SCOUTING LOCAL CLASS 3A & 4A REGIONALS

Scouting Local Class 3A & 4A Girls Basketball Regionals

2014-02-16T18:00:00Z 2014-02-17T00:01:31Z Scouting Local Class 3A & 4A Girls Basketball Regionals nwitimes.com
February 16, 2014 6:00 pm

Class 3A

Julian Regional

Today

Game 1 — (4) Chicago Agricultural Science vs. (5) Thornridge, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — (3) Julian vs. (6) Chicago Christian, 8 p.m.

Tuesday

(1) Morgan Park vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

(2) Brooks vs. Winner Game 2, 8 p.m.

Friday

Championship, 7 p.m.

Favorite: Morgan Park

Darkhorse: Brooks

Advancement: Winner plays Morris Regional champion at 6 p.m. Feb. 25 in one semifinal of the Lincoln-Way West Sectional.

Local players to watch: THORNRIDGE: Camille Taylor, 5-11, Sr., F; Raven Watts, 5-9, Fr., F.

Class 4A

Oak Lawn Regional

Monday

Game 1 — (13) Lincoln-Way Central vs. (20) Washington, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — (12) Stagg vs. (21) Eisenhower, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

(4) Oak Lawn vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

(5) Mother McAuley vs. Winner Game 2, 8 p.m.

Thursday

Championship, 7 p.m.

Favorite: Oak Lawn

Darkshorse: Mother McAuley

Advancement: Winner plays T.F. North Regional champion at 6 p.m. Feb. 25 in one semifinal of the Bloom Township Sectional at Bloom Trail High School.

Local players to watch: WASHINGTON:Catherine Uzoras, 6-1, C; Renata Vejacic, 5-4, G.

Lincoln-Way North Regional

Monday

Game 1 — (14) Bloom Twp. vs. (19) Thornton, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — (11) Andrew vs. (22) Thornwood, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

(3) Lincoln-Way East vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

(6) Lincoln-Way North vs. Winner Game 2, 8 p.m.

Thursday

Championship, 7 p.m.

Favorite: Lincoln-Way East

Darkhorse: Lincoln-Way North

Advancement: Winner plays Sandburg Regional champion at 8 p.m. Feb. 25 in one semifinal of the Bloom Township Sectional at Bloom Trail High School.

Local players to watch: BLOOM TOWNSHIP: Danielle King, 5-5, Jr., G; Anika Johnson, 5-10, So., F; Ariana Dampier, 5-9, Jr., G. THORNTON: Briahna Riley, Sr., C; Mya Robinson, Fr., G. THORNWOOD: Janeah Stewart, 5-9, Sr., F; Breneka Walker.

Sandburg Regional

Monday

Game 1 — (15) Richards vs. (18) Shepard, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

(2) Marian Catholic vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

(7) Crete-Monee vs. (10) Sandburg, 8 p.m.

Thursday

Championship, 7 p.m.

Favorite: Marian Catholic

Darkhorse: Crete-Monee

Advancement: Winner plays Lincoln-Way Regional champion at 8 p.m. Feb. 25 in one semifinal of the Bloom Township Sectional at Bloom Trail High School.

Local players to watch: CRETE-MONEE: Alexia DeBose, 5-6, Sr., G; Ashley Henry, 6-0, Sr., F; Marsha Howard, 6-1, Jr., F;Lindzy Cox, 5-7, So., G. MARIAN CATHOLIC: Ashton Millender, 5-10, Sr., G; Teniya Page, 5-8, Jr., G; Kauai Bradley, 6-0, Jr, G/F; Dajhae Mullins, 5-11, Sr., F.

T.F. North Regional

Tuesday

Game 1 — (16) Oak Forest vs. (17) T.F. North, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

(1) Homewood-Flossmoor vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

(8) Marist vs. (9) T.F. South, 8 p.m.

Friday

Championship, 7 p.m.

Favorite: Homewood-Flossmoor

Darkhorse: Marist

Advancement: Winner plays Oak Lawn Regional champion at 6 p.m. Feb. 25 in one semifinal of the Bloom Township Sectional at Bloom Trail High School.

Local players to watch: HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR: Amarah Coleman, 5-11, Sr., G; Jaiveonna Norris, 6-0 Sr., F; Kandace Tate, 6-3 Sr., F; Faith Suggs, 6-1 Jr., G; Lexi Smith, Jr., F. T.F. SOUTH: Ninah Betrand, 5-6, Sr., G; Kameron Dickens, 5-7, Jr, F; India Pierson 5-8, So., G/F; Ren'Cia Rolling, 5-3, So., G.

Bloom Township Sectional

At Bloom Trail High School

Feb. 25

T.F. North Regional champion vs. Oak Lawn Regional champion, 6 p.m.

Sandburg Regional champion vs. Lincoln-Way North Regional champion, 8 p.m.

Feb. 27

Championship, 7 p.m.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News