SCOUTING LOCAL BOYS SOCCER REGIONALS

Scouting Local Boys Soccer Regionals

2013-10-13T18:00:00Z 2014-05-19T22:54:20Z Scouting Local Boys Soccer RegionalsTimes staff nwitimes.com
October 13, 2013 6:00 pm  • 

(Seedings in parentheses)

Class 1A

Chicago Christian Regional

Tuesday

(1) Illinois Lutheran vs. (4) Beecher, 4:30 p.m.

(2) Chicago Christian vs. (3) Peotone, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, noon

Favorite: Peotone

Darkhorse: Illinois Lutheran

Local Players to watch: Illinois Lutheran -- Evan Henschel, Sr., F; Luke Egeler, Jr., MF; Justin Schmidtke, Jr., MF; Cameron Borns, Fr., F/MF. Beecher -- Jackson Strick, Jr., MF; Mark Hall, Jr., GK; Bailey Schultz, Jr., F/MF; Marshall Landis, Sr., MF.

Advancement: Winner plays Lisle Regional champion at 4:30 p.m. on Oct. 22 in one semifinal of the Chicago Christian Sectional.

Morgan Park Academy Regional

Tuesday

(1) Morgan Park Academy vs. (4) Bowen, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(2) St. Francis de Sales vs. (3) Noble Street Charter/Pullman, 4:30 p.m.

Friday

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Favorite: Morgan Park

Darkhorse: St. Francis de Sales

Local players to watch: St. Francis de Sales -- Jose Basulto, Jr., MF; Rafael Basulto, Jr., D; Steven Aguirre, Sr., GK; Jack Dows, Fr, F.

Advancement: Winner plays Timothy Christian Regional champion at 7 p.m. on Oct. 22 in one semifinal of the Chicago Christian Sectional.

Class 2A

Lincoln-Way West Regional

Oct. 22

(3) Lincoln-Way West vs. (13) Rich South, 5 p.m.

(6) Crete-Monee vs. (11) Bogan, 7 p.m.

Oct. 26

Championship, 3 p.m.

Favorite: Lincoln-Way West

Darkhorse: Crete-Monee

Local players to watch: Crete-Monee -- Jake Cogan, Sr., MF; Fernando Aguirre, Jr., MF; Brandon Hickey, Sr., D; Brandon Hannigan, Sr., GK.

Advancement: Winner plays Lemont Regional champion at 7 p.m. on Oct. 29 in one semifinal of the Lincoln-Way West Sectional.

Providence Regional

Friday

(17) Evergreen Park at (16) Rich Central, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 22

(1) Bremen vs. Winner Match 1, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 23

(8) Illiana Christian vs. (9) Providence Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 26

Championship, 3 p.m.

Favorite: Bremen

Darkhorse: Illiana Christian

Local players to watch: Illiana Christian -- Cody Koehler, Sr., MF/F; Matt Kimmel, Sr., F; Trevor DeVries, Zach Prium, Jr., MF; Chad Ketelaar, Jr., GK.

Advancement: Winner plays Rich East Regional champion at 5 p.m. on Oct. 29 in one semifinal of the Lincoln-Way West Sectional.

Rich East Regional

Oct. 22

(4) Marian Catholic vs. (15) Rich East, 4 p.m.

Oct. 23

(5) Washington vs. (12) Oak Forest, 4 p.m.

Oct. 25

Championship, 4 p.m.

Favorite: Marian Catholic

Darkhorse: Washington

Local players to watch: Marian Catholic -- Chris Taborn, Sr., GK; Alec Guarino, Jr., F/MF; Cody Rodas, Jr., MF; Sam Roche, Sr., D. Washington -- Jimmy Canedo, Sr., MF; Alejandro Llamas, Sr., D/MF; Arturo Aupont, Sr., GK; Sebastian Maraz, Jr., D.

Advancement: Winner plays Providence Regional winner at 5 p.m. Oct. 29 in one semifinal of the Providence Regional.

Chicago University Regional

Oct. 22

(4) Kennedy vs. (13) De La Salle, 4 p.m.

Oct. 23

(5) Mt. Carmel vs. (11) Chicago University, 4 p.m.

Oct. 25

Championship, 4 p.m.

Favorite: Kennedy

Darkhorse: Mt. Carmel

Local players to watch: Mt. Carmel -- Niko Bosniak, Sr., MF; Brian Lopez, Sr., D; Pave Alevic, Sr., MF; Saul Gonzalez, Jr., D.

Advancement: Winner plays St. Laurence Regional champion at 4:30 p.m. on Oct. 30 in one semifinal of the Riverside-Brookfield Sectional.

Class 3A

Stagg Regional

Friday

(20) Richards vs. (13) Thornton Fractional (at T.F. North), 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 22

(4) Stagg vs. Winner Match 1, 5 p.m.

Oct. 23

(5) Thornton Twp. vs. (11) Romeoville, 5 p.m.

Oct. 26

Championship, 3 p.m.

Favorite: Stagg

Darkhorse: ThorntonTwp.

Local players to watch: Thornton Fractional -- Ray Kobus, Sr., MF; Daniel Stellfox, Jr., MF; Zach Hill, Sr., D; Jeremy Celmer, Sr., F. Thornton Twp. -- Jesus Fernandez, Sr., F; Ricardo Estrada, So., MF; Fransisco Carabejel, Sr., MF; Emmanuel Barjebo, Sr., F; Mauricio Ruiz, Sr., MF.

Advancement: Winner plays Bolingbrook Regional champion at 4:30 p.m. Oct. 29 in one semifinal of the Andrew Sectional.

 

Bolingbrook Regional

Friday

(17) Homewood-Flossmoor at (15) Shepard, 5 p.m.

Oct. 22

(1) Lockport vs. Winner Match 1, 5 p.m.

Oct. 23

(8) Marist vs. (9) Bolingbrook, 7 p.m.

Oct. 26

Championship, 3 p.m.

Favorite: Lockport

Darkhorse: Marist

Local players to watch: Homewood-Flossmoor -- Andrew Lwanga, Sr., MF; Jonathan Brandt, Jr., F; Sam Spencer, Sr., D; Nick Wassilak, Sr., GK; Brandon Shephard, Sr., D.

Advancement: Winner plays Stagg Regional champion at 4:30 p.m. on Oct. 29 in one semifinal of the Andrew Sectional.

Lincoln-Way Central Regional

Friday

(19) Oak Lawn at (14) Andrew, 11 a.m.

Oct. 22

(3) Lincoln-Way East vs. Winner Match 1, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 23

(6) Bloom Twp. vs. (12) Lincoln-Way Central, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 26

Championship, 3 p.m.

Favorite: Lincoln-Way East

Darkhorse: Bloom Twp.

Local players to watch: Bloom Twp. -- Juan Elizalde, Sr., F; Heriberto Gomez, Sr., F; Jose Sanchez, Sr., D; Ricardo Aldape, Sr., MF.

Advancement: Winner plays Lincoln-Way North Regional champion at 6:30 p.m. on Oct. 29 in one semifinal of the Andrew Sectional.

— Compiled by Dwight Haislet

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses