Conference's co-player of the year.

Bertrand, who helped lead the Rebels to 20 wins, shared the honor with Oak Forest's Maddie Baxa and Hillcrest's Tanazania Sherrill. The Rebels' Ren'Cia Rolling also made all-conference, and Kameron Dickens earned special mention.

T.F. North's Tyra Johnson was named to the all-conference team, and Chanel Howard made special mention.

T.F. South and Richards shared the the sportsmanship award.

IHSA state championships: Both the Class 1A and 2A state finals were blowouts as Champaign Thomas More won in Class 2A and Annawanwon in Class 1A

Thomas More had four players in double figures as it beat Prophetstown 70-34. Alexa Wallas had 18 points and Teri McCoy had 17 points and 10 rebounds.

In Class 1A, Annawan held Carrollton to single-digit scoring in every quarter en route to a 59-23 win.

Cierra Davis led Annawan with 17 points and 12 rebounds.

In the third-place game, Miranda Grisham's two free throws with 10 seconds left sealed a 55-50 win for Eastland over Moweaqua Central A&M.

In the Class 2A third-place game, the Teutopolis Lady Shoes beat IC Catholic 32-28.

Wrestling

IHSA state team meet: Oak Park-River Forest beat Marist 31-22 for the Class 3A title at U.S. Cellular Coliseum in Bloomington.

in Class 2A, Montini beat Geneseo 49-21 and in Class 1A, Dakota won easily, 65-3 over Petersburg PORTA.

Football

Mount Carmel to play Pennsylvania power: The Prep Bowl Kick-Off Classic, which had been at Soldier Field, will be played at Toyota Park in 2014.

Defending Class 7A state champion Mount Carmel will play Pennsylvania Class AAAA state champion Philadelphia St. Joseph Prep at noon on Aug. 31.

Class AAAA is the largest class in Pennsylvania.

Boys basketball

Mount Carmel's Nichols earns honor: Mount Carmel senior guard David Nichols was the winner of the Tony Lawless Award for the Catholic League North, which goes to the top senior in the league.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses