Scouting Local Boys and Girls Cross Country Regionals

Scouting Local Boys and Girls Cross Country Regionals

2013-10-25T18:15:00Z 2013-10-25T22:48:29Z Scouting Local Boys and Girls Cross Country RegionalsTimes Staff nwitimes.com
October 25, 2013 6:15 pm  • 

Class 3A

Andrew Regional

Where: Turtlehead Lake, 134th and Harlem Avenue, Orland Park.

When: 10 a.m. (girls); 10:45 a.m. (boys) today.

Advancement: Top six teams and top five individuals not from those teams qualify for the Edwardsville Sectional on Nov. 2.

Teams competing: Andrew, Homewood-Flossmoor, Joliet Central, Joliet West, Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way North, Thornton, T.F. South, Thornwood.

Local runners to watch: GIRLS -- Homewood-Flossmoor -- Megan Magurany, Melissa Pizza, Mia Guzynski. Thornton -- Karina Perez, Maribel Salgado, Yanet Mendez,  Maria Cano, Karina Corral, Esmeralda Najera. T.F. South -- Olivia Velasquez, Nia Bell, Callie Barnum. Thornwood -- Deandra Stokes, Misty Rogers, Ariel Bolling.

BOYS -- Homewood-Flossmoor -- Christian Hoover, Matt Simpson, Matt Aniywo, John Beverly. Thornton -- Adam Johnson, Christopher Perez, Harry Osborne. T.F. South -- Tremayne Broy, Anthony Kyte, Travis Middleton, Thomas Kotel. Thornwood -- Matthew King, Khalil Lightbourne, Dwight Johnson.

Normal Regional

Where: Maxwell Park, Normal

When: 10:30 a.m. (girls); 11:15 a.m. (boys) today.

Advancement: Top six teams and top five individuals not from those teams qualify for the Edwardsville Sectional on Nov. 2.

Teams competing: Bloom Township, Bradley-Bourbonnais, East Molie United Township, Lincoln-Way East, Marian Catholic, Minooka, Moline, Normal, Pekin.

Local runners to watch: GIRLS -- Bloom Twp. -- Gina Narcisi, Sullibet Ramirez. Marian Catholic -- Samantha Phillippe, Caitlin Henry, Kelly Mindak. BOYS -- Bloom Twp. -- Darion Wiggs, Cesar Medran, Isaiah Quinn, Daniel Perez. Marian Catholic -- Camren Howard, Nathan Holley.

Class 2A

Crete-Monee Regional

When: 10 a.m. (girls); 10:45 a.m. (boys) today.

Advancement: Top six teams and top five individuals not from those teams qualify for the Normal West Sectional on Nov. 2.

Teams competing: Crete-Monee, LaSalle-Peru, Lincoln-Way West, Morris, Providence, Ottawa, Rich East, Rich South, Streator.

Local runners to watch: GIRLS -- Crete-Monee -- Chastity Powell. BOYS -- Crete-Monee -- Bryce Stluka.

 

De La Salle Regional

When: 2 p.m. (girls); 3 p.m. (boys) today.

Where: 42nd Street and the lakefront.

Advancement: Top six teams and top five individuals not from those teams qualify for the Chicago University Sectional on Nov. 2.

Teams competing: Brooks, Chicago University, Hyde Park, Kenwood, King, Lindblom, Mount Carmel (boys), Simeon, South Shore/International College Prep, Thornridge, T.F. North, Washington.

Local runners to watch: GIRLS -- T.F. North -- Monica Munoz, Edith Bobadilla. BOYS -- Mount Carmel -- Dan O’Keefe, Brendan Jacobs, Andrew Jacob, Nick Gallapo. Thornridge -- Ronaldo Wallace, Derrick Quintero. T.F. North -- Omar Martinez, Elionai Gama, Moises Mendoza.

Oak Forest Regional

Where: Midlothian Meadows Forest Preserve, 152nd Street and Pulaski Road, Midlothian.

When: 10:30 a.m. (girls); 11 a.m. (boys) today.

Advancement: Top six teams and top five individuals not from those teams qualify for the Wheaton Academy Sectional on Nov. 2.

Teams competing: Bremen, Evergreen Park, Hillcrest, Illiana Christian, Morgan Park, Oak Forest, Richards, Rich Central, Tinley Park.

Local runners to watch: GIRLS -- Illiana Christian -- Alex Beezhold, Monica Smits, Emma Pawlowski, lex Clausing. BOYS -- Illiana Christian -- Nick Fiene, Tony Wondaal, Nick Wondaal,

Class 1A

Bishop McNamara Regional

Where: Kankakee Community College, 100 College Drive, Kankakee.

When: 10 a.m. (girls); 11 a.m. (boys) Saturday.

Advancement: Top seven teams and top five individuals not from those teams qualify for the Lisle Sectional on Nov. 2.

Teams competing: Beecher, Bishop McNamara, Bowen, Chicago Christian, CICS/Ellison, CICS/Hawkins, Clifton Central, Herscher, Manteno, Noble street Charter, Phillips, Seton Academy, Southland College Prep, TEAM Englewood, Tri-Point,

Local runners to watch: GIRLS -- Beecher -- Tessie Hoge, Taylor Adams, Julianne slamen, Meghan Gliva, Danielle Nehmer. BOYS -- Beecher -- Nathan Swanson, Joshua Nehmer, Garret Toohey, Mitch Darabaris, Pat Barton.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best baseball team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News