BOYS BASKETBALL: SCOUTING LOCA CLASS 1A & 2A REGIONALS

Scouting Local Boys Basketball Class 1A and 2A Regionals

2013-02-16T18:00:00Z 2014-10-09T22:30:14Z Scouting Local Boys Basketball Class 1A and 2A RegionalsTimes Staff nwitimes.com
February 16, 2013 6:00 pm  • 

(Seedings in parentheses)

Class 1A

Serena Regional

Monday

Game 1: Morgan Park Academy vs. (5) Leland, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Game 2: (2) Illinois Lutheran vs. (7) Bridgeview Universal, 6 p.m.

Game 3: (3) St. Francis de Sales vs. (6) Serena, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

(1) Newark vs. Winner Game 1, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Advancement: winner plays Luther North Regional champion at 7:30 p.m. Feb. 26 in one semifinal of the Mooseheart Sectional.

Favorite: Newark

Darkhorse: Illinois Lutheran

Local players to watch: ILLINOIS LUTHERAN -- Mack Newson, 5-10, Jr., G; Collin Borns, 6-3, Jr., G; Austin Wood, 6-10, Sr., C. ST. FRANCIS DE SALES -- Jawaan Avant, 6-6, Sr., C; Cornelius McINtosh, 6-4, So., F; Kemari Simmons, 5-10, Jr. G.

 

Class 2A

Seton Academy Regional

Monday

Game 1: (4) Carver Military Academy vs. (5) CICS/Hawkins, 6 p.m.

Game 2: (3) Chicago Agricultural Science vs. (6) Southland College Prep Charter, 8 p.m.

Tuesday

(1) Seton Academy vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

(2) Illiana Christian vs. Winner Game 2, 8 p.m.

Friday

 

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Advancement: Winner plays Hales Franciscan Regional champion at 6 p.m. Feb. 27 in one semifinal of the Illiana Christian Sectional.

Favorite: Seton Academy

Darkhorse: Illiana Christian

Local players to watch: -- ILLIANA CHRISTIAN -- Brandon Martin, 6-0, Sr., G; Elijah Lares, 5-11, Sr., G; Caleb Jonkman, 6-0, Jr., G/F. SETON ACADEMY -- Kamal Shasi, 6-1, Sr., G; Mark Weems Jr., 6-2, Sr., G; Alex Foster, 6-7, Sr. C, Johnny PFatterson, 6-6, Sr., F.

 

 

 

Reed-Custer Regional

Tuesday

Game 1: (4) Dwight vs. (5) Beecher, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

(1) Bishop McNamara vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

(2) Wilmington vs. (3) Reed-Custer, 8 p.m.

Friday

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Advancement: Winner plays Hoopeston Regional champion at 7:30 p.m. Feb. 27 in one semifinal of the Tolono Unity Sectional.

Favorite: Bishop McNamara

Darkhorse: Willmington

Local players to watch: BEECHER -- Austin King, 6-4, Sr., C; Jake D'Ann 6-1,Sr., G; Marshall Landis, 5-10, Jr., G.

Copyright 2016 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.