BOYS GOLF | SCOUTING LOCAL REGIONALS

Scouting Local Boys Golf Regionals

2013-10-07T19:00:00Z 2013-10-08T01:19:05Z Scouting Local Boys Golf RegionalsTimes Staff nwitimes.com
October 07, 2013 7:00 pm  • 

Class 1A

Putnam County Regional

When: 9 a.m. today

Where: Edgewood Golf Course, McNabb

Advancement: Top three teams and 10 individuals from other teams advance to Monday’s sectional at Prairie View Golf Course, Byron.

Teams competing: Amboy, Beecher, Bureau Valley, DePue, Morgan Park Academy, Newark, Putnam County, St. Bede, Seneca, Shabbona, Somonauk, Spring Valley Hall, Southland College Prep, Wilmington.

Favorite: Beecher.

Darkhorse: St. Bede.

Local golfers to watch: Beecher — Michael Barber, Marty Gaffney.

Class 2A

Oak Forest Regional

When: 9 a.m. today

Where: Dunne National Golf Course, Oak Forest.

Advancement: Top three teams and 10 individuals from other teams advance to Monday’s sectional at Broken Arrow Golf Course, Lockport.

Teams competing: Bremen, Chicago Christian, Hillcrest, Illiana Christian, Oak Forest, Rich Central, Rich South, Tinley Park.

Favorite: Illiana Christian.

Darkhorse: Chicago Christian.

Local golfers to watch: Illiana Christian Trevor Dekker, Tony Dykstra, Steven Massey, Matt Zandstra.

Class 3A

Marian Catholic Regional

When: 9 a.m. today

Where: Lincoln Oaks Golf Course, Crete.

Advancement: Top three teams and 10 individuals from other teams advance to Monday’s sectional at Old Oak Country Club, Homer Glen.

Teams competing: Bloom Township, Eisenhower, Homewood-Flossmoor, Marian Catholic, Mount Carmel, Shepard, T.F. North, T.F. South.

Favorite: Homewood-Flossmoor.

Darkhorse: Mount Carmel.

Local golfers to watch: Homewood-Flossmoor Jack Mulligan, Ted Wick; Marian Catholic Ryan Brown, Casey Domke; Mount Carmel  Luke Hayes, Sam Johnson, Jake Lenti; T.F. South Josh Crosby, Isaac Riley, Jamir Williams.

Lemont Regional

When: 8 a.m. today

Where: Broken Arrow Golf Course (North-South), Lockport.

Advancement: Top three teams and 10 individuals from other teams advance to Monday’s sectional at Lick Creek Golf Course, Pekin.

Teams competing: Andrew, Crete-Monee, Joliet Central, Lemont, Lincoln- Way Central, Lincoln-Way East, Lincoln-Way North, Lockport, Providence Catholic, Sandburg.

Favorite: Lemont.

Darkhorse: Lincoln-Way Central.

Local golfers to watch: Crete-Monee Joe Despain, Billy Sawallish.

Compiled by Tim Cronin

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best baseball team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses