Scouting Local Boys and Girls Cross Country Sectionals

Scouting Local Boys and Girls Cross Country Sectionals

2013-10-30T18:15:00Z 2013-10-31T04:29:07Z Scouting Local Boys and Girls Cross Country SectionalsTimes Staff nwitimes.com
October 30, 2013 6:15 pm  • 

Advancement: The top five team and top seven  individuals not from those teams qualify for the Class 1A, 2A, and 3A IHSA state meet Nov. 9 at Detweiller Park in Peoria. In addition, in the event the 8th-, 9th- or 10th-place finishers not on a qualifying will also advance to the state meet.

Class 3A

Edwardsville Sectional

Where: Southern Illinois-Edwardsville campus.

When: 11:30 a.m. (girls); 12:15 p.m. (boys) Saturday.

Teams competing: GIRLS -- Andrew, Belleville East, Belleville West, Bradley-Bourbonnais, Edwardsville, Granite City, Joliet Central, Joliet West, Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way East, Lincoln-Way North, Minooka, Moline, Normal, O'Fallon, Pekin, Quincy, Thornwood.  BOYS -- Andrew, Belleville East, Belleville West, Edwardsville, Granite City, Homewood-Flossmoor, Joliet Central, Joliet West, Lincoln-Way East, Lincoln-Way North, Minooka, Moline, Normal, O'Fallon, United Twp., Quincy.

Local runners to watch: GIRLS -- Bloom Twp. -- Gina Narcissi, Sullibet Ramirez, Samatha Phillippe. Homewood-Flossmoor -- Megan Magurany, Kelda Sandstrom. Thornton -- Karina Perez, Maribel Salgado. Marian Catholic -- Kelly Mindak, Nicole Dryanski. T.F. South -- Olivia Velasquez. Thornwood -- Deandra Stokes, Misty Rogers, Daya Johnson. BOYS -- Bloom Twp. -- Isaiah Quinn, Darion Wiggs, Daniel Perez. Homewood-Flossmoor -- Christian Hoover, Matt Simpson, Matt Aniywo, Kevin Anderson. Thornton -- Adam Johnson, Christopher Perez, Harry Osborne. T.F. South -- Tremayne Broy, Anthony Kyte, Travis Middleton, Thomas Kotel. Thornwood -- Matthew King, Khalil Lightbourne.

Class 2A

Normal Sectional

Where: Maxwell Park, Normal.

When: 10:30 a.m. (girls); 11:15 a.m. (boys) Saturday.

Teams competing: BOYS -- Bartonville Limestone, Bloomington, Crete-Monee, Dunlap, East Peoria, Geneseo, LaSalle-Peru, Lincoln-Way West, Metamora, Morris, Normal U-High, Normal West, Ottawa, Peoria Notre Dame, Pontiac, Providence, Rock Island, Rock Island Alleman. 

Local runners to watch: BOYS -- Crete-Monee -- Bryce Stluka, Tyler Bland, Versey O'Berry.

Chicago University Sectional

When: 1:30 p.m. (girls); 2:30 p.m. (boys) Saturday.

Where: Washington Park, Chicago.

Teams competing: GIRLS -- Chicago University, De La Salle, Elmwood Park, Fenton, Kenwood, Jones, Little Village, Payton, Regina Domincan, Resurrection, Ridgewood, Thornridge, T.F. North, Trinity, Von Steuben. BOYS -- Chicago University, De La Salle, Elmwood Park, Fenton, Jones, Foreman, Kenwood, Lake View, Little Village, Mount Carmel, Noble Street Charter/Chicago Bulls, Nobel Street Charter/UIC, Payton, Ridgewood, St. Patrick, Thornridge, T.F. North, Von Steuben.

Local runners to watch: GIRLS -- Thornridge -- Latreasa Williams, Kayla Lews. T.F. North -- Monica Munoz, Deysy Bobadilla, Edith Bobadilla. BOYS -- Mount Carmel -- Dan O’Keefe, Brendan Jacobs, Andrew Jacobs, Nick Gallapo. Thornridge -- Jazare Jones, Devante Grady, Ronaldo Wallace, Derrick Quintero. T.F. North -- Angel Sanchez, Angel Avelar, Moises Mendoza.

Wheaton Academy Sectional

Where: Kress Creek Farms Park, 30W150 Wilson Rd., West Chicago.

When: 1 p.m. (girls); 1:45 p.m. (boys) Saturday.

Teams competing: GIRLS -- Bremen, Evergreen Park, Glenbard South, Hancock, Hillcrest, Hubbard, Illiana Christian, Kennedy, Lemont, Montini, Nazareth Academy, Oak Forest, Riverside Brookfield, Rosary, Solorio Academy, Tinley Park, Wheaton Academy, Yorkville. BOYS -- Benet Academy,  Bremen, Evergreen Park, Glenbard South. Hinsdale South. Illiana Christian, Marian Catholic, Richards, St. Francis,  Tinley Park, Wheaton Academy, Yorkville. 

Local runners to watch: GIRLS -- Illiana Christian -- Alex Beezhold, Monica Smits, Emma Pawlowski, Alex Clausing. BOYS -- Illiana Christian -- Nick Fiene, Tony Wondaal, Nick Wondaal, Kevin Vroegh, Colin DeYoung. Marian Catholic -- Camren Howard, Nathan Holley. 

Class 1A

Lisle Sectional

Where: LaBagh Wood Forest Preserve.

When: 1 p.m. (girls); 1:45 p.m. (boys) Saturday.

Teams competing: GIRLS -- Beecher,Bishop McNamara, Chicago Christian, Clifton Central, Fairbury Prairie Central, Garnder-South Wilmington, Herscher. BOYS -- Beecher, Bishop McNamara, Clifton Central, Harvest Christian Academy, Herscher, Joliet Catholic, Leo, Manteno, Montini, Timothy Christian, Tri-Point, Walther Lutheran, Westmont,

Local runners to watch: GIRLS -- Beecher -- Tessie Hoge, Taylor Adams, Julianne slamen, Meghan Gliva, Danielle Nehmer. BOYS -- Beecher -- Nathan Swanson, Joshua Nehmer, Garret Toohey, Mitch Darabaris, Pat Barton.

-- Compiled by Mike Nieto

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses